Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Links
Links Archived stickys.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#26)
Doobz
Master Guru
 
Videocard: XFX nVidia 6800 GT
Processor: Pentium 4 2.8GHz @ 3.22GHz 920MHz FSB
Mainboard: Asus P4P800 Deluxe
Memory: 1024mb Corsair XMS PC-3200 DDR
Soundcard: Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS with Logitech Z-640 5.1's
PSU:
Default 08-15-2003, 22:34 | posts: 492

how safe can this really be though? most of these boards don't have temperature sensors, at least none that i can find, so if you do manage to OC it, your processor could be running at a dangerous temp and you wouldn't know it
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#27)
ssbopper
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 2x Gigabyte GTX 670 2GB
Processor: i7 4770K
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z87X-UD3H
Memory: Kingston 16GB DDR3-2400
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Essence STX
PSU: Seasonic X-660
Default 10-28-2003, 07:59 | posts: 272 | Location: Vancouver BC, Canada

awww this sucks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#28)
yojimborobert
Maha Guru
 
yojimborobert's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7900GT @ stock
Processor: Opteron 146 @ 200x10 (stock)
Mainboard: Asus A7N8X-X
Memory: 3 GB OCZ PC3200 running 2-3-2
Soundcard: Audigy2 ZS/Pioneer 500W/10" KLH 120
PSU: Antec 500W
Default 11-11-2003, 18:54 | posts: 919 | Location: Berkeley

thanks a lot... I got my 2200+ to run at 2 Ghz, so now it's reading as a 2400+ in bios. I think I'm limited by voltage by now (my ram is PC2700, so it's not running full speed yet, FSB is at 148). Does anyone know how to change voltage by software? (my ECS POS doesn't let you in bios, and there are no updates that will). Thanks again to all...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#29)
V_LESTAT
Maha Guru
 
V_LESTAT's Avatar
 
Videocard: PNY XLR8 GTX280
Processor: C2Q Q9650 @ 3.85 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Formula
Memory: 2GB OCZ Reaper PC9200
Soundcard: X-Fi & Z5300 THX 5.1 Spkr
PSU: CM Real Power Pro 700w
Default 11-11-2003, 23:26 | posts: 1,297 | Location: Iowa

basically fellas, since i worked at gateway for several yrs i can tell you with all confidence gateway machines are LOCKED.
they use intel motherboards for the intel pc's and those are NOT overclockable, even if you get a retail intel board you still cant overclock them.

as for AMD.. they no longer carry them but some of them were overclockable but only clightly and that was with CPUFSB. and what little bit you could overclock wasnt even worth it.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#30)
V_LESTAT
Maha Guru
 
V_LESTAT's Avatar
 
Videocard: PNY XLR8 GTX280
Processor: C2Q Q9650 @ 3.85 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Formula
Memory: 2GB OCZ Reaper PC9200
Soundcard: X-Fi & Z5300 THX 5.1 Spkr
PSU: CM Real Power Pro 700w
Default 11-12-2003, 01:43 | posts: 1,297 | Location: Iowa

which means dells are to osince they use similar boards,, basically your screwed for overclocking OEM boards
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#31)
ssbopper
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 2x Gigabyte GTX 670 2GB
Processor: i7 4770K
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z87X-UD3H
Memory: Kingston 16GB DDR3-2400
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Essence STX
PSU: Seasonic X-660
Default 11-30-2003, 01:26 | posts: 272 | Location: Vancouver BC, Canada

woohoo!! the new version of cpufsb allowed me to overclock my gateway!!! and it's strange that i didn't have to select the pll either to do it...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#32)
V_LESTAT
Maha Guru
 
V_LESTAT's Avatar
 
Videocard: PNY XLR8 GTX280
Processor: C2Q Q9650 @ 3.85 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Formula
Memory: 2GB OCZ Reaper PC9200
Soundcard: X-Fi & Z5300 THX 5.1 Spkr
PSU: CM Real Power Pro 700w
Default 12-02-2003, 02:43 | posts: 1,297 | Location: Iowa

what new version ?

overclocking ddr333 wierd since the P4 boards PLL chip is locked.,
hhmm i better go look at it.

and are you SURE it overclocked it, there are somethings in that program that APPEAR to work, but it dont, use something like SiSoft Sandra to read what your CPU rating is,, and then what the REAL speed is,, dont use the test,, there is a information section.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#33)
V_LESTAT
Maha Guru
 
