Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Links
Links Archived stickys.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#76)
V_LESTAT
Maha Guru
 
V_LESTAT's Avatar
 
Videocard: PNY XLR8 GTX280
Processor: C2Q Q9650 @ 3.85 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Formula
Memory: 2GB OCZ Reaper PC9200
Soundcard: X-Fi & Z5300 THX 5.1 Spkr
PSU: CM Real Power Pro 700w
Default 01-18-2005, 13:48 | posts: 1,297 | Location: Iowa

asher glad you found a pll config that worked.

now go to cpufsb website and email wolf or whatever his name is and let him know. cuz if he dont have it posted on his site, then it would be good to let him know how to overclock them.

the reason i keep sayin they cant is not only cuz podien dont support them, its just that oem people like gateway and dell typically lock their pll chips. but i havent had one of their since the intel 875P i cant speak for past that.
i typically tell people not to since when you overclock typically you want to adjust your voltages also. and since you have to do that from the bios.... welll.. you get the idea.

let podien know what you did so he can post the work around. ive talked to him a few times, he'll post it if its a legit workaround.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#77)
AsherH
Master Guru
 
AsherH's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus 6800
Processor: Pentium 4 2.8 @ 3.1|Non HT 533 1mb
Mainboard: Intel i875PE
Memory: Crucial 768mb DDR333 @ 2.2.2.5
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS|Sony Hi-Fi
PSU: Razer DeathAdder
Default 01-18-2005, 13:50 | posts: 317 | Location: London UK

No problem, will e-mail him now..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#78)
stengah
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Galaxy 6600GT AGP
Processor: AMD64 2800+
Mainboard: DFI Nforce 3 250gb Lanparty UT
Memory: 2x512 GSKILL GBLE
Soundcard: M-audio Audiophile 2496
PSU:
Default 01-18-2005, 14:54 | posts: 51

I have tried with the ICS 952607, seems to work .. but in fact a few secondes after, my computer locks, i need to unplug the power chord to make it boot again.

I got a i875p dell mobo.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#79)
young2k4
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-21-2005, 21:19 | posts: n/a

hey i was wounering if it is possible to oc my cpu but my pll is not on that list on the front page its "RTM 360-112R" or is there any different software that i can use to oc my cpu.

Thanks, Young
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#80)
g400g400
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-06-2005, 03:17 | posts: n/a

anyone know what's the PLL ic used on the Gateway Solo 9300 notebook. i am trying to OC this babe. also don't how to open up the notebook scare will spoilt it. or any ideas of PLL ic used by Gateway solo notebook?
Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#81)
V_LESTAT
Maha Guru
 
V_LESTAT's Avatar
 
Videocard: PNY XLR8 GTX280
Processor: C2Q Q9650 @ 3.85 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Formula
Memory: 2GB OCZ Reaper PC9200
Soundcard: X-Fi & Z5300 THX 5.1 Spkr
PSU: CM Real Power Pro 700w
Default 03-06-2005, 03:58 | posts: 1,297 | Location: Iowa

g400 only way to know is to research it or email podein and ask him if he has any clue.

overclocking a notebook isnt a good thing especially a gateway
not to mention the 9300 is only a 650-700mhz Pent III so forget ever overclocking that thing,, just step away from that thought and never look back.
that thing is old old old and will never overclock it has horrible parts, horrible ram and a cpu that isnt going to overclock as long as its in that laptop,,
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#82)
tuberacer49
Newbie
 
Videocard: 6800 GT
Processor: Athlon 64 3700+
Mainboard: ASUSTek Salmon 1.03
Memory: 1 GB DDR 3200 2 DIMM
Soundcard: SB Audigy 2 ZS
PSU:
Default 03-13-2005, 14:49 | posts: 30

I have a Compaq Presario SR1010Z series which has an AsusTek KBS-LA Mobo. Is it possible at all to overclock my processor with this set-up?

