Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD Radeon Catalyst Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD Radeon Catalyst Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything AMD Catalyst related. Catalyst drivers are for all AMD based graphics cards and APUs.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#101)
PrMinisterGR
Ancient Guru
 
PrMinisterGR's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7970 Quadrobake
Processor: Core i7 2600k@4.5GHz
Mainboard: Sapphire Pure Black P67
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar D2X
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 750 G2
Default 11-19-2015, 09:47 | posts: 6,845

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Mac View Post
sort of.
There is only one submission thread in dx11. Just like dx10 and dx9.
the other threads are collecting stuff and feeding it to the submission thread.
Anyway you slice it though, its still a single thread submitting batches to the GPU, and can only submit them as fast as that single thread can go. Inefficiencies in the GPU architecture are going to have an effect on that submission speed as well.
Nvidia being more efficient at serialized workloads clearly has an advantage here, hence the perceived driver overhead, which is really just GCN being less efficient at serialized workloads.
DX12 allows concurrent (asynchronous) thread submission and breaks the reliance on a single thread doing all the work if the engine is properly optimized to do so.
Just because its there, doesn't mean these jokers will use it.
lol
The architectures are not that different really. NVIDIA has a problem with context switching between compute and graphics, and no hardware scheduling, but they managed to write a driver that seems to feed their GPUs almost to 100% all the time. Asking the same from AMD is no that weird. They did it when they needed to serve Hawaii as a Maxwell competitor, I wonder if they could do it again if they had such a financial incentive.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Szaby59 View Post
I have a few "interesting" issues in Battlefront with this driver:
Star Wars Battlefront graphics glitch
Star Wars Battlefront - sky missing/flickering
Not to mention the stutter/fps drop at menu screens/game load.
I have no stutter and the framerate is basically stuck at 60 with everything on Ultra, but I get similar glitches.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#102)
Nurmi
Member Guru
 
Nurmi's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 Fury Tri-X
Processor: Ryzen 7 1700
Mainboard: ASRock X370 Taichi
Memory: Flare X 16GB (2x8GB)
Soundcard: Scarlett 2i4
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 11-19-2015, 10:57 | posts: 135 | Location: Finland

That game load stutter is understandable, and I mean isint it just good thing that game draws out that much? Maybe its awful few seconds for Twitch streamers, but outside that it seemed to me like worse rigs keep on grinding till you die one time. Which is a lot longer than my couple seconds.

I dont have any performance issues with menu itself, but that reward score thing really makes game plummet from 200 to 2fps, but maybe you meant that?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#103)
The Mac
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
Processor: i7-4970K
Mainboard: MSI Z97 Gaming 5
Memory: Corsair Vengence Pro 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corasir AX750
Default 11-19-2015, 14:42 | posts: 4,409 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by PrMinisterGR View Post
The architectures are not that different really. NVIDIA has a problem with context switching between compute and graphics, and no hardware scheduling, but they managed to write a driver that seems to feed their GPUs almost to 100% all the time. Asking the same from AMD is no that weird. They did it when they needed to serve Hawaii as a Maxwell competitor, I wonder if they could do it again if they had such a financial incentive.
.
Sorry, i dont agree. They are very different.

Nvidias architecture was specifically designed to maximize serialized workloads at the expense of parallel workloads (async/context switching)

That was a business decision they made, and it has worked well for them.

AMD has chosen to walk the line and focus more on parallel compute.

While it reduces efficiencies for dx9/dx10/dx11 more serialized workloads, it will pay dividends with DX12s more paralell workloads.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#104)
TonyTurbo
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Xfire 390's @ 1100/1500
Processor: I7 3770k @ 4.8GHz 1.3v
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z77 Sniper G1 M3
Memory: 16gb Corsair XMS3 @1600
Soundcard: Onboard (it's that good)
PSU: Superflower 1200W
Default 11-19-2015, 15:01 | posts: 215 | Location: England

STAR WARS BATTLEFRONT

Absolutely unplayable with latest 15.11.1 drivers on crossfire. Black screens and flickering everywhere. Good job AMD, was fine in Beta. AMD cant sort out drivers for not just Gimpworked titles, but even game devs they've been strong with in the past.

