Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Game Tweaks and Modifications
Game Tweaks and Modifications This forum is dedicated to game modifications and tweaks. Here you can discuss performance and image quality modifications.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#51)
venhyor
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 8GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 4460
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500W
Default 07-21-2016, 16:43 | posts: 62

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent-A01 View Post
Yeah was reading about kb input lag and seems its not uncommon.

Do your other games seem fine?
I cant rly compare, I play LoL and CS:GO. On LoL it cant be so huge problem or I dont feel it but on CS:GO its huge disadvantage. Its kinda hard to find cause of this problem. I could only compare with pro streamers as I saw it on their streams (they could easily jumping, shooting, everything is fast, bullets have good hitbox registration). For me its strugling with game so I cant enjoy game. For now I could say overall performance of PC and game is better after these updates (many thanks for this, I learned so much) game is running better (I dont even register that I have 60Hz monitor, games run fine but control is still so fkn hard :/.

Who know where could be the problem... This problem is kinda same for CS 1.6.

7 years old topic about this problem, 200 pages, not fixed yet
http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?t=781721
This is same problem, I could rly say when I start game for first time its kinda good play, but games go crap about restart.
https://github.com/ValveSoftware/halflife/issues/387

Last edited by venhyor; 07-21-2016 at 16:45.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#52)
AsiJu
Ancient Guru
 
AsiJu's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 980Ti SC+/Xtreme IV
Processor: Ryzen5 1600
Mainboard: ASRock X370 Killer SLI
Memory: G.Skill Trid.Z 3000 16 GB
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium + Z906
PSU: Tt. Toughpower XT 875 W
Default 07-21-2016, 16:54 | posts: 3,521 | Location: Finland

Hey, just an idea but do you have Intel Technology Access driver installed?

The thing with ITA is it enables dynamic timer resolution tweaking AFAIK which may help with some games.
For example Ryse was a stuttery mess for me in Win10 with NV GPU, installing ITA driver fixed it.

here's the ITA driver:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B2...mtXc0VXS3JPS00

Last edited by AsiJu; 07-21-2016 at 17:02.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#53)
venhyor
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 8GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 4460
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500W
Default 07-21-2016, 17:25 | posts: 62

Quote:
Originally Posted by AsiJu View Post
Hey, just an idea but do you have Intel Technology Access driver installed?

The thing with ITA is it enables dynamic timer resolution tweaking AFAIK which may help with some games.
For example Ryse was a stuttery mess for me in Win10 with NV GPU, installing ITA driver fixed it.

here's the ITA driver:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B2...mtXc0VXS3JPS00
only instal this driver or it need some aditional tweaks like u said?
Edit:installed, doesnt help, anyway ty for suggestion

Last edited by venhyor; 07-21-2016 at 17:29.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#54)
AsiJu
Ancient Guru
 
AsiJu's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 980Ti SC+/Xtreme IV
Processor: Ryzen5 1600
Mainboard: ASRock X370 Killer SLI
Memory: G.Skill Trid.Z 3000 16 GB
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium + Z906
PSU: Tt. Toughpower XT 875 W
Default 07-21-2016, 17:47 | posts: 3,521 | Location: Finland

^ no tweaks needed, too bad it didn't work.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#55)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080Ti H20
Processor: i7 5930K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-AU31
Memory: G.Skill 32GB 3200C12
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus
PSU: EVGA P2-1200W
Default 07-21-2016, 18:54 | posts: 9,487 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by venhyor View Post
I cant rly compare, I play LoL and CS:GO.
Well you can always try dl a free game to just check and see.

Sounds like its just a game issue
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#56)
venhyor
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 8GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 4460
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500W
Default 07-21-2016, 21:41 | posts: 62

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent-A01 View Post
Well you can always try dl a free game to just check and see.

Sounds like its just a game issue
Tested it on 1.6 and still appear there dat problem, on different games I cant rly said if there is the problem cuz I dont know how should game act and feel when everything goes right.

