Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > General Software and Applications
General Software and Applications Trouble with software/DirectX or other programs like Detonator Destroyer.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Logitech ARX Control
Old
  (#1)
big ROBOT bill
Maha Guru
 
big ROBOT bill's Avatar
 
Videocard: R480+ Nitro @ 1425/2030
Processor: AMD FX-8350 @ 4.3 noctua
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-970A-D3P
Memory: 16GB Ripjaw DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Xonar DG & Logitech
PSU: 750W Seasonic
Default Logitech ARX Control - 03-03-2017, 05:15 | posts: 859 | Location: New Zealand

This may be old news so I apologize in advance, I've just bought a new keyboard and there a note about ARX control app for phones for monitoring your machine. I had a Logitech G15 and was going to miss the little screen with my new G310, This is much more better

Here's their site:
https://gaming.logitech.com/en-nz/articles/arx-control

Here's mine

   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
nhlkoho
Ancient Guru
 
nhlkoho's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 980ti sc+
Processor: i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Z87 Plus
Memory: Veng. Pro 16GB DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: EVGA 750G2
Default 03-03-2017, 14:39 | posts: 7,059 | Location: Washington DC

Did the phone holder come out easily? I have the G910 and I always thought it was meant to hold the phone at the top of the keyboard. I use MSI AB so never bothered with it though.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
big ROBOT bill
Maha Guru
 
big ROBOT bill's Avatar
 
Videocard: R480+ Nitro @ 1425/2030
Processor: AMD FX-8350 @ 4.3 noctua
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-970A-D3P
Memory: 16GB Ripjaw DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Xonar DG & Logitech
PSU: 750W Seasonic
Default 03-03-2017, 19:19 | posts: 859 | Location: New Zealand

Yes the holder comes out very easily
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
nhlkoho
Ancient Guru
 
nhlkoho's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 980ti sc+
Processor: i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Z87 Plus
Memory: Veng. Pro 16GB DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: EVGA 750G2
Default 03-03-2017, 19:58 | posts: 7,059 | Location: Washington DC

Well damn, they must have changed the design on the newer keyboards because mine doesn't come out.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
pagusas
Member Guru
 
pagusas's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX570
Processor: i7 2600k @4.4ghz
Mainboard: Asus p8z77-V Pro
Memory: 16 Gskill DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Creative X-fi xtrememusic
PSU: Corsair HX620W
Default 04-07-2017, 15:52 | posts: 111

can you use the app stand alone without having a high end logitech keyboard?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
big ROBOT bill
Maha Guru
 
big ROBOT bill's Avatar
 
Videocard: R480+ Nitro @ 1425/2030
Processor: AMD FX-8350 @ 4.3 noctua
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-970A-D3P
Memory: 16GB Ripjaw DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Xonar DG & Logitech
PSU: 750W Seasonic
Default 04-07-2017, 21:21 | posts: 859 | Location: New Zealand

You don't need the app stand at all for the program to work, it's just handy for holding your phone
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Noisiv
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: R9 290 ACIV 1150/1500MHz
Processor: i5-4590
Mainboard: ECS Z97 Machine
Memory: 16GB HyperX 2400MHz
Soundcard: Teac UD-501->JBL LSR308
PSU: Silent Pro M700
Default 04-08-2017, 18:42 | posts: 5,613

yeah ive tried it but its clunky and redundant, and doesnt come close to usefulnes and simplicity of LCDsirreal
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Osy4C
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD HD5850
Processor: i5-3570
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Chieftec
Default 05-23-2017, 17:45 | posts: 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by pagusas View Post
can you use the app stand alone without having a high end logitech keyboard?
The ARX app requires Logitech Gaming Software 8.70 or above to be installed, and as I remember to install that you have to have a Logitech hardware.

I used to have a G15 but I never used ARX, I think there are better softwares to monitor your PC, like HWiNFO or Open Hardware Monitor
Unfortunately my G15 died, and I miss the LCD screen so I use an old android phone with OSysMon and HWiNFO.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX RX 470
Processor: Core i5 6600K
Mainboard: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro
Memory: Corsair DDR4-2666
Soundcard: Creative SB-Z
PSU: Corsair CX750M
Default 05-29-2017, 06:16 | posts: 19,856 | Location: US East Coast

I've used ARX Control in the past and it's actually quite capable. However, it does require Logitech hardware to function. I used it quite a bit when it was first released but don't even have it installed these days as I have AB setup to display all necessary info on-screen while gaming.


   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.