Last edited by TonyTurbo; 11-19-2015 at 15:03.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#105)
nevernamed
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Saffire R9290x VaporX 8gb
Processor: i7 4790k @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-B85M-D3H
Memory: 24 gb
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA 600W
Default 11-19-2015, 16:27 | posts: 212 | Location: Toronto

15.11.1 seems to be causing a rendering issue on the ice caves level. gonna inject the 15.11 files into my battlefront loader to see if this is in fact a problem with 15.11.1
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#106)
SimBy
Master Guru
 
Videocard: R9 290
Processor: i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic 760 Platinum
Default 11-19-2015, 16:37 | posts: 189

Quote:
Originally Posted by nevernamed View Post
15.11.1 seems to be causing a rendering issue on the ice caves level. gonna inject the 15.11 files into my battlefront loader to see if this is in fact a problem with 15.11.1
There seem to be some major menu glitches also.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#107)
gimotan12
Newbie
 
Videocard: sapphire hd7770 1GB
Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 840 3.20
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: EVO Blue 750 watts
Default 11-20-2015, 01:09 | posts: 30

with this driver, my GPU always crash when playing COD Black Ops III.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#108)
Keitosha
Ancient Guru
 
Keitosha's Avatar
 
Videocard: RX580 8GB / R7 265 2GB
Processor: FX-8350 / X6 1075T
Mainboard: 990FX Ext3 / 970Pro3 R2.0
Memory: 32GB / 8GB 1333
Soundcard: SB Z/SH HD477/TX-NR626
PSU: Corsair TX750M / TX750M
Default 11-20-2015, 09:34 | posts: 4,714 | Location: Netherlands

How do I mod this driver to make my laptop APU work? Got an A8-3520M (has the 6620G, crossfired with a supported 7400M series). The driver has 6610 and support for the 6670G, but my apu always gets left out.

How can I mod this driver?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#109)
Newbie2012
Member Guru
 
Videocard: RX Vega 64 8GB-CustomLoop
Processor: i73770k @ 4.6ghz WC
Mainboard: Maximus Formula V
Memory: 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: Supreme FX
PSU: OCZ ZX 1250w
Default 11-20-2015, 11:15 | posts: 80 | Location: Ireland

Fallout 4 and witcher 3 run well with this driver.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#110)
mysteriously
Master Guru
 
mysteriously's Avatar
 
Videocard: NVIDIA GTX 1050Ti 4GB
Processor: i7-7700HQ @2.8/3.8GHz
Mainboard: CLEVO P640HK1
Memory: 2x8GB DDR4
Soundcard: Creative X-FI MB5
PSU: Clevo 120W
Default 11-20-2015, 12:47 | posts: 208 | Location: Poland

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keitosha View Post
How do I mod this driver to make my laptop APU work? Got an A8-3520M (has the 6620G, crossfired with a supported 7400M series). The driver has 6610 and support for the 6670G, but my apu always gets left out.

How can I mod this driver?
http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.ph...6&postcount=18

Modified C0296614.inf for Wrestler APUs for Windows 10 x64

https://mega.nz/#!TsAzUCBI!-IJqfKR3-..._S0vr_TH4MZjcY

Put it in amd-catalyst-15.11.1beta-64bit-win10-win8.1-win7-nov14\Packages\Drivers\Display\WT6A_INF\ and install in 'disable driver signature enforcement' mode

Last edited by mysteriously; 11-20-2015 at 14:41.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#111)
inouext
Member Guru
 
inouext's Avatar
 
Videocard: R7 Series
Processor: AMD A10-7860k
Mainboard: ASRock
Memory: 2x 4GB 2133
Soundcard:
PSU: n/a
Default 11-20-2015, 14:41 | posts: 107

Quote:
Originally Posted by mysteriously View Post
Thank You.
I'il chech this out, having the same issue here A4-3305M.
6480G / 6700M - Windows 10.
All drivers for win 10 only have the 6700m driver.
Beside that i'm using the windows update driver and its working for both cards.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#112)
Keitosha
Ancient Guru
 
Keitosha's Avatar
 
Videocard: RX580 8GB / R7 265 2GB
Processor: FX-8350 / X6 1075T
Mainboard: 990FX Ext3 / 970Pro3 R2.0
Memory: 32GB / 8GB 1333
Soundcard: SB Z/SH HD477/TX-NR626
PSU: Corsair TX750M / TX750M
Default 11-20-2015, 15:32 | posts: 4,714 | Location: Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by mysteriously View Post
http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.ph...6&postcount=18

