Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Game Tweaks and Modifications
Game Tweaks and Modifications This forum is dedicated to game modifications and tweaks. Here you can discuss performance and image quality modifications.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#101)
AsiJu
Ancient Guru
 
AsiJu's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 980Ti SC+/Xtreme IV
Processor: Ryzen5 1600
Mainboard: ASRock X370 Killer SLI
Memory: G.Skill Trid.Z 3000 16 GB
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium + Z906
PSU: Tt. Toughpower XT 875 W
Default 08-04-2016, 15:55 | posts: 3,515 | Location: Finland

Quote:
Originally Posted by venhyor View Post
Threaded opt. OFF already
OK, just checked
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#102)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080Ti H20
Processor: i7 5930K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-AU31
Memory: G.Skill 32GB 3200C12
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus
PSU: EVGA P2-1200W
Default 08-04-2016, 16:14 | posts: 9,476 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by venhyor View Post
Anything helped there.. i think its more hardware problem than SW, cuz happens even after pure clean Win instal. Mean Google Chrome, steam, drivers and game. Maybe it could fix some magic bios setting, but I already disable CPU related power savings. There are so much settings I dont know what they mean.
I looked at bios, try changing these,

Peg0/1 Gen 3.

PCI latency timer(try 64 or higher, play around with it)

Integrated peripherals

ipv4/v6 pxe support = disable

Initiate graphic adapter = PEG
(does intel gpu show up at all in device manager?)
IGD multi monitor = disabled
Intel rapid start = all disabled
Serial and parallel ports = disabled
Intel smart connect = disabled

Windows 8 feature = enabled
MSI fast boot = enabled
PS2 support = disabled
Internal gop configuration = disabled (not sure if you can disable as manual doesnt say)
Secureboot = disabled
Boot mode = uefi (you may be in legacy mode if it doesn't boot)

Enhanced turbo = enabled
Spread spectrum = disabled
Intel virtualization = disabled

Some other stuff that manual doesn't list
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#103)
venhyor
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 8GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 4460
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500W
Default 08-04-2016, 17:58 | posts: 62

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent-A01 View Post
I looked at bios, try changing these,

Peg0/1 Gen 3.

PCI latency timer(try 64 or higher, play around with it)

Integrated peripherals

ipv4/v6 pxe support = disable

Initiate graphic adapter = PEG
(does intel gpu show up at all in device manager?)
IGD multi monitor = disabled
Intel rapid start = all disabled
Serial and parallel ports = disabled
Intel smart connect = disabled

Windows 8 feature = enabled
MSI fast boot = enabled
PS2 support = disabled
Internal gop configuration = disabled (not sure if you can disable as manual doesnt say)
Secureboot = disabled
Boot mode = uefi (you may be in legacy mode if it doesn't boot)

Enhanced turbo = enabled
Spread spectrum = disabled
Intel virtualization = disabled

Some other stuff that manual doesn't list
Most of things I tried in the past. I change EIST to enabled, UEFI boot mode doesnt work or I dont know how to get it work (booting to shell). Spread spectrum could done some work, unfortunetly this option is missing on my bios (even its listed on manual as I saw before). Internal gop configuration - cant do nothing there, only said IGFX driver N/A.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#104)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080Ti H20
Processor: i7 5930K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-AU31
Memory: G.Skill 32GB 3200C12
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus
PSU: EVGA P2-1200W
Default 08-04-2016, 18:56 | posts: 9,476 | Location: USA

You have to have options configured as above to uefi boot. Then have a 10 usb installer, use bios to boot to uefi
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#105)
venhyor
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 8GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 4460
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500W
Default 08-04-2016, 19:04 | posts: 62

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent-A01 View Post
You have to have options configured as above to uefi boot. Then have a 10 usb installer, use bios to boot to uefi
Basicly u said, that I have to fresh instal W10 with these settings on bios, am I right?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#106)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080Ti H20
Processor: i7 5930K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-AU31
Memory: G.Skill 32GB 3200C12
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus
PSU: EVGA P2-1200W
Default 08-04-2016, 19:13 | posts: 9,476 | Location: USA

Correct, not simple to change a OS in legacy mode to uefi.

With those settings, try to boot into windows 10.

UEFI mode everything looks much higher resolution compared to legacy.

You can also check with msinfo32, it will list bios mode as uefi or legacy

: suppose you can start fresh with anniversary iso update

Last edited by Agent-A01; 08-04-2016 at 19:15.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#107)
venhyor
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 8GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 4460
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500W
Default 08-04-2016, 19:16 | posts: 62

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent-A01 View Post
Correct, not simple to change a OS in legacy mode to uefi.

With those settings, try to boot into windows 10.

UEFI mode everything looks much higher resolution compared to legacy.

