Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD Radeon Catalyst Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD Radeon Catalyst Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything AMD Catalyst related. Catalyst drivers are for all AMD based graphics cards and APUs.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#51)
sammarbella
Ancient Guru
 
sammarbella's Avatar
 
Videocard: 290X Lightning CFX (H2O)
Processor: I7 3770 4.1Ghz (H2O)
Mainboard: Asrock xtreme4
Memory: G.Skill TridentX CL7 32GB
Soundcard: SB Zx sennheiser PC350SE
PSU: Lepa G1600
Default 11-18-2015, 01:53 | posts: 3,479 | Location: Imagine...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rx4speed View Post
For Fallout 4, I use the Skyrim crossfire profile (TESV.exe) and both GPU's show over 90% utilization. Running in windowed borderless mode, god rays on high, not ultra, all else maxed out.
Really?

You must have a special CFX there cause, CFX doesn't work in windowed mode borderless or not.

I want one like yours.

   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#52)
RexOmnipotentus
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 2x R9 290
Processor: Core i7 4770K (4.1 GHZ)
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z97X-Gaming 3
Memory: RipjawsX 16GB 2133mhz CL9
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair RM 1000
Default 11-18-2015, 02:22 | posts: 779 | Location: Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rx4speed View Post
For Fallout 4, I use the Skyrim crossfire profile (TESV.exe) and both GPU's show over 90% utilization. Running in windowed borderless mode, god rays on high, not ultra, all else maxed out.
Using the skyrim profile will disable your second GPU. Both of your GPU's show over 90% utilization, because you enabled "unified GPU usage montering". This will give you correct readings in CrossFire, but wrong readings with CrossFire disabled.

Even if you don't use the skyrim profile, you still disabled CrossFire by running the game in borderless windowed mode. CrossFire only works in true fullscreen mode. So never switch to windowed or borderless windowed mode, if you want to make use of CrossFire.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#53)
moaka
Master Guru
 
moaka's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 EXOC Sniper
Processor: I7 4790k / 4.7ghz 1.23v
Mainboard: Asus Ranger VII
Memory: Dominator platinium 2400
Soundcard: Razer Tiamat + X-FI II
PSU: Corsair RM 850
Default 11-18-2015, 08:26 | posts: 230 | Location: France

Quote:
Originally Posted by sammarbella View Post
Really?

You must have a special CFX there cause, CFX doesn't work in windowed mode borderless or not.

I want one like yours.

My old CF 7970 ghz works in windowed mode on bf4
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#54)
sammarbella
Ancient Guru
 
sammarbella's Avatar
 
Videocard: 290X Lightning CFX (H2O)
Processor: I7 3770 4.1Ghz (H2O)
Mainboard: Asrock xtreme4
Memory: G.Skill TridentX CL7 32GB
Soundcard: SB Zx sennheiser PC350SE
PSU: Lepa G1600
Default 11-18-2015, 08:28 | posts: 3,479 | Location: Imagine...

Quote:
Originally Posted by moaka View Post
My old CF 7970 ghz works in windowed mode on bf4
Mantle?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#55)
xermit
Newbie
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 980ti @ 1470
Processor: i7-3770k@4.5
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Hiper 600w
Default 11-18-2015, 09:25 | posts: 28 | Location: Moscow

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Mac View Post
If you do the same test on 15.11, its a crapload more.
So, in 15.11.1 they've just hardcoded tess cap for FO4?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#56)
ObscureangelPT
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte HD 7850 OC
Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 945 @3.6
Mainboard: Asus M4A785TD-M EVO
Memory: 4x2GB Gskill 1333@1600MHZ
Soundcard: Creative Fatality HeadSet
PSU: Corsair TX-650W
Default 11-18-2015, 10:16 | posts: 348 | Location: Portugal

Quote:
Originally Posted by xermit View Post
So, in 15.11.1 they've just hardcoded tess cap for FO4?
Maybe yes, it seems that when the updates are only for CCC, its some sort of profiles that overrides the options on the games, its probabily that they messed with tesslation and other stuff.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#57)
theoneofgod
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: AMD 7950 (CFX retired)
Processor: Intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 800w
Default 11-18-2015, 14:07 | posts: 3,945

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Mac View Post
If you do the same test on 15.11, its a crapload more.
I am committed to having tessellation level at 8x now no matter the game.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#58)
GanjaStar
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 4G gtx970 1506/8000
Processor: Intel i5 4670K 4.6 1.22v
Mainboard: GA-Z87-D3HP
Memory: 16gb 2800mhz DDR3
Soundcard: x-fi extreme gamer
PSU: corsair tx 650w
Default 11-18-2015, 14:28 | posts: 1,150 | Location: Zagreb,Croatia

AMD still has ways to go with their cpu overhead. nearly 20 fps more in a cpu limited scenario in favor of nvidia.

970 full ultra, even godrays

 Click to show spoiler



390 ultra+ high mix and godrays on low

 Click to show spoiler


Last edited by GanjaStar; 11-18-2015 at 14:31.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#59)
Undying
Ancient Guru
 
Undying's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 280X Vapor-X
Processor: Intel i5 @ 4.8Ghz-1.38v
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P
Memory: HyperX 16GB @ 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Realtek onboard
PSU: Tt ToughpowerXT 775W
Default 11-18-2015, 14:32 | posts: 9,667 | Location: Serbia, NS

Haha, where are you getting that? R9 390 25fps? You must be kidding me? My 280X have higher fps than that. Stop troll.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#60)
GanjaStar
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 4G gtx970 1506/8000
Processor: Intel i5 4670K 4.6 1.22v
Mainboard: GA-Z87-D3HP
Memory: 16gb 2800mhz DDR3
Soundcard: x-fi extreme gamer
PSU: corsair tx 650w
Default 11-18-2015, 14:53 | posts: 1,150 | Location: Zagreb,Croatia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Undying View Post
Haha, where are you getting that? R9 390 25fps? You must be kidding me? My 280X have higher fps than that. Stop troll.
those are from a friend who has a 390 and posted his shots and save file so we can compare, as we do every game.

feel free to test. here are the exact settings and save location he used. I simply reused them and took a screenshot.

http://www100.zippyshare.com/v/UKiKN1qA/file.html

And please, try to converse like a grown up. no need for name calling and laughing at me.

