Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD Radeon
Videocards - AMD Radeon AMD Radeon graphics cards. Do you have one or want to buy one? Use this forum to discuss anything concerning products using Radeon graphics cards, CrossFireX, from Radeon HD 7800 to R9 390X



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#251)
b0uncyfr0
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Gaming XXX 1070
Processor: Intel 3770k
Mainboard: Asrock Z68 Fatal1ty Gen 3
Memory: Sn1per 16GB 2600Mhz
Soundcard: Xonar DG
PSU: Silverstone ST75F-P
Default 01-03-2017, 09:56 | posts: 176 | Location: In Wonderland

Well we should see some new life in this thread now that its Official - FREESync 2 will work over HDMI. Hopefully this will allow us to run Freesync over HDMI as well for monitors with firmware that can support it anyway.

http://www.kotaku.com.au/2017/01/amd...on-freesync-2/

Last edited by b0uncyfr0; 01-03-2017 at 10:51.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#252)
Drhax
Newbie
 
Videocard: Rx 480
Processor: Intel i5-3570k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 550w Corsair power supply
Default 01-21-2017, 23:26 | posts: 15

I have an Acer GN246HL trying to get freesync working over DVI-D I tried the previous steps but haven't been successful has anyone managed to get it working?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#253)
Drhax
Newbie
 
Videocard: Rx 480
Processor: Intel i5-3570k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 550w Corsair power supply
Default 01-21-2017, 23:33 | posts: 15

Edit: Double post new to this

Last edited by Drhax; 01-22-2017 at 01:01. Reason: Double post
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#254)
Bleed
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD RX 480/8 GB
Processor: Intel i7-6700k
Mainboard: GA-Z170 Gaming K3
Memory: DDR4/24 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair RM650X
Default 04-02-2017, 18:57 | posts: 10

Wait, did I read that right. This utility can turn a non-FreeSync monitor into a FreeSync one as long as you have a GPU that supports that?

EDIT: Gah, seems it only works with monitors connected over a HDMI cable.
I'm on DisplayPort so I guess I'm out of luck oh well.

Last edited by Bleed; 04-02-2017 at 20:48.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#255)
OnnA
Ancient Guru
 
OnnA's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nitro Fiji-X HBM 1150/570
Processor: ZEN x8 k17 + Nepton 280L
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 16GB 3200 CL16 1T Ripjaws
Soundcard: SB-z Nichicon + Wood 5.1
PSU: Seasonic-X 750W Platinum
Cool 04-03-2017, 06:00 | posts: 2,862 | Location: HolyWater Village

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bleed View Post
Wait, did I read that right. This utility can turn a non-FreeSync monitor into a FreeSync one as long as you have a GPU that supports that?

EDIT: Gah, seems it only works with monitors connected over a HDMI cable.
I'm on DisplayPort so I guess I'm out of luck oh well.
Try setting HDMI in CRU + FreeSync 35-100
I have Monitor with FS -> https://iiyama.com/gl_en/products/prolite-xub2792qsu-b1

And im connected by DP, so when im OC it with CRU i need to set HDMI in CRU also, or it's not working
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#256)
Bleed
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD RX 480/8 GB
Processor: Intel i7-6700k
Mainboard: GA-Z170 Gaming K3
Memory: DDR4/24 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair RM650X
Default 04-04-2017, 19:55 | posts: 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by OnnA View Post
Try setting HDMI in CRU + FreeSync 35-100
I have Monitor with FS -> https://iiyama.com/gl_en/products/prolite-xub2792qsu-b1

And im connected by DP, so when im OC it with CRU i need to set HDMI in CRU also, or it's not working
I'm sorry, I have no idea what you just said there. You have a monitor with FreeSync and it's working fine for you, can't understand why it's not working for non-FreeSync monitors?

I have to set HDMI support in extension block even though I'm using a DisplayPort Cable?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#257)
OnnA
Ancient Guru
 
OnnA's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nitro Fiji-X HBM 1150/570
Processor: ZEN x8 k17 + Nepton 280L
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 16GB 3200 CL16 1T Ripjaws
Soundcard: SB-z Nichicon + Wood 5.1
PSU: Seasonic-X 750W Platinum
Lightbulb 04-05-2017, 06:26 | posts: 2,862 | Location: HolyWater Village

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bleed View Post
I'm sorry, I have no idea what you just said there. You have a monitor with FreeSync and it's working fine for you, can't understand why it's not working for non-FreeSync monitors?

