Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Game Tweaks and Modifications
Game Tweaks and Modifications This forum is dedicated to game modifications and tweaks. Here you can discuss performance and image quality modifications.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#51)
millibyte
Yellow Card (timeout)
 
Videocard: GTX Megatron
Processor: Optimus Prime @4.5 Ghz
Mainboard: First i want to clear
Memory: that i have top notch
Soundcard: gaming pc so dont
PSU: question on that.
Default 12-25-2016, 13:03 | posts: 1,008 | Location: <('.'<)

Can one of you modding gurus figure out how to play as Sitara and Wrench? Apparently they're both playable during a mission near the end, haven't gotten there myself yet.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#52)
kx11
Maha Guru
 
kx11's Avatar
 
Videocard: Titan Xp
Processor: i7 6900k
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage V 10th ed.
Memory: G.skill Trident Z RGB
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA 1000 g2
Default 01-17-2017, 09:21 | posts: 2,314 | Location: Qatar

could someone mod the HUD so it can be toggled on/off even in director mode so i could get some reshade effects going on in screenshots
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#53)
CRUBINO
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Zotac Geforce GTX1080 FE
Processor: Intel 2600K
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z77-D3H
Memory: Team Vulcan 16GB PC2400
Soundcard: OnBoard VIA
PSU: FSP Epsilon 600Watt
Smile 01-22-2017, 04:39 | posts: 107 | Location: Kupang - West Timor

my Watch Dogs 2 mod side by side result comparison:

http://kupang.org/compare/WatchDogs01.html

 Click to show spoiler



note:
it's without ultra textures DLC pack.

Last edited by CRUBINO; 01-22-2017 at 09:47.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#54)
redcomet
Newbie
 
Videocard: 4gb
Processor: Intel Core i5
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 550w
Default 01-25-2017, 15:11 | posts: 14

Quote:
Originally Posted by CRUBINO View Post
my Watch Dogs 2 mod side by side result comparison:

http://kupang.org/compare/WatchDogs01.html

 Click to show spoiler



note:
it's without ultra textures DLC pack.
holy cow....for me this looks better than the watch dogs 1 with mod
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#55)
TheCrasher
Master Guru
 
TheCrasher's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX970 Gaming 4g SLI
Processor: i7 4790k
Mainboard: MSI Z97 Gaming 5
Memory: HyperX Fury 1600MHz 32GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: EVGA Supernova 1000 G2
Default 01-25-2017, 21:54 | posts: 427 | Location: Manitoba, Canada

It's only reshade, nothing to get excited about.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#56)
MikeG
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Nvidia Titan Xp (not XP)
Processor: i7 6700 3.4 ghz
Mainboard: AsRock H110M-DGS
Memory: DDR4 16gb Crucial
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Cooler Master 750
Default 01-26-2017, 18:53 | posts: 166 | Location: Calif

^ and if it could just reshade the ever present small white circular reticle in the center of the screen so it is not noticed, or just plain disappears. It spoils exploration mode for me.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#57)
mrredcon
Newbie
 
Videocard: R9 Fury / 4GB HBM
Processor: Intel Core i5-6500
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 600W EVGA
Default 02-11-2017, 23:32 | posts: 1

Dunno if anyone's done this yet, but here's the shaders for 3DMigoto to disable the selection flashing for vehicles, objects, and people, and the GPS arrow on the road...

 Click to show spoiler


To get this to work, download 3dmigoto from here (can't paste links, here's the shortened one https:// goo.gl /CYSywH) and make text files in the ShaderFixes folder named after the fix e.g. e887...etc.txt
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#58)
exacelt
Master Guru
 
exacelt's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA Hybrid GTX 1070 SLI
Processor: Intel i7-4790k
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus VII Hero
Memory: DDR3 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair RM850
Default 02-21-2017, 23:17 | posts: 180 | Location: Classified

Quote:
Originally Posted by redcomet View Post
for those who wants to play as aiden as protagonist

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B-T...ew?usp=sharing
edit:fixed version

note:before replacing the original patch.dat/fat,you need to load into the game with original patch.dat/fat
and change all your clothes to private eye's
for the glasses,you need to wear the one that you can buy in biker shop.(there is only one glasses for sale in biker shop)

after changing the outfit,you can exit the game and replace the original files with the files that i provide


private eye outfit


biker glasses
I really wanted to use this mod, and followed the instructions.
Now my main menu is frozen, and I cannot get into the game.

