Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Network questions and troubleshooting
Network questions and troubleshooting Does it work or doesn't it ? Discuss it here.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Looking for a NAS
Old
  (#1)
fantaskarsef
Ancient Guru
 
fantaskarsef's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080Ti @h2o
Processor: 5930K @h2o
Mainboard: R5E @h2o
Memory: Ripjaws 32GB DDR4
Soundcard: ALC1150
PSU: AX 1200i
Default Looking for a NAS - 08-26-2016, 08:06 | posts: 6,733 | Location: Austria (no kangaroos here)

Hey gurus, I'm thinking about buying a NAS for home use. I'd pretty much use it as storage, nothing too special in terms of performance requirements.

What I'd like to have though is the chance of accessing the files via my normal browser (like network access to another PC's drives), and that programs might be able to be installed on there like Hearthstone's deck tracker, to be run from two different PCs (would that even be possible?)

I'm new to network storage, so I'd be happy for any input.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
vase
Maha Guru
 
vase's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: -
Default 09-14-2016, 05:25 | posts: 1,653 | Location: #1 http://www.3dmark.com/fs/8257155

Quote:
Originally Posted by fantaskarsef View Post
Hey gurus, I'm thinking about buying a NAS for home use. I'd pretty much use it as storage, nothing too special in terms of performance requirements.
-> synology , medium performance 2-bay/4-bay

Quote:
Originally Posted by fantaskarsef View Post
What I'd like to have though is the chance of accessing the files via my normal browser (like network access to another PC's drives)
yes, possible

Quote:
Originally Posted by fantaskarsef View Post
and that programs might be able to be installed on there like Hearthstone's deck tracker, to be run from two different PCs (would that even be possible?)
possible sure. with a little fizzling.
but you are aware that any settings those programs do in %appdata% won't be on the NAS anyway. so you have to take care of these with symlinks after they are created... basically it's a bad idea. but as long as those programs aren't very important to you i guess its ok.
thing is if there is a contesting file access from 2 or more pcs you may run into problems/conflicts. (to clarify: not problems on the NAS... but in the integrity of the logic of the specific program data)

Last edited by vase; 09-14-2016 at 05:32.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
fantaskarsef
Ancient Guru
 
fantaskarsef's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080Ti @h2o
Processor: 5930K @h2o
Mainboard: R5E @h2o
Memory: Ripjaws 32GB DDR4
Soundcard: ALC1150
PSU: AX 1200i
Default 09-15-2016, 06:02 | posts: 6,733 | Location: Austria (no kangaroos here)

Quote:
Originally Posted by vase View Post
-> synology , medium performance 2-bay/4-bay

yes, possible

possible sure. with a little fizzling.
but you are aware that any settings those programs do in %appdata% won't be on the NAS anyway. so you have to take care of these with symlinks after they are created... basically it's a bad idea. but as long as those programs aren't very important to you i guess its ok.
thing is if there is a contesting file access from 2 or more pcs you may run into problems/conflicts. (to clarify: not problems on the NAS... but in the integrity of the logic of the specific program data)
Thanks for the input vase.

Yeah I've tried to read a bit into the matter, even as I would not really use the decktracker from two PCs at a time, it's still a little bothersome. Actually the installation of the decktracker for instance on two PCs wouldn't bother me, but the stats should be shared over both machinces. I guess it's not that easy to get it work after all hehe
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
vase
Maha Guru
 
vase's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: -
Default 09-16-2016, 04:10 | posts: 1,653 | Location: #1 http://www.3dmark.com/fs/8257155

Quote:
Originally Posted by fantaskarsef View Post
Thanks for the input vase.

