Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD Radeon
Videocards - AMD Radeon AMD Radeon graphics cards. Do you have one or want to buy one? Use this forum to discuss anything concerning products using Radeon graphics cards, CrossFireX, from Radeon HD 7800 to R9 390X



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
HWinfo GPU Memory errors
Old
  (#1)
Agiel
Newbie
 
Agiel's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD/HD7850/1024MB
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K
Mainboard: Ggigabyte B75-D3P
Memory: 8GB 1600Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair CX600M
Default HWinfo GPU Memory errors - 08-04-2016, 17:36 | posts: 3 | Location: Cuba, Villa Clara, santa clara

why im getting some errors in HWinfo64 its that bad ? does my card is bad ?? i have a Sapphire r9 280 3GB factory oc 940/1250 dual-x my temps are fine and from time to time some games crash or stop working
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
pimpineasy
Member Guru
 
pimpineasy's Avatar
 
Videocard: iGPU R7 720mhz 384 cores
Processor: AMD APU A8-7600 45w
Mainboard: ASRock A88M-G/3.1
Memory: Corsair 8 gb 2133mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Evga 500w
Default 08-04-2016, 19:22 | posts: 121 | Location: Sacramento, CA

Your card is probably getting to hot try down clocking or undervolting the memory,cleaning out dirt, and looking at your fan profiles. Moreover, if you really wanna go the extra step! say; for example, im playing warframe this game runs great you could probably lock your card to 700mhz and still play at 60fps. also reflash bios if all fails then id say its RMA or time for 470

Last edited by pimpineasy; 08-04-2016 at 20:34.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Undying
Ancient Guru
 
Undying's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 280X Vapor-X
Processor: Intel i5 @ 4.8Ghz-1.38v
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P
Memory: HyperX 16GB @ 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Realtek onboard
PSU: Tt ToughpowerXT 775W
Default 08-05-2016, 00:10 | posts: 9,667 | Location: Serbia, NS

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agiel View Post
why im getting some errors in HWinfo64 its that bad ? does my card is bad ?? i have a Sapphire r9 280 3GB factory oc 940/1250 dual-x my temps are fine and from time to time some games crash or stop working
Can you show us those errors?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Agiel
Newbie
 
Agiel's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD/HD7850/1024MB
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K
Mainboard: Ggigabyte B75-D3P
Memory: 8GB 1600Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair CX600M
Default 08-05-2016, 11:28 | posts: 3 | Location: Cuba, Villa Clara, santa clara

well i just saw errors under the Sensors menu, and my card never get over the 67 with close case and ambient temp 32, if i remove the case side pannerl it gets into the 65 ish i dont xp any artifacts, or any weird things so that's why im warried nothing shows that ther is any problem, i set a custom profile in MSI AF and same happens, also problems get worse with newer drivers, im usin 13.9 WHQL now, if i go to 16'ish its worse

i have tp update my Specs tho

Gigabyte z77x-ud3h
Sapphire r9 280 3GB oc 940/1250 Dual-X
CM600M
Kingston HyperX 1866Mhz
CPU core i5 3570k Stock, CM Tx3 EVO Cooler
2x1T Seagate 7200rpm

Last edited by Agiel; 08-05-2016 at 11:30.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Request for input from AMD card owners
Old
  (#5)
Romulus_ut3
Master Guru
 
Videocard: HD 7950 Vapor-X 3GB Boost
Processor: Core i5 3470 @ 3.8 GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z77-D3H Rev 1
Memory: Vengeance 2x4GB 1600 CL9
Soundcard: Creative 24 bit Live! 5.1
PSU: Thermaltake 650W Smart
Smile Request for input from AMD card owners - 05-14-2017, 19:20 | posts: 504 | Location: Bangladesh

I am bumping this thread for a valid reason.

I know this number doesn't hold much of a significance to some of you, as some of you simply don't care, or feel like "bah this doesn't mean ****" and if that's the case, I respect that, but I'd like to request input from those of you who take interest and can spare some time into this.

Firstly, download HWiNFO from here: https://www.hwinfo.com/download.php

(This software is more accurate than Hardware Monitor Pro from my experience.)

