Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General Chat > Tablets and Smart Phones
Tablets and Smart Phones Got that new HTC or Samsung Galaxy ? Discuss mobile devices, pads and tabs here.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#101)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 08-24-2016, 17:21 | posts: 17,539 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Yea I was talking about that to my brother the other day, even with photos if there are too many branches or whispy trees close together, it blends them into a haze, he told me the word for it but can't remember now, it's apparently some photography phenomenon, not sure if it only affects digital

Makes shots that look great to the eye, look amateur and terrible on the photo

Still impressive video for a phone iMO, I like the shot of the beach and tide lapping

EDIT - That thing is called "Moire Pattern" apparently

Last edited by Extraordinary; 08-24-2016 at 17:36.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#102)
IceVip
Master Guru
 
IceVip's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1070 @ 2038/4514
Processor: Ryzen 7 1700 @ 3.7Ghz
Mainboard: Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 32 GB @ 2997Mhz CL15
Soundcard: Yamaha HS5
PSU: Corsair CX600
Default 08-24-2016, 18:10 | posts: 542

Yeah well the phone is something. Not sure it was worth the 450 euro but ive literally
no complaints. Its stable and it lasts long, has a decent camera and some cool sensors.

Hope they make a fix for the pink dots tho.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#103)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 08-24-2016, 18:19 | posts: 17,539 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Would be nice to have those fixed, I've no complaints either really, I always compare my previous with my new, shouldn't really

Been playing with it constantly since about 10am, now 6:20pm and battery is still on 50%, and this is it's first ever charge, they usually improve with a few cycles

PITA changing numbers though, I could have kept my old one but decided to start fresh, just had to go around all my 2 step verification sites and switch all the numbers over, I`ll bet I've forgotten a few too

Now backing up my 32GB MicroSD from the S5, gonna wipe that and stick it in the S7, heard something about adoptable storage where you can combine the two, but think it needs a hack to get working

Was using it just for photos and video on the other phone so will probably just do that again
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#104)
IceVip
Master Guru
 
IceVip's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1070 @ 2038/4514
Processor: Ryzen 7 1700 @ 3.7Ghz
Mainboard: Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 32 GB @ 2997Mhz CL15
Soundcard: Yamaha HS5
PSU: Corsair CX600
Default 08-24-2016, 20:41 | posts: 542

I haven't restarted mine since the day i got it. No lag at all i mean holycow this thing.
Went too far and started comparing it to my pc, seeing which pages load faster n sht and
its not too far behind actually. Pretty impressed how far they've gone with these little
devices.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#105)
moab600
Ancient Guru
 
moab600's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980TI Gaming
Processor: Core I7 4790K 4.6GHZ
Mainboard: Asus Z97 PRO 2501
Memory: 16GB DDRIII 1866MHZ
Soundcard: Asus Xonar STX II Z906
PSU: SeaSonic M12II 650W 85+Br
Default 08-24-2016, 21:13 | posts: 5,920 | Location: Israel

New update rolling out, bringing new GPU driver which suppose to help games using Vulkan, by 20% higher fps.

This update+Promethues Kernel making the gaming enjoyable again, first time ever since 6.0.1 released, this on S7E.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#106)
Redemption80
Ancient Guru
 
Redemption80's Avatar
 
Videocard: GALAX 970/ASUS 970 STRIX
Processor: i7-2600K @ 4.7ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 PRO Intel P67
Memory: G.Skill RipJawsX 8GB
Soundcard: Nvidia - HDMI
PSU: Corsair GS800
Default 08-24-2016, 21:20 | posts: 17,644 | Location: Glasgow

Good stuff, the updates have been quick and regular since i got the phone in March.

I did break mine in May though, not the screen but the glass casing.


Last edited by Redemption80; 08-24-2016 at 21:29.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#107)
yosef019
Maha Guru
 
yosef019's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 980 4G Gaming @1500
Processor: i5 4690k@4.4 1.25v NH-D14
Mainboard: z97 PRO
Memory: 16GB 2133 ARES CL9 2T
Soundcard: SB Recon3D Pro Fatality
PSU: Crosair 860i
Default 08-24-2016, 23:23 | posts: 2,059 | Location: Israel - Haifa

Quote:
Originally Posted by moab600 View Post
New update rolling out, bringing new GPU driver which suppose to help games using Vulkan, by 20% higher fps.

