Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Soundcards, Speakers HiFI & File formats
Soundcards, Speakers HiFI & File formats A cracking SoundBlaster ? Got new Speakers ? Be heard in here !



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Windows Sonic and Dolby Atmos for headphones
Old
  (#1)
Anarion
Ancient Guru
 
Anarion's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 ACX
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: G.SKILL RipjawsX 16 GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Zx + HD 595
PSU: Corsair AX760
Default Windows Sonic and Dolby Atmos for headphones - 04-13-2017, 19:17 | posts: 12,888 | Location: Finland

So, anyone tested the new spatial sound options introduced in Creators Update?

Dolby Atmos isn't actually free. I haven't manage to get either to work. Might be some kind of driver incompatibility with Sound Blaster Zx... It could be interesting alternative to SBX since the headphone out is just too loud for my headphones. It's also not possible to get headphone optimised SBX form line out which is annoying.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 6700k NH-D14
Mainboard: Asrock z170 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair LPX 2400mhz 16gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec HCG 750m
Default 04-13-2017, 21:55 | posts: 7,369 | Location: USA

I noticed this too i have not tried it though

I have pair of Sennheiser RS175, I Cant say I fan of fake surround it uses but it has more then 1 option for unlike the RS170 it replaced,

and what you mean Dolby Atmos isnt free. the app lists it as such
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Anarion
Ancient Guru
 
Anarion's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 ACX
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: G.SKILL RipjawsX 16 GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Zx + HD 595
PSU: Corsair AX760
Default 04-14-2017, 10:01 | posts: 12,888 | Location: Finland

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsunami231 View Post
I noticed this too i have not tried it though

I have pair of Sennheiser RS175, I Cant say I fan of fake surround it uses but it has more then 1 option for unlike the RS170 it replaced,

and what you mean Dolby Atmos isnt free. the app lists it as such
Dolby Atmos for headphones isn't. There's one day free trial but it cost 15 if I remember the price correctly.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
GenClaymore
Ancient Guru
 
GenClaymore's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 FE @ 2100/5556
Processor: I7 3930k @ 4.3ghz
Mainboard: Asus X79 Sabertooth
Memory: G-skill 4x4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Jotunheim BAL>JBL305/R70x
PSU: Cosair RM850
Default 04-14-2017, 13:42 | posts: 5,894 | Location: Southfield,MI

The trial is 30 days, I gave it an try my self and so far I liking it, but only in games that let you select the speaker count, Games where it looks at the window speaker setting, not so well. so it works very good in diablo 3, but when I try an game without the option, it works OK, More so without the Virtual 7.1 box checked. I notice it lot more in diablo 3 animated cut scenes.

I found window sonic to work well to in the same style, At least those on external dac amps now have an option to use , without having to use razer surround or use an sound card just for the function.

But I was hoping DH atmos for headphones was free, Since the speaker mode for it is. If they update it to let you set the speaker count in windows, instead of it turning off when you do. It would be an nice addition to windows.

Last edited by GenClaymore; 04-14-2017 at 13:45.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Anarion
Ancient Guru
 
Anarion's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 ACX
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: G.SKILL RipjawsX 16 GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Zx + HD 595
PSU: Corsair AX760
Default 04-14-2017, 13:51 | posts: 12,888 | Location: Finland

I guess they changed it to 30 days since that wasn't the case when I tried it. So far I haven't managed to get either to work though.

EDIT:
Actually I did get Windows Sonic to work. However, it limits audio format to 16 bit 48 kHz. It does actually seem to do really nice job. It does kinda beat the purpose that it forces Windows CP to 2.0.

Last edited by Anarion; 04-14-2017 at 17:01.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 6700k NH-D14
Mainboard: Asrock z170 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair LPX 2400mhz 16gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec HCG 750m
Default 04-14-2017, 21:56 | posts: 7,369 | Location: USA

yah i not paying for that. MS is got money out there ass they lest they can do is pay for Dolby digital license so getting DD on PC isnt choir of user hacks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
RealNC
Maha Guru
 
RealNC's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 980 Ti FTW
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: MSI P67A-C43
Memory: DDR3 16GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D1, JBL Spot
PSU: Corsair HX650
Default 04-14-2017, 22:44 | posts: 1,027

If your sound card supports Dolby Headphone (Xonar cards do), then I assume there's no reason to pay for the Atmos thing.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
NvidiaFreak650
Member Guru
 
NvidiaFreak650's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon RX 480 8GB
Processor: Intel i7 6700K 4.0Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte Gaming 5 z170x
Memory: 16GB 2400mhz (8GBx2)
Soundcard: Realtek ALC1150 & Z-5500
PSU: EVGA 750w
Default 04-15-2017, 03:41 | posts: 138

How to Enable Windows Sonic for Headphones the right way in Windows 10 Creators Update
1. Go to Control Panel\Hardware and Sound then Sound
2. Hook up your 3.5mm headphone jack to your 5.1ch/7.1ch audio port on the back of PC.
3. Go to Speaker, Configure then pick the last 5.1ch then next, next then finish.
4. Go to Spatial Audio & pick Windows Sonic for Headphones & make sure 7.1ch is check then ok.
5. Start game & you going to hear 7.1ch is enable now in Windows Sonic.