Modified C0296614.inf for Wrestler APUs for Windows 10 x64

https://mega.nz/#!TsAzUCBI!-IJqfKR3-..._S0vr_TH4MZjcY

Put it in amd-catalyst-15.11.1beta-64bit-win10-win8.1-win7-nov14\Packages\Drivers\Display\WT6A_INF\ and install in 'disable driver signature enforcement' mode
Awesome! You're the man! I cannot thank you enough.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#113)
Zemial
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire Radeon 7970 @ CF
Processor: Intel 4770K @ 4.5GHz
Mainboard: MSI Mpower Z87
Memory: Kingston 2400MHz 16GB
Soundcard: Focusrite Saffire Pro 24
PSU: Nexus RX-1K 1000W
Default 11-20-2015, 18:28 | posts: 120 | Location: Finland

These drivers messed up my crossfire. Before with 15.10 drivers I had constant 98-99% GPU usage, now GPU usage is beetween 70-99%, and I play Battlefield 4. I'm gonna cry now, excuse me....

Last edited by Zemial; 11-20-2015 at 18:32.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#114)
BoMbY
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Fury X
Processor: Ryzen 1800X @ 3925 MHz
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 2x16GB DDR4
Soundcard:
PSU: Enermax Platimax 750W
Default 11-20-2015, 20:20 | posts: 183

Just had system freeze after upgrading from 15.11 to 15.11.1. Was only using Firefox. That didn't happen before. I hope it will not persist.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#115)
Undying
Ancient Guru
 
Undying's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 280X Vapor-X
Processor: Intel i5 @ 4.8Ghz-1.38v
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P
Memory: HyperX 16GB @ 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Realtek onboard
PSU: Tt ToughpowerXT 775W
Default 11-20-2015, 20:23 | posts: 9,667 | Location: Serbia, NS

Quote:
Originally Posted by BoMbY View Post
Just had system freeze after upgrading from 15.11 to 15.11.1. Was only using Firefox. That didn't happen before. I hope it will not persist.
You sure its GPU/driver related? You something overclocked lately?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#116)
Astralify
Newbie
 
Astralify's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon R9 290 Tri-X
Processor: Intel Core i7 4790k
Mainboard: GIGABYTE G1.Sniper Z97
Memory: HyperX 16GB DDR3 1866mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair CX750
Default 11-20-2015, 20:27 | posts: 10 | Location: Bulgaria

These drivers might be a bit problematic. Not sure why, but my 3ds max now crashes on startup. Even in change graphics mode with a "unhandled exception" error. And I really don't want to roll back because fallout 4 runs great with them. *sigh*
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#117)
mysteriously
Master Guru
 
mysteriously's Avatar
 
Videocard: NVIDIA GTX 1050Ti 4GB
Processor: i7-7700HQ @2.8/3.8GHz
Mainboard: CLEVO P640HK1
Memory: 2x8GB DDR4
Soundcard: Creative X-FI MB5
PSU: Clevo 120W
Default 11-20-2015, 22:42 | posts: 208 | Location: Poland

Enjoy guys. Maybe I won't need to mod any newer drivers like the new "Omegas"
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#118)
kimpet
Newbie
 
Videocard: Powercolor R9 270X Devil
Processor: Intel Core i3 3210
Mainboard: Asus P8B75-M LE
Memory: Vengeance 8GB 1600
Soundcard: Edifier M1360 MultiMedia
PSU: SilverStone 500W 80+
Default 11-21-2015, 00:31 | posts: 32

I get BSOD

STOP: 0x00000116
Atikmpag.sys

Any solution?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#119)
PF Prophet
Master Guru
 
PF Prophet's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac 1070 mini/290x
Processor: AMD FX-9370@4.6ghz 1.4v
Mainboard: Crosshair V-Z
Memory: 32gb gskill ares 2133
Soundcard: CHV-Z + z5500
PSU: EVGA 1300watt psu
Default 11-21-2015, 03:35 | posts: 231 | Location: Washington

Quote:
Originally Posted by RexOmnipotentus View Post
Most games support CrossFire, some games don't work. That's just something you have to deal with as a CrossFire user.