This update+Promethues Kernel making the gaming enjoyable again, first time ever since 6.0.1 released, this on S7E.
if you get it tell us what version it is
israel sammy slow on updates
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#108)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 08-25-2016, 18:47 | posts: 17,539 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Just been out to the park with the S7, even though it's a really misty/foggy day, the camera really starts to hold it's own, I think there must be a lot more light than in the back of the house

Not sure what the word is when you take a photo and then zoom in and see the detail turn to blended blur, but the S7 seems to have a lot less than the S5, keeps it's detail for much longer when you zoom in on the PC

 Click to show spoiler

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#109)
moab600
Ancient Guru
 
moab600's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980TI Gaming
Processor: Core I7 4790K 4.6GHZ
Mainboard: Asus Z97 PRO 2501
Memory: 16GB DDRIII 1866MHZ
Soundcard: Asus Xonar STX II Z906
PSU: SeaSonic M12II 650W 85+Br
Default 08-25-2016, 19:20 | posts: 5,920 | Location: Israel

Quote:
Originally Posted by yosef019 View Post
if you get it tell us what version it is
israel sammy slow on updates
BPH6, sammobile got Israel firmware too i've seen.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#110)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 08-25-2016, 19:34 | posts: 17,539 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Use this instead of Sammobile

http://updato.com/firmware-archive-select-model
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#111)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 08-25-2016, 21:38 | posts: 17,539 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Hmm, with the S5, when I was viewing a photo, I could hit Edit, then Adjustments, and it would allow me to resize the image to make it a smaller size for email, am I blind or is that option missing?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#112)
IceVip
Master Guru
 
IceVip's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1070 @ 2038/4514
Processor: Ryzen 7 1700 @ 3.7Ghz
Mainboard: Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 32 GB @ 2997Mhz CL15
Soundcard: Yamaha HS5
PSU: Corsair CX600
Default 08-25-2016, 22:32 | posts: 542

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
Hmm, with the S5, when I was viewing a photo, I could hit Edit, then Adjustments, and it would allow me to resize the image to make it a smaller size for email, am I blind or is that option missing?
You mean you can't do it on the s7? if so then smthn is off cuz i can do it through the gallery and through the camera.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#113)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 08-25-2016, 22:54 | posts: 17,539 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by IceVip View Post
You mean you can't do it on the s7? if so then smthn is off cuz i can do it through the gallery and through the camera.
This is all I get, the other options are just effects and tone, drawing etc

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#114)
DeathAngel74
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX1070 SC2 iCX 2075/9008
Processor: 6700k 4.7GHz 1.409v DELID
Mainboard: ROG MAXIMUS VIII HERO
Memory: 32GB Corsair VengLPX 3200
Soundcard: Samsung k360 soundbar+sub
PSU: eVGA SuperNOVA G2 1.3kW
Default 08-28-2016, 21:18 | posts: 479 | Location: Monterey, CA

Vanilla Samsung S7 firmware for our Verizon variants:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/veri...1#post68404671
 Click to show spoiler

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#115)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 08-28-2016, 21:39 | posts: 17,539 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Just enabled the fingerprint for the first time, very impressed, instant unlock without having to wipe my finger dry and swipe 17 times

Touch my finger/thumb on the home button and immediately unlocks the phone, go as far as to say it's quicker than the normal screen swipe
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#116)
IceVip
Master Guru
 
IceVip's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1070 @ 2038/4514
Processor: Ryzen 7 1700 @ 3.7Ghz
Mainboard: Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 32 GB @ 2997Mhz CL15
Soundcard: Yamaha HS5
PSU: Corsair CX600
Default 08-28-2016, 22:41 | posts: 542

I just got a random idea. Since HDR is so new n sh*t, our S7's can't record video in HDR
but for some reason they can view HDR through the Auto camera mode. If you get an app
that can record your screen and you open your camera/turn HDR on and remove the
grid lines then aren't your technically recording an HDR video since the preview is actually
realtime? Screen resolution is 2560x1440 so that preview screen for the camera must be
at least fullhd.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#117)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 08-29-2016, 12:53 | posts: 17,539 | Location: 127.0.0.1

The 'Video Size (rear) settings in the camera app says:

The following will be unavailable while recording in UHD, QHD, FHD (60fps)

HDR (Rich Tone)
Video effects
Tracking AF

Which seems to mean the other video sizes can use them, and the size below the lowest of the above is 1:1 1440x1440

Not quite 2560x1440, but would probably be better quality / FPS than a screen recording app would give
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#118)
IceVip
Master Guru
 
IceVip's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1070 @ 2038/4514
Processor: Ryzen 7 1700 @ 3.7Ghz
Mainboard: Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 32 GB @ 2997Mhz CL15
Soundcard: Yamaha HS5
PSU: Corsair CX600
Default 08-29-2016, 12:56 | posts: 542