Keep it minimized and running in the background.

Play some intensive games like Mass Effect Andromeda, Deus Ex Mankind Divided (DirectX 12) in particular for over half an hour. In fact, I recommend these titles in specific.

Post the results under GPU Memory Errors from within the HWiNFO that can be found here:



Please, do not be alarmed by the results. The more of your participate, the better.

Also, mention whether you're running your card at stock/overclocked, and what kind of memory chip you have (Micron, formerly known as Elpida, or Hynix, Samsung, etc.) if possible.

This is an AMD only feature so nvidia GPU owners don't need to bother with this.

Thank you.

Last edited by Romulus_ut3; 05-14-2017 at 22:18.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
spajdrik
Maha Guru
 
spajdrik's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gainward GTX 1060 6GB
Processor: Intel i5 6400@4.05 Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Z170-P
Memory: 8GB DDR4/ Team Elite 2600
Soundcard: N/A
PSU: SilentiumPC Fero 500W
Default 05-14-2017, 20:26 | posts: 1,252 | Location: Czech Republic

I found when i had RX480 that as long game does not crash, or you don't see any graphical glitches, you are fine. But if errors goes in 10000+ in few seconds, it will end soon with blackscreen, at least that what i got. I never get any glitches myself, if it was too much for graphic card, it just goes blackscreen then it reset graphic driver and leave graphic card in 2D clocks until you restarted windows.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
lexer98
Master Guru
 
lexer98's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1070 - WC
Processor: 4790k@4.5Ghz - WC
Mainboard: ASUS Z97-A
Memory: Corsair 16Gb - 2400mhz
Soundcard: Native Instrument Audio 2
PSU: Seasonic M12 750W
Default 05-14-2017, 20:42 | posts: 662 | Location: Argentina

Deleted

Last edited by lexer98; 05-14-2017 at 20:43. Reason: necro
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Romulus_ut3
Master Guru
 
Videocard: HD 7950 Vapor-X 3GB Boost
Processor: Core i5 3470 @ 3.8 GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z77-D3H Rev 1
Memory: Vengeance 2x4GB 1600 CL9
Soundcard: Creative 24 bit Live! 5.1
PSU: Thermaltake 650W Smart
Default 05-14-2017, 22:14 | posts: 504 | Location: Bangladesh

Quote:
Originally Posted by spajdrik View Post
I found when i had RX480 that as long game does not crash, or you don't see any graphical glitches, you are fine. But if errors goes in 10000+ in few seconds, it will end soon with blackscreen, at least that what i got. I never get any glitches myself, if it was too much for graphic card, it just goes blackscreen then it reset graphic driver and leave graphic card in 2D clocks until you restarted windows.
Not the kind of input I was hoping for, but thanks.

To everyone else: All I'm asking is a snapshot of what your memory error counter looks like after a 30 minute gaming session of the games mentioned in my post above.

Last edited by Romulus_ut3; 05-14-2017 at 22:17.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
PrMinisterGR
Ancient Guru
 
PrMinisterGR's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7970 Quadrobake
Processor: Core i7 2600k@4.5GHz
Mainboard: Sapphire Pure Black P67
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar D2X
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 750 G2
Default 05-15-2017, 02:38 | posts: 6,769

I always will get a single memory error if I alt-tab during a fullscreen game, or I change its resolution. No real errors when gaming. The most I've seen were during BF1, but even these were always less than 10 for hours of play.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
RealNC
Maha Guru
 
RealNC's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 980 Ti FTW
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: MSI P67A-C43
Memory: DDR3 16GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D1, JBL Spot
PSU: Corsair HX650
Default 05-15-2017, 03:27 | posts: 1,023

How are errors detected, actually? I thought consumer-grade GPUs do not have ECC?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
Romulus_ut3
Master Guru
 
Videocard: HD 7950 Vapor-X 3GB Boost
Processor: Core i5 3470 @ 3.8 GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z77-D3H Rev 1
Memory: Vengeance 2x4GB 1600 CL9
Soundcard: Creative 24 bit Live! 5.1
PSU: Thermaltake 650W Smart
Red face 05-15-2017, 08:56 | posts: 504 | Location: Bangladesh

Quote:
Originally Posted by PrMinisterGR View Post
I always will get a single memory error if I alt-tab during a fullscreen game, or I change its resolution. No real errors when gaming. The most I've seen were during BF1, but even these were always less than 10 for hours of play.
Firstly, thank you for your input, Pathfinder!

