Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce
Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce This forum is all about NVIDIA graphics cards and related technology. Do you have a question regarding an older GeForce videocard? Likely we have the answer.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#26)
lexer98
Master Guru
 
lexer98's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1070 - WC
Processor: 4790k@4.5Ghz - WC
Mainboard: ASUS Z97-A
Memory: Corsair 16Gb - 2400mhz
Soundcard: Native Instrument Audio 2
PSU: Seasonic M12 750W
Default 08-23-2016, 01:55 | posts: 658 | Location: Argentina

Try Ashes of Singularity if you have some free time (is a GOG Game) i'm really curious to see how explicit mGPU works in your RIG.

BTW Totally sick setup
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#27)
venturi
Member Guru
 
Videocard: none
Processor: none
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: none
Default 08-23-2016, 02:48 | posts: 117

Quote:
Originally Posted by lexer98 View Post
Try Ashes of Singularity if you have some free time (is a GOG Game) i'm really curious to see how explicit mGPU works in your RIG.

BTW Totally sick setup


I have, got it from gog

I'm running windows server 2012r2, no dx12
I have to use the Dx11.exe from AofTS.
I can use SLI. but the mGPU seems to be only selectable in dx12.exe of AofTS.

I have a win 10 boot I loathe using, when I tried it, AoTS saw the 4 cards, but I'm not convinced it actually used them, the frame rate and smoothness was better on the dx11.exe and the 4-way SLi.

Now, even though I say "better" it was a subpar experience.

There are two titles that just have not worked well for mew so far:

Ashes of the Singularity
and
No man's Sky.


The latter is a POS that seems half-baked.


I enjoy a plethora of heavy games, but those last two are disappointing performance


Grazie
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#28)
ThirtyIR
Newbie
 
ThirtyIR's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4x GTX Titan X (Pascal)
Processor: i7 6950X @ 4.30Ghz
Mainboard: Asus RVE
Memory: DDR4 / 64GB / 3200Mhz
Soundcard: B&W
PSU: Corsair AX1500i
Default 08-23-2016, 02:48 | posts: 23 | Location: USA

Thanks for the detailed response as always!

I tried running AC Unity with "4-GPU AFR 2" but it doesn't work at all - in fact, not even one GPU runs at 99% - it was at around 35% while the other 3 GPUs were in single-digit usage (sub 10 FPS @ 5K).

What's really weird is that Nvidia Inspector doesn't show that 'icon' for me to open the Inspector profile. If I click on "Nvidia Profile Inspector" it crashes with "KERNELBASE.DLL" and doesn't open for me.

I'm on the latest driver and have the EVGA V2 4-Way SLI bridge (metallic connectors).

Was running 4-Way SLI Titan X Maxwell before without issue.

So to answer your questions:

1.) I have the 4-Way metallic SLI bridge (EVGA).

2.) I have the 372.54 driver.

3.) In NVCP, the dropdown does show 3 and 4 Way AFR 1 and AFR 2.

4.) Cannot open Nvidia Inspector (see above)

5.) For GOG games, I have only The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt - how does that work in 4-Way SLI?

*I still can't post links/pictures or send PMs since I just joined this forum but will post more info as soon as I am able to.


Quote:
Originally Posted by venturi View Post
ThirtyIR
long time


couple of things to try
1. make sure you have a 4 way bridge with metal connectors. The prongs on each side actually close a circuit and notify the card you have a higher band bridge.

2. make sure you're on driver 372.54, the 369.05 is broke

3. pic any game in nvcpl, go to sli mode under programs, does the drop down show 3 and 4 gpu afr 1 and afr 2 as a choice as in the picture I have earlier in the post?I should have 4-Gpu in the drop down.

4. with nvinspector, in base profile, sli mode, instead of auto, make sure you selected 4 cards. Apply changes.