Yeah I've tried to read a bit into the matter, even as I would not really use the decktracker from two PCs at a time, it's still a little bothersome. Actually the installation of the decktracker for instance on two PCs wouldn't bother me, but the stats should be shared over both machinces. I guess it's not that easy to get it work after all hehe
i dont know that program.
but in general (if it is not a tool that stores data account-bound online) you just have to find out where in your user folder (%APPDATA%) the program stores the data you want to synchronize.
and then you just create a special folder on the NAS and make a symlink or a junction from all PCs to that folder (based in the %APPDATA%\<toolfolder> which you identified).
that way as long as you don't use the tool on more than one computer at the same moment, it will work without any problems. and you will have the most recent state of data available on all machines which you configured like that.

just google for "how to creat junction/symlink in windows" and you will find all the neccessary commands. It's pretty easy.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
fantaskarsef
Ancient Guru
 
fantaskarsef's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080Ti @h2o
Processor: 5930K @h2o
Mainboard: R5E @h2o
Memory: Ripjaws 32GB DDR4
Soundcard: ALC1150
PSU: AX 1200i
Default 09-16-2016, 05:24 | posts: 6,733 | Location: Austria (no kangaroos here)

Quote:
Originally Posted by vase View Post
i dont know that program.
but in general (if it is not a tool that stores data account-bound online) you just have to find out where in your user folder (%APPDATA%) the program stores the data you want to synchronize.
and then you just create a special folder on the NAS and make a symlink or a junction from all PCs to that folder (based in the %APPDATA%\<toolfolder> which you identified).
that way as long as you don't use the tool on more than one computer at the same moment, it will work without any problems. and you will have the most recent state of data available on all machines which you configured like that.

just google for "how to creat junction/symlink in windows" and you will find all the neccessary commands. It's pretty easy.
Thanks, I will look into it. Yes I think the program might store data locally, but I'll have to check and find out.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
anticupidon
Ancient Guru
 
anticupidon's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX RX480 GTR 8GB
Processor: i5 6600K / Liqmax II 240
Mainboard: Maximus Extreme VIII
Memory: 16 GB GSkill Z DDR4 3000
Soundcard: ROG SupremeFX
PSU: EVGA 750 W G2
Default 09-16-2016, 07:17 | posts: 2,871 | Location: far,far from home

why not going DYI?
use a spare computer, or build one from parts, get FreeNas or OpenMediaVault and give it a try
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
fantaskarsef
Ancient Guru
 
fantaskarsef's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080Ti @h2o
Processor: 5930K @h2o
Mainboard: R5E @h2o
Memory: Ripjaws 32GB DDR4
Soundcard: ALC1150
PSU: AX 1200i
Default 09-16-2016, 07:22 | posts: 6,733 | Location: Austria (no kangaroos here)

Quote:
Originally Posted by anticupidon View Post
why not going DYI?
use a spare computer, or build one from parts, get FreeNas or OpenMediaVault and give it a try
I technically could, my Core2Quad is still running, then again it's a matter of space to put it somewhere, power it needs, a lack of a free windows license newer than Vista, and I can't even get to share folders between my win8.1 gaming rig and my win7 HTPC, so I don't trust myself with that stuff too much
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
anticupidon
Ancient Guru
 
anticupidon's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX RX480 GTR 8GB
Processor: i5 6600K / Liqmax II 240
Mainboard: Maximus Extreme VIII
Memory: 16 GB GSkill Z DDR4 3000
Soundcard: ROG SupremeFX
PSU: EVGA 750 W G2
Default 09-16-2016, 18:26 | posts: 2,871 | Location: far,far from home

you could do it, even that it seems so difficult to accomplish
More, it could be a experience to have before going to the next level, you will learn how things works, what folder is shared, by whom, ACL, permissions and the whole nine yards.
There are a TON of tutorials and some of them very good .Takes a few hours to become your own NAS builder and have files shared as you wish.
You can use always a virtual machine as an alternative.Build a virtual NAS and get some experience while at it.Makes a diference when you get a real NAS and you will not start from 0.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
fantaskarsef
Ancient Guru
 
fantaskarsef's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080Ti @h2o
Processor: 5930K @h2o
Mainboard: R5E @h2o
Memory: Ripjaws 32GB DDR4
Soundcard: ALC1150
PSU: AX 1200i
Default 09-17-2016, 17:09 | posts: 6,733 | Location: Austria (no kangaroos here)

I would look into it but I'm not sure everything's that easy. I've been trying to get folder sharing working between my HTPC and gaming rig and win7 and win8.1 refuse to work and let me exchange files easily between the two. If so I wouldn't have the idea to use a NAS at all, or I would simply build myself a home server, quite similar to what you mentioned.

