Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Game Tweaks and Modifications
Game Tweaks and Modifications This forum is dedicated to game modifications and tweaks. Here you can discuss performance and image quality modifications.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#26)
vase
Maha Guru
 
vase's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: -
Default 04-22-2016, 10:20 | posts: 1,653 | Location: #1 http://www.3dmark.com/fs/8257155

Yeah I didn't want to discredit you or something like that. Much (90%) of the tips are very good and important.
Ok thanks. I will check again for PhysX/GPU interference.
Also thanks for the tip with core0 I will try to optimize. If there is room for optimization still ;-)

But Windows 10... there is so much wrong with it... believe me.
So much under the hood what we cant see in a list of "services.msc" or process explorer...
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#27)
Mineria
Ancient Guru
 
Mineria's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus Strix GTX 1080
Processor: Intel i7 4790K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Formula
Memory: 32G G.Skill TridentX@2399
Soundcard: SB ZxR + BD Custom 1 Pro
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1000 G2
Default 04-22-2016, 19:46 | posts: 3,734 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by vase View Post
But Windows 10... there is so much wrong with it... believe me.
So much under the hood what we cant see in a list of "services.msc" or process explorer...
Nothing wrong with Windows 10, got the same DPC latency resolution as you got with 7.

Besides that, the tool you use is showing 500 to much beyond every Windows beyond 7.

Quote:
The DPC latency utility runs on Windows 8 but does not show correct values. The output suggests that the Windows 8 kernel performs badly and introduces a constant latency of one millisecond, which is not the case in practice. DPCs in the Windows 8 kernel behave identical to Windows 7. The utility produces incorrect results because the implementation of kernel timers has changed in Windows 8, which causes a side effect with the measuring algorithm used by the utility. Thesycon is working on a new version of the DPC latency utility and will make it available on this site as soon as it is finished.
Most important though are the correct drivers though, not always the latest.
Also this...
Quote:
bcdedit /deletevalue useplatformclock
bcdedit /deletevalue tscsyncpolicy
bcdedit /deletevalue disabledynamictick
Is not universal, on some systems it will add a negative effect, like incorrect time sync.

A good easy tool to analyze DPC latency with: http://www.resplendence.com/latencymon
There is the more advanced MS way to do it, but that requires to much effort.

Last edited by Mineria; 04-22-2016 at 20:01.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#28)
vase
Maha Guru
 
vase's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: -
Default 04-22-2016, 19:57 | posts: 1,653 | Location: #1 http://www.3dmark.com/fs/8257155

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mineria View Post
Nothing wrong with Windows 10, got the same DPC latency resolution as you got with 7.

Besides that, the tool you use is showing 500 to much beyond every Windows beyond 7.



Most important are the correct drivers though, not always the latest.
use latencymon for nt kernel 6.2 or higher monitoring.

my statements about windows 10 bloat modules stand unaffected
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#29)
Mineria
Ancient Guru
 
Mineria's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus Strix GTX 1080
Processor: Intel i7 4790K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Formula
Memory: 32G G.Skill TridentX@2399
Soundcard: SB ZxR + BD Custom 1 Pro
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1000 G2
Default 04-22-2016, 20:05 | posts: 3,734 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by vase View Post
use latencymon for nt kernel 6.2 or higher monitoring.

my statements about windows 10 bloat modules stand unaffected
Yup, just edited and wrote that while you replied in the meantime

Windows 10's bloat is there for a reason, but it can be fully disabled and uninstalled if desired.
I don't know how much your able to on the Home edition, but on Pro the group policy editor goes a long way, beside using the registry editor and url blocking.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#30)
vase
Maha Guru
 
vase's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: -
Default 04-22-2016, 22:01 | posts: 1,653 | Location: #1 http://www.3dmark.com/fs/8257155

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mineria View Post
Windows 10's bloat is there for a reason, but it can be fully disabled and uninstalled if desired.
No it cant. See post #23.
And even on long term service branch versions you cannot turn off deeply rooted services and modules that are only implemented for the data mining / telemetry / app and shop framework