5. I don't have Rise of the Tomb Raider. I get my games from GOG and never steam (don't like rent-to-play). I like clicking on the executable and bam being right in the game WITHOUT a third party ap constantly running in the background. Otherwise, you don't own the game, you're streaming it
...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#29)
venturi
Member Guru
 
Videocard: none
Processor: none
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: none
Default 08-23-2016, 02:53 | posts: 117

ThirtIR

some tips:

use the latest Inspector, yes there is recent one. It won't crash with 372.54
and
right click on the executable and under compatibility set it to run as administrator.

and
when you select 4-gpu or any 4-gpu title in the nvcpl drop down, you must always select for power "prefer maximum performance"

and if you have 1 monitor select single monitor performance mode

and
this forum is poor on hosting pics. Use image host https://postimage.org/
and copy paste the forum thumbnail link it makes. Quick, instant, free



I have 58 games on my PC, some classic, some very recent.
They were installed so that they run straight out of their folder and executable shortcut

7 work best in single GPU mode, those are the doom, quake, series from idsoftware

3 run better as afr2, 2-gpu, that includes the witcher 3

3 are POS, that includes Ashes of the Singularity and No Man's Sky, honorable mention is Portal 2, valve's subcontracted engine that is different than Portal 1, can't handle my cpu count and crashes on level launch
these three are on the fringe of having their folder deleted.
Very very disappointed in No Man's Sky.


the rest are all 4-GPU and work well

I had to make custom profiles for all, the best VISUAL game I have is the enhanced Ethan Carter Redux running on U4 engine. Messed with the ini, and its now full photo realistic environment

U4 requires some tricks but results are beautiful on 4-way sli



games I'm playing now:
Doom 4, (bought it, but playing steam-free, gosh don't know how that happened, must have installed like in a weird way...)

We Happy Few dev

Dying Light -Runs AMAZING!

Necropolis

Hard Reset Redux




V

Last edited by venturi; 08-23-2016 at 03:11.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#30)
ThirtyIR
Newbie
 
ThirtyIR's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4x GTX Titan X (Pascal)
Processor: i7 6950X @ 4.30Ghz
Mainboard: Asus RVE
Memory: DDR4 / 64GB / 3200Mhz
Soundcard: B&W
PSU: Corsair AX1500i
Default 08-23-2016, 03:00 | posts: 23 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by venturi View Post
ThirtIR

some tips:

use the latest Inspector, yes there is recent one. It won't crash with 372.54
and
right click on the executable and under compatibility set it to run as administrator.

and
when you select 4-gpu or any 4-gpu title in the nvcpl drop down, you must always select for power "prefer maximum performance"

and if you have 1 monitor select single monitor performance mode

and
this forum is poor on hosting pics. Use image host
and copy paste the forum thumbnail link it makes. Quick, instant, free


V
Can you please PM me the link to the latest Inspector? I only see the 1.9.7.6 version from Mar. 31, 2016. That's the one I tried and it doesn't work.

EDIT: Here's my NVCP:

Last edited by ThirtyIR; 08-23-2016 at 03:05.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#31)
venturi
Member Guru
 
Videocard: none
Processor: none
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: none
Default 08-23-2016, 03:13 | posts: 117

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThirtyIR View Post
Can you please PM me the link to the latest Inspector? I only see the 1.9.7.6 version from Mar. 31, 2016. That's the one I tried and it doesn't work.

EDIT: Here's my NVCP:
latest is 2.1.2.15

PM me your email address and I'll send it right to you
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#32)
ThirtyIR
Newbie
 
ThirtyIR's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4x GTX Titan X (Pascal)
Processor: i7 6950X @ 4.30Ghz
Mainboard: Asus RVE
Memory: DDR4 / 64GB / 3200Mhz
Soundcard: B&W
PSU: Corsair AX1500i
Default 08-23-2016, 03:29 | posts: 23 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by venturi View Post
latest is 2.1.2.15

PM me your email address and I'll send it right to you
It says I need 15 posts to PM (ugh!).

Last edited by ThirtyIR; 08-23-2016 at 03:35.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#33)
venturi
Member Guru
 
Videocard: none
Processor: none
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: none
Default 08-23-2016, 03:34 | posts: 117

[QUOTE=ThirtyIR;5324960]It says I need 15 posts to PM (ugh!).

My email is

got it, you can delete post with email link
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#34)
ThirtyIR
Newbie
 
ThirtyIR's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4x GTX Titan X (Pascal)
Processor: i7 6950X @ 4.30Ghz
Mainboard: Asus RVE
Memory: DDR4 / 64GB / 3200Mhz
Soundcard: B&W
PSU: Corsair AX1500i
Default 08-23-2016, 03:36 | posts: 23 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by venturi View Post
It says I need 15 posts to PM (ugh!).

My email is

got it, you can delete post with email link
Thanks! Got your email. Will try it out immediately and brb.

