Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Operating Systems
Operating Systems Is Windows 8.1 giving you a hard time ? Wanna try out Windows 10 ?



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#51)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 03-22-2017, 17:33 | posts: 17,539 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucidus View Post
Effin ads ... where did that show up?

Bottom of outlook.com site, and had a button to launch Edge on the very right side
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#52)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 6700k NH-D14
Mainboard: Asrock z170 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair LPX 2400mhz 16gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec HCG 750m
Default 03-22-2017, 17:43 | posts: 7,337 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
Bottom of outlook.com site, and had a button to launch Edge on the very right side
eh as long as ones in windows explore can be turned off, I dont use either, even if i have outlook email
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#53)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 03-22-2017, 17:46 | posts: 17,539 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsunami231 View Post
eh as long as ones in windows explore can be turned off, I dont use either, even if i have outlook email
Amazingly turning the explorer ads off survived upgrading from RS1 to RS2 and did not re-enable itself
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#54)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming X GTX 1070
Processor: i7 6700K 4.5Ghz 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus 8 Hero
Memory: Vengeance 32GB 3000Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard + H/K Soundsticks
PSU: 850W EVGA Supernova
Default 03-22-2017, 17:50 | posts: 9,935 | Location: Republic of Kekistan

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
Amazingly turning the explorer ads off survived upgrading from RS1 to RS2 and did not re-enable itself
But they can't figure out how to leave details pane active and not to expand and collapse quick access and this pc. Super annoying post upgrades.

Anyway, outlook.com ads aren't a big deal because of google's precedent. There's a big blank space when you sign into outlook.com and now it has a big fat ad for premium. I swear they updated their backend stuff from windows 7 to 10 yesterday. That's where the ads are coming from lol.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#55)
dsbig
Ancient Guru
 
dsbig's Avatar
 
Videocard: SAPPHIRE NITRO 390x
Processor: 3770k @ 4.3ghz
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UD3H
Memory: 32gb 1866mhz
Soundcard: Soundblaster ZxR
PSU: Kingwin 850 watts
Default 03-22-2017, 17:50 | posts: 3,828 | Location: florida

not sure whats going on here. but windows removed auslogic disk defrag and wont allow it to install......

this app cant run on your pc....

it was running yesterday....


ha portable version works...

Last edited by dsbig; 03-22-2017 at 18:09.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#56)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 03-22-2017, 18:28 | posts: 17,539 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucidus View Post
But they can't figure out how to leave details pane active and not to expand and collapse quick access and this pc. Super annoying post upgrades.

Anyway, outlook.com ads aren't a big deal because of google's precedent. There's a big blank space when you sign into outlook.com and now it has a big fat ad for premium. I swear they updated their backend stuff from windows 7 to 10 yesterday. That's where the ads are coming from lol.

Nah, they didn't update their back-end, Windows 10 auto installed itself at 2am on all of their machines
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#57)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming X GTX 1070
Processor: i7 6700K 4.5Ghz 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus 8 Hero
Memory: Vengeance 32GB 3000Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard + H/K Soundsticks
PSU: 850W EVGA Supernova
Default 03-22-2017, 20:45 | posts: 9,935 | Location: Republic of Kekistan

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
Nah, they didn't update their back-end, Windows 10 auto installed itself at 2am on all of their machines
And their techies couldn't find the any key to proceed!

I clean installed 15063 on my old laptop and it's working nicely. Those holographic apps other than mixed reality are not in All Apps as they are on my desktop (upgrade from 14393) but on the other hand an extremely annoying bug that was on a couple of builds where programs and features would be blank when maximized and wouldn't re-populate properly, is present on the laptop even though it wasn't when on a virtual hdd. The latter will hopefully be remedied by patches because no new drivers will be coming for the graphics chip, that's for sure. The former appears to be an upgrade bug which won't be cleaned up :-/

I can't fix the dism bug on my desktop and the only remedy I haven't tried is an inplace upgrade. I'm not willing to do all that for dism's sake because I've been upgrading from 14393 to multiple fast ring builds. Why can't it fix itself?! This happened with both 10586 and 14393 RTM's.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#58)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 03-22-2017, 21:06 | posts: 17,539 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Not seeing the populate bug with programs and features, and sfc comes back clean even after upgrading from RS1, so no need for DISM this end

Got all the C++ redistribs installed? Not sure that would affect the programs and features from populating though
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#59)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming X GTX 1070
Processor: i7 6700K 4.5Ghz 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus 8 Hero
Memory: Vengeance 32GB 3000Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard + H/K Soundsticks
PSU: 850W EVGA Supernova
Default 03-22-2017, 21:18 | posts: 9,935 | Location: Republic of Kekistan

Yeah I have thatguy's pack installed. It happened on my desktop on 2 builds (I think I posted about it) but it stopped happening in later builds. It occurs only in P&F. Maybe it will just go away.