Oh also you say its there for a reason. For what reason?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#31)
biggyca
Master Guru
 
biggyca's Avatar
 
Videocard: GALAX GTX980 SOC
Processor: i5 6500
Mainboard: Gigabyte h110m-s2v
Memory: 8GB 2133Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Fortron 600w
Default 04-23-2016, 02:12 | posts: 344 | Location: Croatia

Do you guys have any tweaks for multiplayer games? I would like to reduce ping latency. I'm using windows 10.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#32)
vase
Maha Guru
 
vase's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: -
Default 04-23-2016, 02:18 | posts: 1,653 | Location: #1 http://www.3dmark.com/fs/8257155

this thread is about cpu interrupts. not network latency.

maybe make a new thread in the network section and explain your configuration.
whats your general ping in online games? / which isp u have? / which router / does isp offer you to disable interleaving / did you optimize your tcp.sys / nagle algorithm disabled? / did you optimize NTI and ack frequency?
many many questions...

make a thread in the network forums and give some more input about your system / network data
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#33)
turu1337
Newbie
 
Videocard: nvidia gt630
Processor: intel quad core
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: psu 500v
Default 04-23-2016, 14:11 | posts: 19

vase, if you end your tutorial about dpc latency tweak you post link here, or you just create new thread?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#34)
Mineria
Ancient Guru
 
Mineria's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus Strix GTX 1080
Processor: Intel i7 4790K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Formula
Memory: 32G G.Skill TridentX@2399
Soundcard: SB ZxR + BD Custom 1 Pro
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1000 G2
Default 04-23-2016, 20:26 | posts: 3,734 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by vase View Post
No it cant. See post #23.
And even on long term service branch versions you cannot turn off deeply rooted services and modules that are only implemented for the data mining / telemetry / app and shop framework

Oh also you say its there for a reason. For what reason?
You can disable everything and even uninstall every modern app including the store.


You know the reasons...
https://technet.microsoft.com/itpro/...from-microsoft

Last edited by Mineria; 04-23-2016 at 20:38.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#35)
turu1337
Newbie
 
Videocard: nvidia gt630
Processor: intel quad core
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: psu 500v
Default 05-07-2016, 17:15 | posts: 19

Vase, when can we expect this tutorial about dpc latency minimize ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#36)
Wycleff1971
Newbie
 
Videocard: Intel Core i5
Processor: Intel Core i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Be Quit!
Default 05-08-2016, 13:08 | posts: 10

It Vanished in the Cloud's***128521;
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#37)
fliperpl
Member Guru
 
Videocard: gtx660 gigabyte 2gb OC
Processor: xeon x3430
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: ocz sxs2 600w
Default 05-14-2016, 21:28 | posts: 65

where is this post?
   
Reply With Quote
The magical speed post...
Old
  (#38)
johnathonm
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Dual 580 GTX SLI
Processor: Intel i7-2600k
Mainboard: Intel DP67BG
Memory: DDR3 1666 16 gig
Soundcard: Asus Xonar
PSU: OCZ 1,000
Default The magical speed post... - 05-17-2016, 10:41 | posts: 121

Where is this magical speed post discussed earlier. It's been a few months at this point, let's see it
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#39)
turu1337
Newbie
 
Videocard: nvidia gt630
Processor: intel quad core
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: psu 500v
Default 05-17-2016, 13:07 | posts: 19

Me too still waiting for it
   
Reply With Quote
Just got a PM from him..
Old
  (#40)
johnathonm
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Dual 580 GTX SLI
Processor: Intel i7-2600k
Mainboard: Intel DP67BG
Memory: DDR3 1666 16 gig
Soundcard: Asus Xonar
PSU: OCZ 1,000
Default Just got a PM from him.. - 05-24-2016, 17:04 | posts: 121

Word on the street from him is he is going to do it "soon" he "promises".

I replied, "soon" and that he has been promising for 9 months now. I told him to let's get to it.

Shenanigans.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#41)
cookieboyeli
Master Guru
 
cookieboyeli's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1070 G1 2126/4520 1.093v
Processor: 4790k @ 4.7GHz 1.38v load
Mainboard: Asus Z97 Maximus VII Gene
Memory: PNY 2800MHz 4x4GB C12
Soundcard: Objective2+ODAC&VModaM100
PSU: Seasonic Platinum SS 750W
Default 07-01-2016, 04:29 | posts: 189 | Location: ZowieZA12 & Ducky Shine 5 RGB Brown

I've expanded on my previous recommendations here:
http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.ph...0&postcount=14
Check it out, lots of new goodies!