I have to set HDMI support in extension block even though I'm using a DisplayPort Cable?
I have to set HDMI support in extension block even though I'm using a DisplayPort Cable? YES

When im OC my Monitor i need to set HDMI also for DP
   
Reply With Quote
screen turn green
Old
  (#258)
sankrath6661
Newbie
 
sankrath6661's Avatar
 
Videocard: hd 7750 / 1gb
Processor: amd fx 6300
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: seasonic 500w 80bronze
Default screen turn green - 04-15-2017, 22:31 | posts: 1

Need help, please..
So i've manage to add 1600x900 to my 1280x720 lg tv, but the screen turn into green transparently..
I'm new with this thing, please help..
(Sorry if there any incorrect words, i don't talk English)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#259)
Kero91
Newbie
 
Videocard: 290
Processor: i5 750
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA 750W
Default 05-16-2017, 19:23 | posts: 2

Trying this on my 29um65 but can't seem to get it to work:

- getting flickering screen followed by a black screen in games and amd's freesync test
- if I drop the max refresh from 60 to 59 or less, the above stops happening, however, there is screen tearing in games and AMD's freesync test then...

I've tried to achieve 75HZ before but have got frame skipping with anything over 60?

Here are some screenshots to show my settings for CRU.







I have tried doing the AMD patch to overclock my HDMI to 660Mhz.

I've tried a few freesync ranges.

Any advice please?

Thanks.

EDIT:

BTW according to my manual:


Last edited by Kero91; 05-16-2017 at 19:34.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#260)
OnnA
Ancient Guru
 
OnnA's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nitro Fiji-X HBM 1150/570
Processor: ZEN x8 k17 + Nepton 280L
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 16GB 3200 CL16 1T Ripjaws
Soundcard: SB-z Nichicon + Wood 5.1
PSU: Seasonic-X 750W Platinum
Lightbulb 05-16-2017, 19:54 | posts: 2,862 | Location: HolyWater Village

@Kero91

Try 70Hz

For my -> https://iiyama.com/gl_en/products/pr...xub2792qsu-b1/

My Max OC is 74Hz (so it's pointless)
But thx to CRU i can have some additional resolutions
FreeSync is set to 30-70
and i have 10Bit/32Bit Color

I will keep this one until OLEDs show up 4k/100Hz/HDR/1ns

Last edited by OnnA; 05-16-2017 at 19:57.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#261)
Kero91
Newbie
 
Videocard: 290
Processor: i5 750
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA 750W
Default 05-16-2017, 20:13 | posts: 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by OnnA View Post
@Kero91

Try 70Hz

For my -> https://iiyama.com/gl_en/products/pr...xub2792qsu-b1/

My Max OC is 74Hz (so it's pointless)
But thx to CRU i can have some additional resolutions
FreeSync is set to 30-70
and i have 10Bit/32Bit Color

I will keep this one until OLEDs show up 4k/100Hz/HDR/1ns
I tried 30-70HZ but still get black screen when launching games/sync demos

I've tried adding HDMI 2.0 support and a few other things, no idea what else to do really especially since I am a noob with all of this stuff!!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#262)
thunderc8
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD Asus R9 290 DCii OC
Processor: Intel i7 4790k @4.7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 750w
Default 05-18-2017, 10:19 | posts: 1

I have an old samsung monitor from 2008 syncmaster T220 that i managed to oc to 75hz but when i enable the HDMI support and freesync i get black screen.
When i have both screens connected (old philips + samsung monitor) i can see on the crimson panel that its detected as a DVI-D and freesync is not enabled so i do the disconnect and connect trick with the DVI cable and then it detects my monitor as an HDMI and free sync is enabled but i get black screen, cant even see my desktop.
Is there anything i have to set to HDMI support to make my monitor work with HDMI support? i think something is wrong when it detects it as an HDMI monitor and i get black screen, if i reset it it detects my mnonitor as a DVI again and i get image on my monitor.

Edit: i tried with Didplay port to DVI adapter and i get the same results, its strange because i used to have an HDMI to DVI adapter back in the days and i got image with no problem its strange when crimson detects my monitor as an HDMI i get black screen.

On another note
I managed to get my old 2008 tv to work with freesync and its working fine but i get black screen from time to time and the message unsuported format and after a few secs i have image again, but its working fine with 59hz and free sync range from 30-59.

Last edited by thunderc8; 05-18-2017 at 20:39.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#263)
Dacasks
Newbie
 
Videocard: ati
Processor: intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: corsair
Default 06-07-2017, 22:13 | posts: 2

I’m sorry for “first posting” only to ask this (at least for now) but... I didn’t imagine that freesync could be used also with CRTs. This is crazy. This is like Retrogaming/Emulation dream coming true and NOBODY KNOWS THAT, WTH. I mean... you get no tearing... at no cost of input lag anymore (vsync), USING A TUBE. Is that true or am I wrong? Tell me.
So, I have a R380, I actually do have a freesync monitor as well... but I would like to try it on CRT. The problem is, R380 only has DP, HDMI and DVI out... and there’s no CRT as far as I know that supports HDMI (well, at least not the standard ones), and DVI seems problematic...
So I ask if a HDMI to VGA would do the trick (since my freesync monitor also has a vga jack). Since I would use mainly for emulators (steady frame rate, no drops), DosBox and old games, I guess it would work great, doesn’t?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#264)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 290X CF H2O
Processor: 5820K @ 4.3GHz 1.26V H2O
Mainboard: MSI X99S SLi Plus
Memory: 16GB Crucial DDR4-2133
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 06-08-2017, 18:39 | posts: 4,292 | Location: Lebanon