Here's a link for better references:

http://www.shopping.hp.com/webapp/sh...true&tab=specs
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#83)
V_LESTAT
Maha Guru
 
V_LESTAT's Avatar
 
Videocard: PNY XLR8 GTX280
Processor: C2Q Q9650 @ 3.85 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Formula
Memory: 2GB OCZ Reaper PC9200
Soundcard: X-Fi & Z5300 THX 5.1 Spkr
PSU: CM Real Power Pro 700w
Default 03-13-2005, 16:11 | posts: 1,297 | Location: Iowa

go here and download cpu-z and clockgen.
http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php
CPUZ is used to get the specs of the cpu ram and mobo and voltages for cpu and front side bus and other important things.
clockgen is used to overclock, but its not on allt he time you have to turn it on and read the website on how to make it work all the time.
thats all you need to overclock that system AS LONG AS ITS AMD64.
im not sure about if its a sempron if it will work so just look thru the cpu-z website. and read the instructions and get the proper version of clockgen thats made for semprons or amd64.

overall your gunna be way way way way way better off getting a better motherboard, and ebay has thousands of them for sale... infact i have 2 for sale that will work if your system is amd64.. if its sempron ill have to look at the specs of them to see if they are sempron compatable.

being a compaq though,,, the ram may not allow you to overclock but you never know they may have actually used decent ram.. same with the mobo,, i cant even find that mobo on google so chances are even though its oem that isnt its real name..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#84)
taseal
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 04-08-2005, 05:55 | posts: n/a

hmm, no support for 951402 ICS

anyone know where else i can find something to play with mine?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#85)
V_LESTAT
Maha Guru
 
V_LESTAT's Avatar
 
Videocard: PNY XLR8 GTX280
Processor: C2Q Q9650 @ 3.85 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Formula
Memory: 2GB OCZ Reaper PC9200
Soundcard: X-Fi & Z5300 THX 5.1 Spkr
PSU: CM Real Power Pro 700w
Default 04-08-2005, 19:08 | posts: 1,297 | Location: Iowa

that totally depends on what motherboard and chipset it is.
check CPU-Z website their tool called ClockGen might work.
check it out.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#86)
r0k0
Ancient Guru
 
r0k0's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 780 H20
Processor: Core i5 4670K H20
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z87X-OC Force
Memory: 2x 4GB Trident X 2400Mhz
Soundcard: Built in
PSU: Enermax Revolution 920W
Default 07-16-2005, 17:51 | posts: 2,754 | Location: Gatineau, Canada

can someone tell me how to unlock the fsb in the bios other than flashing the bios ? and my bios is still up to date but cant change anything
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#87)
MUff!N
Newbie
 
MUff!N's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA 8800GTS 320/320(648/
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo @ 3.5Ghz
Mainboard: D975XBX2 Bad Axe 2
Memory: Corsair XMS2 TWIN2X2048-6
Soundcard: Sigmatel HD Audio-Bosto
PSU: Thermaltake Toughpower 75
Default 08-08-2005, 23:27 | posts: 12 | Location: AZ/USA

If the FSB is not in your bios (like mine Gateway E4000) then you're going to have to find a utility to do that like I did...
1. CPUZ Clockgen.
2. CPUFSB.
Both of these worked on my computer...although CPUFSB is better with the finetuning.
   
Reply With Quote
lol
Old
  (#88)
afunguy24
Member Guru
 
afunguy24's Avatar
 
Videocard: Evga 8800gt SC
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: ABIT IP35-E
Memory: CORSAIR XMS2 2GB
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Xtreme
PSU: CORSAIR HX 620
Default lol - 09-19-2005, 12:08 | posts: 81 | Location: Ill

LoL at all these noob questions.."Wheres the link, its down".."can I overclock this"...ahhh we are pathetic and noobs. It comes with the territory of buying a dell. Just take a look at me buying a 6800 le (8/4/2 times agp compatible) when my fucin dell board only supports up to 4 times,but I suppose if i max out my ram(1024) then i can run high end games?? Currently only have 256 ram

This is serious question.^
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#89)
zietleben
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 6800gs
Processor: athlon 3000 venice @ 2.4Ghz
Mainboard: gigabyte nforce3 250
Memory: 1024 mb
Soundcard: Intergrated 8.1
PSU: Ultra X connect
Default 09-30-2005, 03:01 | posts: 585 | Location: 0hio

Okay need a little help i have an emachines something or other well here is what is it.