I'm very sorry for abandoning the thread for so long. I suffer with insane levels of insomnia and generally feel like this smiley without the coffee . I finally slept after 60 hours awake and happened to see a post about DPC latency earlier. Before I know it the post was done. That's just how I work.

Also, I was wrong!:
Quote:
Looking at Latencymon's CPU page shows almost all DPC and ISR execution taking place on core 0 exclusively. So increasing the latency of core 0 would directly reduce overall latency. (And probably benefit a number of other programs)
This is incorrect, I hadn't realized the LatencyMon is ONLY MEASURING DPC LATENCY ON CORES 0 & 1! That was why it appeared as if all the interrupts were going to those cores when they are probably going to all cores. I wonder if there is a sort of "scheduler' that decides which cores handle what DPC/ISR routines or if the program decides. Being able to manage which go where would be EXTREMELY advantageous in the fight against latency!



MORE ON WINDOWS MEMORY MANAGEMENT!


@johnathonm
Sorry I dropped the ball on the Memory Management tweaks!

I've been sitting on this for a while, I don't have enough information to say this is the best configuration, and in fact I cannot find a CLEAR ANSWER THAT MAKES SENSE on how to correctly calculate the IoPageLockLimit value for your amount of RAM, so I've disincluded that tweak from the recommended configuration entirely.

That means this configuration is UNIVERSAL! You can use it on any PC with any amount of RAM.

However, for a system running primarily as a server it MAY be better enable large system cache. And on a system where security is paramount it may be better to enable deletion of pagefile on shutdown at the cost of potentially increased shutdown time. (It may increase by almost nothing on a good SSD, but I've also seen some systems with SSD's take 3 or more minutes to shut down after enabling this setting).

Don't be afraid to try smaller/larger values and experiment a little after reading from the links below!


Most of the answers I've found on IoPageLockLimit conflict with each other or even themselves!
Take for example this post by Onna. (Just above #8).

What he says and the values he posts give us THREE DIFFERENT ANSWERS FOR THE SAME AMOUNT OF RAM!! I've PM'd back and forth with him and due to the language barrier have gotten no further in understanding what the fuc'k kind of logic he's using to set this value.
If we follow these instructions from him for 16GB: "Your RAM MB* 1024 * 0.125 *2 = ??", we end up with a decimal value of 4194304. We enter this value and select Hexidecimal which turns it into a value of 400000.
That's what I'm using. - "IoPageLockLimit"=dword:00400000
I put it on the line below DisablePagingExcutive.

Yet even though he says his configuration is for 16GB ONLY, his value looks like this:
Code:
"IoPageLockLimit"=dword:0040e100
Then he throws another curve ball at us with even more conflicting information that gives us two more different values for the same amount of RAM RIGHT THERE ON THE SAME LINE:
Quote:
(Here HEX.Dword Value for: 8GB= 100000, 16GB= 7cf83000 but always write Dicimal and then change in HEX in REG it will convert Automatically)
So from this single post has already given us three separate "correct answers" for what value to use if youhave 16GB:
Code:
"IoPageLockLimit"=dword:00400000
"IoPageLockLimit"=dword:0040e100
"IoPageLockLimit"=dword:7cf83000
Which one is it Onna? Which one is the REAL value for 16GB?

Feel free to quote me and ask him yourself. I give up. He doesn't understand that we don't understand, if he did I'm sure he would just simply write the answers for 4, 8, 16, and 32GB to get it over with. The language barrier makes it impossible.

Here are the links to most of the information I used to help me find the best values for everything else, and get a little more confused with IoPageLockLimit (Yes there are EVEN MORE ways to calculate the value, such as the "Your RAM amount -64MB" rule from Microsoft, but they didn't date the article so it could be from 2006 and entirely inapplicable).

(On another note, yes I have read plenty of negative things claiming IoPageLockLimit dos not do what we think it does, but these claims are extremely outdated and have no sources or logical reasons as to why this is the case).

