Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Game Tweaks and Modifications
Game Tweaks and Modifications This forum is dedicated to game modifications and tweaks. Here you can discuss performance and image quality modifications.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Watch_Dogs 2 General Modding Thread
Old
  (#1)
DirtyDan
Master Guru
 
DirtyDan's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 970 FTW 4GB
Processor: i7 3770 3.4 Ghz
Mainboard: A Crappy Dell One
Memory: 32GB DDR3
Soundcard: Skullcandy SLYR AC4 LE
PSU: 500 watt
Default Watch_Dogs 2 General Modding Thread - 11-29-2016, 20:55 | posts: 311

Heres a nice thread to keep all the latest info here.

Any progress on the gibbed tools?

want to update with some strings that JonasBeckman pulled from Disrupt_64.dll

-nomouse
-noexmouse
-nopad
-nobf
-nocompile
-norender
-runscriptindebug
-nosound
-noIntroVideo (Thank [censored] though I wonder when it'll be patched out. )
-norumble
-enablehigh (High what? high priority?)
-animtracker
-unittest
-logfile
-nosave
-profileLoading
-profileOperationsOnly
-enableRequestTrace
-disablemetadataservice
-ingameMapOverrideMap
-pad
-roadnetworkHighResLoading
-fireadvanceifinvisible
-demo
-login
-gkiterrormode
-exec
-password
-bfname
-spawnpos

-txtlang
-localizationhideerror
-localizationdisplayid
-noolinedebuglistener
-nosnd
-nosndremote
-automation
-skiploggertool
-dtnopopup
-16bitbroadphase
-nospuheightfield
-phystimers
-nophysicstepworkerthread
-enablevedit
-forcedrive
-disabledrive
-vehiclecolordebug
-splitscreen
-splitscreen4
-tf
-marketing
-forcemarketingpad2
-forcemarketingpad3
-forcemarketingpad4

-vmcsku
-e3sku
-gcsku
-asiansku

-sandbox=localhost
-useUbiServices
-sandboxIp=
-matchkey=
-nointrovideo (Yeah again, these might be some pre-set or profile specific commands for perhaps? No idea.)

-nofullscreen
-xpos
-ypos
-resolution

-eac_launcher

-editorpc

-enablememtracer
-gpucapture
-d3ddebug

-noshaderreports
-nologfile

-nosplash

-Infinity

(The empty spaces denotes a break before some new parameters were found.)

Last edited by DirtyDan; 12-01-2016 at 22:08.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
mlleemiles
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Intel HD Graphics 4400
Processor: Intel Core i5-4300U
Mainboard: Microsoft Surface Pro 3
Memory: LPDDR3 4G
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Onboard
Default 11-30-2016, 04:07 | posts: 251

https://www.techpowerup.com/228257/w...events-modding

Ubisoft can go **** themselves.

EDIT: So here comes the trainer: http://www.cheathappens.com/22151-PC...Dogs-2-trainer

There's still hope out there but not much.

EDIT2: Find the way to disable EAC offline only

http://www.cheathappens.com/show_boa...&titleID=22151

Last edited by mlleemiles; 11-30-2016 at 04:17.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
MikeG
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Nvidia Titan Xp (not XP)
Processor: i7 6700 3.4 ghz
Mainboard: AsRock H110M-DGS
Memory: DDR4 16gb Crucial
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Cooler Master 750
Default 11-30-2016, 07:58 | posts: 166 | Location: Calif

That could mean no SweetFx? Great, will be looking at dull colors for a long time.

Edit: Er never mind, looks like the command line method to disable the anti cheat software mentioned in the post above will probably pave the way for some mods to come out.