Just did some findings, while im on explorer with just chrome open my dpc latency is kinda fine (around 20-30 us) but I jumped to csgo and let latencymon on background. Latencymon goes red, warn me about possible buffer underrun. Highest measured interrupt to proccess latency jumped to ~6400us which was caused by HDAudBus.sys which comes from Microsoft (Realtek doesnt have this one?). It could be reason with dat pops on CS:GO and maybe solution to my problem.

http://imgur.com/a/w6kr8

UPDATE: **** fixed, get rid of Generic MS audio driver, just using Realtek ones. Somehow my PC used 2 audio drivers (2 different IRQs, fk Microsoft). After disable instalation of MS driver games run again a bit better. Input lag still mysterious for me.

Last edited by venhyor; 07-21-2016 at 22:53.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#57)
venhyor
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 8GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 4460
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500W
Default 07-22-2016, 10:36 | posts: 62

FINAL: Lost hope that problem could be fixed by me. Tried so much ways to improve but everything what I have done could be considered as "performance tweaks" which doesnt mean real fix for problem itself. Problem is maybe related Steam Source games and some kind of hardware compatibility issues since this happen to many other people, not only me. I wanna say big thanks to you guys for your helps, especially @Agent-A01 who mention here good ways to improve overall system performance. Piece~
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#58)
AsiJu
Ancient Guru
 
AsiJu's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 980Ti SC+/Xtreme IV
Processor: Ryzen5 1600
Mainboard: ASRock X370 Killer SLI
Memory: G.Skill Trid.Z 3000 16 GB
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium + Z906
PSU: Tt. Toughpower XT 875 W
Default 07-22-2016, 11:06 | posts: 3,521 | Location: Finland

One last idea:

under Audio settings in Control Panel, disable all other audio devices for both playback and recording except the one(s) you use (right-click -> Disable).
For troubleshooting might be better to disable all recording devices.

Also under the last tab (for communications or such), select Do Nothing.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#59)
venhyor
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 8GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 4460
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500W
Default 07-22-2016, 12:57 | posts: 62

Quote:
Originally Posted by AsiJu View Post
One last idea:

under Audio settings in Control Panel, disable all other audio devices for both playback and recording except the one(s) you use (right-click -> Disable).
For troubleshooting might be better to disable all recording devices.

Also under the last tab (for communications or such), select Do Nothing.
I already do this, try changing sample rate, disable effects and enhacements, disable exclusive mode.

I think its not about Windows or drivers. Prob bad compatibility between hardware itself or hardware and CS:GO. Who knows..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#60)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080Ti H20
Processor: i7 5930K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-AU31
Memory: G.Skill 32GB 3200C12
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus
PSU: EVGA P2-1200W
Default 07-22-2016, 14:25 | posts: 9,487 | Location: USA

I think that audio is for GPU( i always disable the audio controller on gpu).

cs 1.6 is essentially the same engine so if there is a bug in one or conflict, it will happen on that one too.

Wish i could see the PC in person, a lot easier to troubleshoot.

Anyways, good luck
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#61)
venhyor
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 8GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 4460
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500W
Default 07-22-2016, 19:44 | posts: 62

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent-A01 View Post
I think that audio is for GPU( i always disable the audio controller on gpu).

cs 1.6 is essentially the same engine so if there is a bug in one or conflict, it will happen on that one too.

Wish i could see the PC in person, a lot easier to troubleshoot.

Anyways, good luck
Ty mate. I could send u full specification of PC. U mean my case or feeling of problem I have? I think my case is ok, its 1 year old specs which I built together. Cables are well oriented(hidden on case), good airflow, low temps. Maybe one thing is that I using memory which are not supported by mobo manufacturer. I mean its not listed on theirs mobo memory compatibility list. Somehow its same for my PC, dat there are not originaly supported memory. Idk if this could make problems.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#62)
snight01
Master Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1080
Processor: i7 6700k 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte z170x Gaming 7
Memory: 16GB 3200Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Cooler Master 1200W
Default 07-23-2016, 03:19 | posts: 220

interesting...