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dacasks View Post
I’m sorry for “first posting” only to ask this (at least for now) but... I didn’t imagine that freesync could be used also with CRTs. This is crazy. This is like Retrogaming/Emulation dream coming true and NOBODY KNOWS THAT, WTH. I mean... you get no tearing... at no cost of input lag anymore (vsync), USING A TUBE. Is that true or am I wrong? Tell me.
So, I have a R380, I actually do have a freesync monitor as well... but I would like to try it on CRT. The problem is, R380 only has DP, HDMI and DVI out... and there’s no CRT as far as I know that supports HDMI (well, at least not the standard ones), and DVI seems problematic...
So I ask if a HDMI to VGA would do the trick (since my freesync monitor also has a vga jack). Since I would use mainly for emulators (steady frame rate, no drops), DosBox and old games, I guess it would work great, doesn’t?
OnnA is running FreeSync on his CRT via an HDMI to VGA converter he had mentioned in one of his posts (either here or on monitortests.com).

If you have wildly varying framerates you will get flicker and variable brightness, so it depends on what you're doing. If you're frame doubling (do the emulators you use support that?), then you should be fine with framerates less than 30FPS on a 60Hz CRT (but 31-59Hz will flicker).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#265)
OnnA
Ancient Guru
 
OnnA's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nitro Fiji-X HBM 1150/570
Processor: ZEN x8 k17 + Nepton 280L
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 16GB 3200 CL16 1T Ripjaws
Soundcard: SB-z Nichicon + Wood 5.1
PSU: Seasonic-X 750W Platinum
Lightbulb 06-08-2017, 20:52 | posts: 2,862 | Location: HolyWater Village

Quote:
Originally Posted by yasamoka View Post
OnnA is running FreeSync on his CRT via an HDMI to VGA converter he had mentioned in one of his posts (either here or on monitortests.com).

If you have wildly varying framerates you will get flicker and variable brightness, so it depends on what you're doing. If you're frame doubling (do the emulators you use support that?), then you should be fine with framerates less than 30FPS on a 60Hz CRT (but 31-59Hz will flicker).
Yup
But now i have 1440p FS LED -> https://iiyama.com/gl_en/products/prolite-xub2792qsu-b1

Besides Freesync on CRT is more like 'fluent FPS' more like Frame Pace of some sort.

I've explained this in some of my early posts, with Graphs etc.

Best on CRT was FS On + Vsync OFF + Frame CAP.
Best on my new LED is FS On + CAP and in some cases Vsync On.


Last edited by OnnA; 06-08-2017 at 20:54.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#266)
Dacasks
Newbie
 
Videocard: ati
Processor: intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: corsair
Default 06-09-2017, 00:08 | posts: 2

Thanks for answering, both of you!

Well, I'm waiting a HDMI to VGA dongle to arrive so I can test it first with the same freesync monitor (since the only CRT tube I have needs its vga plug repaired and I'm not having the time right now)

Well, about the emulation part... I guess it won't have problems since, in theory, even with games that plays natively, say, at 15 fps, the emulation itself needs to be at 60fps (1:1 emulated frame rendering), so I guess it won't be a problem. I only play systems that my pc is able to emulate fullspeed (no frame dropping) so...

The only problematic scenario I see (if everything works fine), would be trying to emulate some arcade games with odd refresh rates under MAME, like the Mortal Kombat series (which plays at weird signal of 54.7hz). So, unless I'm able to sync that it won't be possible to play at its native refresh rate. One amazing thing about Freesync is that, it's the only way since forever to emulate Mortal Kombat properly without relying on Vsync (which introduces mad input lag).
Using that on a Tube, I'm not kidding, people they don't know this much, to me, would be a revolution because you could use Tube, which is the display these old games were intended for in the first place (even if they were intended to 15khz rgb monitors, one could use a VGA monitor with a Scanline generator and get the same look from the old time arcade machines with the benefits of a more "home clean" setup) with a lag free, no screen tearing/hanging setup. That's why, pardon me, I'm skeptical about it, because the idea is THAT cool

I'll post my experiences down the road. Anyway, thanks again!

Last edited by Dacasks; 06-09-2017 at 00:14.
   
Reply With Quote
VS207D vga monitor
Old
  (#267)
Milardo
Newbie
 
Videocard: 4gb ddr2
Processor: amd phenom II x4 925
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: antec
Default VS207D vga monitor - 06-10-2017, 00:24 | posts: 1

Hi i have an asus vs207D with only vga input and i use a unitek hdmi to vga adapter to plug into hdmi port of xfx rx460. Will this monitor allow for enabling of freesync if following directions? What values should i choose, for the extension block and display properties? Not sure from the directions and unclear how to fin d them. Thanks for any good replies.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.