Dolby Atmos for Headphones App does everything for you, you only have to do is pick Spatial Audio, Dolby Atmos for Headphones & hit ok, then you going to get a demo videos to test the sound.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RealNC View Post
If your sound card supports Dolby Headphone (Xonar cards do), then I assume there's no reason to pay for the Atmos thing.
True but there a free trial you can test if Dolby Atmos is for you & I love it better then Windows Sonic because the Bass & Treble are great on Philips SHP9500S, iMAX like sound.

Last edited by NvidiaFreak650; 04-15-2017 at 03:44.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Clovis559
Newbie
 
Videocard: 1080 SLI
Processor: i7-2600k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 850
Default 04-15-2017, 11:35 | posts: 1

I've played around with Atmos a lot recently. I have a Surround 5.1.2 setup with a Yamaha RX-760. (I'd post a link but you have to have 5 posts )

My experience with the Atmos for headphones is much difference. I've never actually got it to work, though I'm curious as to what was said above about Diablo 3. I would like to try that. As far as Atmos content, I've never gotten anything to work except the Dolby Access Demo. Atmos movies don't work, games, etc. I think that it is just early in stages, and we're all a little too excited. Perhaps in time.

If you're having problems with it, a lot are since they recently updated it. If they get it working with Atmos titles/movies/games... It would be better then what the Xonar cards provide, since it will have support for height channels.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX980Ti Amp!Omega
Processor: Intel i7 4770K OC 4.7GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe 2103
Memory: Gskill TridX 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium HD @Bose A5
PSU: Nitro88+ 650W 52A
Default 04-15-2017, 13:20 | posts: 13,758 | Location: Proxima \/82

Both work ok here, didnt hear much difference between sonic and dolby., Maybe it had more bass and tiny better spatial enhancement.

For music its bad though Xfi own 3d sounds better here.


It also reset to 48/16 the first time, but I switched back to 96/24 and now its sticking.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 6700k NH-D14
Mainboard: Asrock z170 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair LPX 2400mhz 16gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec HCG 750m
Default 04-15-2017, 18:03 | posts: 7,369 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by -Tj- View Post
Both work ok here, didnt hear much difference between sonic and dolby., Maybe it had more bass and tiny better spatial enhancement.

For music its bad though Xfi own 3d sounds better here.


It also reset to 48/16 the first time, but I switched back to 96/24 and now its sticking.
gathering sonic is poor mans dolby headphones?

I by default set my card to 24bit/48k i dont hear diffidence from that to 24/96k

Last edited by tsunami231; 04-15-2017 at 18:21.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX980Ti Amp!Omega
Processor: Intel i7 4770K OC 4.7GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe 2103
Memory: Gskill TridX 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium HD @Bose A5
PSU: Nitro88+ 650W 52A
Default 04-16-2017, 00:31 | posts: 13,758 | Location: Proxima \/82

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsunami231 View Post
gathering sonic is poor mans dolby headphones?

I by default set my card to 24bit/48k i dont hear diffidence from that to 24/96k
I mean this dolby atmos sounded maaybe a bit more bassy and spatial, but minimal. I switched back and forth while listening to winamp and for music sonic almost sounded better, but by games dolby atmos.

I tested like so: headphones mode - xfi css3d + this virtual 7.1



Shame its just a 30day trial.

I didnt hear any real difference between 24/96 vs 24/48 either, but I'm using 24/96 because its possible on my SB without any issues. My old xfi pci had some issues with it, but this xfi hd np



EDIT: Ok, I looked again and it really only works at 16/48. When I reopen speaker properties its back to 16/48.

Last edited by -Tj-; 04-16-2017 at 02:11.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
NvidiaFreak650
Member Guru
 
NvidiaFreak650's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon RX 480 8GB
Processor: Intel i7 6700K 4.0Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte Gaming 5 z170x
Memory: 16GB 2400mhz (8GBx2)
Soundcard: Realtek ALC1150 & Z-5500
PSU: EVGA 750w
Default 04-16-2017, 05:21 | posts: 138

Quote:
Originally Posted by -Tj- View Post
I mean this dolby atmos sounded maaybe a bit more bassy and spatial, but minimal. I switched back and forth while listening to winamp and for music sonic almost sounded better, but by games dolby atmos.

I tested like so: headphones mode - xfi css3d + this virtual 7.1



Shame its just a 30day trial.