Could you try Deus Ex: Mankind Divided in DirectX12 and Mass Effect Andromeda, please?

I too thought it had something to do with Alt+Tabbing, but I was able to put that theory to rest for the games I have mentioned at least.

For me, I get like 5 to 10 at stock while playing Deus Ex: Mankind Divided and up to 30 ish if I OC the memory. Mass Effect Andromeda won't show a single memory error while at stock memory speed, but will throw like 10~15 ish if I OC my memory. I don't want to kill my memory, and I know for a fact that one of the memory Chips has a missing pad.

If you run into crashes during DE:MD DX12 mode, feel free to let me know. I think I have a few more tricks up my sleeve.

BTW, did you tighten your 7970's Memory Straps in the BIOS?

Quote:
Originally Posted by RealNC View Post
How are errors detected, actually? I thought consumer-grade GPUs do not have ECC?
I think you'll find this interesting:
Link to HWiNFO forums

Last edited by Romulus_ut3; 05-15-2017 at 09:01.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Undying
Ancient Guru
 
Undying's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 280X Vapor-X
Processor: Intel i5 @ 4.8Ghz-1.38v
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P
Memory: HyperX 16GB @ 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Realtek onboard
PSU: Tt ToughpowerXT 775W
Default 05-15-2017, 13:07 | posts: 9,667 | Location: Serbia, NS

Dont have ME Andromeda and dont have Deus Ex MD installed but this is mine after an hour of playing Quake Champions then hour of playing Prey.


Last edited by Undying; 05-15-2017 at 13:18.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
mtrai
Master Guru
 
Videocard: PowerColor RX 480 Red Dev
Processor: Skylake I5 6600K
Mainboard: ASUS Z170-A
Memory: G.Skill Ripjaw V 2x8 3200
Soundcard:
PSU: evga supernova 1050 gs
Default 05-15-2017, 13:27 | posts: 755 | Location: Panama City Beach, FL, USA

Just gonna chime in here on GPU Memory Errors and HWINFO. I am just gonna go by my memory of all I have read and not bother to find and point people to these various actual threads and answers by both the aruthor of HWINFO and others...mainly all comes overclock.net and mainly in threads dealing with it, overclocking and bios modding.

the GPU Memory Error counter in HWInfo reads both corrected and uncorrected error. We have no way to know which is which.

GPU Memory Errors can be caused by memory chips overheating, memory overclocking, GPU Core overclock, too much or too little voltage and incorrect or too tight of memory strap timings. Unlikely but GPU memory errors can also be caused by faulty memory chips, just had to mention it as well.

A few gpu errors should not worry you over a gaming sessions or even on the desktop not gaming...it happens there.

Ideally you want 0 errors however a few every now and then is okay and should not affect performance.

However a few every second to hundreds of thousands every second will GREATLY adversely affect your performance and lower your FPS.

From this part you have to figure out what is the root cause and sometimes it more then one thing I mentioned.

You should not get gpu memory errors at all when running everything at stock for the GPU you have.

Hope this helps...I am sure if I get motivated I can find the specific threads...but I am just summing it up based on what I know with modifying my bios and overclocking.

The GPU memory error counter is invaluable in helping to figure out why a higher overclock actually gives lower performance, as it takes the guesswork out.