But as I can't access anything useful on my HTPC even though I've read about 20 tutorials and troubleshooting guies on it, I don't have the feeling I should even dive deeper into the matter
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
PrMinisterGR
Ancient Guru
 
PrMinisterGR's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7970 Quadrobake
Processor: Core i7 2600k@4.5GHz
Mainboard: Sapphire Pure Black P67
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar D2X
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 750 G2
Default 11-13-2016, 16:15 | posts: 6,769

I agree completely with the PC idea. Look at it as a DIY project. I just finished mine, by the way. A small all-in-one Intel Atom PC now serves as a download cache, router, wireless AP and DNS cache/server for my local network. It's not even really possible to buy a router/NAS with the same capabilities.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
A2Razor
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ASUS R9 Fury X
Processor: Xeon E5 1650 v3
Mainboard: ASROCK X99 WS
Memory: DDR4 2133 ECC / 64GB
Soundcard: SB ZxR, Logitech Z623
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1000 P2
Default 11-21-2016, 08:07 | posts: 323

I pretty much will also second the build your own with a PC route. If you want a storage server and you want reliability, you want ECC + RAID1 or RAID10. At least in a small scale 2-4 disk setup.

Don't gimp your memory, get ECC. RAID without ECC is not reliable in a 24/7 always-on storage server. Sooner or later memory errors will propagate into your data, disks in RAID or not.


My suggestion would be on something like this:
HP Microserver w/ ECC memory. (you can find these on sale from time to time really-cheap)
FreeNAS (FreeBSD storage distro, has a nice web-UI out of the box, supports ZFS and software RAID)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
allesclar
Ancient Guru
 
allesclar's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus 1950XTX
Processor: Intel Quad Q6600
Mainboard: Asus P5N32-E SLI 680i
Memory: Corsair 8GB PC2-6400 XMS2
Soundcard: SB Audigy 2
PSU: Enermax Liberty 620W
Default 01-05-2017, 10:25 | posts: 5,314 | Location: England

I use the Netgear Readynas series.

I have no issues with them and bought them when they were cheap, around 130-160 each.

Then added the 2TB hard drives as i needed them.

Also for redundancy etc with expensive equipment, make sure you have a UPS.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
swealpha
Newbie
 
Videocard: 4gb
Processor: intel core i5
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 12v
Default 02-08-2017, 17:36 | posts: 4

I tried 3 different NAS but ended up with buying a USB 3.0 raided external disk to my HTPC.

The performance is kinda bad if you are not willing to pay about 700USD+

This is my own experience.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
nhlkoho
Ancient Guru
 
nhlkoho's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 980ti sc+
Processor: i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Z87 Plus
Memory: Veng. Pro 16GB DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: EVGA 750G2
Default 02-08-2017, 17:55 | posts: 7,065 | Location: Washington DC

QNAP and Synology offer great cheap products. I have the QNAP 4bay enclosure with 4x4TB drives. Works great and is pretty fast.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
potatochobit
Member Guru
 
Videocard: R9 290X
Processor: FX8320
Mainboard: Gigabyte
Memory: 8GB DDR3
Soundcard: HT OMEGA
PSU: 750w
Default 02-10-2017, 22:27 | posts: 47 | Location: TEXAS

I like this one but I dont know if it has web interface

https://www.amazon.com/dp/B01G1YI0NC

if you want web interface, "WD my cloud" are very affordable
and can be accessed from any webrowser, anywhere in the world

https://www.amazon.com/Cloud-Persona...ds=wd+my+cloud
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
nas

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.