Please fix!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#59)
MikeG
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Nvidia Titan Xp (not XP)
Processor: i7 6700 3.4 ghz
Mainboard: AsRock H110M-DGS
Memory: DDR4 16gb Crucial
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Cooler Master 750
Default 02-22-2017, 00:55 | posts: 166 | Location: Calif

Nice reshade Crubino, thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#60)
Stariest
Newbie
 
Stariest's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 660
Processor: i54670k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Supernova
Default 02-23-2017, 21:09 | posts: 13

Hi, Can somebody explain how increase traffic in WD 2 ? i extracted the file but i dnt undertand what value i need to change to make bigger traffic;

Same with ped and parked cars thanks all!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#61)
HeySlickThatsMe
Member Guru
 
HeySlickThatsMe's Avatar
 
Videocard: ???
Processor: ???
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: ???
Default 03-10-2017, 15:45 | posts: 95

Since this topic really feels empty
Let me "Fill" It UP

Yes , thats wrench in blender
And no , im not the author of the addon
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#62)
slickric21
Maha Guru
 
slickric21's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA 1080ti SC / Gsync
Processor: 4770k 4.7core 4.2cache
Mainboard: MSI Z87 DG65
Memory: 16Gb Gskill TriX 2666mhz
Soundcard: Realtek 1150
PSU: Corsait GS 800
Default 03-10-2017, 17:44 | posts: 2,450 | Location: U.K

Finally picked up this game, quite liked the first so took the plunge.

Is there any way to disable the blue arrows on the road when you are driving to a way-point ?

I find it breaks the immersion and realism...and you have a satnav screen with directions on it anyway. Why ubi feel the need to cover up half the road with stupid blue arrows is beyond me.

Note: there was a mod for Watch Dogs 1 that let you do this

it was here

Last edited by slickric21; 03-10-2017 at 17:47.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#63)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX980Ti Amp!Omega
Processor: Intel i7 4770K OC 4.7GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe 2103
Memory: Gskill TridX 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium HD @Bose A5
PSU: Nitro88+ 650W 52A
Default 03-10-2017, 17:51 | posts: 13,754 | Location: Proxima \/82

Quote:
Originally Posted by redcomet View Post
holy cow....for me this looks better than the watch dogs 1 with mod
Imo it looks waaay to sharp.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#64)
rootCBR
Newbie
 
rootCBR's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 1050ti 4GB
Processor: Intel Core i3 4150k
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G43
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: 450W
Exclamation 04-10-2017, 22:25 | posts: 17 | Location: Germany

Any idea how archetypes work?
Doing some research on the spiderdrone. You can spawn it via Car On Demand but there's no way to take control of it, neither through hacking it or entering it (this is defined by the archetype)... So we have to find a way to spawn as a different "archetype" instead of the player model.

EDIT: I think I just found a leftover of an archetype definition file in WD2's san_francisco archive!

 Click to show spoiler


Last edited by rootCBR; 04-11-2017 at 13:13.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#65)
redcomet
Newbie
 
Videocard: 4gb
Processor: Intel Core i5
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 550w
Default 04-30-2017, 03:36 | posts: 14

okay,the latest dlc included 3 special outfits,which comes with 3 new emotions respectively.eg:police outfit can stop people,paramedic can wake ppl up .etc

so i wonder could i use those new emotions even though i don't own the dlc
i checked the items.lib,those 3 new emotion item files are exsited even i don't have the dlc.
i added the item value of the 3 new emotions from items.lib into the Emotes.PlayerEmotes.xml at iteminventorylists.lib,but it doesn't do anything,the emo list remain the same.
i replaced the exsiting emo to the new emo at the list,still nothing has changed.

for your information if you are interested in the new emo.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#66)
redcomet
Newbie
 
Videocard: 4gb
Processor: Intel Core i5
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 550w
Default 05-01-2017, 10:35 | posts: 14

Quote:
Originally Posted by rootCBR View Post
Any idea how archetypes work?
Doing some research on the spiderdrone. You can spawn it via Car On Demand but there's no way to take control of it, neither through hacking it or entering it (this is defined by the archetype)... So we have to find a way to spawn as a different "archetype" instead of the player model.

EDIT: I think I just found a leftover of an archetype definition file in WD2's san_francisco archive!

 Click to show spoiler
it might be a late respone,but spiderdrone is regraded as drone not vehicle,if you spawn it as vehicle,it will be uncontrollable.(because you can't enter)


i changed the spawninfo of wrench's robot to minispiderdrone,and that's the result.


And that's what you get when you make it as a vehicle,not only it will be uncontrollable,but also hurting you when you shooting at it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#67)
BrownRecluse
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD R9 290 4GB
Processor: Intel Core i3-4150
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA 500W
Default 05-05-2017, 16:13 | posts: 1

Quote:
Here is how to change the body of the character:
Open the file for Marcus in graphickit_models.lib (something with avatar). The D935FAD9 field is the file ID of the graphickit_parts.lib files. Copy the value and search for that in the graphickit_parts XMLs. The result's file name shows what part it is (head, arms, torso, ...). Now open the coop character file in graphickit_models.lib with which you want to replace Marcus' body with, search the values again and copy the head and body and replace the original ones with them.
Et voila, now you only have to repack it and have some fun.