I didnt hear any real difference between 24/96 vs 24/48 either, but I'm using 24/96 because its possible on my SB without any issues. My old xfi pci had some issues with it, but this xfi hd np



EDIT: Ok, I looked again and it really only works at 16/48. When I reopen speaker properties its back to 16/48.
Been testing both, Dolby Atmos is a tad better for games due to better Treble & Bass & Sound round sound then Windows Sonic but Sonic has has Mild Bass & Mild Treble & Less Sound round sound then Atmos but make it up in the vocal voice part which sound better then Atmos vocal voice.

I have mix feelings with both but Philips SHP9500S love Dolby Atmos due of the Treble & Bass. more testing still being done to see if Atmos is really worth $15.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 6700k NH-D14
Mainboard: Asrock z170 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair LPX 2400mhz 16gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec HCG 750m
Default 04-16-2017, 18:28 | posts: 7,369 | Location: USA

I just tried sonic with my head phones and I heard no difference, I can tell you this much I hear instance diffrence in my headphones when use it internal virtual surround. And I hear instant difference in my headphones when use dolby home theater built in to my audio drivers.

Now my headphones use same audio stream my 2.1 speakers use I should hear instant change in both 2.1 speakers and my headphones when using sonic, there i no difference onlyl. so for me it dont seem to work.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
NvidiaFreak650
Member Guru
 
NvidiaFreak650's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon RX 480 8GB
Processor: Intel i7 6700K 4.0Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte Gaming 5 z170x
Memory: 16GB 2400mhz (8GBx2)
Soundcard: Realtek ALC1150 & Z-5500
PSU: EVGA 750w
Default 04-16-2017, 20:49 | posts: 138

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsunami231 View Post
I just tried sonic with my head phones and I heard no difference, I can tell you this much I hear instance diffrence in my headphones when use it internal virtual surround. And I hear instant difference in my headphones when use dolby home theater built in to my audio drivers.

Now my headphones use same audio stream my 2.1 speakers use I should hear instant change in both 2.1 speakers and my headphones when using sonic, there i no difference onlyl. so for me it dont seem to work.
You got to set the channel to 5.1ch mode in Playback Config in Windows for Windows Sonic & Dolby Atmos to work. also I do know that Dolby Access app when testing Dolby Atmos video demos use 2.5gb of internet data .

I wait until there a new update that fix bugs with the software & app until then I stick with the 26 day left over trial.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 6700k NH-D14
Mainboard: Asrock z170 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair LPX 2400mhz 16gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec HCG 750m
Default 04-16-2017, 23:43 | posts: 7,369 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by NvidiaFreak650 View Post
You got to set the channel to 5.1ch mode in Playback Config in Windows for Windows Sonic & Dolby Atmos to work. also I do know that Dolby Access app when testing Dolby Atmos video demos use 2.5gb of internet data .

I wait until there a new update that fix bugs with the software & app until then I stick with the 26 day left over trial.
If I put it in 5.1 mode what exactly do I need it to be simulate surround for. so that makes no sense to me.

Last edited by tsunami231; 04-16-2017 at 23:56.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
GenClaymore
Ancient Guru
 
GenClaymore's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 FE @ 2100/5556
Processor: I7 3930k @ 4.3ghz
Mainboard: Asus X79 Sabertooth
Memory: G-skill 4x4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Jotunheim BAL>JBL305/R70x
PSU: Cosair RM850
Default 04-17-2017, 01:32 | posts: 5,894 | Location: Southfield,MI

Quote:
Originally Posted by NvidiaFreak650 View Post
You got to set the channel to 5.1ch mode in Playback Config in Windows for Windows Sonic & Dolby Atmos to work. also I do know that Dolby Access app when testing Dolby Atmos video demos use 2.5gb of internet data .

I wait until there a new update that fix bugs with the software & app until then I stick with the 26 day left over trial.
The problem with that, as soon you turn on either one, it sets the speakers back to stereo from 5.1. So it forces Stereo speaker setting when you try.Granted I not using it with onboard, but my Sound blaster zxr. But that what it been doing, when I tried to config the windows speaker settings.

I only been able to change the speaker settings from within games that offer you the option to pick the type of speakers your using.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
NvidiaFreak650
Member Guru
 
NvidiaFreak650's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon RX 480 8GB
Processor: Intel i7 6700K 4.0Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte Gaming 5 z170x
Memory: 16GB 2400mhz (8GBx2)
Soundcard: Realtek ALC1150 & Z-5500
PSU: EVGA 750w
Default 04-17-2017, 01:43 | posts: 138

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsunami231 View Post
If I put it in 5.1 mode what exactly do I need it to be simulate surround for. so that makes no sense to me.
Because that is how Dolby Atmos & Windows Sonic was program for, it need Windows to be in 5.1ch mode in order for the software encode in realtime 5.1ch signal to 7.1ch signal then back to the Headphone.

when you playing a 2.0ch source, the software encode as best as it can to 7.1ch since it lack 5.1ch signal since it's only using 2.0ch signal giving you fake 7.1ch.