However, i feel your pain. As a CrossFire user you want all the performance your system can deliver. I want to play Fallout 4 at 4K, but it looks like i have to settle with 1440p.
this isnt really much if any better on sli in my extensive exp, its sort of a crapshoot i have had games with no profiles work great with both, or fail to work at all, or have weird random problems that you wouldnt think could be related to rendering...

still glad i have my 2nd 290x i have found a few titles where it REALLY makes a diff in keeping the FPS at/above 60 without having to turn anything down.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#120)
k1net1cs
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Radeon HD 5650m (550/800)
Processor: Intel Core i5-520M 2.4GHz
Mainboard: Sony VAIO VPCEA16FG
Memory: 2x4GB CMSO4GX3M1A1333C9
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar U3
PSU: n/a
Default 11-21-2015, 08:11 | posts: 3,783

Quote:
Originally Posted by kimpet View Post
I get BSOD

STOP: 0x00000116
Atikmpag.sys

Any solution?
That basically means Windows tried to reset the display driver but failed.
Probably because something was crashing the display driver while using/accessing that Atikmpag.sys file.

If the previous beta (15.11) worked fine then just use that.

When a newer driver version is breaking apps that you use regularly, just stop using the newer driver.
You'll just end up with a franken-driver in order to 'fix' things.




Interested in folding with fellow gurus? Click here to get you started!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#121)
fr33jack
Maha Guru
 
fr33jack's Avatar
 
Videocard: Palit 1050Ti @1.86|9.0GHz
Processor: Pentium G4600
Mainboard: ASRock B250M
Memory: 8Gb 2.4Ghz CL12
Soundcard: Creative SB
PSU: CM Thunder-M 520
Default 11-21-2015, 09:06 | posts: 1,149 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by BoMbY View Post
Just had system freeze after upgrading from 15.11 to 15.11.1. Was only using Firefox. That didn't happen before. I hope it will not persist.
If my browser (IE11 in my case) freezes the system or behaving anyhow badly (with latest beta's) I'm putting dlls from last whql version in .exe folder ("C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer" in my case). Issues are gone after that...usually. Pro tip Tho, I'm always using IE. ALWAYS...since 95 ...dunno if it will help with others.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#122)
fardeenah
Newbie
 
Videocard: R9 270X 2Gb
Processor: Intel Core i5
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-G43
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard: Realtek High Definition A
PSU: 600 Watt Coolmaster
Default 11-21-2015, 09:12 | posts: 34

this drivers causes my black ops 3 to to crash , everytime it fails driver error etc
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#123)
Zemial
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire Radeon 7970 @ CF
Processor: Intel 4770K @ 4.5GHz
Mainboard: MSI Mpower Z87
Memory: Kingston 2400MHz 16GB
Soundcard: Focusrite Saffire Pro 24
PSU: Nexus RX-1K 1000W
Default 11-21-2015, 09:49 | posts: 120 | Location: Finland

I did completely wipe with DDU & CCleaner. Installed these drivers, disabled ULPS, overclock same clocks I always do ==> Battlefield 4 starts fine, suddenly game stutters and GPU usage drops over 90% to 70% and stays there. These drivers are broken.


EDIT: Same procedure: but 15.10 Beta ==> Crossfire works normally. 95-99% GPU Usage, very high fps.

Last edited by Zemial; 11-21-2015 at 10:22.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#124)
kimpet
Newbie
 
Videocard: Powercolor R9 270X Devil
Processor: Intel Core i3 3210
Mainboard: Asus P8B75-M LE
Memory: Vengeance 8GB 1600
Soundcard: Edifier M1360 MultiMedia
PSU: SilverStone 500W 80+
Default 11-21-2015, 12:37 | posts: 32

Quote:
Originally Posted by k1net1cs View Post
That basically means Windows tried to reset the display driver but failed.
Probably because something was crashing the display driver while using/accessing that Atikmpag.sys file.

If the previous beta (15.11) worked fine then just use that.

When a newer driver version is breaking apps that you use regularly, just stop using the newer driver.
You'll just end up with a franken-driver in order to 'fix' things.
It freezed my google chrome then i get this BSOD It said the newly hardware causing it bla bla bla so I decided to remove my gpu and put it back its OK now no more BSOD no more freeze in google chrome I spent 5hours playing and my temps back to normal usually before it goes 80c now its 70c
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#125)
nichenstein
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 295x2
Processor: i7 4790k
Mainboard: Asus ranger VII
Memory: 12
Soundcard: Asus/Pioneer
PSU: 1000W Crossair
Default 11-21-2015, 18:06 | posts: 19 | Location: Romania

Terrible Call of Duty Black ops 3 performance, flickering, shutter 1-3sec.. fps drop... will change soon to Nvida side i think, its just to annoying
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.