Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Operating Systems
Operating Systems Is Windows 8.1 giving you a hard time ? Wanna try out Windows 10 ?



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
[How To] Repair Windows 10 SFC & DISM corruptions
Old
  (#1)
theoneofgod
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: AMD 7950 (CFX retired)
Processor: Intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 800w
Default [How To] Repair Windows 10 SFC & DISM corruptions - 11-18-2015, 19:27 | posts: 3,945

Run command prompt (Admin)

Check for corruptions (DISM):

Check to see if there are any corruptions with DISM.

Code:
DISM /Online /Cleanup-Image /checkhealth
If corruptions are found and it states repairable, we can repair them. If not, go to Check/fix corruptions (SFC)

Repair the corruptions (DISM):

Method: 1
Enter this.

Code:
DISM /Online /Cleanup-Image /RestoreHealth
If it's successful (no missing source or another error), go to Check/fix corruptions (SFC), otherwise, try Method 2.

Method: 2
Enter this.

Code:
DISM /Online /Cleanup-Image /StartComponentCleanup
If it's successful (no missing source or another error), go to Check/fix corruptions (SFC), otherwise, try Method 3.

Method: 3
Download the required Windows 10 ISO from Microsoft https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/soft...load/techbench

Mount it within Windows (double-click or right-click -> mount)

Code:
Dism /Online /Cleanup-Image /RestoreHealth /Source:wim:X:\sources\install.wim:1 /limitaccess
Change "X" to the drive letter that was assigned to the mounted ISO. "M" in my case.





Check/fix corruptions (SFC):

Check and repair any corruptions with SFC.

Code:
SFC /scannow


After all this is done, you can check for corruptions again following Check for corruptions (DISM) and Check/fix corruptions (SFC) again to make sure they were repaired.

This is what they should look like if everything went as planned.





*Thanks to chinobino for pointing this out.

Last edited by theoneofgod; 11-25-2015 at 18:08.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX980Ti Amp!Omega
Processor: Intel i7 4770K OC 4.7GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe 2103
Memory: Gskill TridX 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium HD @Bose A5
PSU: Nitro88+ 650W 52A
Default 11-21-2015, 20:57 | posts: 13,754 | Location: Proxima \/82

I can't fix it with the method above..

Checked sfc scannow log and its openCL.dll issue lol

Checking System Update Readiness.

(p) CSI Payload Corrupt wow64_microsoft-windows-r..xwddmdriver-wow64-c_31bf3856ad364e35_10.0.10586.0_none_3dae054b56911 c22\opencl.dll
Repair failed: Missing replacement payload.

http://www.tenforums.com/performance...t-fixed-9.html


Guess I'll live with it for now..

Last edited by -Tj-; 11-21-2015 at 21:01.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
dsbig
Ancient Guru
 
dsbig's Avatar
 
Videocard: SAPPHIRE NITRO 390x
Processor: 3770k @ 4.3ghz
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UD3H
Memory: 32gb 1866mhz
Soundcard: Soundblaster ZxR
PSU: Kingwin 850 watts
Default 11-24-2015, 14:08 | posts: 3,828 | Location: florida

nevermind...


im a na na na

Last edited by dsbig; 11-24-2015 at 14:25.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Anarion
Ancient Guru
 
Anarion's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 ACX
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: G.SKILL RipjawsX 16 GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Zx + HD 595
PSU: Corsair AX760
Default 11-24-2015, 14:59 | posts: 12,883 | Location: Finland

Quote:
Originally Posted by theoneofgod View Post
If you know files are corrupted skip to Repair the corruptions.

Check for corruptions:

Firstly, check to see there are any corruptions with SFC.

Run command prompt (Admin) and enter...



Secondly, check to see there are any corruptions with DISM.

Now enter...



If corruptions are found we can repair them.

Repair the corruptions:

Download the required Windows 10 ISO from Microsoft https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/soft...load/techbench

Mount it within Windows (double-click or right-click -> mount)

Run command prompt (Admin) and enter...



Change "X" to the drive letter that was assigned to the mounted ISO. "M" in my case.



After this is done, you can check for corruptions again following Check for corruptions to make sure they were repaired.

This is what they should look like if everything went as planned.



*Thanks to chinobino for pointing this out.
As far as I know
Code:
Dism /Online /Cleanup-Image /RestoreHealth /Source:wim:X:\sources\install.wim:1 /limitaccess
is totally unnecessary in almost all cases and should be used only if the stuff below fails.

This should be enough:
Code:
DISM /Online /Cleanup-Image /RestoreHealth
If it gives issues then this might help:
Code:
DISM /Online /Cleanup-Image /StartComponentCleanup
Also I would first run DISM and only then SFC because if the Windows is really corrupt the SFC can't fix it and it will just take time and possibly spam the CBS.log.

Last edited by Anarion; 11-24-2015 at 15:03.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
dsbig
Ancient Guru
 
dsbig's Avatar
 
Videocard: SAPPHIRE NITRO 390x
Processor: 3770k @ 4.3ghz
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UD3H
Memory: 32gb 1866mhz
Soundcard: Soundblaster ZxR
PSU: Kingwin 850 watts
Default 11-24-2015, 18:06 | posts: 3,828 | Location: florida

for some reason when running only DISM /Online /Cleanup-Image /RestoreHealth will result in missing source files for some people.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
ElectronSpider
Master Guru
 
ElectronSpider's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 660 OC 2GB
Processor: Phenom II x6 1055T @3.6
Mainboard: Biostar A880G+
Memory: Crucial Ballistix 8GB
Soundcard: Realtek (motherboard)
PSU: OCZ ModxStream 700W
Default 11-25-2015, 14:36 | posts: 210 | Location: Indiana

Quote:
Originally Posted by -Tj- View Post
I can't fix it with the method above..

