Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Game Tweaks and Modifications
Game Tweaks and Modifications This forum is dedicated to game modifications and tweaks. Here you can discuss performance and image quality modifications.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
*Request* - Watch_Dogs 2: Closer Camera Mod
Old
  (#1)
DwemerCenturion
Newbie
 
Videocard: 780ti 3GB
Processor: i5 2550k 4.8ghz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 750w
Default *Request* - Watch_Dogs 2: Closer Camera Mod - 11-28-2016, 23:49 | posts: 21

Hey guys,

Big fan of the first Watch_Dogs, especially the E3 throwback mods that zoom the camera closer to Aiden. Sadly Watch_Dogs 2's camera is significantly further away from Marcus, ruining immersion quite a lot.

If anyone could create a mod that zooms the camera closer to the character, that would be absolutely phenomenal.

Thank you all so much. You wouldn't know how much I'd appreciate it.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
mlleemiles
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Intel HD Graphics 4400
Processor: Intel Core i5-4300U
Mainboard: Microsoft Surface Pro 3
Memory: LPDDR3 4G
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Onboard
Default 11-29-2016, 13:00 | posts: 264

Impossible at the moment as the unpacker from the original game doesnt work with the WD2 Fat/Dat archieves. File format's changed, tool update needed.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
rootCBR
Newbie
 
rootCBR's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 1050ti 4GB
Processor: Intel Core i3 4150k
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G43
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: 450W
Default 04-12-2017, 13:06 | posts: 20 | Location: Germany

You can download the optimized loose files here:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/metrfkmhux...amera.zip?dl=0

I hope you know how to unpack/repack it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Deebz
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 970
Processor: Intel Core i7
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Hero VII
Memory: DDR3 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: 850w
Default 05-17-2017, 02:07 | posts: 25

Something like this? It's certainly possible. Would be a bit of work to modify every camera to look right with this one though.

EDIT: Actually it's possible to port cameras directly from WD1... this may be pretty easy to do, actually.

EDIT 2: Wow I'm blind. I see that someone else has done the same thing directly above my post. Just ignore me then, lol

Last edited by Deebz; 05-17-2017 at 12:20.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.