Didn't even check that. I still wonder how hdr video is possible without hugeass ghosting effect. makes no damn sense.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#119)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 08-29-2016, 12:58 | posts: 17,539 | Location: 127.0.0.1

No idea, I tried recording in 1:1 but unless it just uses the camera settings you set for photos, there are no options other than pause and stop

So I guess it must use the settings you choose for photos

I suppose video is just very fast successive photos, so if the phone is fast enough I guess it just does that for low enough resolutions it can process fast enough with HDR
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#120)
IceVip
Master Guru
 
IceVip's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1070 @ 2038/4514
Processor: Ryzen 7 1700 @ 3.7Ghz
Mainboard: Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 32 GB @ 2997Mhz CL15
Soundcard: Yamaha HS5
PSU: Corsair CX600
Default 08-29-2016, 13:15 | posts: 542

Yeah but that's 3 pictures taken in 1/25th.
Technically it does make sense and is possible if the shutter is super high like 1/500 and
3x25 = 75 frames are taken for 1 second. But practically i can't understand how its possbible not to fk up by changing exposure that fast and being able to reproduce the same picture as the one before.

P.S If you turn on HDR and zoom in with your fingers to x8, idk about you but i can see
the pink dots in real time
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#121)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 08-31-2016, 09:04 | posts: 17,539 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by IceVip View Post
Yeah but that's 3 pictures taken in 1/25th.
Technically it does make sense and is possible if the shutter is super high like 1/500 and
3x25 = 75 frames are taken for 1 second. But practically i can't understand how its possbible not to fk up by changing exposure that fast and being able to reproduce the same picture as the one before.

P.S If you turn on HDR and zoom in with your fingers to x8, idk about you but i can see
the pink dots in real time
Just tried that indoors and can't see them, I`ll have a look out in the sun later on, but I can replicate them any time, seems to be two little hot pixels in more or less the exact same place each time too

Taking a close up of something outside I can see them each time

Have also seen them on normal distance shots too, but some reason they are easier to see on close-ups, maybe because the background is bokeh/blurred and the red dots are not

I've been sending Samsung some DMs on twitter about it and they asked me to check a few different modes, HDR, Normal, and then again in safemode, each time the red dots only appeared in HDR even in safemode

They asked which baseband I was running too, so hopefully they'll take a look at what's wrong and send out a fix

Talking to a few people on XDA apparently the ISOCELL sensor version of the S7 camera (There are Sony versions too, you can check yours with AIDA64 > Devices) has had a few updates for the camera firmware over the months, and each one has caused more problems

But if they broke it with updates, hopefully they can fix it with them too, not a hardware problem apparently earlier firmware didn't do it
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#122)
IceVip
Master Guru
 
IceVip's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1070 @ 2038/4514
Processor: Ryzen 7 1700 @ 3.7Ghz
Mainboard: Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 32 GB @ 2997Mhz CL15
Soundcard: Yamaha HS5
PSU: Corsair CX600
Default 08-31-2016, 10:31 | posts: 542

Lets hope so.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#123)
IceVip
Master Guru
 
IceVip's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1070 @ 2038/4514
Processor: Ryzen 7 1700 @ 3.7Ghz
Mainboard: Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 32 GB @ 2997Mhz CL15
Soundcard: Yamaha HS5
PSU: Corsair CX600
Default 08-31-2016, 13:43 | posts: 542

Was randomly recording my cat until she did this hilarious photogenic look

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#124)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 08-31-2016, 13:51 | posts: 17,539 | Location: 127.0.0.1

lol nice

Got a reply from Samsung, not really sure why I was expecting anything other

Please return your phone, we are confident a replacement will fix the problem

I even gave them a link to XDA with a thread full of people also complaining about the same thing, and that it's a common fault, unlikely to be fixed by a replacement

Head in the sand

Not going to return it, could and probably would end up with a worse case of red dots, two isn't the end of the world compared to some people's being covered in them
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#125)
IceVip
Master Guru
 
IceVip's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1070 @ 2038/4514
Processor: Ryzen 7 1700 @ 3.7Ghz
Mainboard: Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 32 GB @ 2997Mhz CL15
Soundcard: Yamaha HS5
PSU: Corsair CX600
Default 08-31-2016, 13:56 | posts: 542

What we should be looking for is someone without this issue. If we manage to find someone
we can then compare rom versions and see if its the same, and if it is then something
is off with the camera itself, however i don't think its from the camera for obvious reasons.
If it was from it then with HDR off we would still see the issue.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.