Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Links
Links Archived stickys.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#51)
V_LESTAT
Maha Guru
 
V_LESTAT's Avatar
 
Videocard: PNY XLR8 GTX280
Processor: C2Q Q9650 @ 3.85 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Formula
Memory: 2GB OCZ Reaper PC9200
Soundcard: X-Fi & Z5300 THX 5.1 Spkr
PSU: CM Real Power Pro 700w
Default 05-13-2004, 05:45 | posts: 1,297 | Location: Iowa

do we think what will support 3.2 gig HT
what mobo / system/cpu you have now ?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#52)
VashTheStampede
The Humanoid Typhoon
 
VashTheStampede's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce 7800 GT PCI-E water cooled
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ Dual Core
Mainboard: Asus A8N32-SLI-Deluxe
Memory: 2048 mb 2-3-2-5
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: antec 650 watt
Default 05-15-2004, 05:40 | posts: 2,114 | Location: Chicago Il

im a moron i dont really no exaxtly what mobo i have i just got it. im runnin 2 gigs of pc3200, 875p chipset. pentium 4 3.2 ht. im sayin i hope that list of numbers so i can oc it
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#53)
V_LESTAT
Maha Guru
 
V_LESTAT's Avatar
 
Videocard: PNY XLR8 GTX280
Processor: C2Q Q9650 @ 3.85 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Formula
Memory: 2GB OCZ Reaper PC9200
Soundcard: X-Fi & Z5300 THX 5.1 Spkr
PSU: CM Real Power Pro 700w
Default 05-15-2004, 15:16 | posts: 1,297 | Location: Iowa

ARRGG!! WHO MAKES YOUR COMPUTER sorry. if its dell/hp/or gateway and its a pentium 4 then its an intel motherboard. thats the ONLY Pent 4 mobo they use.

so that being said your screwed! i have an intel 875p WASP mobo, its a gateway. and trust me your screwed. save some money my friend and go buy an msi 875 or buy onelike mine 865pe neo2 fis2r. or higher model. you cant loose its freeking awesome and you can overclock all you want.
i run steady at 3.5ghz. and since you have the 3.2 you can go to 3.8ghz no problem, if you cant go that high then you need better ram.

if you find a way with cpufsb to raise the fsb you hve to realise that your at 800mhz fsb and i will pretty much guarentee you that you wont be able to go above,,, ohhh,,, ill say 215mhz fsb or the motherboard will lock.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#54)
P4P1T0-BR
Member Guru
 
P4P1T0-BR's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX 8800GT 512MB 640/1950/1600 Alph
Processor: AMD64 X2 3800+ @ 2.7GHz
Mainboard: DFI LanParty Ultra-D
Memory: Kingston HyperX DDR400@500 2x1GB
Soundcard: SoundBlaster Live! 5.1 (Dells)
PSU: eXtreem 650W
Default 05-26-2004, 22:49 | posts: 147 | Location: Brazil - Rio de Janeiro, RJ

argh
FORBBIDEN
YOU DONT HAVE PERMISSION TO ACESS THIS PAGE
the page to dl the CPUFSB
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#55)
V_LESTAT
Maha Guru
 
V_LESTAT's Avatar
 
Videocard: PNY XLR8 GTX280
Processor: C2Q Q9650 @ 3.85 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Formula
Memory: 2GB OCZ Reaper PC9200
Soundcard: X-Fi & Z5300 THX 5.1 Spkr
PSU: CM Real Power Pro 700w
Default 05-27-2004, 01:50 | posts: 1,297 | Location: Iowa

what addy did you use ? and how about you google it there are other places that have it to download
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#56)
P4P1T0-BR
Member Guru
 
P4P1T0-BR's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX 8800GT 512MB 640/1950/1600 Alph
Processor: AMD64 X2 3800+ @ 2.7GHz
Mainboard: DFI LanParty Ultra-D
Memory: Kingston HyperX DDR400@500 2x1GB
Soundcard: SoundBlaster Live! 5.1 (Dells)
PSU: eXtreem 650W
Default 05-28-2004, 05:57 | posts: 147 | Location: Brazil - Rio de Janeiro, RJ

need the link for that goddamn program
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#57)
VashTheStampede
The Humanoid Typhoon
 
VashTheStampede's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce 7800 GT PCI-E water cooled
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ Dual Core
Mainboard: Asus A8N32-SLI-Deluxe
Memory: 2048 mb 2-3-2-5
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: antec 650 watt
Default 06-10-2004, 08:41 | posts: 2,114 | Location: Chicago Il

yeah i got a dell, what about this whole main topic so i can o/c, theres gotta be a way, i wanna wait till pci express comes out
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#58)
RoAdbUrneR
Master Guru
 