Last edited by MikeG; 11-30-2016 at 08:34.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
redcomet
Newbie
 
Videocard: 4gb
Processor: Intel Core i5
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 550w
Default 11-30-2016, 13:43 | posts: 14

All we need is the .dat .fat unpacking tool,then we can start working on it.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
DirtyDan
Master Guru
 
DirtyDan's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 970 FTW 4GB
Processor: i7 3770 3.4 Ghz
Mainboard: A Crappy Dell One
Memory: 32GB DDR3
Soundcard: Skullcandy SLYR AC4 LE
PSU: 500 watt
Default 11-30-2016, 14:20 | posts: 311

Quote:
Originally Posted by redcomet View Post
All we need is the .dat .fat unpacking tool,then we can start working on it.
Iif you turn of EAC and its offline they don't care
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
DirtyDan
Master Guru
 
DirtyDan's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 970 FTW 4GB
Processor: i7 3770 3.4 Ghz
Mainboard: A Crappy Dell One
Memory: 32GB DDR3
Soundcard: Skullcandy SLYR AC4 LE
PSU: 500 watt
Default 12-01-2016, 22:09 | posts: 311

updated main post with some strings courtesy of JonasBeckman
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Disastorm
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI Geforce GTX 980TI
Processor: Intel Core i7-6700k
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z170N-Gaming 5
Memory: 16GB DDR4
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 650
Default 12-02-2016, 00:26 | posts: 28 | Location: Tokyo, Japan

Is there any way to enable a console? I saw what looked like console commands in the memory using cheat engine.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
JonasBeckman
Ancient Guru
 
JonasBeckman's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 Fury OC
Processor: i7-3930K @ 4.1Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: Asus ROG Phoebus
PSU: Corsair AX 1200W
Default 12-02-2016, 07:28 | posts: 13,082 | Location: Sweden

There's a lot of commands but I don't know of any way to enable the dev console, game engine is a variant of Dunia though probably even more extensively modified now than it was in the first Watch_Dogs including updating the compression method for the file archives which for the moment is stopping modding although there's some activity on the Xentax forums so perhaps, not sure if Rick/Gibbed himself has anything though.

Being able to turn of EAC does at least allow injectors and other software to fully interact with the game process without being blocked though not many mods likely would need to tamper with the actual exe though there could also be file integrity checks so using a modified patch.dat/patch.fat might be problematic if EAC is active.

For now though there's not much that can be done until (if?) a file unpacker arrives, most of the command-line arguments don't seem to be all too useful either (The intro video one seems to be disabled for example.) but at least EAC can be toggled to disable itself which is going to be useful unless Ubisoft patches it. (I don't think they would but you never know.)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Disastorm
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI Geforce GTX 980TI
Processor: Intel Core i7-6700k
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z170N-Gaming 5
Memory: 16GB DDR4
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 650
Default 12-02-2016, 10:46 | posts: 28 | Location: Tokyo, Japan

I don't know much about this stuff but from what I understand the fat defines the location and sizes of compressed chunks in the dat, has it been confirmed that the compressed chunks compression method has been updated or could it just be the formatting of the fat?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
txgt
Master Guru
 
txgt's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 770 OC 4GB
Processor: Intel Core i7-3770K
Mainboard: ASUS MAXIMUS V EXTREME
Memory: Team Xtreem 2600MHz 16GB
Soundcard: GTX 770 HDMI
PSU: Cooler Master SPG 1200W
Default 12-02-2016, 18:05 | posts: 790 | Location: Russia

Steam/Uplay/Origin have the launch options for every game. We can try to put the commands there.

Edit: tried "-noIntroVideo" in Uplay - didn't work. Tried via shortcut - no luck either.

Last edited by txgt; 12-02-2016 at 21:53.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
Disastorm
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI Geforce GTX 980TI
Processor: Intel Core i7-6700k
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z170N-Gaming 5
Memory: 16GB DDR4
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 650
Default 12-03-2016, 09:13 | posts: 28 | Location: Tokyo, Japan

I posted some stuff about the fat on the xentax forums here
http://forum.xentax.com/viewtopic.ph...124726#p124726

I'm super new at this though so I don't know if I can do anything else, hopefully someone will be able to do stuff with the info.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
DirtyDan
Master Guru
 
DirtyDan's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 970 FTW 4GB
Processor: i7 3770 3.4 Ghz
Mainboard: A Crappy Dell One
Memory: 32GB DDR3
Soundcard: Skullcandy SLYR AC4 LE
PSU: 500 watt
Default 12-03-2016, 21:22 | posts: 311

Quote:
Originally Posted by txgt View Post
Steam/Uplay/Origin have the launch options for every game. We can try to put the commands there.

