Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum
MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum This forum is intended for MSI customers for questions on the AfterBurner Overclock Utility based off Rivatuner. In this section the users help each other out with answers as well as support staff from MSI.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#451)
Haldi
Master Guru
 
Videocard: R9-290 CF
Processor: I7-3930k
Mainboard: Asus P7X79 Pro
Memory: 40gb Kingston
Soundcard:
PSU: Enermax MaxRevo 1500W
Default 06-10-2017, 14:46 | posts: 227

i had the great idea that i could move the GPU Limit (Voltage, Power, Temp & Usage) into the first Row to save one more row.
So i simply set group name to "<APP>" but i guess thats a no go





On another note... there is a huge space between each Number. It's all optimized for 5 Digits, as seen in Voltage. thats tiny wee bit annoying for 2 digits values such as Usage and Temperature.
That's a fixed Number for Spaces between Datapoints or is it possible to set a Maximum Digit each Datapoint could reach?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#452)
Dicehunter
Member Guru
 
Dicehunter's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus GTX 1080 Ti F.E
Processor: AMD R7-1800X @ 4GHz
Mainboard: Asus Crosshair Hero VI
Memory: Corsair LPX 3200MHZ 32GB
Soundcard: Corsaor Void RGB 7.1 USB
PSU: Corsair RMi 650w
Default 06-12-2017, 20:54 | posts: 64 | Location: EU

Initial UWP function works but changing any settings within RTSS outside of the font and size makes it unstable.

EDIT

Kudos BTW, Been wishing for UWP support for ages

Last edited by Dicehunter; 06-12-2017 at 21:01.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#453)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 06-12-2017, 21:15 | posts: 13,018 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Try to read whole thread instead of installing the very first and extremely outdated beta


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#454)
Dicehunter
Member Guru
 
Dicehunter's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus GTX 1080 Ti F.E
Processor: AMD R7-1800X @ 4GHz
Mainboard: Asus Crosshair Hero VI
Memory: Corsair LPX 3200MHZ 32GB
Soundcard: Corsaor Void RGB 7.1 USB
PSU: Corsair RMi 650w
Default 06-12-2017, 22:51 | posts: 64 | Location: EU

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Try to read whole thread instead of installing the very first and extremely outdated beta
Well there are 19 pages of posts with information scattered randomly over all of them so reading takes some time, I'm currently using the 4.4.0 beta 10 with RTSS 7 beta 23 that I managed to get from another random thread and I can run the OSD in UWP games as long as I touch nothing minus text style/size which I couldn't actually see in any posts so far.

Nice work BTW, Been waiting for UWP support for a while.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#455)
spidermind79
Newbie
 
Videocard: aorus extreme 1080ti
Processor: Intel 4790k
Mainboard: ASUS Z97-A
Memory: 32 GB RAM DDR3 2400
Soundcard: roccat kave 5.1 digital
PSU: 850 W
Default 06-13-2017, 00:17 | posts: 40 | Location: Italy

hey i wish to report something a bit strange: i've a freshly 1 month aorus extreme 1080ti , and when i play and surf in web all is ok as normal , when i go into afterburner beta, from 7 to 10, and touch voltage on/off and click ok, or when i put on the icons for gpu temps or others and do ok, after some minutes vga hangs, windows report me gpu core stopped working or similar, i noticed last week i do not touch nothing and zero freeze, 30 mins ago i checked into program for osd and gpu froze, i noticed some instability lately with creators update firefox nvidia drivers , an app named bluestacks and afterburner like i described before, hope all will fix soon , just wish to report this strange things thanks for your work .

Last edited by spidermind79; 06-13-2017 at 01:42.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#456)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 06-13-2017, 06:26 | posts: 13,018 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Beta thread is intended for testing new functionality, it is not intended for general application usage and system stability related questions. I warned that this thread will be moderated more strictly than others and such demands to provide a fix will be silently removed without any discussions. I'll remind it once again.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator

Last edited by Unwinder; 06-13-2017 at 07:47.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#457)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 06-13-2017, 07:47 | posts: 13,018 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Haldi View Post
On another note... there is a huge space between each Number. It's all optimized for 5 Digits, as seen in Voltage. thats tiny wee bit annoying for 2 digits values such as Usage and Temperature.
That's a fixed Number for Spaces between Datapoints or is it possible to set a Maximum Digit each Datapoint could reach?
ValueAlignmentTag in the layout definition allows you to edit column alignment style independently for each data source.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#458)
Enclose
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 980TI
Processor: Intel I5 3570
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500W Bequiet
Default 06-13-2017, 21:56 | posts: 13