V_LESTAT's Avatar
 
Videocard: PNY XLR8 GTX280
Processor: C2Q Q9650 @ 3.85 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Formula
Memory: 2GB OCZ Reaper PC9200
Soundcard: X-Fi & Z5300 THX 5.1 Spkr
PSU: CM Real Power Pro 700w
Default 12-02-2003, 02:47 | posts: 1,297 | Location: Iowa

Intel Pentium IV 100 MHz / 133 MHz thats all the higher cpufsb will go if your running at 200mhz fsb or higher, it wont work.

that 2.4ghz is that the 533 fsb or the 400 fsb ,,
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#34)
V_LESTAT
Maha Guru
 
V_LESTAT's Avatar
 
Videocard: PNY XLR8 GTX280
Processor: C2Q Q9650 @ 3.85 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Formula
Memory: 2GB OCZ Reaper PC9200
Soundcard: X-Fi & Z5300 THX 5.1 Spkr
PSU: CM Real Power Pro 700w
Default 12-02-2003, 02:52 | posts: 1,297 | Location: Iowa

oops i mean thats all the higher CPUFSB supports,, it will overclock higher lol
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#35)
Bloodstrike
Newbie
 
Videocard: geforce 6600GT
Processor: Athlon64 3400+
Mainboard: msi K8N neo platinum
Memory: kingston 2x512MB 400mhz
Soundcard: onboard & Logitech z-5500 digital
PSU: Sony SDM-HS94P
Default 12-31-2003, 17:28 | posts: 37 | Location: Netherlands

Quote:
Originally posted by shotys31
when i click get frequency or wut ever my pc locks up
My pc also locks up when I increase the FSB. I have still got an Athlon 500mhz (ICS: 9248-64) and not the xp 3000+, see profile. I downloaded CPUFSB v2.2.13 . Are there other software like cpufsb and softfsb which can change the FSB?

Last edited by Bloodstrike; 12-31-2003 at 18:36.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#36)
Bloodstrike
Newbie
 
Videocard: geforce 6600GT
Processor: Athlon64 3400+
Mainboard: msi K8N neo platinum
Memory: kingston 2x512MB 400mhz
Soundcard: onboard & Logitech z-5500 digital
PSU: Sony SDM-HS94P
Default 12-31-2003, 18:16 | posts: 37 | Location: Netherlands

Does anybody know how to use SoftFSB.




Nevermind, the SoftFSB v1.7 G1 didn't work, but the SoftFSB v1.7 Final did work.
But with both CPUFSB and SoftFSB my pc would lock up, when I increase the FSB from 100(33.3) to 120(30)mhz. Both don't support smaller increases.
With the SoftFSB v1.7 G1 I can increase the FSB from 100(33.3) to 112(37.3)mhz.

http://www.geocities.com/enigmadeadsouls/softfsb.html

Last edited by Bloodstrike; 12-31-2003 at 19:19.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#37)
V_LESTAT
Maha Guru
 
V_LESTAT's Avatar
 
Videocard: PNY XLR8 GTX280
Processor: C2Q Q9650 @ 3.85 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Formula
Memory: 2GB OCZ Reaper PC9200
Soundcard: X-Fi & Z5300 THX 5.1 Spkr
PSU: CM Real Power Pro 700w
Default 12-31-2003, 19:52 | posts: 1,297 | Location: Iowa

dude your abit motherboard should have all the overclocking features already built in why do you need to use a application to do it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#38)
Bloodstrike
Newbie
 
Videocard: geforce 6600GT
Processor: Athlon64 3400+
Mainboard: msi K8N neo platinum
Memory: kingston 2x512MB 400mhz
Soundcard: onboard & Logitech z-5500 digital
PSU: Sony SDM-HS94P
Default 12-31-2003, 21:30 | posts: 37 | Location: Netherlands

Quote:
Originally posted by V_LESTAT
dude your abit motherboard should have all the overclocking features already built in why do you need to use a application to do it.
If you're looking at my profile. I'm still ordering this pc with abit-mobo. At the moment I've got a sh!tty sh!tty Compaq with 500mhz Athlon and NO abit.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#39)
V_LESTAT
Maha Guru
 