Edit: tried "-noIntroVideo" in Uplay - didn't work. Tried via shortcut - no luck either.
you try with "-eac_launcher -launcher_restarted", this disables the eac launcher allowing access to the game exe and ability to inject code or memory edit
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
redcomet
Newbie
 
Videocard: 4gb
Processor: Intel Core i5
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 550w
Default 12-06-2016, 15:42 | posts: 14

rick/gibbed 's twitter

twitter.com/gibbed
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
mlleemiles
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Intel HD Graphics 4400
Processor: Intel Core i5-4300U
Mainboard: Microsoft Surface Pro 3
Memory: LPDDR3 4G
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Onboard
Default 12-06-2016, 16:08 | posts: 251

Both good news and bad news:

http://forum.xentax.com/viewtopic.php?p=124802#p124802
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
redcomet
Newbie
 
Videocard: 4gb
Processor: Intel Core i5
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 550w
Default 12-07-2016, 10:34 | posts: 14

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlleemiles View Post
Both good news and bad news:

forum.xentax.com/viewtopic.php?p=124802#p124802
I know nothing about those codes,may i ask why did u call that bad news?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
mlleemiles
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Intel HD Graphics 4400
Processor: Intel Core i5-4300U
Mainboard: Microsoft Surface Pro 3
Memory: LPDDR3 4G
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Onboard
Default 12-09-2016, 03:26 | posts: 251

The very first archive extractor is now out:

http://forum.xentax.com/viewtopic.php?p=124883#p124883
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
txgt
Master Guru
 
txgt's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 770 OC 4GB
Processor: Intel Core i7-3770K
Mainboard: ASUS MAXIMUS V EXTREME
Memory: Team Xtreem 2600MHz 16GB
Soundcard: GTX 770 HDMI
PSU: Cooler Master SPG 1200W
Default 12-09-2016, 09:15 | posts: 790 | Location: Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlleemiles View Post
The very first archive extractor is now out:

http://forum.xentax.com/viewtopic.php?p=124883#p124883
Nice! Is the filelist 100% ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
mlleemiles
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Intel HD Graphics 4400
Processor: Intel Core i5-4300U
Mainboard: Microsoft Surface Pro 3
Memory: LPDDR3 4G
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Onboard
Default 12-09-2016, 09:43 | posts: 251

Quote:
Originally Posted by txgt View Post
Nice! Is the filelist 100% ?
no, unfortunately.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
DirtyDan
Master Guru
 
DirtyDan's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 970 FTW 4GB
Processor: i7 3770 3.4 Ghz
Mainboard: A Crappy Dell One
Memory: 32GB DDR3
Soundcard: Skullcandy SLYR AC4 LE
PSU: 500 watt
Default 12-10-2016, 19:57 | posts: 311

so messed around with the unpacked files and found these config entries. looks like the water quality is set on high at pc_2 but it has a pc_4 setting.

so here is a screen of pc_4

http://i.imgur.com/KJGcHyc.jpg

and of pc_2

http://i.imgur.com/OJtWMhl.jpg

and here is the config differences if you need to force them in custom quality

<Water>
<quality id="pc_4"
DisableWater="0"
EnableSSPRW="1"
SSPRWTextureScale="1.0"
SSPRWLowerQuality="0"
/>
</Water>

also the paraboid reflection quality has a similar setting but i cant spot a difference yet

<ParaboloidReflection>
<quality id="pc_4"
DisableParaboloidReflection="0"
ParaboloidReflectionGeometryLevel="2"
ParaboloidReflectionSizeThreshold="1.5"
ParaboloidReflectionMaxDistanceScaleModifier="1"
ParaboloidReflectionTextureSize="128"
ParaboloidReflectionMultiSampleMode="4"
ParaboloidReflectionCullingSize="1"
ParaboloidReflectionBuildingCullingSize="1000"
ParaboloidReflectionTextureNbrMips="5"
ParaboloidReflectionBlurFactor="0.0"
ParaboloidReflectionRenderDownward="0"
ParaboloidReflectionCullingProjectionScale="1"
ParaboloidReflectionSampleShadow="1"
ParaboloidReflectionSkyOnly="0"
/>
</ParaboloidReflection>
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
txgt
Master Guru
 
txgt's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 770 OC 4GB
Processor: Intel Core i7-3770K
Mainboard: ASUS MAXIMUS V EXTREME
Memory: Team Xtreem 2600MHz 16GB
Soundcard: GTX 770 HDMI
PSU: Cooler Master SPG 1200W
Default 12-10-2016, 20:26 | posts: 790 | Location: Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by DirtyDan View Post
also the paraboid reflection quality has a similar setting but i cant spot a difference yet