Last edited by snight01; 07-23-2016 at 03:25.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#63)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 07-25-2016, 10:11 | posts: 3,507 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Has CS:GO local (not network) mode of play? If yes and if local and netowrk modes differ then problem can be network stack (game+OS or just game/OS).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#64)
venhyor
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 8GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 4460
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500W
Default 07-25-2016, 20:44 | posts: 62

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbk1969 View Post
Has CS:GO local (not network) mode of play? If yes and if local and netowrk modes differ then problem can be network stack (game+OS or just game/OS).
Nope, same for LAN. Even I disable lan controller, hd audio controller problem still remain. No change on Win7 or 10. It must be some bad hardware compatiblity. I test my PC with Prime95 and MemTest for atleast 8+ hours, all passed without error. I tried to play around memory timmings and I see some improvements but not general fix. I still change first 4 settings from 10-10-10-30(SPD) to 7-7-7-24 and so on, but there are soo much settings I let to Auto. I dont know but I mention one thing, from CPU-Z I read my memory part as KHX1600C10D3/8G, but there is HX316C10F/8 on original box of memory and I think its 2 different models. :/
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#65)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 07-26-2016, 16:12 | posts: 3,507 | Location: Moscow, Russia

You did not specified the models of mouse and keyboard... May be they are bad implemented USB devices.

Or may be their dedicated software is bad implemented. Have you tried to use mouse/keyboar without dedicated software/drivers?

Regarding the polling rate: 1000 Hz means 1 sample every 1 ms - are you sure you can shift mouse for a significant distance in 1 ms span? I am sure that such high value of polling rate creates a noticable burden to CPU.

Last edited by mbk1969; 07-26-2016 at 16:17.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#66)
venhyor
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 8GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 4460
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500W
Default 07-26-2016, 17:05 | posts: 62

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbk1969 View Post
You did not specified the models of mouse and keyboard... May be they are bad implemented USB devices.

Or may be their dedicated software is bad implemented. Have you tried to use mouse/keyboar without dedicated software/drivers?

Regarding the polling rate: 1000 Hz means 1 sample every 1 ms - are you sure you can shift mouse for a significant distance in 1 ms span? I am sure that such high value of polling rate creates a noticable burden to CPU.
My specs:
SteelSeries Kinzu
Biohazard GK2000

No problem about these kind of specs, already tried another one and problem still remain, same for other people on topics that I mentioned before.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#67)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 07-27-2016, 09:49 | posts: 3,507 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Have you checked device drivers for USB controllers, mouse and keyboard through device manager? Go to the device properties dialog and click button "Driver Details" on the "Driver" tab. Check the list of drivers files for a suspicious ones. One time I have discovered Intel SATA driver in the list of drivers for USB mass storage device which was the culprit for the missing safe eject option for all USB flashdrives.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#68)
venhyor
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 8GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 4460
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500W
Default 07-27-2016, 16:43 | posts: 62

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbk1969 View Post
Have you checked device drivers for USB controllers, mouse and keyboard through device manager? Go to the device properties dialog and click button "Driver Details" on the "Driver" tab. Check the list of drivers files for a suspicious ones. One time I have discovered Intel SATA driver in the list of drivers for USB mass storage device which was the culprit for the missing safe eject option for all USB flashdrives.
Everything seems fine. I have one pretty old one , USB root hub (Microsoft, 2006).

But I have another found. Yesterday I switch to Administrator account and play on it. It was soo smooth as hell, same on Windows so its probably some windows fail, not game. Today when I logged to Administrator again, everything was bad again, unsmooth ****, game and Windows. Just after second login to acc, everything is broken. There must be some Windows task on background which fk up my system.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#69)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 07-28-2016, 11:56 | posts: 3,507 | Location: Moscow, Russia

I see in specifications for MSI B85 G43 that it has 2 front plus 2 rear USB3 ports and 2 front plus 6 rear USB2 ports. Which ones you use for mouse and keyboard?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#70)
venhyor
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 8GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 4460
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500W
Default 07-28-2016, 16:45 | posts: 62

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbk1969 View Post
I see in specifications for MSI B85 G43 that it has 2 front plus 2 rear USB3 ports and 2 front plus 6 rear USB2 ports. Which ones you use for mouse and keyboard?
Just USB 2.0 front
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#71)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 07-28-2016, 18:53 | posts: 3,507 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by venhyor View Post
Just USB 2.0 front
Why not USB3? Have you tried USB3 ones? Have you tried rear ones (in old days there was superstition about badly working front USB ports)?