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vulkan View Post
But still not working in Ghost Recon Wildlands. :-(
so do we have any version before 7.0.0 we can use in the meanwhile when we play this game? cant find anything
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#459)
anth_15
Master Guru
 
anth_15's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus GTX 1070 Strix 8GB
Processor: i7-7700K
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z270X-Ultra
Memory: Corsair V. LPX 16GB DDR4
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Fi Forte 7.1
PSU: Corsair AX1200W
Default 06-14-2017, 17:28 | posts: 343 | Location: Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by Enclose View Post
so do we have any version before 7.0.0 we can use in the meanwhile when we play this game? cant find anything
Yes you can use the v6.6.0 version it works for now.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#460)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 06-14-2017, 17:34 | posts: 13,018 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by anth_15 View Post
Yes you can use the v6.6.0 version it works for now.
It is not an option for those who are on Creators Update. CU requires 7.0.0 to function properly.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#461)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 06-14-2017, 18:15 | posts: 13,018 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

[offtopic mode]
Cannot count how many "polite" words from AMD fanboys I've seen in AMD drivers threads last months because of that issue. Quote from Radeon Software Crimson ReLive Edition 17.6.1 release notes:

Fixed Issues
...
Adjusting memory clocks in some third party overclocking applications may cause a hang on Radeon R9 390 Series products.

I'd love to see the comments from those who claimed to have insider info from AMD on the nature of this issue and insisted that third party devs are just lazy to update their bugged OC tools to be compatible with perfect AMD driver. Hehe.
[/offtopic mode]

Back to the topic, new beta of RTSS with more new cool OSD customization features is on the way and expected within a week or so.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#462)
kx11
Maha Guru
 
kx11's Avatar
 
Videocard: Titan Xp
Processor: i7 6900k
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage V 10th ed.
Memory: G.skill Trident Z RGB
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA 1000 g2
Default 06-14-2017, 20:48 | posts: 2,318 | Location: Qatar

looking forward to it
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#463)
Enclose
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 980TI
Processor: Intel I5 3570
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500W Bequiet
Default 06-14-2017, 21:52 | posts: 13

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
It is not an option for those who are on Creators Update. CU requires 7.0.0 to function properly.
****. so i have to wait until 7.0.0 is out of beta. thanks anway :/
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#464)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 06-15-2017, 08:32 | posts: 13,018 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Enclose View Post
****. so i have to wait until 7.0.0 is out of beta. thanks anway :/
Wrong. You don't have to wait until 7.0.0 is out of beta. You have to wait until this game anticheat whitelist is updated.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#465)
seven09
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 1070
Processor: Core i5 4690k @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: MSI Z97 PC Mate
Memory: 16gb DDR3 1866mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA 500B
Default 06-15-2017, 23:37 | posts: 8 | Location: Canada

Really liking the OSD zoom function. Would be nice to have hotkey function to zoom/unzoom OSD size without alt-tabbing out and configuring in RTSS? Sometimes I am experimenting with higher resolutions in-game and OSD can be either too large or too small. Unless the function already exists and I can't find the setting?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#466)
warlord
Master Guru
 
warlord's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 390X MSI(1080/1500)
Processor: AMD X4 860K OC (@4.0ghz)
Mainboard: Asus Crossblade Ranger
Memory: 16gb ddr3 1866@09-10-11
Soundcard: Z5500 + ALC1150
PSU: 850W SuperNova P2
Default 06-16-2017, 04:10 | posts: 664

Mr. Unwinder sorry bothering you. I would like to ask tour opinion. Even with unlocked voltage and temperatures under 70 degrees, my 390X cannot be oc'ed without crash or artifacts. MSI support told me that AB was the only thing i can do. So what? I have the shi**iest 390X in history? Only stock clocks forced?

As you are programmer of AB, this behavior of my GPU isn't eligible for RMA?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#467)
JonasBeckman
Ancient Guru
 
JonasBeckman's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 Fury OC
Processor: i7-3930K @ 4.1Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: Asus ROG Phoebus
PSU: Corsair AX 1200W
Default 06-16-2017, 07:17 | posts: 13,092 | Location: Sweden

No idea what the exact model your 390X GPU is but after a quick search those results in your specs look to be pretty good if it's a stock GPU.

Each GPU will have different results too so even with with voltage increases (Not just the threshold thing for max power draw.) that might be the cap for this particular one, it's not just down to temperature.
(A few people managed 1600 for RAM but pushing up the voltage seems to really increase the temperature too.)