V_LESTAT's Avatar
 
Videocard: PNY XLR8 GTX280
Processor: C2Q Q9650 @ 3.85 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Formula
Memory: 2GB OCZ Reaper PC9200
Soundcard: X-Fi & Z5300 THX 5.1 Spkr
PSU: CM Real Power Pro 700w
Default 01-01-2004, 11:45 | posts: 1,297 | Location: Iowa

ahhh lol got ya
with that 500 mhz athlon the fsb probably isnt going to go much over 100.
that is assuming the default fsb is 100
   
Reply With Quote
that's sad
Old
  (#40)
Sheograth
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default that's sad - 01-03-2004, 08:05 | posts: n/a

out of the thousands of PLL's there, mine is not on the list, guess that old laptop is staying at 733mhz.... But thanks anyway
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#41)
V_LESTAT
Maha Guru
 
V_LESTAT's Avatar
 
Videocard: PNY XLR8 GTX280
Processor: C2Q Q9650 @ 3.85 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Formula
Memory: 2GB OCZ Reaper PC9200
Soundcard: X-Fi & Z5300 THX 5.1 Spkr
PSU: CM Real Power Pro 700w
Default 01-04-2004, 01:54 | posts: 1,297 | Location: Iowa

well its not really a good idea to OC a laptop anyways.

you should see if that laptop cpu is a socket or embedded.
if its a socket go get a old intel 815 mobo and ,, well not an intel board maybe asus or msi ,, and overclock the hell out of it. the 733 and 933 loved to be overclocked.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#42)
stengah
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Galaxy 6600GT AGP
Processor: AMD64 2800+
Mainboard: DFI Nforce 3 250gb Lanparty UT
Memory: 2x512 GSKILL GBLE
Soundcard: M-audio Audiophile 2496
PSU:
Default 03-23-2004, 10:46 | posts: 51

i've got a dell dimension 8300, P4 2.6C, i875p chipset, pll is ISC 952601EF.

i KNOW and I'M SURE of it it's possible to overclock dells. i know some guys that did it. but it seems it won't work on mine. i've tried with cpufsb and cpu cool, when i try to overclock, i select a similar ppl (that's what the guys with the OCed pcs did) and i select fine tuning, it seems to work, but after a few seconds the computer hangs, i can move the mouse but that's all. i reset the pc, but it won't boot again, only a black screen. i have to unplug the powerchord for it to work again.

i don't know what to think about this as i'm really sure it's possible to Overclock Dells
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#43)
V_LESTAT
Maha Guru
 
V_LESTAT's Avatar
 
Videocard: PNY XLR8 GTX280
Processor: C2Q Q9650 @ 3.85 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Formula
Memory: 2GB OCZ Reaper PC9200
Soundcard: X-Fi & Z5300 THX 5.1 Spkr
PSU: CM Real Power Pro 700w
Default 03-23-2004, 13:32 | posts: 1,297 | Location: Iowa

"but after a few seconds the computer hangs, i can move the mouse but that's all. i reset the pc, but it won't boot again, only a black screen. i have to unplug the powerchord for it to work again"

thats because you pushed it to hard, and you mayu have also chose the wrong chipset and mobo.

dell and basically all oem companies lock their chipsets so overclocking can only be done on a small scale, its not even worth it.

what type of system do you have ? what mobo ? chipset ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#44)
stengah
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Galaxy 6600GT AGP
Processor: AMD64 2800+
Mainboard: DFI Nforce 3 250gb Lanparty UT
Memory: 2x512 GSKILL GBLE
Soundcard: M-audio Audiophile 2496
PSU:
Default 03-23-2004, 14:25 | posts: 51

i don't know what's the mobo (it's a dell pc) but the chipset it i875p.

i've opened the pc and i've searched for the ppl, its 952601EF

and when i tried to overclock, i only increased of 0.5 percent .... that's not a lot. it hanged no matter what i could set.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#45)
V_LESTAT
Maha Guru
 
V_LESTAT's Avatar
 
Videocard: PNY XLR8 GTX280
Processor: C2Q Q9650 @ 3.85 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Formula
Memory: 2GB OCZ Reaper PC9200
Soundcard: X-Fi & Z5300 THX 5.1 Spkr
PSU: CM Real Power Pro 700w
Default 03-23-2004, 14:42 | posts: 1,297 | Location: Iowa

you cant overclock the 875p with cpufsb.
and since its a dell and 875p its an intel mobo.