<ParaboloidReflection>
<quality id="pc_4"
DisableParaboloidReflection="0"
ParaboloidReflectionGeometryLevel="2"
ParaboloidReflectionSizeThreshold="1.5"
ParaboloidReflectionMaxDistanceScaleModifier="1"
ParaboloidReflectionTextureSize="128"
ParaboloidReflectionMultiSampleMode="4"
ParaboloidReflectionCullingSize="1"
ParaboloidReflectionBuildingCullingSize="1000"
ParaboloidReflectionTextureNbrMips="5"
ParaboloidReflectionBlurFactor="0.0"
ParaboloidReflectionRenderDownward="0"
ParaboloidReflectionCullingProjectionScale="1"
ParaboloidReflectionSampleShadow="1"
ParaboloidReflectionSkyOnly="0"
/>
</ParaboloidReflection>
I think in WD2 Paraboloid Reflection is not used. It is used in WD1 though. WD2 uses Sreen Space reflections everywhere.
But it's different story with the cars. They have SSR only on top which reflects everything. But on the sides they have static fake reflections which are changing depending on where you are right now (like in The Division).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
txgt
Master Guru
 
txgt's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 770 OC 4GB
Processor: Intel Core i7-3770K
Mainboard: ASUS MAXIMUS V EXTREME
Memory: Team Xtreem 2600MHz 16GB
Soundcard: GTX 770 HDMI
PSU: Cooler Master SPG 1200W
Default 12-11-2016, 12:26 | posts: 790 | Location: Russia

Did anybody see the "San Francisco Fog" in your game? Here's what I'm talking about: https://youtu.be/orBxZ72nPBg?t=10s
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
mlleemiles
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Intel HD Graphics 4400
Processor: Intel Core i5-4300U
Mainboard: Microsoft Surface Pro 3
Memory: LPDDR3 4G
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Onboard
Default 12-11-2016, 13:44 | posts: 251

Quote:
Originally Posted by txgt View Post
Did anybody see the "San Francisco Fog" in your game? Here's what I'm talking about: https://youtu.be/orBxZ72nPBg?t=10s
From ubi staff:
Quote:
I can! JUST confirmed this is a bug with the internal timer on the fog and it will be fixed in the next patch, so it will appear more regularly.
As a former San Francisco resident myself, I too take Karl the Fog quite seriously.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Ex3cut3r
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSi GTX 1070 Gaming X 8GB
Processor: i7-4770k @ 4.2 Ghz
Mainboard: MSI Z87 G45 Gaming
Memory: 16 GB DDR3 1600 CL9
Soundcard:
PSU: BeQuiet Dark Power 10 550
Default 12-12-2016, 00:46 | posts: 4

All I want is a closer camera mod.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
TheCrasher
Master Guru
 
TheCrasher's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX970 Gaming 4g SLI
Processor: i7 4790k
Mainboard: MSI Z97 Gaming 5
Memory: HyperX Fury 1600MHz 32GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: EVGA Supernova 1000 G2
Default 12-12-2016, 00:57 | posts: 427 | Location: Manitoba, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ex3cut3r View Post
All I want is a closer camera mod.
You could just take the camera code from WD1 and port it to the camera code for WD2, like how it was done vice-versa.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
mlleemiles
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Intel HD Graphics 4400
Processor: Intel Core i5-4300U
Mainboard: Microsoft Surface Pro 3
Memory: LPDDR3 4G
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Onboard
Default 12-13-2016, 02:23 | posts: 251

Repacker is here: http://forum.xentax.com/viewtopic.ph...64a703#p125002
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.