RoAdbUrneR's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia/Gigabyte GTX260OC
Processor: AMD Phenom II 940 BE-3Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte - MA790GP-DS4H
Memory: 4 sticks of 1 GB/DDR2 800
Soundcard: Realtek HD (Mobo Builtin)
PSU: 600 W - Coolermaster
Default 07-14-2004, 02:30 | posts: 311 | Location: DXB

isnt pci exxpress out yet ? i heard a lot that delll has pci xpress too..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#59)
Gh0stivi
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-11-2004, 02:43 | posts: n/a

Quote:
Originally posted by JoeBob
ive tried that already. softfsb is still one that changes the fsb multiplier. there's no way for my comp to change it stupid thing i hate dells.
I hear ya...fortunately for you you got a good one
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#60)
V_LESTAT
Maha Guru
 
V_LESTAT's Avatar
 
Videocard: PNY XLR8 GTX280
Processor: C2Q Q9650 @ 3.85 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Formula
Memory: 2GB OCZ Reaper PC9200
Soundcard: X-Fi & Z5300 THX 5.1 Spkr
PSU: CM Real Power Pro 700w
Default 08-11-2004, 03:39 | posts: 1,297 | Location: Iowa

have you fools ever heard of ****ing google

jesus for the love of pete

but since you have never heard of google here it is.

http://www.cpufsb.de/index.html

i can almost bet you that your **** out of luck though.
but who knows.
all i know from my time at gateway is that gateway, dell compag and others lock their bios and pll so that you can only overclock it very very little.

but who knows these days.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#61)
V_LESTAT
Maha Guru
 
V_LESTAT's Avatar
 
Videocard: PNY XLR8 GTX280
Processor: C2Q Q9650 @ 3.85 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Formula
Memory: 2GB OCZ Reaper PC9200
Soundcard: X-Fi & Z5300 THX 5.1 Spkr
PSU: CM Real Power Pro 700w
Default 08-11-2004, 03:42 | posts: 1,297 | Location: Iowa

but be aware the last time it was updated was nearly a year ago

i thought i read he wasnt doing this program anymore. but i might be wrong.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#62)
Scarey Lizzard
Master Guru
 
Scarey Lizzard's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire X800 Pro
Processor: 2.8C Pentium4
Mainboard: Asus P4P800 SE
Memory: Corsair XMS 1024 MB DDR400
Soundcard: Onboard 5.1
PSU:
Default 08-11-2004, 08:43 | posts: 460

Nice work!

I'll have to give this a try with my old gateway.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#63)
V_LESTAT
Maha Guru
 
V_LESTAT's Avatar
 
Videocard: PNY XLR8 GTX280
Processor: C2Q Q9650 @ 3.85 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Formula
Memory: 2GB OCZ Reaper PC9200
Soundcard: X-Fi & Z5300 THX 5.1 Spkr
PSU: CM Real Power Pro 700w
Default 08-11-2004, 13:58 | posts: 1,297 | Location: Iowa

btw intel has their own desktop overclocking tool identicle to MSI's Core Center but since these systems arent intel bios's it might not let you use it.

give it a try
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#64)
w0w
Member Guru
 
Videocard: eVGA 6600gt ~ 600/1000
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 3400+ Clawhammer ~2.3
Mainboard: Gigabyte K8NSNXP
Memory: Geil PC4400 512 RAM
Soundcard: Realtek AC'97 Audio
PSU:
Default 10-03-2004, 02:49 | posts: 79 | Location: Southern California

My friends got a pll number ics 952608. Do any of these programs support that cuz CPUFSB shows up to 7 and then skips 8
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#65)
V_LESTAT
Maha Guru
 
V_LESTAT's Avatar
 
Videocard: PNY XLR8 GTX280
Processor: C2Q Q9650 @ 3.85 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Formula
Memory: 2GB OCZ Reaper PC9200
Soundcard: X-Fi & Z5300 THX 5.1 Spkr
PSU: CM Real Power Pro 700w
Default 10-03-2004, 03:55 | posts: 1,297 | Location: Iowa

well if it skips over that number what does that tell you ????


there is only one other program out there that MIGHT work. and it only works by accident. meaning it wasnt made to work with the intel made 875 mobo;s but supposedly it does.

that program is clockgen
google for clockgen and download it.
make sure you dont grab the amd64 version.


i still cant believe this thread is going.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#66)
TR7man
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-03-2004, 16:09 | posts: n/a

I had a Dell Optiplex GX240 with a P4 2.0ghz cpu, which I did discover that Intel did make 2.8ghz and 3.0ghz 400mhz FSB cpu's for this mobo, but its PLL chip could not be overclocked with software, so I upgraded to an Optiplex GX260 mobo, with a P4 2.66ghz 533mhz FSB cpu, and was able to overclock it 5% to 2.9ghz with CPUFSB. I plan on upgrading to a P4 3.06ghz cpu with HyperThreading soon.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#67)
PhantomCracking
Master Guru
 
PhantomCracking's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX R7970 DD Ghz
Processor: i5-750 / Noctua U12P SE2
Mainboard: MSI P55-GD65
Memory: RipjawsZ 4x4GB
Soundcard: Xonar DG/ALC889 SPDIF
PSU: Corsair HX650
Default 11-22-2004, 07:14 | posts: 564 | Location: Tennessee

lol.. I've tried this before, but AZ31 wasn't in the list.