Checked sfc scannow log and its openCL.dll issue lol

Checking System Update Readiness.

(p) CSI Payload Corrupt wow64_microsoft-windows-r..xwddmdriver-wow64-c_31bf3856ad364e35_10.0.10586.0_none_3dae054b56911 c22\opencl.dll
Repair failed: Missing replacement payload.

http://www.tenforums.com/performance...t-fixed-9.html

Guess I'll live with it for now..
I have same type of error in the cbs.log with the opencl.dll driver. I read a post from the link you provided, which stated Windows uses the opencl.dll for Remote Desktop. So doing a repair will put the stripped down version of opencl.dll instead of the full feature opencl.dll provided by the Nvidia Geforce drivers? So we have to wait for MS to fix this issue with opencl.dll. My cbs.log is also full of "Error - Overlap: Duplicate ownership for directory" type errors.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
theoneofgod
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: AMD 7950 (CFX retired)
Processor: Intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 800w
Default 11-25-2015, 17:31 | posts: 3,945

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anarion View Post
As far as I know
Code:
Dism /Online /Cleanup-Image /RestoreHealth /Source:wim:X:\sources\install.wim:1 /limitaccess
is totally unnecessary in almost all cases and should be used only if the stuff below fails.

This should be enough:
Code:
DISM /Online /Cleanup-Image /RestoreHealth
If it gives issues then this might help:
Code:
DISM /Online /Cleanup-Image /StartComponentCleanup
Also I would first run DISM and only then SFC because if the Windows is really corrupt the SFC can't fix it and it will just take time and possibly spam the CBS.log.
It might be unnecessary but it wasn't for me. The other 2 DISM commands were needing a source that it couldn't find. The method I show is a way of forcing the source which worked when the others didn't.
I'll add more methods. Thanks for your input.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsbig View Post
for some reason when running only DISM /Online /Cleanup-Image /RestoreHealth will result in missing source files for some people.
Yeah. I had that problem.

Last edited by theoneofgod; 11-25-2015 at 17:56.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe v2103
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: XFX PRO Black Ed. 850W
Default 12-18-2015, 07:30 | posts: 14,883 | Location: England

Microsoft need to fix the bug where Windows will return corruption errors when using SFC or DISM after installing new NVIDIA or Intel drivers as they are annoying to see. I have to run DISM using an external Image.wim file taken from the Windows ISO in order to fix every time I update either of those drivers. After that, both SFC and DISM return a clean bill of health until the next time they are updated.

True, the corruption does not cause any noticeable issues such as BSODs or application crashes but I personally do not like seeing errors reported when I know there shouldn't be any. SFC and DISM worked perfectly in Windows 8/8.1, only reporting corruption when there genuinely was corruption.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Reddoguk
Maha Guru
 
Reddoguk's Avatar
 
Videocard: Guru3d GTX 980 G1 Gaming
Processor: i5-4690K
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-G1.Sniper Z97
Memory: Corsair Dominator 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard Creative Sound
PSU: XFX PRO 750W(Seasonic)
Default 12-29-2015, 04:58 | posts: 1,270 | Location: In my house

Just done a fresh install and coming up with some of these errors.

I mounted a fresh 1511.iso and it seems to have fixed it.

Still having some weird issue with OpenCL not showing in GPU-Z and i'm not sure if it's an Nvidia problem or MS.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Singleton99
Master Guru
 
Singleton99's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2 x MSI Gaming 980TI SLI
Processor: i7 6700k @ 4.7
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z170X-GAMING 7
Memory: 16g DDR4 2666mhz Fury
Soundcard: S/Blaster Recon3D PCIE
PSU: Super Flower 1200w Plat
Default 06-12-2016, 18:56 | posts: 766 | Location: UK England

MEGA thanks for this thread , it just helped me fix my windows errors
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming X GTX 1070
Processor: i7 6700K 4.5Ghz 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus 8 Hero
Memory: Vengeance 32GB 3000Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard + H/K Soundsticks
PSU: 850W EVGA Supernova
Default 10-26-2016, 02:03 | posts: 9,935 | Location: Republic of Kekistan

When I was using LTSB version of 14393, I was getting RPC errors while running dism/sfc. This would've fixed it?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 10-26-2016, 09:03 | posts: 17,538 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucidus View Post
When I was using LTSB version of 14393, I was getting RPC errors while running dism/sfc. This would've fixed it?
Unlikely, the DISM command repairs the files needed for SFC command to repair/replace the missing/corrupted system files likely causing the RPC in the first place lol

Guess an equivalent would be trying to fix a screwdriver repair machine using a broken screwdriver, need the machine to work first to fix that screwdriver, but need the screwdriver to fix the machine - catch 22

Possible it could have been done manually, but not sure how, or what the RPC error cause is

My brother had the exact same problem about 3 weeks ago, had next to no UI control but could open CMD, SFC found corrupted file but couldn't fix them, DISM threw up the RPC error, ended up just reinstalling, but turned out one of his RAID0 SSDs was faulty and eventually died a couple weeks later anyway
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
corruptions, dism, sfc, windows 10

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.