Motherboard
Manufacuterer -first international computer company
model-am37 pcb1.x
chipset-via p4m266/km266 (vt8375)

Bios
Brand - Phoenix tech , ltd
Version - 6.00pg
Date - 02/13/2003

Anyways i checked both tools and i dont think i can over clock it can u confirm or deny this?

Last edited by zietleben; 09-30-2005 at 03:12.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#90)
badboll
Newbie
 
Videocard: 6800Nu Pci-e
Processor: P4 Prescott @ 3.4ghz
Mainboard:
Memory: 1024mb DDR2
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-08-2005, 01:48 | posts: 33

What about my card?
Its some sort of Asus card, its in a HP Pavilion d1160.

The chip look like this;

http://hem.bredband.net/badbolll/Hpchip.jpg

I cant find any program that supports it.

Help!

If u cant see om the pic, the text says like this:

IDT CV110LPV FV0429HJM
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#91)
mykemyk2005
Member Guru
 
Videocard: a garbage fx5200
Processor: P4 3.0 Ghz HT
Mainboard:
Memory: 1 gig Micron pc 3200
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-02-2005, 04:27 | posts: 103

I have an Intel 865g p4 3.0 HT. 1 gig micron ram (if that makes sense) its 3200. My fsb says "Real clock 200 Mhz (QDR) and effective clock 800 mhz. Does this mean i have 1 ghz fsb? or 800 mhz fsb? Also this program im using is called "aida32". It says my maximum overclock can be 3.6 ghz. Does anyone have any insight into my type of computer and what can be done.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#92)
badboll
Newbie
 
Videocard: 6800Nu Pci-e
Processor: P4 Prescott @ 3.4ghz
Mainboard:
Memory: 1024mb DDR2
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-05-2005, 14:37 | posts: 33

I have a Intel i915 Grantsdale chip. Is there any way for me to overklock?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#93)
MUff!N
Newbie
 
MUff!N's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA 8800GTS 320/320(648/
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo @ 3.5Ghz
Mainboard: D975XBX2 Bad Axe 2
Memory: Corsair XMS2 TWIN2X2048-6
Soundcard: Sigmatel HD Audio-Bosto
PSU: Thermaltake Toughpower 75
Default 11-06-2005, 06:29 | posts: 12 | Location: AZ/USA

I just googled that question...seems Intel has Locked it from being overclocked...maybe later someone will crack it so it will over clock, but for now...I'd say no...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#94)
mykemyk2005
Member Guru
 
Videocard: a garbage fx5200
Processor: P4 3.0 Ghz HT
Mainboard:
Memory: 1 gig Micron pc 3200
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-07-2005, 22:25 | posts: 103

quick question. when i downloaded CPU-Z it says my info on my ram but "performance mode - disabled". How do i enable this and would i want to enable this? I have 1 GB from Micron PC 3200
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#95)
Crixx_Creww
Registered User
 
Videocard: Chaintech Apogee 6800
Processor: Intel Pentium 4 2.8Ghz (Northwood)
Mainboard: Dell 8300
Memory: DDR 2x 256 +1x128+1x512
Soundcard: Sound blaster live, dell speakers
PSU: From Trinidad
Default 11-26-2005, 22:17 | posts: 1 | Location: TRINIDAD (w00000t)

i have a dell 8300 with a 2.8 p4 northwood.

Pll is ICS 9256 01ef

cant find it anywhere in the list.

If anyone knows of an equivalent pll i can use, like that guy phantom cracking that found out that two diff mobos use the same pll and used the values for the one that is supported, then please let me know.