Last edited by mtrai; 05-15-2017 at 13:33.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
haste
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 @ 2.1GHz
Processor: i7-2600K @ 4.8GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 DELUXE
Memory: 16GB DDR3 @ 2133MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi
PSU: EVGA P2 650W
Default 05-15-2017, 14:11 | posts: 342 | Location: CZ

That is a very nice feature! What a shame NV GPUs do not support this...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Only Intruder
Master Guru
 
Only Intruder's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 Fury Nitro
Processor: i5 4690K
Mainboard: Z97P-D3
Memory: 16GB HyperX Savage
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi FPS
PSU: EVGA 750 GQ
Default 05-15-2017, 15:59 | posts: 776 | Location: UK

I don't even have the listing for GPU Memory Errors, I guess it's not applicable for HBM

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
PrMinisterGR
Ancient Guru
 
PrMinisterGR's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7970 Quadrobake
Processor: Core i7 2600k@4.5GHz
Mainboard: Sapphire Pure Black P67
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar D2X
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 750 G2
Default 05-15-2017, 16:16 | posts: 6,769

Quote:
Originally Posted by RealNC View Post
How are errors detected, actually? I thought consumer-grade GPUs do not have ECC?
GDDR5 on AMD GPUs will lower clocks if errors are detected, and it has mechanisms to detect them. As mtrai said, there is no way to know if the errors are corrected or not, and it's also my suspicion that since a lot of them occur when I alt-tab from fullscreen, some are not "real" errors but something to do with flipping framebuffers when switching. That's just my uneducated guess though.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Romulus_ut3 View Post
Firstly, thank you for your input, Pathfinder!

Could you try Deus Ex: Mankind Divided in DirectX12 and Mass Effect Andromeda, please?
DXMD always gave me hard crashes at specific points with DX12. I play it using DX11. Andromeda gives hard crashes when VRAM is filled, but I never had the detector open in the background. When I'll play I'll inform you guys here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Romulus_ut3 View Post
I too thought it had something to do with Alt+Tabbing, but I was able to put that theory to rest for the games I have mentioned at least.

For me, I get like 5 to 10 at stock while playing Deus Ex: Mankind Divided and up to 30 ish if I OC the memory. Mass Effect Andromeda won't show a single memory error while at stock memory speed, but will throw like 10~15 ish if I OC my memory. I don't want to kill my memory, and I know for a fact that one of the memory Chips has a missing pad.

If you run into crashes during DE:MD DX12 mode, feel free to let me know. I think I have a few more tricks up my sleeve.

BTW, did you tighten your 7970's Memory Straps in the BIOS?



I think you'll find this interesting:
Link to HWiNFO forums
My GPU is flashed with a 280x bios. 280x cards have by themselves tighter memory timings than the 7000 series and I saw in various The_Stilt threads that my timings are as good as possible.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Romulus_ut3
Master Guru
 
Videocard: HD 7950 Vapor-X 3GB Boost
Processor: Core i5 3470 @ 3.8 GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z77-D3H Rev 1
Memory: Vengeance 2x4GB 1600 CL9
Soundcard: Creative 24 bit Live! 5.1
PSU: Thermaltake 650W Smart
Default 05-15-2017, 20:08 | posts: 504 | Location: Bangladesh

mtrai,
I'm aware of the technicalities involved and I've linked to a forum post just above your post that discusses exactly what you've said. With that said, I appreciate you taking the time to respond, thank you. What I'm trying to figure out is if there is a difference or a similarity in behavior between cards and specific/different architectures in the aforementioned titles. There are tons of games that doesn't exhibit similar behavior hence I'm trying to narrow the issue down to being game specific or driver specific from or specific to my card from the inputs. Sadly, so far what I've gotten is no relevant input to go on with as most of you probably won't touch Mass Effect Andromeda or Deus Ex anytime soon.

Undying,
Thanks man! I guess Quake Champions and Prey are unaffected by this phenomenon (?) or maybe it's just my memory chips being flaky. Again, thanks for the input. Much obliged.

PRMinisterGR,

If your copy of DE:MD crashes in specific areas of the game while running DirectX12, one possible workaround is to locate a file called PSOCache.bin that's generated under %appdata%\Roaming\Eidos Montreal\Deus Ex Mankind Divided and delete it to see if that stops the crashes. If that doesn't help, there's another PSOCache.bin file right next to the executable within the game's retail directory, rename it PSOCache.bin.bak and that'll definitely fix the issue. But if this is the fix that works for you, I recommend that you update the game to the latest build possible because latter builds have fixed the area specific crashes therefore the PSOCache.bin file within the retail folder can be left alone.

Last edited by Romulus_ut3; 05-15-2017 at 20:30.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.