You can also check with msinfo32, it will list bios mode as uefi or legacy
Ye, bios now on Legacy mode. But how to boot from UEFI to Win10. Anyway I want to do fresh instal so will do it and post back. ty dude
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#108)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080Ti H20
Processor: i7 5930K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-AU31
Memory: G.Skill 32GB 3200C12
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus
PSU: EVGA P2-1200W
Default 08-04-2016, 19:27 | posts: 9,476 | Location: USA

Windows 8 feature = enabled
MSI fast boot = enabled
Boot mode select = uefi only
Secureboot = disabled

Those setting should be all you need to change to enable uefi booting.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#109)
venhyor
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 8GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 4460
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500W
Default 08-05-2016, 07:15 | posts: 62

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent-A01 View Post
Windows 8 feature = enabled
MSI fast boot = enabled
Boot mode select = uefi only
Secureboot = disabled

Those setting should be all you need to change to enable uefi booting.
So reinstalled Windows 10. Now running on UEFI bios. Would test game today, but what I already mention is dat my sound cracking get fixed. Thanks god! I was thinking UEFI is bad, it was mention on some topic about mouse and bios optimizations on OCN. Thanks bruh!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#110)
venhyor
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 8GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 4460
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500W
Default 08-05-2016, 08:12 | posts: 62

Game still not run properly, so slow and unsmooth even on high fps. 250fps+, usmooth slow and unplayable. I dont know how whats wrong with my build :/.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#111)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080Ti H20
Processor: i7 5930K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-AU31
Memory: G.Skill 32GB 3200C12
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus
PSU: EVGA P2-1200W
Default 08-05-2016, 15:32 | posts: 9,476 | Location: USA

You on latest anniversary update?

A lot of services need to be disabled,
have you tried disabling all game overlays(steam too)?

Latest driver 369.09

Edit: after that you may try turning off shader cache for that game

Last edited by Agent-A01; 08-05-2016 at 15:36.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#112)
venhyor
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 8GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 4460
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500W
Default 08-05-2016, 15:42 | posts: 62

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent-A01 View Post
You on latest anniversary update?

A lot of services need to be disabled,
have you tried disabling all game overlays(steam too)?

Latest driver 369.09

Edit: after that you may try turning off shader cache for that game
Dont thing so latest W10. Disabled couple of services but fk this. Its not related to windows services, drivers, settings or SW.

I found interesting posts about CS:GO problems but this could be general for all games making it poor and slow performance. Reason could be clock drifting, client out of sync with server. I would do some research and try to google about solution. No problem on Windows or services I think cuz some people just dont give a fk about these and still getting proper gameplay. By disable of these things u can get some fps boost but its not fixing my problem. Rather then performance tweaks Im looking for fix to my problem.

Topics I found similar to my problem:

https://www.reddit.com/r/GlobalOffen...server_out_of/

https://www.reddit.com/r/GlobalOffen...hitreg_issues/

https://www.reddit.com/r/GlobalOffen...hitbox_system/

Last edited by venhyor; 08-05-2016 at 15:44.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#113)
venhyor
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 8GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 4460
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500W
Default 08-06-2016, 11:12 | posts: 62

Another weird stuff just discovered. When going through USB devices using AIDA64 I mention that my keyboard and mouse are running on USB 1.1 Full Speed while it should be capable to run 2.0. I tried multiple ports (rear and front, still same). Weird is dat still using USB3.0 XHCI driver even I disable XHCI on bios. All time its using XHCI instead EHCI. I tried to test with my USB3.0 stick, when I put it on 2.0 port it running on 2.0 version, when I put it on 3.0 port it running properly on 3.0 speed. Was trying to google about this and didnt find anything about this. Is this normal or should I trying to fix this?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#114)
elveda
Newbie
 
Videocard: P8P67 LE
Processor: i7 2600k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 530 BeQuiet
Default 08-06-2016, 16:43 | posts: 5

haha its funny how ppl think they can "fix" it,
the problem is just you haha you are just too sensitive
you will !!never!! find the setting for "smoothness"
and if you find something (placebo) you will say: "it helped just 1-2 days now its the same again"
everyone is playing with this nosmooth feeling in cs go but they just ignore it
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#115)
venhyor
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 8GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 4460
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500W
Default 08-06-2016, 19:03 | posts: 62

Quote:
Originally Posted by elveda View Post
haha its funny how ppl think they can "fix" it,
the problem is just you haha you are just too sensitive
you will !!never!! find the setting for "smoothness"
and if you find something (placebo) you will say: "it helped just 1-2 days now its the same again"
everyone is playing with this nosmooth feeling in cs go but they just ignore it
U have no fking idea what u talk about. You just made acc for post this useless ****? Sad for u.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#116)
venhyor
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 8GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 4460
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500W
Default 08-07-2016, 18:58 | posts: 62

I think this game is joking on me so I made video with behaviour of my mouse. Its seems like my real mouse pointer floating somewhere cuz CS:GO register my hits randomly. This is bigger problem them smoothness or smth cuz this rly broke game for me. :/

