Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce
Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce This forum is all about NVIDIA graphics cards and related technology. Do you have a question regarding an older GeForce videocard? Likely we have the answer.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#51)
venturi
Member Guru
 
Videocard: none
Processor: none
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: none
Default 08-26-2016, 02:46 | posts: 117

Sure,

No problem

Here's UT3, Ethan carter and Dying Light






Last edited by venturi; 08-26-2016 at 02:59.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#52)
SRPlus
Newbie
 
Videocard: 4x GTX Titan 6GB
Processor: Dual Intel Xeon E5-2687w
Mainboard: Asus Z9PE-D8 WS
Memory: 64GB
Soundcard: onboard, Gigaworks T40
PSU: Antec 1300+1000 OC Link
Default 08-26-2016, 13:40 | posts: 2 | Location: UK

Nice thanks a lot ! :-)

I'd probably go for the Asus Z10 over the Supermicro, although Supermicro's technical support is way better than Asus's. Asus's is near useless, usually recommending to clear the cmos or reinstall the O/S, never followed their advice and always solved the problem myself without doing either recommendations. I had an X8dai platform a while back and Supermicro's support is one of the best.

I'm in two possibly four minds about upgrading though.

1.

Dual socket 2011-3 SLI board ( probably Z10Pe-D8 WS), Dual E5-2697Av4 or 87Wv4, , and 4x Titan Pascal for an all round CPU / GPU render powerhouse. Full custom dual radiator liquid cooling.

2.

Keep the old system, and build a single socket 2011-3 motherboard ( Probably Asus X99-E WS USB 3.1 ), i7 6950X CPU, and 64GB of 3200 DDR4 RAM, 4x Titan Pascal, and again full custom dual rad loop.

Its rare now that I use CPU's for rendering, mostly GPU's now, but when I am asked to do an animation using CPU's my current rig still can complete the frames in half the time a high end single socket can, so maybe I can keep the old system minus a few GPU’s just for CPU rendering and build a new system purely for GPU rendering and occasional gaming...

3.

Option 2 but with a single 16 core 32 thread Xeon v4 CPU so I still have the same CPU rendering power if needed and sell off the old rig components.

4. Wait for Xeon Skylake Purley, and possibly a fully loaded Titan X Black next year?

I know there is always something better around the corner and if you always wait you'll never upgrade, but I'd rather upgrade at the start of a new platform than and the end of one, and the X99 2011-3 platform will definitely be nearing its EOL next year...

Great to know that some games can be tricked into 4-way SLI, thanks for that Venturi, although I think it may have something to do with the SLI being shared over two CPU's on your MoBo...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#53)
Teisco
Master Guru
 
Teisco's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte Auros 1080Ti
Processor: i7 5930k
Mainboard: Asus Rampage V Extreme
Memory: Corsair DDR4 16 gig
Soundcard: Nothing special
PSU: 1000 watt
Default 08-26-2016, 18:00 | posts: 617 | Location: Out there in Iowa

Maybe you can help me out with a problem. Running three 980's and when I test a game like Skyrim I get as good or a bit better results running it with one card. .

Skyrim maxed out with three cards = 56 to 58 fps in my test scene. Same scene with one card = solid 60 fps.

I have no bridge warnings and running 372.54 driver. Have set to max performance, single monitor, nvidia sli.

What is wrong?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#54)
venturi
Member Guru
 
Videocard: none
Processor: none
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: none
Default 08-26-2016, 19:40 | posts: 117

Quote:
Originally Posted by Teisco View Post
Maybe you can help me out with a problem. Running three 980's and when I test a game like Skyrim I get as good or a bit better results running it with one card. .

Skyrim maxed out with three cards = 56 to 58 fps in my test scene. Same scene with one card = solid 60 fps.

I have no bridge warnings and running 372.54 driver. Have set to max performance, single monitor, nvidia sli.

What is wrong?