Also, here's a quick pic I took in GTA V w/ 4x Titan XP:

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#35)
ThirtyIR
Newbie
 
ThirtyIR's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4x GTX Titan X (Pascal)
Processor: i7 6950X @ 4.30Ghz
Mainboard: Asus RVE
Memory: DDR4 / 64GB / 3200Mhz
Soundcard: B&W
PSU: Corsair AX1500i
Default 08-23-2016, 04:02 | posts: 23 | Location: USA

@Venturi

Okay, here are some preliminary results:

Used Nvidia Inspector to set "Number of GPUs to use on SLI rendering mode" to "FOUR" for all games tested:

GTA V:



More to come.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#36)
ThirtyIR
Newbie
 
ThirtyIR's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4x GTX Titan X (Pascal)
Processor: i7 6950X @ 4.30Ghz
Mainboard: Asus RVE
Memory: DDR4 / 64GB / 3200Mhz
Soundcard: B&W
PSU: Corsair AX1500i
Default 08-23-2016, 04:03 | posts: 23 | Location: USA

Dying Light:




As you can see, NONE of the games use more than TWO GPUs.

I am trying some more games like The Witcher 3 etc.

Will post those as well.

Please let me know if there is something else I can try to get 4-Way to work in games.

Thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#37)
venturi
Member Guru
 
Videocard: none
Processor: none
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: none
Default 08-23-2016, 04:03 | posts: 117

Cool pic

In inspector
Under the app

Set number of gpu to use at 4
Set sli number as 4
Set dx10 sli to 4 as well

Set max performance for power

If it still resists
If its dx11, set the dx 10 + dx 11 compatibility to the 000001, or fist choice


Other pitfall

Try game and driver without fxaa of any type on first attempt

If it's dx set fxaa in app
If it's OpenGL or Vulkan set fxaa in driver/nvcpl

If you have more than 3 cores
Set multithreaded from auto to on in base profile

For v sync try 'smooth' or 'adaptive" first, not plain "on"


Ciao
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#38)
venturi
Member Guru
 
Videocard: none
Processor: none
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: none
Default 08-23-2016, 04:08 | posts: 117

Just
Checked my dying light

All 4 gpu are running st 78 to 80c
MHz are matched

Card one is 77c since it gets the coolest air

Does your dying light look like this




Remember that if you're running it OpenGL to add the 4 gpu sli lines,
In this example it's just dx mode

Last edited by venturi; 08-23-2016 at 16:15.
   
Reply With Quote
I see your problem!
Old
  (#39)
venturi
Member Guru
 
Videocard: none
Processor: none
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: none
Default I see your problem! - 08-23-2016, 04:20 | posts: 117

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThirtyIR View Post
Can you please PM me the link to the latest Inspector? I only see the 1.9.7.6 version from Mar. 31, 2016. That's the one I tried and it doesn't work.

EDIT: Here's my NVCP:
Dude
I see you're problem

You're getting the higher performance bridge suggestion.

Somehow it's not seeing your v2 bridge for what it is

Until the warning goes away, you're not going to get the 4 way sli



Some suggestions
The metal plugs have little metal ears that grab the contact of the card outside edge next to the traditional sli wafer

Make sure all those prongs on your bridge are making contact


Here is what mine looks like





I hope that helps.

Last edited by venturi; 08-23-2016 at 04:24.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#40)
ThirtyIR
Newbie
 
ThirtyIR's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4x GTX Titan X (Pascal)
Processor: i7 6950X @ 4.30Ghz
Mainboard: Asus RVE
Memory: DDR4 / 64GB / 3200Mhz
Soundcard: B&W
PSU: Corsair AX1500i
Default 08-23-2016, 04:36 | posts: 23 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by venturi View Post
Dude
I see you're problem

You're getting the higher performance bridge suggestion.

Somehow it's not seeing your v2 bridge for what it is

Until the warning goes away, you're not going to get the 4 way sli



Some suggestions
The metal plugs have little metal ears that grab the contact of the card outside edge next to the traditional sli wafer

Make sure all those prongs on your bridge are making contact


Here is what mine looks like





I hope that helps.
Hmm..

That's really interesting - the SLI bridge is definitely sitting snugly. I can try to reconnect it and see but I thought that message will always be there if you don't use a HB Bridge from Nvidia/EVGA? There are no 4-Way SLI HB Bridges out there.

