Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD Radeon Catalyst Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD Radeon Catalyst Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything AMD Catalyst related. Catalyst drivers are for all AMD based graphics cards and APUs.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#76)
Turanis
Maha Guru
 
Turanis's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte
Processor: SBA
Mainboard: Gigabyte
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair RM650 650W
Default 11-18-2015, 16:10 | posts: 1,102 | Location: Into the light

Weird thing in Windows 10 you can take shots from MSIA.
In that scene max 30fps and because its raining.And that monster from behind is scary.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#77)
theoneofgod
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: AMD 7950 (CFX retired)
Processor: Intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 800w
Default 11-18-2015, 16:11 | posts: 3,945

Quote:
Originally Posted by RexOmnipotentus View Post
I don't know if the amount of drawcalls have the exact same impact on every game (FPS wise), but with the overhead test my FPS is well over 60FPS with 12K draw calls per frame. Actually i hit the 30FPS limit with 40 - 44K draw calls per frame.

12K draw calls per frame shouldn't really be e problem for my CPU, right? Maybe i'm just not getting it
It really depends on the API/engine/GPU drivers. I don't think every game will perform exactly the same with the same amount of drawcalls.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#78)
GanjaStar
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 4G gtx970 1506/8000
Processor: Intel i5 4670K 4.6 1.22v
Mainboard: GA-Z87-D3HP
Memory: 16gb 2800mhz DDR3
Soundcard: x-fi extreme gamer
PSU: corsair tx 650w
Default 11-18-2015, 16:13 | posts: 1,150 | Location: Zagreb,Croatia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Undying View Post
R9 390 25fps vs R9 280X 30fps? Something isnt right here, dont you think?
my friend has a 2500K, 4.5GHz. so I guess i7, or newer gen well clocked i5 would get a bit higher fps.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#79)
Turanis
Maha Guru
 
Turanis's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte
Processor: SBA
Mainboard: Gigabyte
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair RM650 650W
Default 11-18-2015, 16:13 | posts: 1,102 | Location: Into the light

In this Gameworks game the draw calls dont matter now.Its unoptimized.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#80)
theoneofgod
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: AMD 7950 (CFX retired)
Processor: Intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 800w
Default 11-18-2015, 16:13 | posts: 3,945

Quote:
Originally Posted by Turanis View Post
In this Gameworks game the draw calls dont matter now.Its unoptimized.
What do you mean?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#81)
Dygaza
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Fury X 4GB
Processor: i7 3770k @ 4.3GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V
Memory: 16GB G-Skill 2400MHZ
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: Silverstone SST-ST1200
Default 11-18-2015, 16:15 | posts: 529 | Location: Finland

Quote:
Originally Posted by RexOmnipotentus View Post
I don't know if the amount of drawcalls have the exact same impact on every game (FPS wise), but with the overhead test my FPS is well over 60FPS with 12K draw calls per frame. Actually i hit the 30FPS limit with 40 - 44K draw calls per frame.

12K draw calls per frame shouldn't really be e problem for my CPU, right? Maybe i'm just not getting it
In 3dmark overhead test, your cpu mostly does drawcalls only. There ain't any AI or other physics stressing that same cpu core. So basicly whole cpu budget is spent for drawcalls only. While in realgame there is tons of other stuff cpu needs to do at the same time.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#82)
theoneofgod
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: AMD 7950 (CFX retired)
Processor: Intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 800w
Default 11-18-2015, 16:16 | posts: 3,945

That's why we need DX12... Yesterday.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#83)
Dygaza
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Fury X 4GB
Processor: i7 3770k @ 4.3GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V
Memory: 16GB G-Skill 2400MHZ
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: Silverstone SST-ST1200
Default 11-18-2015, 16:20 | posts: 529 | Location: Finland

Just to make raw calculations. My 3770k@ 4.3GHz gives me 40% gpu usage in that scene. If I would want to get 100% usage, I would need to clock my cpu to 10.75GHz, if everthing else in computer would scale in 1:1 ratio aswell (would most likely need a lot faster memory than DDR3 2400MHz to feed 10GHz cpu )
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#84)
theoneofgod
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: AMD 7950 (CFX retired)
Processor: Intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 800w
Default 11-18-2015, 16:20 | posts: 3,945