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YzZmrZFWFCo
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#117)
vase
Maha Guru
 
vase's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: -
Default 08-08-2016, 01:56 | posts: 1,653 | Location: #1 http://www.3dmark.com/fs/8257155

unscoped awp shots never registered 100% accurate on screen center in the cs series.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#118)
venhyor
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 8GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 4460
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500W
Default 08-09-2016, 09:01 | posts: 62

Quote:
Originally Posted by vase View Post
unscoped awp shots never registered 100% accurate on screen center in the cs series.
It was fast scopes, but mouse or PC is just "slow to recognize dat. I take bad weap for demo. Dude could u release some guide about your DPC latency tweaking? Or atleast link some sources? Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#119)
Digika
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 670
Processor: Intel Core i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 630
Default 08-25-2016, 06:44 | posts: 82

Quote:
Originally Posted by venhyor View Post
I think this game is joking on me so I made video with behaviour of my mouse. Its seems like my real mouse pointer floating somewhere cuz CS:GO register my hits randomly. This is bigger problem them smoothness or smth cuz this rly broke game for me. :/

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YzZmrZFWFCo
I don't see a single problem with that performance.

Looks silky smooth to me
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#120)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 08-25-2016, 10:37 | posts: 3,497 | Location: Moscow, Russia

I am too lazy to browse whole thread, but have you tried Fast sync?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#121)
crankz
Newbie
 
Videocard: gtx 960
Processor: i5 4460
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: xfx 550w
Default 09-01-2016, 20:10 | posts: 15

i have the exact same setup and the exact same problem ... did u manage to fix it?

please if u did post it here, this is driving me crazy since i play csgo at a high level
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#122)
crankz
Newbie
 
Videocard: gtx 960
Processor: i5 4460
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: xfx 550w
Default 09-02-2016, 00:47 | posts: 15

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent-A01 View Post
Hmm..

That sound issue just now crop up or always been there?

You can try this updated vga bios, even if it doesn't fix issue you should see increased performance.

s000.tinyupload.com/index.php?file_id=39541834772242587306

Flash with nvflash, instruction in link + download.
overclock.net/t/1521334/official-nvflash-with-certificate-checks-bypassed-for-gtx-950-960-970-980-980ti-titan-x

I will take a look at mobo's manual
i have a Gigabyte GTX 960 WF2 2GB OC should i do it aswell?

same setup, exept my board is the gaming one and i have the same issue ...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#123)
venhyor
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 8GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 4460
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500W
Default 09-05-2016, 21:53 | posts: 62

Quote:
Originally Posted by crankz View Post
i have a Gigabyte GTX 960 WF2 2GB OC should i do it aswell?

same setup, exept my board is the gaming one and i have the same issue ...
Its waste of time, mby u get some extra performance but your problem wont get fixed. U just risk brick your VGA
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#124)
XenonS
Member Guru
 
Videocard: HP Pavilion dv7; 8GB RAM
Processor: Intel Core i5
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: APC + Notebook
Default 09-05-2016, 22:33 | posts: 56

Here my little green book for game performances:

I use the tool ATIRadeonPro for ATI cards and NVInstpector for NVidia cards to finetune;
In your case with NVidia, the game profile is maybe already in the drivers, so load them, or get the newest drivers (if it's an older game such enhancements are not added by the producers, unless there is a very popular demand for running a game correctly, I never saw this).

For 32-bit games I use D3DOverwrider to enforce triple buffering with VSynch on if the game is at the limit of my PC specs, this doesn't change FPS but gives more quietness to my GPU.

64-bit games: I don't play any 64-bit games on laptops, that's a killer for these devices. For max. settings such a game needs a GeForce 960+ anyway.
A game doesn't need to run at 200+ FPS, 60 or even 30 are enough provided that you play at max. settings with no stuttering. By doing so your GPU says thank you because living longer.
If trouble startd, instead of changing max. settings go down with the resolution. Then, if it doesn't help I put AA and VSynch off, if that doesn't help my system is crying for a better GPU, sorry.

The more serious problems start when getting some older 32-bit games working on Win7,8,10 64-Bit. I have just posted 1 amongst the many problems that can occur. One solution whcih is radical is to start these games in a virtual machine like VMWare with Windows XP Pro installed, but then they may still be too powerful to render correctly without glitches, artefacts. Getting such stuff to work is more an art than science iMO.

XenonS

Last edited by XenonS; 09-05-2016 at 22:47.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#125)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080Ti H20
Processor: i7 5930K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-AU31
Memory: G.Skill 32GB 3200C12
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus
PSU: EVGA P2-1200W
Default 09-06-2016, 01:12 | posts: 9,476 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by crankz View Post
i have a Gigabyte GTX 960 WF2 2GB OC should i do it aswell?

same setup, exept my board is the gaming one and i have the same issue ...
If you want to, should get a 15-20% boost in performance.
No risk in bricking a card, if its unstable you can always go back to original bios.

If you want me to redo bios for your card PM me.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.