The profile is not correct
You'll need to go into Nc inspector, look to make sure the cards and AFR and afr2 are correct, you'll need compatibility bits enabled for that app and the specific compatibility buts enable, you need the items in the "unknown" section to be populated and you'll have to mess with thme various dx parameters and so forth.

You can build it yourself or maybe someone has already built one up. I don't have skyrim or I'd be happy to give you more specific guidance


I went through this last weekend trying to get We Happy Few to run butter smooth, probably an hour of trial and error
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#55)
Xanvast
Master Guru
 
Xanvast's Avatar
 
Videocard: Titan X P 4 Way SLI
Processor: Core i7 4960X @ 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P9X79-E WS
Memory: 48 Gb Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Xonar Essence One
PSU: EVGA Supernova 1600W
Default 08-29-2016, 10:44 | posts: 276 | Location: France

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThirtyIR View Post
@Venturi

Some great news:

(pls check your email - just sent you something)

Now that you have got your world's 1st 4 way video, would you care to explain what exactly did you have to do to make it work ?
Thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#56)
venturi
Member Guru
 
Videocard: none
Processor: none
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: none
Default 08-29-2016, 14:55 | posts: 117

on driver 372.54
no driver modding necessary

option 1
you must use the 4-way v2 evga bridge or the v2 msi bridge --> please see all the earlier pictures in this post on bridges (about a 2 minute effort)

visually, these bridges have the metal connectors with the additional prongs on the outside of the metal connector

those are the only bridges that will work, period!
no the asus rog will not work

If you actually look at just one of those metal connectors and then look at your card insert, you'll see why, also see the picture in this thread.





option 2

you can craft a bridge that has higher bandwidth than any of them.
needed: (4) 150mm or 160mm ribbon cables , and (2) evga v2 4-way bridges to destroy
make 4 ribbons with mental connectors on each end.
this gives 8 connections instead of 6 and it doubles the bandwidth to the primary card. (about a 2hour effort). Hook them up in the correct sequence


Option 1 is the easiest and works every time
Option 2 is not necessary to make it work, but it it does what a future manufactured HB 4 way bridge would do.


IMPORTANT

if you want 4-way really liquid smooth functional 4-way with full utilization of all 4 cards
1. Have a beefy rig, 2 socket even better, period. You have to feed each card fully and equally.



2. You have to make your own custom profile (and no, using inspector to click on "use 4 cards" is not enough)
this is not optional, you're going to have to understand how to make profiles.
takes me about 10 minutes to make a profile, and about 30 more minutes to tweak it and balance it and get the most out of it.

here is an example of "any" game:






and here is a U4 engine game (folks are always saying you can't 4 way-sli the U4 engine)



if you do it right, and you benchmark any game afterwards, you can tell.
here's almost 400FPS at 4096x2160 max eye candy and physics
many folks have 4-way enabled, on pre-pascal cards -even if it shows for them, they are not actually using the cards or scaling in 4-way.


Last edited by venturi; 08-29-2016 at 15:20.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#57)
venturi
Member Guru
 
Videocard: none
Processor: none
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: none
Default 08-29-2016, 15:35 | posts: 117

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThirtyIR View Post
@Venturi

Some great news:

(pls check your email - just sent you something)
That's a cool video you posted, congrats on being the first one to get 4-way pascal to work.

Love the bugatti

Last edited by venturi; 08-29-2016 at 15:43.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#58)
Xanvast
Master Guru
 
Xanvast's Avatar
 
Videocard: Titan X P 4 Way SLI
Processor: Core i7 4960X @ 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P9X79-E WS
Memory: 48 Gb Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Xonar Essence One
PSU: EVGA Supernova 1600W
Default 08-29-2016, 17:03 | posts: 276 | Location: France

Alright thanks a lot again for the detailed explanation and for sharing. I take it that you have to get rid of the HB bridge alert in the control panel, that's the key to unlock it.
The EVGA bridge I have, and custom profiles I master.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#59)
patrickisfrench
Newbie
 