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dygaza View Post
Just to make raw calculations. My 3770k@ 4.3GHz gives me 40% gpu usage in that scene. If I would want to get 100% usage, I would need to clock my cpu to 10.75GHz, if everthing else in computer would scale in 1:1 ratio aswell (would most likely need a lot faster memory than DDR3 2400MHz to feed 10GHz cpu )
Or use a higher resolution?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#85)
RexOmnipotentus
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 2x R9 290
Processor: Core i7 4770K (4.1 GHZ)
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z97X-Gaming 3
Memory: RipjawsX 16GB 2133mhz CL9
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair RM 1000
Default 11-18-2015, 16:26 | posts: 779 | Location: Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dygaza View Post
In 3dmark overhead test, your cpu mostly does drawcalls only. There ain't any AI or other physics stressing that same cpu core. So basicly whole cpu budget is spent for drawcalls only. While in realgame there is tons of other stuff cpu needs to do at the same time.
So everything needs to be done by one thread? If so, what are my other 7 threads doing in fallout 4?

Fact is that my GPU gets bottlenecked. At the town where the cambridge police station is located my GPU usage dropped to 65 procent while looking in a certain direction. It even did that while is was in a building and looking in that direction. If i set shadow distance to medium, everything runs fine. Strange thing is, there aren't that much shadows. I really got the feeling that the game is sometimes rendering alot stuff you cannot even see (like shadows). Sounds like something that could be optimized.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#86)
totikk
Newbie
 
Videocard: hd7800 /2gb
Processor: Intel Core i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 750W
Default 11-18-2015, 16:28 | posts: 6

After install on Win_10_x64_(1511) I can't start CCC... No errors, just no start at alll...
Any suggestion ?
P.S. Catalyst 15.11 work normally ...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#87)
theoneofgod
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: AMD 7950 (CFX retired)
Processor: Intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 800w
Default 11-18-2015, 16:29 | posts: 3,945

Quote:
Originally Posted by RexOmnipotentus View Post
So everything needs to be done by one thread? If so, what are my other 7 threads doing in fallout 4?

Fact is that my GPU gets bottlenecked. At the town where the cambridge police station is located my GPU usage dropped to 65 procent while looking in a certain direction. It even did that while is was in a building and looking in that direction. If i set shadow distance to medium, everything runs fine. Strange thing is, there aren't that much shadows. I really got the feeling that the game is sometimes rendering alot stuff you cannot even see (like shadows). Sounds like something that could be optimized.
They are doing stuff
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#88)
Turanis
Maha Guru
 
Turanis's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte
Processor: SBA
Mainboard: Gigabyte
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair RM650 650W
Default 11-18-2015, 16:29 | posts: 1,102 | Location: Into the light

Quote:
Originally Posted by theoneofgod View Post
What do you mean?
Well Fallout 4 have some GW tech who make Amd cards to not perform well.And dont forget the old Gamebryo engine,rusty old engine.
In short this game is not for benchmarking against/with Gtx cards.Not worth it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#89)
theoneofgod
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: AMD 7950 (CFX retired)
Processor: Intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 800w
Default 11-18-2015, 16:31 | posts: 3,945

Quote:
Originally Posted by Turanis View Post
Well Fallout 4 have some GW tech who make Amd cards to not perform well.And dont forget the old Gamebryo engine,rusty old engine.
In short this game is not for benchmarking against/with Gtx cards.Not worth it.
GameWorks hurts AMD performance a lot due to Tessellation. You can turn that down. It seems FPS drops are directly connected with drawcalls in Fallout 4 and that's an AMD situation because of their CPU overhead, when compared to NVIDIA.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#90)
RexOmnipotentus
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 2x R9 290
Processor: Core i7 4770K (4.1 GHZ)
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z97X-Gaming 3
Memory: RipjawsX 16GB 2133mhz CL9
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair RM 1000
Default 11-18-2015, 16:31 | posts: 779 | Location: Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by theoneofgod View Post
They are doing stuff
It's really time that games start using DX12.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#91)
Dygaza
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Fury X 4GB
Processor: i7 3770k @ 4.3GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V
Memory: 16GB G-Skill 2400MHZ
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: Silverstone SST-ST1200
Default 11-18-2015, 16:31 | posts: 529 | Location: Finland

Quote:
Originally Posted by RexOmnipotentus View Post
So everything needs to be done by one thread? If so, what are my other 7 threads doing in fallout 4?