Razor Surround Software enable 7.1ch in Windows & the software does the rest giving you 7.1ch in your headphones.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 6700k NH-D14
Mainboard: Asrock z170 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair LPX 2400mhz 16gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec HCG 750m
Default 04-17-2017, 03:32 | posts: 7,369 | Location: USA

it does nothing I switch to 5.1 and soon as put sonic on it switch right back to 2.1 speakers set. so for me it does nothing
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Anarion
Ancient Guru
 
Anarion's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 ACX
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: G.SKILL RipjawsX 16 GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Zx + HD 595
PSU: Corsair AX760
Default 04-17-2017, 12:34 | posts: 12,888 | Location: Finland

It resets to 2.0 when selected in my case. Audio format changes to 16 bit 48 kHz too.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 6700k NH-D14
Mainboard: Asrock z170 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair LPX 2400mhz 16gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec HCG 750m
Default 04-17-2017, 19:16 | posts: 7,369 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anarion View Post
It resets to 2.0 when selected in my case. Audio format changes to 16 bit 48 kHz too.
none the less the sonic dont work for me, but your right my 24/48 reset it 16/48
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
NvidiaFreak650
Member Guru
 
NvidiaFreak650's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon RX 480 8GB
Processor: Intel i7 6700K 4.0Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte Gaming 5 z170x
Memory: 16GB 2400mhz (8GBx2)
Soundcard: Realtek ALC1150 & Z-5500
PSU: EVGA 750w
Default 04-22-2017, 02:52 | posts: 138

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsunami231 View Post
none the less the sonic dont work for me, but your right my 24/48 reset it 16/48
The Dolby Atmos team contact me in a email said that when Dolby Atmos is enable for Headphones, it use 2ch mode mode because Windows 10 Spatial Audio API take the 7.1ch or 5.1ch & encode it in realtime back to 2.0ch mode. enable 5.1ch mode disable Spatial Audio API.

They said Dolby Atmos for Headphone software is in work in process since the build they ship to Windows Store was rush & they working out the bugs.

So far Windows Sonic is doing better work in effects but Atmos has a tiny bit better in surround sound then Windows Sonic.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 6700k NH-D14
Mainboard: Asrock z170 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair LPX 2400mhz 16gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec HCG 750m
Default 04-22-2017, 03:00 | posts: 7,369 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by NvidiaFreak650 View Post
The Dolby Atmos team contact me in a email said that when Dolby Atmos is enable for Headphones, it use 2ch mode mode because Windows 10 Spatial Audio API take the 7.1ch or 5.1ch & encode it in realtime back to 2.0ch mode. enable 5.1ch mode disable Spatial Audio API.

They said Dolby Atmos for Headphone software is in work in process since the build they ship to Windows Store was rush & they working out the bugs.

So far Windows Sonic is doing better work in effects but Atmos has a tiny bit better in surround sound then Windows Sonic.
like said sonic dont work for me, I hear zero diffrence
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Anarion
Ancient Guru
 
Anarion's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 ACX
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: G.SKILL RipjawsX 16 GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Zx + HD 595
PSU: Corsair AX760
Default 04-22-2017, 18:35 | posts: 12,888 | Location: Finland

I did some testing (used stereo direct mode). In Skyrim it didn't do anything. It clearly doesn't work properly. Games detect it as stereo so positioning will not be any better and the extra virtual stereo upmixing just hurts it. Audio mixing is Skyrim has always been bugged so in stereo mode everything sounds too quiet. Thus it's pretty easy to notice that the Windows Sonic thingy wasn't working.

Not sure if it works in UWP apps - there was difference when I watched video with 5.1 soundtrack but I'm not sure if it just did virtual stereo upmixing there too.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
GenClaymore
Ancient Guru
 
GenClaymore's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 FE @ 2100/5556
Processor: I7 3930k @ 4.3ghz
Mainboard: Asus X79 Sabertooth
Memory: G-skill 4x4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Jotunheim BAL>JBL305/R70x
PSU: Cosair RM850
Default 04-23-2017, 15:47 | posts: 5,894 | Location: Southfield,MI

For me i found it to work with movies, when i have them config to 5.1, Some movies not all of them. When I don't check the box to do virtual 7.1, I gotten it to work a bit better in games that allow you to set the speaker channels, even through windows forces stereo but not perfectly since it prolly conflicting with windows.

I guess if enough people contact microsoft on how to improve it, maybe they listen and allow you to config the count of speakers, so it will work correctly and not revert back to stereo or turn it self off.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.