This is the bridge I'm using: https://www.instagram.com/p/BI1NV0BA3m4/
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#41)
venturi
Member Guru
 
Videocard: none
Processor: none
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: none
Default 08-23-2016, 04:42 | posts: 117

You have the correct bridge

We are both using that bridge


The message you're receiving is the one I get if I try using the ribbon cables


It's not a question of sitting snugly, it's about those damn little clips on both sides of each metal socket, if only one is not making contact, it's not going to work

Try inspecting each clip or maybe something is not right with bridge

It really needs to look like this


Last edited by venturi; 08-23-2016 at 04:49.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#42)
ThirtyIR
Newbie
 
ThirtyIR's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4x GTX Titan X (Pascal)
Processor: i7 6950X @ 4.30Ghz
Mainboard: Asus RVE
Memory: DDR4 / 64GB / 3200Mhz
Soundcard: B&W
PSU: Corsair AX1500i
Default 08-23-2016, 07:03 | posts: 23 | Location: USA

I tried removing the SLI bridge and reattaching it twice.

I still keep getting that "A higher performance SLI bridge..." message!

I pushed as hard as I could on the bridge - made sure it's connected well.

I'm not sure what else I can do to make the 'clips' attach - not sure if I can even tell if they are making contact or not(?).

Other than removing the bridge and reattaching it firmly, is there anything else I can do? Did you get it working with this 'hard' bridge or only the ribbon bridges?

Quote:
Originally Posted by venturi View Post
You have the correct bridge

We are both using that bridge


The message you're receiving is the one I get if I try using the ribbon cables


It's not a question of sitting snugly, it's about those damn little clips on both sides of each metal socket, if only one is not making contact, it's not going to work

Try inspecting each clip or maybe something is not right with bridge

It really needs to look like this

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#43)
venturi
Member Guru
 
Videocard: none
Processor: none
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: none
Default 08-23-2016, 13:44 | posts: 117

These clips
The V before installation should have the tips of the prongs almost touching each other

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#44)
Xanvast
Master Guru
 
Xanvast's Avatar
 
Videocard: Titan X P 4 Way SLI
Processor: Core i7 4960X @ 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P9X79-E WS
Memory: 48 Gb Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Xonar Essence One
PSU: EVGA Supernova 1600W
Default 08-23-2016, 14:47 | posts: 276 | Location: France

Do you know how to mod the driver to remove this software limitation ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#45)
venturi
Member Guru
 
Videocard: none
Processor: none
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: none
Default 08-23-2016, 16:00 | posts: 117

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xanvast View Post
Do you know how to mod the driver to remove this software limitation ?
I have done nothing to the 372.54 driver to "make it" work.

I've experimented with all the different bridges and such, but I've done nothing to this driver.

well, one small exception or change in how I install:

before i install new drivers I do a uninstall from the control panel for the driver.followed by a ddu pass.
reboot
When I download the driver, I unzip it, I delete the uncore folder, and run set up as administrator, (always refuse to use the geforce experience, never got the point of that software constantly running in the back ground and providing no benefit), I have a check mark in clean install, and no check mark in geforce experience, and during install - i disconnect pc from lan. Reboot

I select 10 bit in the resolution setting tab of the nvcpl
I enable 4 way SLI
I install an additional physics legacy driver for older games (in control panel, uninstall software/ it shows the current new physix driver as well as a separate line having the legacy physix)

I use inspector (latest) and set up profiles or import prior ones back in.

Thats the routine for the 372.54 driver.


a physical difference as noted before in my set up but should not bare any issues to the rest:

--> my pcie order is reversed from other motherboards. Primary card is on the bottom, 4th card is at the top near cpus. On boot, the card on the bottom is the one that displays the bios and boot. I do run full uefi. In order to get 4-way sli without the warning, I install my v2 bridge upside down since my card order is in reverse. if I install my card right way up - then i get 3 way sli and the bridge upgrade warning.

(I have also made manual bridges were all 8 connectors are used in a specific pattern, but that was not used in this exercise)


That's all

for driver 369.05 there was more considerable effort. But this is a clean load with driver 372.54

Other than the fact I'm NOT running windows 10, not much else is different
(well, also I have different cpu sockets addressing alternating pcie lanes, but again, that won't effect the bridge warning)


V

Last edited by venturi; 08-23-2016 at 16:10.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#46)
Xanvast
Master Guru
 
Xanvast's Avatar
 
Videocard: Titan X P 4 Way SLI
Processor: Core i7 4960X @ 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P9X79-E WS
Memory: 48 Gb Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Xonar Essence One
PSU: EVGA Supernova 1600W
Default 08-23-2016, 16:07 | posts: 276 | Location: France