Iam anxious to try and crank a bit more power out of this machine, i really love my p4.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#96)
V_LESTAT
Maha Guru
 
V_LESTAT's Avatar
 
Videocard: PNY XLR8 GTX280
Processor: C2Q Q9650 @ 3.85 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Formula
Memory: 2GB OCZ Reaper PC9200
Soundcard: X-Fi & Z5300 THX 5.1 Spkr
PSU: CM Real Power Pro 700w
Default 11-27-2005, 07:10 | posts: 1,297 | Location: Iowa

dell and gateway used locked PLL's you cant overclock them people how many times does this have to be said.

not to mention they are INTEL MOTHERBOARDS you CAN NOT overclock an intel motherboard unless is it a RETAIL motherboard . Then intel has a desktop overclocking utility. BUT you can not use it on a dell or gateway cuz it tells you its not compatable.

go buy a good motherboard with overclocking built into the bios you can get GOOD motherboards from newegg starting at 100 and up.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#97)
schlupdog
Member Guru
 
Videocard: XFX 7800GTX 490/1300 stock
Processor: Intel Pent D 820 (2.8GHz) w/Dual Core Technolog
Mainboard: Dell piece of crap
Memory: 2GB DDR2 SDRAM at 533MHz
Soundcard: Soundblaster Audigy 2zs/Dell 5650 5.1
PSU:
Default 12-14-2005, 01:01 | posts: 48 | Location: chicago burbs

V_Lestat,

Thanks for saving me a bunch of time. I have a Dell XPS 400, Pent D (820 @ 2.8), 2 GIG ram (I believe 3200) and a Dell 375 watt PSU.

Judging from all of your comments, basically it is pointless to attempt to oc this brand. Quick questions before I change mobo. How much of an o/c can the 820 achieve and what is good recommended PSU that can handle my set-up.

Appreciate your help. PS - I can forward the results from the CPUZ program.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#98)
SL-spirit
Master Guru
 
SL-spirit's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1GB Sparkle 9800GT
Processor: Intel Quad Q8200 2.33GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-EP31-DS3L
Memory: 4GB DDR2 Kingston 800Mhz
Soundcard: on board-Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Seasonic M12 II 550W
Default 01-15-2006, 02:19 | posts: 256 | Location: Sydney, Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by V_LESTAT
dell and gateway used locked PLL's you cant overclock them people how many times does this have to be said.

not to mention they are INTEL MOTHERBOARDS you CAN NOT overclock an intel motherboard unless is it a RETAIL motherboard . Then intel has a desktop overclocking utility. BUT you can not use it on a dell or gateway cuz it tells you its not compatable.

go buy a good motherboard with overclocking built into the bios you can get GOOD motherboards from newegg starting at 100 and up.
Maybe I should be considering about getting a new MOBO since I also have a DELL Dimension 8300. So can you atleast overclock your video card or any other stuff like that???? So if NOT, would changing the Motherboard allow to overclock the system??? Please reply.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#99)
schlupdog
Member Guru
 
Videocard: XFX 7800GTX 490/1300 stock
Processor: Intel Pent D 820 (2.8GHz) w/Dual Core Technolog
Mainboard: Dell piece of crap
Memory: 2GB DDR2 SDRAM at 533MHz
Soundcard: Soundblaster Audigy 2zs/Dell 5650 5.1
PSU:
Default 01-16-2006, 18:46 | posts: 48 | Location: chicago burbs

The Dell Mobo has nothing to do with overclocking the video card. However, once you start with video card, you will quickly realize that there is more power/performance to be had just by ocing the CPU and/or ram.

PS - the first thing I did was upgrade my psu (Ultra XInfinity 600).

Have fun and before you start ocing - read many of the stickies found here in the forums and take your time!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#100)
SL-spirit
Master Guru
 
SL-spirit's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1GB Sparkle 9800GT
Processor: Intel Quad Q8200 2.33GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-EP31-DS3L
Memory: 4GB DDR2 Kingston 800Mhz
Soundcard: on board-Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Seasonic M12 II 550W
Default 01-17-2006, 01:31 | posts: 256 | Location: Sydney, Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by schlupdog
The Dell Mobo has nothing to do with overclocking the video card. However, once you start with video card, you will quickly realize that there is more power/performance to be had just by ocing the CPU and/or ram.

PS - the first thing I did was upgrade my psu (Ultra XInfinity 600).

Have fun and before you start ocing - read many of the stickies found here in the forums and take your time!
Tks schlupdog, and can you also tell me about how to check the PSU???? OR tell the prog and the link where you can get it so that I can check it as well??? Please reply.

Last edited by SL-spirit; 01-17-2006 at 06:37.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.