Videocard: GeForce Titan XP @ 2.1ghz
Processor: Intel 5930K @ 4.5
Mainboard: Asus X99-A
Memory: 16GB HyperX DDR4 3000
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair AX860
Default 08-29-2016, 17:12 | posts: 10 | Location: New York, NY

was an enthusiast key needed from nvidia to get the sli working?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#60)
venturi
Member Guru
 
Videocard: none
Processor: none
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: none
Default 08-29-2016, 18:06 | posts: 117

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xanvast View Post
Alright thanks a lot again for the detailed explanation and for sharing. I take it that you have to get rid of the HB bridge alert in the control panel, that's the key to unlock it.
The EVGA bridge I have, and custom profiles I master.
always glad to help!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#61)
venturi
Member Guru
 
Videocard: none
Processor: none
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: none
Default 08-29-2016, 18:07 | posts: 117

Quote:
Originally Posted by patrickisfrench View Post
was an enthusiast key needed from nvidia to get the sli working?
No, but it does require you to make your own custom profiles
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#62)
ThirtyIR
Newbie
 
ThirtyIR's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4x GTX Titan X (Pascal)
Processor: i7 6950X @ 4.30Ghz
Mainboard: Asus RVE
Memory: DDR4 / 64GB / 3200Mhz
Soundcard: B&W
PSU: Corsair AX1500i
Default 08-30-2016, 04:33 | posts: 23 | Location: USA

Thanks to Venturi, 4-Way SLI works great!

proof:

Video: https://youtu.be/MEzUKpJjtWA

Some pics:

Shadow of Mordor in 8K:



GTA V in 5K:



SWBF in 5K:

   
Reply With Quote
evga bridge 4 way
Old
  (#63)
prodigy88
Newbie
 
Videocard: 64 ddr4
Processor: Intel i7 6850k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: evga
Cool evga bridge 4 way - 08-31-2016, 21:01 | posts: 7

any video links to show properly how to change the prongs on the bridges 4 way sli?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#64)
venturi
Member Guru
 
Videocard: none
Processor: none
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: none
Default 08-31-2016, 21:30 | posts: 117

you can use the v2 bridges
make sure all the clips make contact on the outside of the sockets
there are 2 on the outside of each metal female socket

then

you have to go and make your own profile in applications/games


if you plug in the v2 and it shows 4 way sli without the bridge warning message, then you are most of the way there


I suppose i might make a video of it, had not considered that before, but seems easy enough
   
Reply With Quote
4 way sli Titan XP
Old
  (#65)
prodigy88
Newbie
 
Videocard: 64 ddr4
Processor: Intel i7 6850k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: evga
Lightbulb 4 way sli Titan XP - 08-31-2016, 22:21 | posts: 7

Awesome, Thanks.

hopefully will see you soon and conquer all Nvidia aficionados! on YouTube and show them how you got it done.

please keep us posted
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#66)
ragingnomad
Newbie
 
Videocard: 3x GTX 1080 FE 8GB
Processor: 5960X i7 @ 4.625GHz
Mainboard: ASUS R5E
Memory: 64GB Trident Z 3333MHz
Soundcard: Klipsch
PSU: Hercules 1600W
Default 09-01-2016, 04:33 | posts: 2

Hey guys I have read through the thread and was very excited when my EVGA SLI bridge with metal clips arrived today, but I'm unable to get any performance gains after installing it and forcing my drivers.

I am running 3 1080s and I have forced them to 3 way SLI in the drivers and tried other suggestions in this thread such as forcing compatibility bit 0x000001 for DX and power to max performance as well as several other options. I do not receive the SLI bridge error in NVCP, is there anything else I can try in NVinspector? In MSI AB it shows that all 3 cards are in use but I am not getting any better frame rates at all.
I literally
1.Removed one card(leaving me with 2),
2.Performed a clean install of the drivers (372.54)
3.Rebooted
4.Ran a benchmark in The Division

Powered Down

1. Reinstalled third card
2. Performed a clean install of the drivers
3. Rebooted
4. Ran a benchmark in The Division

FPS was actually worse!