FORGET OVERCLOCKING this mobo, its not gunna happen. intel multiplyers and fsb is locked you cant do anything.
look on podien's website, although i havent looked recently i am pretty sure it says right there that the 875p PLC's are supported, not intel's.

i said it long ago man,, you cant overclock dell's and gateways and HP and compaq.

they lock the plc's or use wierd plc's that podien cant crack.

just be happy with 800mhz fsb.

or go buy the mobo i got and jack your fsb up to 930mhz.

you've also got to remember your hardware is OEM, not OVERCLOCKERS DREAM.
the ram you haveisnt strong enough to handle any real overclocking, it will ahndle some yes. but,,,,,

anyways man i hate to say give up, but after working for gateway for 3 yrs and then dealing with the PC's after that, and all the while trying to overclock them, i can say with confidence.

NEXT TIME BUILD YOUR OWN PC! you will be happy you did.

Last edited by V_LESTAT; 03-23-2004 at 17:18.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#46)
stengah
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Galaxy 6600GT AGP
Processor: AMD64 2800+
Mainboard: DFI Nforce 3 250gb Lanparty UT
Memory: 2x512 GSKILL GBLE
Soundcard: M-audio Audiophile 2496
PSU:
Default 03-23-2004, 14:57 | posts: 51

first, take a look HERE : http://www.aaltonen.us/forums/viewtopic.php?p=9942#9942

some did manage to overclock their dell pcs ... and not only a few megahertz !


btw, i've always been using and building my own pcs, but after a time i just had enough of always repairing, replacing parts, etc.... dell pcs aren't that expensive and got the warrenty.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#47)
V_LESTAT
Maha Guru
 
V_LESTAT's Avatar
 
Videocard: PNY XLR8 GTX280
Processor: C2Q Q9650 @ 3.85 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Formula
Memory: 2GB OCZ Reaper PC9200
Soundcard: X-Fi & Z5300 THX 5.1 Spkr
PSU: CM Real Power Pro 700w
Default 03-23-2004, 15:26 | posts: 1,297 | Location: Iowa

yeah i hear ya, warrenty is the only reason to buy OEM.

one key thing they have good ram. that is a very important thing of oc'ing

also be sure your looking at the correct PLL. my bad i said PLC before i meant PLL, sorry.

i recall on my 875p (which sits in a box right now, unused, i should sell it) and on my 850i that there appeared to be more than one PLL so make sure your reading the correct one.

overall the 875p's are a tuff one.

and that dude claims he is stable at somewhat stable at 3.7ghz dude i am not calling him a liar but thats well i doubt he took an OEM system that high. again not calling him a liar but id like to see proof.
intel locks their mobo's and they are locked real good, they are a bitch to overclock and i find it hard to believe he so easily took his system that high.
but again, its possible, but without proof, ,,,,,,
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#48)
qube
Guru of 3D Security
 
qube's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon 9800 Pro 128MB
Processor: Intel Pentium4 3.2HT
Mainboard: MSI 648F Neo
Memory: 1536MB PC3200 DDR
Soundcard: AC 97 Audio, Monsoon
PSU:
Default 05-02-2004, 07:06 | posts: 795 | Location: T-O-R-O-N-T-O

Wow. Three years later, this thread is still here. Oh wait, 2002. Ah well. Three years later I'm back here reading this thread

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#49)
VashTheStampede
The Humanoid Typhoon
 
VashTheStampede's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce 7800 GT PCI-E water cooled
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ Dual Core
Mainboard: Asus A8N32-SLI-Deluxe
Memory: 2048 mb 2-3-2-5
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: antec 650 watt
Default 05-13-2004, 05:34 | posts: 2,114 | Location: Chicago Il

now i just gotta do it, but that pic isnt showin so i hope that doesnt matter lol, but anyways i have been lookin for about 3 weeks now for something like this so thank u very much
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#50)
VashTheStampede
The Humanoid Typhoon
 
VashTheStampede's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce 7800 GT PCI-E water cooled
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ Dual Core
Mainboard: Asus A8N32-SLI-Deluxe
Memory: 2048 mb 2-3-2-5
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: antec 650 watt
Default 05-13-2004, 05:34 | posts: 2,114 | Location: Chicago Il

yeah... i hope it will support 3.2 ht? u think it will?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.