There are a lot of conflicts. My exact recommended configuration doesn't match any of these guides exactly. But that's because no guide I've read has all the best answers.
http://www.registryrecycler.com/blog...ough-registry/
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/.../cc951698.aspx
http://forums.laptopvideo2go.com/top...optimizations/

Anyway, to merge these changes simply create a text file and rename it with a .reg extension.
This is my latest configuration and I recommend it over the ones posted above!

Code:
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Memory Management]
"ClearPageFileAtShutdown"=dword:00000000
"DisablePagingExecutive"=dword:00000001
"LargeSystemCache"=dword:00000000
"NonPagedPoolQuota"=dword:00000000
"NonPagedPoolSize"=dword:00000000
"PagedPoolQuota"=dword:00000000
"PagedPoolSize"=dword:00000000
"PhysicalAddressExtension"=dword:00000001
"PoolUsageMaximum"=dword:00000060
"SecondLevelDataCache"=dword:00000c00
"SessionPoolSize"=dword:00000080
"SessionViewSize"=dword:00000060
"SystemPages"=dword:00000000


[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Memory Management\PrefetchParameters]
"EnablePrefetcher"=dword:00000003
"EnableSuperfetch"=dword:00000003
"SfTracingState"=dword:00000001
For now if you want to try to use a value for IoPageLockLimit I'm going to say calculate it like this:
[Your RAM in MB] * 1024 * 0.125 * 2 = [IoPageLockLimit Value in Decimal. Enter into regedit first then select hexidecimal so it converts.]

Here are the values already converted to hexadecimal for your convenience! Simply copy and paste the corresponding line into the main configuration and merge. No need to even open regedit.

2GB: "IoPageLockLimit"=dword:0080000
4GB: "IoPageLockLimit"=dword:00100000
6GB: "IoPageLockLimit"=dword:00180000
8GB: "IoPageLockLimit"=dword:00200000
12GB: "IoPageLockLimit"=dword:00300000
16GB: "IoPageLockLimit"=dword:00400000
24GB: "IoPageLockLimit"=dword:00600000
32GB: "IoPageLockLimit"=dword:00800000
64GB: "IoPageLockLimit"=dword:01000000
128GB: "IoPageLockLimit"=dword:02000000

*NOTE* I may be completely and entirely wrong about this method! Don't worry, Windows sets any incorrect/incompatible values back to default.

Last edited by cookieboyeli; 07-01-2016 at 06:31.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#42)
venhyor
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 8GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 4460
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500W
Default 07-16-2016, 13:31 | posts: 62

Lookin forward for dat video tut
   
Reply With Quote
Can someone verify my math?
Old
  (#43)
johnathonm
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Dual 580 GTX SLI
Processor: Intel i7-2600k
Mainboard: Intel DP67BG
Memory: DDR3 1666 16 gig
Soundcard: Asus Xonar
PSU: OCZ 1,000
Default Can someone verify my math? - 07-16-2016, 14:58 | posts: 121

Hey,

The iopagelocklimit needs to be calulcated in bytes as per the technet article: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/.../cc959494.aspx

So it's a pain in the ass calculation but can be done with http://www.matisse.net/bitcalc/ - I could be wrong but maybe someone can double check the numbers.

If, I am, I apologize, and I hope these numbers are correct becuse I too have been trying to get this value right for a long time now.

They dictate the following:

Amount of physical memory
Maximum lock limit
Less than 64 MB - Physical memory minus 7 MB
64 MB–500 MB - Physical memory minus 16 MB
512 MB and greater - Physical Memory minus 64 MB

So 32 GB, since a byte is 1024, would be 34359738368 bytes and you would subtract 64 MB which is 67108864 bytes.

So the locklimit would be 34292629504 bytes, regedit converts it to cc666666 as hex.

I have the dumb so my calculations could be wrong. Can someone verify?

Last edited by johnathonm; 07-16-2016 at 18:31.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#44)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080Ti H20
Processor: i7 5930K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-AU31
Memory: G.Skill 32GB 3200C12
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus
PSU: EVGA P2-1200W
Default 07-17-2016, 06:20 | posts: 9,392 | Location: USA

Hex should be 0x7FC000000 for 32gb - 64mb
So put in regedit as 7fc00000 in the box.