SFC /verifyonly and /scannow work perfectly but dism will fail at restorehealth. Scanhealth will tell me the component store is repairable. It is annoying because I feel like I have defective spares in the shop lol.

OK I think I found the culprit,

(p) CBS MUM Corrupt Microsoft-Windows-TestRoot-and-FlightSigning-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~10.0.15063.0

2017-03-23 00:33:20, Info CBS CheckSur: hrStatus: 0x800f081f [CBS_E_SOURCE_MISSING], download Result: 0x800f0948 [CBS_E_SOURCE_MISSING_FROM_WU_CAB]

I don't think this can be fixed by me and will eventually be cleared up when the CU gets its first ... CU.

Last edited by lucidus; 03-22-2017 at 21:27.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#60)
Dch48
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire Nitro+ RX 470 4g
Processor: AMD FX-6300 6 core
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-78LMT-S2
Memory: Corsair XMS DDR3-1333 8gb
Soundcard: Realtek 7.1 integrated
PSU: LEPA 650 watt
Default 03-22-2017, 21:38 | posts: 1,802 | Location: Upstate NY

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsbig View Post
not sure whats going on here. but windows removed auslogic disk defrag and wont allow it to install......

this app cant run on your pc....

it was running yesterday....


ha portable version works...
As a side comment, The Malwarebytes version of AdwCleaner removed ALL Auslogics programs from my systems.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#61)
LocoDiceGR
Master Guru
 
LocoDiceGR's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte R9 380 4G
Processor: Intel®Core i5 750 2.67Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P7P55-M
Memory: HyperX Fury @1866
Soundcard: SoundblasterZ
PSU: XFX TS 550w
Default 03-22-2017, 22:37 | posts: 649 | Location: Greece

Damn i want an official ISO RS2 Build :/
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#62)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 03-22-2017, 22:44 | posts: 17,539 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucidus View Post
Yeah I have thatguy's pack installed. It happened on my desktop on 2 builds (I think I posted about it) but it stopped happening in later builds. It occurs only in P&F. Maybe it will just go away.

SFC /verifyonly and /scannow work perfectly but dism will fail at restorehealth. Scanhealth will tell me the component store is repairable. It is annoying because I feel like I have defective spares in the shop lol.

OK I think I found the culprit,

(p) CBS MUM Corrupt Microsoft-Windows-TestRoot-and-FlightSigning-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~10.0.15063.0

2017-03-23 00:33:20, Info CBS CheckSur: hrStatus: 0x800f081f [CBS_E_SOURCE_MISSING], download Result: 0x800f0948 [CBS_E_SOURCE_MISSING_FROM_WU_CAB]

I don't think this can be fixed by me and will eventually be cleared up when the CU gets its first ... CU.
If SFC comes back clean you don't need those spares atm lol

Yea no doubt the ZDP if we get one will sort a few things out
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#63)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 03-22-2017, 22:45 | posts: 17,539 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by LocoDiceGR View Post
Damn i want an official ISO RS2 Build :/
Make one, files in the OP
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#64)
LocoDiceGR
Master Guru
 
LocoDiceGR's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte R9 380 4G
Processor: Intel®Core i5 750 2.67Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P7P55-M
Memory: HyperX Fury @1866
Soundcard: SoundblasterZ
PSU: XFX TS 550w
Default 03-22-2017, 22:51 | posts: 649 | Location: Greece

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
Make one, files in the OP
Wait, the files are the final builds or insider?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#65)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 03-22-2017, 22:54 | posts: 17,539 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by LocoDiceGR View Post
Wait, the files are the final builds or insider?
Final unless something horrendous happens and MS are forced to respin before GA
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#66)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080Ti H20
Processor: i7 5930K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-AU31
Memory: G.Skill 32GB 3200C12
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus
PSU: EVGA P2-1200W
Default 03-22-2017, 23:51 | posts: 9,396 | Location: USA

Clean install tested this.

Programs that are searched manually via cortana such as cmd powershell etc will not do anything when clicked on from search bar.
Can't right click on it or anything.