Btw you can also delete the entries of the earbuds, glasses and backpack in the models files if you want to.
I tried this and nothing changed in my game. I replaced Marcus' head with Wrench's unmasked head(W2CH_PAR_pois_mul.pers01-thewrenchHeadnomask.xml ID: C3A7C99302000080) on lines 32 and 415 in W2CH_MOD_nar.ava.avatar.xml. After editing the xml I converted it to fcb using the Gibbed tools and renamed it to .lib and copied it into the extracted patch and then repacked the patch using WD2Pack and copied both patch files into my game directory. Did I do anything wrong? Did I edit the wrong xml file? I want to replace Marcus' body with Wrench's body
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#68)
Essenthy
Master Guru
 
Essenthy's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 980Ti 6GB
Processor: i7 3820 @3.6ghz
Mainboard: ASROCK x79 EXTREME 4
Memory: 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: M-Audio Pro fire 610
PSU: Thermaltech 730w B
Default 05-21-2017, 16:03 | posts: 414 | Location: Outer heaven

been digging the game files for a couple hours to see how the weather/lighting system work compared to WD1, her's what i found :

the weather table is not in san fran world xml anymore like WD1, instead if you look in that xml it point to a file for the environment settings like this :

Code:
    <WorldEnvironmentSettings worldenvsettingsSettings="9223372048779330297" />
its unclear if its a .lib file or an rml file ( so xml )

after extracting some lib files i found the weather presets are contained in weatherpreset.lib, inside you find the usual rain, clear, fog ect ... weather XML, however all the xml inside are crypted, so its unclear whats inside exactly, is it just the weather table with brackets pointing again to other xml as " preset " like WD1 ? are the lighting settings included too ? no idea !

there are still too many crypted files unfortunately, lots of stuff missing

Last edited by Essenthy; 05-21-2017 at 16:10.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#69)
rootCBR
Newbie
 
rootCBR's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 1050ti 4GB
Processor: Intel Core i3 4150k
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G43
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: 450W
Default 05-29-2017, 10:51 | posts: 17 | Location: Germany

@Essenthy: Great to see you here doing some research on the game!

@BrownRecluse: You would have to create files for empty clothing items on top of what you've done now. Maybe the tutorial is not clear enough...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#70)
HeySlickThatsMe
Member Guru
 
HeySlickThatsMe's Avatar
 
Videocard: ???
Processor: ???
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: ???
Default 06-01-2017, 15:17 | posts: 95

There's another way to replace Marcus with wrench , simply replace the models , eg: Replace Defalt's Jacket with Wrench's Pers01.xbg , now you have Wrench clothes
Replace marcus head with Wrench's Head , and also make the hands dummy model
If something clips like pants , bag etc then Enable the "Glitch" Outfit in items.lib (Seems like its a cut outfit that is invisible in game , togeher with Blume engineer outfit which is invisible too)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#71)
NoName0517
Newbie
 
NoName0517's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: -
Default 06-12-2017, 02:59 | posts: 1

Quote:
Originally Posted by HeySlickThatsMe View Post
There's another way to replace Marcus with wrench , simply replace the models , eg: Replace Defalt's Jacket with Wrench's Pers01.xbg , now you have Wrench clothes
Replace marcus head with Wrench's Head , and also make the hands dummy model
If something clips like pants , bag etc then Enable the "Glitch" Outfit in items.lib (Seems like its a cut outfit that is invisible in game , togeher with Blume engineer outfit which is invisible too)
Where can I find Marcus's head?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#72)
HeySlickThatsMe
Member Guru
 
HeySlickThatsMe's Avatar
 
Videocard: ???
Processor: ???
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: ???
Default 06-12-2017, 14:58 | posts: 95

Quote:
Originally Posted by NoName0517 View Post
Where can I find Marcus's head?
Not sure about the .fat/.dat but its in
graphics/characters/wd2/body_parts/male_avatar
its called body_ma_head01.xbg
also you need to do some ****ery with graphickitparts to remove marcus hands so they don't clip through
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#73)
KookMaster5000
Member Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1060 6GB SC
Processor: Intel i5 6600 @ 3.5 Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte B150 HD3P
Memory: DDR4 16 GB
Soundcard: EVGA GTX 1060 SC Onboard
PSU: Corsair CX500M
Default 06-16-2017, 00:28 | posts: 99

Yo, can anyone tell me if Gibbed Disrupt tools works for this? I was thinking of looking to see how similar this is to the first game, maybe working on them a bit.

Thanks in advance for replies
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#74)
rootCBR
Newbie
 
rootCBR's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 1050ti 4GB
Processor: Intel Core i3 4150k
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G43
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: 450W
Default 06-16-2017, 10:53 | posts: 17 | Location: Germany

The Gibbed tools still work for extracting lib files, for packing and unpacking you will need this tool.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#75)
HeySlickThatsMe
Member Guru
 
HeySlickThatsMe's Avatar
 
Videocard: ???
Processor: ???
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: ???
Default 06-17-2017, 21:20 | posts: 95

   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.