Edit: Didn't they say this no longer works after Windows 2000 SP1 or something?

Last edited by Agent-A01; 07-17-2016 at 06:26.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#45)
akbaar
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX1080 Gaming X
Processor: Intel Core i7 6700k @4.6
Mainboard: ASUS MAXIMUS VIII IMPACT
Memory: 32gb G.SKILL 3200 CL14 1T
Soundcard: SupremeFX Impact III
PSU: Corsair AX760i
Default 07-17-2016, 10:20 | posts: 216 | Location: Middle East Region

Thank you very nice @cookieboyeli
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#46)
johnathonm
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Dual 580 GTX SLI
Processor: Intel i7-2600k
Mainboard: Intel DP67BG
Memory: DDR3 1666 16 gig
Soundcard: Asus Xonar
PSU: OCZ 1,000
Default 07-19-2016, 22:15 | posts: 121

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent-A01 View Post
Hex should be 0x7FC000000 for 32gb - 64mb
So put in regedit as 7fc00000 in the box.

Edit: Didn't they say this no longer works after Windows 2000 SP1 or something?
Well I just had a moment of zen after being like why dis no work. The max value according to MSDN is 0xFFFFFFFF. That makes it impossible for a dword value to address over 32-bit values. That would place the ceiling at 4294967295 bytes.

Makes sense this is an obsolete entry in this instance aka 2016
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#47)
crankz
Newbie
 
Videocard: gtx 960
Processor: i5 4460
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: xfx 550w
Default 09-03-2016, 03:44 | posts: 15

Quote:
Originally Posted by cookieboyeli View Post
Reminder to self:
Hosts file
Secure P2P
Extra vc++ removal
Intel Chipset
.Net
Remaining programs
Recording software
O&O
Hidden mouse acceleration
Media Playback
Cracking down on Nvidia driver DPC latency
Performance relation to DPC & latency in general
forced clock resolution
S.D.I double check
General Win Tweak reg
THE SCRIPTS!!!!1!!
PatchCleaner
DXrepair
Networking setup/diagram/overview
LAN adapter settings
Router, QoS
Modem error rate
Cabling, Shielding, ISP...
are those out yet?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#48)
fliperpl
Member Guru
 
Videocard: gtx660 gigabyte 2gb OC
Processor: xeon x3430
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: ocz sxs2 600w
Default 09-23-2016, 21:27 | posts: 65

^ please?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#49)
AsiJu
Ancient Guru
 
AsiJu's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 980Ti SC+/Xtreme IV
Processor: Ryzen5 1600
Mainboard: ASRock X370 Killer SLI
Memory: G.Skill TridentZ 3000/C14
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium + Z906
PSU: Tt. Toughpower XT 875 W
Default 10-25-2016, 13:24 | posts: 3,452 | Location: Finland

Just wanted to drop a post to subscribe to this interesting thread and thank the tweaker Gurus for all the info provided!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#50)
x58haze
Master Guru
 
x58haze's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 580 1.5
Processor: ryzen 5 1600
Mainboard: Asrock Fatality ab350 k4
Memory: Patriot Viper 3200 2x4 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 775 bronce80+
Default 11-08-2016, 14:04 | posts: 151 | Location: Venezuela help us :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by vase View Post
i will prepare a youtube tutorial series soon.
for smooth gameplay with crossfire.
for example i have 60fps in gta v with ultra settings on 1440p with my two 270 in crossfire...(300 EUR for both)
many people with way more expensive cards have problems getting to run the titles well...

and i will include some small tweaking like dpc latency in a seperate video soon.

but rule #1
dont use windows 10.
but as i see you dont anyway.
thats just the first step.
basically its only about eliminating background processes.
so windows 10 is a monster when it comes to resistent background apps. like search/cortana and the whole store stuff.
thats why its always easier to tweak a 7 down.
10 is full of telemetry data and scheduled os tasks for data collection. it's just sick.

i'll write in here when i have the tutorial done.
Hello friend can you make the tutorial plz? thank you
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.