Fact is that my GPU gets bottlenecked. At the town where the cambridge police station is located my GPU usage dropped to 65 procent while looking in a certain direction. It even did that while is was in a building and looking in that direction. If i set shadow distance to medium, everything runs fine. Strange thing is, there aren't that much shadows. I really got the feeling that the game is sometimes rendering alot stuff you cannot even see (like shadows). Sounds like something that could be optimized.
No, not everything is done by one thread, but mainthread has hardest job by far. Yes, lowering shadow distance has huge effect on drawcalls
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#92)
Dygaza
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Fury X 4GB
Processor: i7 3770k @ 4.3GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V
Memory: 16GB G-Skill 2400MHZ
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: Silverstone SST-ST1200
Default 11-18-2015, 16:33 | posts: 529 | Location: Finland

Quote:
Originally Posted by theoneofgod View Post
Or use a higher resolution?
Well I just used 1080p for this test. I do run VSR normally.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#93)
sammarbella
Ancient Guru
 
sammarbella's Avatar
 
Videocard: 290X Lightning CFX (H2O)
Processor: I7 3770 4.1Ghz (H2O)
Mainboard: Asrock xtreme4
Memory: G.Skill TridentX CL7 32GB
Soundcard: SB Zx sennheiser PC350SE
PSU: Lepa G1600
Default 11-18-2015, 16:58 | posts: 3,479 | Location: Imagine...

Quote:
Originally Posted by totikk View Post
After install on Win_10_x64_(1511) I can't start CCC... No errors, just no start at alll...
Any suggestion ?
P.S. Catalyst 15.11 work normally ...
DDU

After unninstall and DDU the 15.11.1 CCC was not installed here, i ran the installer from c:/amd/cc2 and i got it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#94)
The Mac
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
Processor: i7-4970K
Mainboard: MSI Z97 Gaming 5
Memory: Corsair Vengence Pro 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corasir AX750
Default 11-18-2015, 17:02 | posts: 4,407 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dygaza View Post
No, not everything is done by one thread, but mainthread has hardest job by far. Yes, lowering shadow distance has huge effect on drawcalls
sort of.

There is only one submission thread in dx11. Just like dx10 and dx9.

the other threads are collecting stuff and feeding it to the submission thread.

Anyway you slice it though, its still a single thread submitting batches to the GPU, and can only submit them as fast as that single thread can go. Inefficiencies in the GPU architecture are going to have an effect on that submission speed as well.

Nvidia being more efficient at serialized workloads clearly has an advantage here, hence the perceived driver overhead, which is really just GCN being less efficient at serialized workloads.

DX12 allows concurrent (asynchronous) thread submission and breaks the reliance on a single thread doing all the work if the engine is properly optimized to do so.

Just because its there, doesn't mean these jokers will use it.

lol

Last edited by The Mac; 11-18-2015 at 17:10.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#95)
xxela
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ASUS Radeon R9 FURY STRIX
Processor: AMD AMD Ryzen 7 1700X@3.9
Mainboard: ASUS CROSSHAIR VI
Memory: HyperX Fury Black 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic X-850
Default 11-18-2015, 17:52 | posts: 199

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Mac View Post
sort of.

There is only one submission thread in dx11. Just like dx10 and dx9.

the other threads are collecting stuff and feeding it to the submission thread.

Anyway you slice it though, its still a single thread submitting batches to the GPU, and can only submit them as fast as that single thread can go. Inefficiencies in the GPU architecture are going to have an effect on that submission speed as well.

Nvidia being more efficient at serialized workloads clearly has an advantage here, hence the perceived driver overhead, which is really just GCN being less efficient at serialized workloads.