Last edited by JonasBeckman; 06-16-2017 at 07:20.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#468)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 06-17-2017, 18:16 | posts: 13,018 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

New RTSS beta is expected on Monday. In addition to recently added text formatting tags we've got one more cool feature now: you can display a hypertext instead of plain text info now and embed objects like graphs and so on into OSD. The feature is freely available to any third party application using RTSS to render OSD (e.g. AIDA, HwInfo etc) so you can expect similar history graphs in those applications in nearest future. The OSD in this video is rendered by open source RTSSharedMemorySample application included in RTSS SDK, so you can easily examine the source and learn how to do the same from your own application:







Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#469)
Vulkan
Newbie
 
Videocard: 32 Gb DDR4-3000
Processor: i7 7700K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500 be Quiet! Pure Power
Default 06-17-2017, 20:27 | posts: 3

Cooooool!!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#470)
logicPwn
Newbie
 
logicPwn's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1070
Processor: Intel Core i5-4670K
Mainboard: ASRock Fatal1ty Z97Killer
Memory: 2x4GB 1600MHz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX650
Default 06-18-2017, 02:56 | posts: 32 | Location: Fresno, CA

Very cool indeed!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#471)
LocoDiceGR
Master Guru
 
LocoDiceGR's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte R9 380 4G
Processor: Intel®Core i5 750 2.67Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P7P55-M
Memory: HyperX Fury @1866
Soundcard: SoundblasterZ
PSU: XFX TS 550w
Default 06-18-2017, 08:41 | posts: 650 | Location: Greece

Thats nice!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#472)
zipeldiablo
Newbie
 
Videocard: 1080ti
Processor: i7 5960x
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: hx 1200
Default 06-18-2017, 15:51 | posts: 2

Hi guys, i have an issue with the beta.
The palette only works for the statistics related to the gpu, but framerate and other things are in a separate color.
Any idea on how i can fix that?
Because i can't see a thing now :/
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#473)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 06-20-2017, 07:08 | posts: 13,018 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by zipeldiablo View Post
Hi guys, i have an issue with the beta.
The palette only works for the statistics related to the gpu, but framerate and other things are in a separate color.
Any idea on how i can fix that?
Because i can't see a thing now :/
Framerate and frametime are defined to be rendered in a separate color in modern layout. You can switch to modern mono layout or edit modern layout to change that.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#474)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 06-20-2017, 07:24 | posts: 13,018 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

New RTSS 7.0.0 beta 24 is available:

http://office.guru3d.com/afterburner...p700Beta24.rar

- Added embedded objects support, now OSD client applications can easily embed graphs into OSD hypertext. New MSI AB version will be required to get graphs displayed in AB OSD, for now you can play with open source RTSSSharedMemorySample (included in RTSS SDK subfolder). The sample demonstrates per-core CPU usage history graphs, RAM usage history graph and instantaneous framerate and frametime graphs in OSD. I hope that this feature will also get supported in third party RTSS clients like AIDA and HwInfo soon. I've already published short demo video teasing embedded graphs usage.
- Raster font texture now includes a set of pre-resized fonts, so 100%, 80%, 50% and 40% fonts are stored in the same texture now instead of just 100% size before. It means that now you can resize OSD text to those scaling ratios without loosing text quality and without negative effects like blurring caused by shrinking default 100% font to that size on the fly. So subscript/superscript text rendered by modern OSD layouts should be rendered in better quality (sharper) now.
- Optimized Direct3D state changes in situations where multiple batches of primitives are rendered in On-Screen Display (e.g. when rendering the text and FCAT overlay simultaneously, text with filled background, text with graphs etc). That's not something that you can notice in real world benchmarks, because state changes do not eat that much CPU time, but that's something you can notice when you're running some artificial tests with 2000+ FPS values. All Direct3D OSD renderers are affected by this change, so please report if you notice any abnormalities in OSD comparing to the previous 7.0.0 betas.
- Built-in frametime history graph size is specified in chars (32 chars x 4 chars) instead of pixels now, which means that it can be resized with font.
- Slightly changed appearance of rotating screen/video capture indicator


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator

Last edited by Unwinder; 06-20-2017 at 07:32.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#475)
LocoDiceGR
Master Guru
 
LocoDiceGR's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte R9 380 4G
Processor: Intel®Core i5 750 2.67Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P7P55-M
Memory: HyperX Fury @1866
Soundcard: SoundblasterZ
PSU: XFX TS 550w
Default 06-20-2017, 08:13 | posts: 650 | Location: Greece

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
New RTSS 7.0.0 beta 24 is available:

http://office.guru3d.com/afterburner...p700Beta24.rar

- Added embedded objects support, now OSD client applications can easily embed graphs into OSD hypertext. New MSI AB version will be required to get graphs displayed in AB OSD, for now you can play with open source RTSSSharedMemorySample (included in RTSS SDK subfolder). The sample demonstrates per-core CPU usage history graphs, RAM usage history graph and instantaneous framerate and frametime graphs in OSD. I hope that this feature will also get supported in third party RTSS clients like AIDA and HwInfo soon. I've already published short demo video teasing embedded graphs usage.
So for us who dont wanna mess with SDK to show the graph, we wait for new AB Beta!?

Did i understand ok?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.