So, i'm searching around on google and find this... "AZ11, AZ31 and the OEM UWAVE boards use the same clock generator chip." Hmm, AZ11 is in the list.

I install CPUFSB, set everything up.. It works!!

Yeah, i have a question though. ..What could be limiting my box to 104.0 Mhz FSB? I'm leaning towards the RAM, cause I AM still using the stock/crappy compaq RAM (I know, i know..) , along with the PNY. The compaq is 128MB PC-100, and the PNY is 256MB PC-133. (PNY isn't the greatest either, i'm aware of that.)

I've also noticed there's a jumper on the motherboard to set 133. ..Although trying to boot with it set there, and using the PNY RAM only, it won't boot. ..Hmm


Thanks for any info/help. (Hopefully some of you still check this thread.)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#68)
HitMan47
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-28-2004, 04:16 | posts: n/a

My motherboard only supports processor speeds up to 2 Ghz. I have a 1.8 Ghz processor now, does this mean I can only oc the processor up to 2 Ghz, or is there some way to make it go higher?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#69)
V_LESTAT
Maha Guru
 
V_LESTAT's Avatar
 
Videocard: PNY XLR8 GTX280
Processor: C2Q Q9650 @ 3.85 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Formula
Memory: 2GB OCZ Reaper PC9200
Soundcard: X-Fi & Z5300 THX 5.1 Spkr
PSU: CM Real Power Pro 700w
Default 11-28-2004, 05:39 | posts: 1,297 | Location: Iowa

hitman i bet you have one of the Pent 4 socket 423 cpu's ?
Intel 850 chipset ?
does it use RDRAM ? or DDR ?

if it uses DDR you can overclock it a bit MAYBE
but if it uses rdram you will never overclock it, ,rdram dont handle any kind of overclock.

what motherboard is it.

honestly your best bet is to go to ebay and grab a mobo. if its the socket 423 motherboard you can get one for around 25 bucks or less. i got an asus mobo for 23 bucks a few years ago. worked really good to.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#70)
P4P1T0-BR
Member Guru
 
P4P1T0-BR's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX 8800GT 512MB 640/1950/1600 Alph
Processor: AMD64 X2 3800+ @ 2.7GHz
Mainboard: DFI LanParty Ultra-D
Memory: Kingston HyperX DDR400@500 2x1GB
Soundcard: SoundBlaster Live! 5.1 (Dells)
PSU: eXtreem 650W
Default 12-31-2004, 20:08 | posts: 147 | Location: Brazil - Rio de Janeiro, RJ

man i hate DELL inc.
jesus... i just can't oc my p4...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#71)
V_LESTAT
Maha Guru
 
V_LESTAT's Avatar
 
Videocard: PNY XLR8 GTX280
Processor: C2Q Q9650 @ 3.85 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Formula
Memory: 2GB OCZ Reaper PC9200
Soundcard: X-Fi & Z5300 THX 5.1 Spkr
PSU: CM Real Power Pro 700w
Default 12-31-2004, 22:58 | posts: 1,297 | Location: Iowa

thats what you get for buying pc's made by manufacturers like dell and gateway

all that money you spent you could have gotten 2x's as much computer or somthing faster and better.

dell gateway hp sony all those oem makers make **** computers,, sure they might have the latest hardware, but they are 100% stripped down motherboards and other hardware.

and besides you have an intel motherboard,,, you cant overclock those very easily anways.

one thing you can do although i dont recommend it.

find out EXACTLY what mobo you have then go the intels website and find that EXACT same intel mobo.
download the latest bios and flash it into your dell.

if heard quite a few people say it works fine, although ive never tried it myself.....

then Intel has their own overclocking utility but it checks your bios,, if it dont see a real intel bios then it wont work.
ie - if it see's a dell bios it wont work..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#72)
stengah
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Galaxy 6600GT AGP
Processor: AMD64 2800+
Mainboard: DFI Nforce 3 250gb Lanparty UT
Memory: 2x512 GSKILL GBLE
Soundcard: M-audio Audiophile 2496
PSU:
Default 12-31-2004, 23:31 | posts: 51

hmm v lestat i think the ppl is totally locked, so there is no way to overclock, i think the only way would be to get a new ppl.