I also just tried downloading the ROTR Fix profile and applied it to The Division and got EVEN worse results with SLI on 3 and 4.

Can anyone provide me with a good profile or offer any other advice?

Thanks,
Mike
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#67)
Teisco
Master Guru
 
Teisco's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte Auros 1080Ti
Processor: i7 5930k
Mainboard: Asus Rampage V Extreme
Memory: Corsair DDR4 16 gig
Soundcard: Nothing special
PSU: 1000 watt
Default 09-01-2016, 04:51 | posts: 617 | Location: Out there in Iowa

The only game I don't worse or equal fps with three cards vs two is GTA5. GTA5 gives me over twenty fps more with the third card but Skyrim and Fallout 4 are a bit worse with three, ok with two and Skyrim seems happier with one card.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#68)
ragingnomad
Newbie
 
Videocard: 3x GTX 1080 FE 8GB
Processor: 5960X i7 @ 4.625GHz
Mainboard: ASUS R5E
Memory: 64GB Trident Z 3333MHz
Soundcard: Klipsch
PSU: Hercules 1600W
Default 09-01-2016, 04:55 | posts: 2

Not the answer I was hoping for. I have also tried DOOM but I don't think my driver mod is working because AB monitoring shows that GPU3 is not being used.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#69)
venturi
Member Guru
 
Videocard: none
Processor: none
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: none
Default 09-01-2016, 22:49 | posts: 117

Quote:
Originally Posted by ragingnomad View Post
Not the answer I was hoping for. I have also tried DOOM but I don't think my driver mod is working because AB monitoring shows that GPU3 is not being used.

if you're view shows 3 or 4 way sli without the bridge warning message

then

you will need to make a custom profile for the app/game
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#70)
Pete J
Master Guru
 
Pete J's Avatar
 
Videocard: Some of those as well
Processor: Got one of those
Mainboard: Yes, she is
Memory: ming speed
Soundcard: I've talked in public
PSU: Rather personal isn't it?
Default 09-01-2016, 23:06 | posts: 409 | Location: Blighty

Wow guys, some absolutely mental framerates there! Very impressed with the 8K results - my two Titan XPs aren't man enough for that .
   
Reply With Quote
1080 4 sli
Old
  (#71)
prodigy88
Newbie
 
Videocard: 64 ddr4
Processor: Intel i7 6850k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: evga
Wink 1080 4 sli - 09-02-2016, 17:14 | posts: 7

can this work 4 way sli 1080?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#72)
venturi
Member Guru
 
Videocard: none
Processor: none
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: none
Default 09-02-2016, 17:41 | posts: 117

Quote:
Originally Posted by prodigy88 View Post
can this work 4 way sli 1080?
yes...

IF you do the legwork of learning and building your own profiles
   
Reply With Quote
bridge v2
Old
  (#73)
prodigy88
Newbie
 
Videocard: 64 ddr4
Processor: Intel i7 6850k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: evga
Smile bridge v2 - 09-02-2016, 22:28 | posts: 7

I'm having difficulty setting up the bridge by itself, any help from the forum will be great!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#74)
venturi
Member Guru
 
Videocard: none
Processor: none
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: none
Default 09-02-2016, 23:26 | posts: 117

Quote:
Originally Posted by prodigy88 View Post
I'm having difficulty setting up the bridge by itself, any help from the forum will be great!
What is the problem se we can help?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#75)
venturi
Member Guru
 
Videocard: none
Processor: none
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: none
Default 09-03-2016, 19:51 | posts: 117

I gave in after your post and tried it


Just trying out the star citizen alpha 2.5

The game obviously needs optimization
But I'm running smooth at max candy and 4096x2160 in 4-way sli

Here are some shots



   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.