But if you right click on the start and open from there it works.
Works if you manually open it from explorer or pin it to the start tiles.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#67)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming X GTX 1070
Processor: i7 6700K 4.5Ghz 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus 8 Hero
Memory: Vengeance 32GB 3000Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard + H/K Soundsticks
PSU: 850W EVGA Supernova
Default 03-23-2017, 11:06 | posts: 9,935 | Location: Republic of Kekistan

I can't reproduce those on a clean install but it has its own issues. Weird.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#68)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 03-23-2017, 13:05 | posts: 17,539 | Location: 127.0.0.1

@tsunami231 - Had this installed a few days now, and so far UAC has been on top of everything when it pops up, never once opened behind a window yet

Maybe they did fix it....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#69)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming X GTX 1070
Processor: i7 6700K 4.5Ghz 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus 8 Hero
Memory: Vengeance 32GB 3000Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard + H/K Soundsticks
PSU: 850W EVGA Supernova
Default 03-23-2017, 13:21 | posts: 9,935 | Location: Republic of Kekistan

Don't jinx it! I wish they would fix Explorer too. It's broken since 8.1.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#70)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming X GTX 1070
Processor: i7 6700K 4.5Ghz 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus 8 Hero
Memory: Vengeance 32GB 3000Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard + H/K Soundsticks
PSU: 850W EVGA Supernova
Default 03-23-2017, 15:41 | posts: 9,935 | Location: Republic of Kekistan

Just a thought ... Nier is the newest PC release where I'm placing files within the install directory to fix porting issues while the devs are looking into it. If this thing was UWP, we'd be stuck with a fair bit of issues and our only course would be to wait if and when they fix it or refund it. I'm glad it is so far still born because it would've blocked us from the files and encrypted them on top of it. We might never know if we could've fixed say, Forza Horizon 3 ourselves. To this day that stupid game can't remember to launch in full screen and we can't skip the damned intro videos or edit ini's or cfg's.

Back then, Skyrim also needed mods just to get it to run properly. It had something to do with CPU performance. TESVAL or something. Then there's Dark Souls, a big one. FO:NV would've been a mess without script extenders and modded dx9 files. I needed to use a modded xinput file just to get my controller to work in Binary Domain and something similar to get wireless controllers to work in AC2. Files to bypass GFWL in FO3 and GTA 4. PC gaming would be worse off without all this.

God damned MS and their regressive junk.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#71)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 03-23-2017, 15:55 | posts: 17,539 | Location: 127.0.0.1

I don't think I could ever move permanently to Linux, but I have been considering wiping Windows and installing Ubuntu for 1 month, not allow myself to use Windows at all on this machine for the whole month and see if it would be even slightly feasible to still do everything I use my machine for today with Windows

I have a feeling OCing the monitor would be a PITA, having two different refresh rates for LCD and TV, even managing to have the TV enabled in extended mode might be a mission

As much of a PITA Windows is becoming, we still don't have a viable alternative, and the scary thing is, Linux is the closest thing we've got
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#72)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming X GTX 1070
Processor: i7 6700K 4.5Ghz 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus 8 Hero
Memory: Vengeance 32GB 3000Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard + H/K Soundsticks
PSU: 850W EVGA Supernova
Default 03-23-2017, 16:05 | posts: 9,935 | Location: Republic of Kekistan

Yes and that's sad. The only viable alternative to Windows is Windows. I remember looking for instructions on how to make a shortcut of regular files (not programs) to desktop. Answer? The ****ing terminal. This was in the windows 8 era though.

Even installing betas is not so simple. sudo shmudo magic as usual. For example I may want to try a fork of a program or a beta. Not as easy as extracting a 7z file or installing it elsewhere. Not even close. There I had to use apt-get package or something.

Yet it doesn't make a mess of things and the same store is used to acquire and update programs and you can skip it entirely.

Hopefully Valve's efforts and Vulkan will pave the way. There's so many more titles available in Linux v/s the past.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#73)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 6700k NH-D14
Mainboard: Asrock z170 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair LPX 2400mhz 16gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec HCG 750m
Default 03-23-2017, 16:18 | posts: 7,337 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
@tsunami231 - Had this installed a few days now, and so far UAC has been on top of everything when it pops up, never once opened behind a window yet

Maybe they did fix it....
sweet atlest that wont trip my OCD
Code:
https://cloud.mail.ru/public/FUUx/Q2T6B36Nh
show 404 error which i just gona assume is the page dont exist error
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#74)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 03-23-2017, 16:32 | posts: 17,539 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Yea it's been down for a short while, happens a lot to WZors accounts there, see if it comes back up or they post a new link and I`ll update it
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#75)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 6700k NH-D14
Mainboard: Asrock z170 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair LPX 2400mhz 16gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec HCG 750m
Default 03-23-2017, 17:07 | posts: 7,337 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
Yea it's been down for a short while, happens a lot to WZors accounts there, see if it comes back up or they post a new link and I`ll update it
I will probably get my iso for the update when my other pc on 1607 get pushed the update I will just make iso, well this providing it dont take 7 months to get the update pushed like it did for 1607 on all my systems.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.