Ok ty very much for your reply. So it's just a matter of your bridge being detected as HB to unlock the limitation. I'll try to find someone to lend me a card to try
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#47)
ThirtyIR
Newbie
 
ThirtyIR's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4x GTX Titan X (Pascal)
Processor: i7 6950X @ 4.30Ghz
Mainboard: Asus RVE
Memory: DDR4 / 64GB / 3200Mhz
Soundcard: B&W
PSU: Corsair AX1500i
Default 08-24-2016, 05:15 | posts: 23 | Location: USA

@Venturi

Some great news:

(pls check your email - just sent you something)

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#48)
Xanvast
Master Guru
 
Xanvast's Avatar
 
Videocard: Titan X P 4 Way SLI
Processor: Core i7 4960X @ 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P9X79-E WS
Memory: 48 Gb Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Xonar Essence One
PSU: EVGA Supernova 1600W
Default 08-24-2016, 09:09 | posts: 276 | Location: France

What exactly did the trick ? Is it working now ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#49)
holystarlight
Master Guru
 
holystarlight's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus 1080 Strix SLI
Processor: Intel 6950x 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage V Extreme 10
Memory: G.Skill 32gb 3200mhz
Soundcard: Chord Dave DAC / WA22
PSU: Corsair AX1500i
Default 08-24-2016, 13:56 | posts: 706 | Location: England

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThirtyIR View Post
@Venturi

Some great news:

(pls check your email - just sent you something)
I have been stalking this thread for abit, Have you tried to see if 4 card utilization is working now that the system has detected the HB bridge? and how did you manage to get the bridge to work in the end?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#50)
SRPlus
Newbie
 
Videocard: 4x GTX Titan 6GB
Processor: Dual Intel Xeon E5-2687w
Mainboard: Asus Z9PE-D8 WS
Memory: 64GB
Soundcard: onboard, Gigaworks T40
PSU: Antec 1300+1000 OC Link
Default 08-24-2016, 20:46 | posts: 2 | Location: UK

There's something being overlooked here...

If the Supermicro motherboard works the same way as the Asus dual CPU socket SLI mobo's do, such as Z9PE-D8 WS and Z10PE-D8 WS, CPU 0 controls pci-e slots 1 to 4, and CPU 1 controls pci-e slots 5 to 7, and both CPU's have 40 lanes each.

On my Asus Z9PE-D8 WS slots 1,3,5,7 are pci-e 3.0 x16. Two dual slot GPU's controlled by CPU 0, and Two controlled by CPU 1.

4-way has always worked flawlessly on my system, but I am using old Titans.

It could be that the Pascal drivers are seeing 2-way SLI per CPU, and tricking it into 4-way SLI....

Just a theory... ;-)

Would like to see a screenshot of your system running a decent AAA title such as doom 4, or fallout 4 with the SLI indicator on showing its actually utilising 4-way sli :-)

I was also considering building a new super workstation with 4x Titan XP for GPU rendering, but will definitely be water cooled. GPU rendering puts the Cuda cores at a constant 100% load until the render complete so the GPU's get hot fast. Should cut my render times down to a third replacing my old Titans.

Work is the priority and these cards will pay for themselves in a few months like my last ones did. But shame to miss out on SLI when gaming.

I have a suspicion that once the yield rate has come down, we will be seeing a fully loaded Titan X Black next year, and with the new motherboard platform coming next year with Purley CPU's, is now the best time to be building a new super workstation? Probably not...

I'm itching to buy 4x Titan Pascal, and upgrading to the Asus Z10PE-D8 WS with E5-2687wv4's or 2697A's, but my spider sense says wait...

On the Nvidia and SLI issue, its a load of BS in my opinion. The Pascal architecture is capable of 8-way scaling, but using NV-link, and look at the Tesla P100 NV-Link and P100 over PCI-e 3.0, you are loosing almost 10Tflops of SP compute, but both are using the same chip and HBM2 memory.

Nvidia trying to convince everyone that 2-way is the way to go is BS, if a developer utilises 4-way, its no problem. Yes the performance benefits get less and less the more cards you add in SLI, that's just how scaling works, but for people like me that need more than 2 GPUs for work, but also game, why should we loose out on SLI? Isn't that supposed to be the target customer Nvidia made the Titan XP for in the first place?

NVidias pushing to change to 2-way really translates as Pascal>PCI-E 3.0> more than 2-way, serious compatibility problems!

Once PCI-e 4.0 hits the mainstream it will be, oh did we say that? must have been a typo....
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.