however i didn't know you could flash the bios with another intel bios ... i think i can try.

do you know a way to detect the exact mobo ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#73)
V_LESTAT
Maha Guru
 
V_LESTAT's Avatar
 
Videocard: PNY XLR8 GTX280
Processor: C2Q Q9650 @ 3.85 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Formula
Memory: 2GB OCZ Reaper PC9200
Soundcard: X-Fi & Z5300 THX 5.1 Spkr
PSU: CM Real Power Pro 700w
Default 01-01-2005, 08:24 | posts: 1,297 | Location: Iowa

do you know a way to detect the exact mobo ?

yes look at it,, it will say what it is... or should or take the part number and look it up on dell's support site.

and i never said you COULD flash it with intel's bios, i said ive had people tell me, and one of them is a guy i currently work with, who flashed his dell with an intel bios and it worked fine.

in theory,,, it should work but you would have to use the "force flash" command, and i have no clue what that is.

your taking a HUGE HUGE risk by trying, if it fails,, you can just kiss that mobo goodbye.
there are too ways to fail,,, it can fail without totally flashing and your original bios is left intact,,,
or
it can complete erase your old bios then flash and fail which would leave your motherboard DEAD!!

IF you decide to do it make damn sure you make a back up of your current bios. that way if it says it failed you just simply reflash the bios with your old one. and it should be fine.

and i assume by PPL you mean PLL ????

and yes they are locked via the bios,, or they may infact be write protected , meaning hardcoded into the PLL chip.

if you want to overclock that CPU i can only advise 1 thing

go to ebay or newegg or somewhere and find an MSI 865PE NEO2 FIS2R mobo. or the 875P mobo
that is my old mobo and it is THE BEST friggin motherboard i have ever owned. the 865 i mean.
my old 3.0ghz ES chip was able to overclock 950mhz with that mobo and good ram. but not everyones chip can do that.

that particular motherboard LOVES being overclocked.

i do not advice getting any other motherboard, especially NOT an asus,, screw that,, asus boards are crap.


i wish i could be more help, but if the guy who makes CPUFSB isnt supporting your PLL there is nothing anyone can do.
its one of the big drawbacks that you have to deal with when you buy a computer made by the big companies.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#74)
AsherH
Master Guru
 
AsherH's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus 6800
Processor: Pentium 4 2.8 @ 3.1|Non HT 533 1mb
Mainboard: Intel i875PE
Memory: Crucial 768mb DDR333 @ 2.2.2.5
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS|Sony Hi-Fi
PSU: Razer DeathAdder
Default 01-18-2005, 13:07 | posts: 317 | Location: London UK

Using this guide and others i've got my 4600i from 2.8GHz to a stable 3.1GHz using CPUFSB.
My PLL was an ICS 952601 (which can't be overclocked)
but after googling it i found i can overclock using the settings for ICS 952607 in CPUFSB.
Got good performance increase
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#75)
AsherH
Master Guru
 
AsherH's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus 6800
Processor: Pentium 4 2.8 @ 3.1|Non HT 533 1mb
Mainboard: Intel i875PE
Memory: Crucial 768mb DDR333 @ 2.2.2.5
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS|Sony Hi-Fi
PSU: Razer DeathAdder
Default 01-18-2005, 13:22 | posts: 317 | Location: London UK

Quote:
Originally posted by V_LESTAT
you cant overclock the 875p with cpufsb.
and since its a dell and 875p its an intel mobo.

FORGET OVERCLOCKING this mobo, its not gunna happen. intel multiplyers and fsb is locked you cant do anything.
look on podien's website, although i havent looked recently i am pretty sure it says right there that the 875p PLC's are supported, not intel's.

i said it long ago man,, you cant overclock dell's and gateways and HP and compaq.

they lock the plc's or use wierd plc's that podien cant crack.

just be happy with 800mhz fsb.

or go buy the mobo i got and jack your fsb up to 930mhz.

you've also got to remember your hardware is OEM, not OVERCLOCKERS DREAM.
the ram you haveisnt strong enough to handle any real overclocking, it will ahndle some yes. but,,,,,

anyways man i hate to say give up, but after working for gateway for 3 yrs and then dealing with the PC's after that, and all the while trying to overclock them, i can say with confidence.

NEXT TIME BUILD YOUR OWN PC! you will be happy you did.
YOU CAN OVERCLOCK THIS MOBO

The pll is ICS 952601 but in cpu if you use the setting for ICS 952607 in CPUFSB it'll work fine!

I have overclocked mine from 2.8GHz to a stable 3.1GHz

If you need any help pm me.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.