DX12 allows concurrent (asynchronous) thread submission and breaks the reliance on a single thread doing all the work if the engine is properly optimized to do so.

Just because its there, doesn't mean these jokers will use it.

lol
So if the DX11 works the same for every game engine then what is the difference between a good optimized DX11 game like BF4 and a poor one like Fallout 4 ? how a single thread is feeding so good the card in one game and in another is starving it so bad?

Last edited by xxela; 11-18-2015 at 18:06.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#96)
theoneofgod
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: AMD 7950 (CFX retired)
Processor: Intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 800w
Default 11-18-2015, 17:54 | posts: 3,945

Quote:
Originally Posted by xxela View Post
So if the D11 works the same for every game engine then what is the difference between a good optimized DX11 game like BF4 and a poor one like Fallout 4 ? how a single thread is feeding so good the card in one game and in another is starving it so bad?
Games are all made differently with different engines.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#97)
Szaby59
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 Fury OC
Processor: Intel i7 4790k
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z97X-UD3H
Memory: 2x8GB HyperX 2400 MHz
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA G2 850W
Default 11-18-2015, 23:15 | posts: 80

I have a few "interesting" issues in Battlefront with this driver:
Star Wars Battlefront graphics glitch
Star Wars Battlefront - sky missing/flickering

Not to mention the stutter/fps drop at menu screens/game load.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#98)
GanjaStar
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 4G gtx970 1506/8000
Processor: Intel i5 4670K 4.6 1.22v
Mainboard: GA-Z87-D3HP
Memory: 16gb 2800mhz DDR3
Soundcard: x-fi extreme gamer
PSU: corsair tx 650w
Default 11-18-2015, 23:24 | posts: 1,150 | Location: Zagreb,Croatia

Quote:
Originally Posted by xxela View Post
So if the DX11 works the same for every game engine then what is the difference between a good optimized DX11 game like BF4 and a poor one like Fallout 4 ? how a single thread is feeding so good the card in one game and in another is starving it so bad?
bf4 uses a good engine, made with dx11 in mind, while fallout 4 uses a very old engine, with modern features tacked on, but the engine itself was made before dx11 average work loads were known.

Same is with call of duty blops 3. pilling up modern features on ancient code, and ending up using enormous resources because the engine itself was not programmed with dx11 workloads in mind.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#99)
Cave Waverider
Master Guru
 
Cave Waverider's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia Titan X + GTX 1060
Processor: Core i7 3930K @ 4.4GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte G1.Assassin2 X79
Memory: 32GB Corsair DDR3 1600
Soundcard: SB X-Fi CA20k2 (onboard)
PSU: Corsair Gold AX1200 1200W
Default 11-18-2015, 23:57 | posts: 694 | Location: Deep in the Caribbean...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Szaby59 View Post
I have a few "interesting" issues in Battlefront with this driver:
Star Wars Battlefront graphics glitch
Star Wars Battlefront - sky missing/flickering

Not to mention the stutter/fps drop at menu screens/game load.
I've had the same glitches with Catalyst 15.11.1 Beta on my Radeon HD7970Ms on certain maps. Turning down the details from Ultra to High helped. I haven't been playing around with the individual settings to see which one is the one that causes it exactly when set on Ultra.

It's fine on Nvidia cards and the 358.91 GeForce drivers, though (tested with Titan X and two GTX 680s in SLi), so it could be an AMD specific problem.

Last edited by Cave Waverider; 11-18-2015 at 23:59.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#100)
dox_aus
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSi 290 Gaming CF
Processor: 4670k @ 4.5
Mainboard: MSi Z87 GD65
Memory: 16gb DDR3 1600
Soundcard: SB-Z
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 11-19-2015, 02:42 | posts: 301 | Location: West Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Szaby59 View Post
I have a few "interesting" issues in Battlefront with this driver:
Star Wars Battlefront graphics glitch
Star Wars Battlefront - sky missing/flickering

Not to mention the stutter/fps drop at menu screens/game load.
Yeh i see these glitches on mine also.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.