Note that Win10 has USB3 drivers but Win7 has not.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#72)
venhyor
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 8GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 4460
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500W
Default 07-28-2016, 20:58 | posts: 62

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbk1969 View Post
Why not USB3? Have you tried USB3 ones? Have you tried rear ones (in old days there was superstition about badly working front USB ports)?

Note that Win10 has USB3 drivers but Win7 has not.
Sry for my bad eng, ofc Im using rear ones, front only for stick. Anyway about USB3.0, this problem was there years ago, while other players were fine even without USB3.0. So I think this is not way. Thanks for your affort, appreciate it!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#73)
AsiJu
Ancient Guru
 
AsiJu's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 980Ti SC+/Xtreme IV
Processor: Ryzen5 1600
Mainboard: ASRock X370 Killer SLI
Memory: G.Skill Trid.Z 3000 16 GB
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium + Z906
PSU: Tt. Toughpower XT 875 W
Default 07-29-2016, 09:18 | posts: 3,521 | Location: Finland

Quote:
Originally Posted by venhyor View Post
Everything seems fine. I have one pretty old one , USB root hub (Microsoft, 2006).

But I have another found. Yesterday I switch to Administrator account and play on it. It was soo smooth as hell, same on Windows so its probably some windows fail, not game. Today when I logged to Administrator again, everything was bad again, unsmooth ****, game and Windows. Just after second login to acc, everything is broken. There must be some Windows task on background which fk up my system.
Are you running any antivirus or firewall software (except Windows' own)?

If, add the CS:GO executable to the exception/ignore list for AV and make sure it has traffic enabled in firewall rules/settings.

You could also use CCleaner to check for apps which run at startup (you can also use Task Manager in Win10 for this) and disable unnecessary ones.

Make sure you have installed the Intel USB 3.0 driver if using Windows 7 like pointed out above.

https://downloadcenter.intel.com/dow...Chipset-Family

Last edited by AsiJu; 07-29-2016 at 09:24.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#74)
venhyor
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 8GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 4460
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500W
Default 07-29-2016, 20:44 | posts: 62

Quote:
Originally Posted by AsiJu View Post
Are you running any antivirus or firewall software (except Windows' own)?

If, add the CS:GO executable to the exception/ignore list for AV and make sure it has traffic enabled in firewall rules/settings.

You could also use CCleaner to check for apps which run at startup (you can also use Task Manager in Win10 for this) and disable unnecessary ones.

Make sure you have installed the Intel USB 3.0 driver if using Windows 7 like pointed out above.

https://downloadcenter.intel.com/dow...Chipset-Family
Thanks dude! I dont have any antivirus(Defender off), win firewall off(doesnt fix). No bloatware to crap my PC, just necessary stuff and steam. Im on Windows 10, lastest USB3.0 driver (both mouse and kb using 3.0). Not fixed yet.

BIG UPDATE:Maybe I figure out why my Windows or game (CS:GO) isnt dat smooth as I wish to be. Found same thread on CS subreddit today. Another guy had bad fps even high rig. In brief, nVidia 900 series are somehow fked. On Source engines(maybe not only this one) VGA cant push high GPU load, means its around 30% with same higher slowly peaks. I tested it yet, CONFIRMED! Found already tons of topics about this problem, but cannot find fix. There is already some petition for nVidia. Problem mentioned year ago, seems like still not fixed. FK U NVIDIA fgts! And for other people here, dont buy this trash, better go for ATI!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#75)
AsiJu
Ancient Guru
 
AsiJu's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 980Ti SC+/Xtreme IV
Processor: Ryzen5 1600
Mainboard: ASRock X370 Killer SLI
Memory: G.Skill Trid.Z 3000 16 GB
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium + Z906
PSU: Tt. Toughpower XT 875 W
Default 07-29-2016, 22:31 | posts: 3,521 | Location: Finland

^ couple more things for you to try

if you haven't yet, try setting Threaded Optimization to Off in nv cpl for CS:GO. Just for the heck of it...

and if that makes no difference, then try starting the game from elevated command prompt with this:
start /affinity 1 csgo.exe

also in game settings disable Multicore Rendering if enabled (sorry if obvious).
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.