The point of this is for AMD to improve, not because I am happy nvidia does better in this game.

Last edited by GanjaStar; 11-18-2015 at 14:57.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#61)
Undying
Ancient Guru
 
Undying's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 280X Vapor-X
Processor: Intel i5 @ 4.8Ghz-1.38v
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P
Memory: HyperX 16GB @ 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Realtek onboard
PSU: Tt ToughpowerXT 775W
Default 11-18-2015, 15:04 | posts: 9,667 | Location: Serbia, NS

Tell your friend that something is wrong with his system. There you go, save/settings you let me download. I didnt move an inch, loaded up and this is my fps :

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#62)
theoneofgod
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: AMD 7950 (CFX retired)
Processor: Intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 800w
Default 11-18-2015, 15:05 | posts: 3,945

Quote:
Originally Posted by Undying View Post
Tell your friend that something is wrong with his system. There you go, save/settings you let me download. I didnt move an inch, loaded up and this is my fps :

Not a massive difference. Weaker CPU maybe?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#63)
doom5
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-18-2015, 15:05 | posts: 35

Left 4 Dead 2 forcibly quits after a minute or two with these drivers on my R9 290.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#64)
Undying
Ancient Guru
 
Undying's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 280X Vapor-X
Processor: Intel i5 @ 4.8Ghz-1.38v
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P
Memory: HyperX 16GB @ 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Realtek onboard
PSU: Tt ToughpowerXT 775W
Default 11-18-2015, 15:06 | posts: 9,667 | Location: Serbia, NS

Quote:
Originally Posted by theoneofgod View Post
Not a massive difference. Weaker CPU maybe?
R9 390 25fps vs R9 280X 30fps? Something isnt right here, dont you think?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#65)
theoneofgod
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: AMD 7950 (CFX retired)
Processor: Intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 800w
Default 11-18-2015, 15:06 | posts: 3,945

Quote:
Originally Posted by Undying View Post
R9 390 25fps vs R9 280X 30fps? Something isnt right here, dont you think?
For some reason I thought you had a 290... Do we know which CPU they have, RAM? I'll give it a go.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#66)
Undying
Ancient Guru
 
Undying's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 280X Vapor-X
Processor: Intel i5 @ 4.8Ghz-1.38v
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P
Memory: HyperX 16GB @ 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Realtek onboard
PSU: Tt ToughpowerXT 775W
Default 11-18-2015, 15:08 | posts: 9,667 | Location: Serbia, NS

Quote:
Originally Posted by theoneofgod View Post
For some reason I thought you had a 290... Do we know which CPU they have, RAM? I'll give it a go.
Link is above in GanjaStar last post. Try it, just load up, dont move and take a screenshot. Let us know how it goes.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#67)
theoneofgod
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: AMD 7950 (CFX retired)
Processor: Intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 800w
Default 11-18-2015, 15:26 | posts: 3,945

Some serious drawcalls there. Just over 30FPS at 2560x1600 with ENBoost. The game is seriously API/engine bottlenecked.

 Click to show spoiler

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#68)
Turanis
Maha Guru
 
Turanis's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte
Processor: SBA
Mainboard: Gigabyte
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair RM650 650W
Default 11-18-2015, 15:39 | posts: 1,102 | Location: Into the light

This game and all Bethesda's Gamebryo games dont need to be benchmarked.They are broke from the begining.Same old engine.
Textures,animations are a shame for 2015.The gameplay is medium and is not Rpg.
If you move a little have ~35fps and if you move again ~60fps.
Some people say it:Goty.

Last edited by Turanis; 11-18-2015 at 15:44.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#69)
GanjaStar
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 4G gtx970 1506/8000
Processor: Intel i5 4670K 4.6 1.22v
Mainboard: GA-Z87-D3HP
Memory: 16gb 2800mhz DDR3
Soundcard: x-fi extreme gamer
PSU: corsair tx 650w
Default 11-18-2015, 15:45 | posts: 1,150 | Location: Zagreb,Croatia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Undying View Post
R9 390 25fps vs R9 280X 30fps? Something isnt right here, dont you think?
exactly, this is a cpu limited scene. that's what isn't right. your cpu is faster.

I get the same fps here on 1080p and 1440p. And my friend with the 390 said the same thing. this is why he picked that scene, as we saw reviews mention AMD has cpu overhead issues in this game.

it shows the area where AMD is struggling atm, which is a larger CPU overhead.

I will check with my friend his exact cpu specs. But when we compared witcher 3 last week, we had same fps, so his system is fine.

But that was my whole point of the post. there are areas in the game where AMD is cpu limited which gimps the framerate.

Last edited by GanjaStar; 11-18-2015 at 15:49.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#70)
theoneofgod
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: AMD 7950 (CFX retired)
Processor: Intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 800w
Default 11-18-2015, 15:48 | posts: 3,945

Quote:
Originally Posted by Turanis View Post
This game and all Bethesda's Gamebryo games dont need to be benchmarked.They are broke from the begining.Same old engine.
Textures,animations are a shame for 2015.The gameplay is medium and is not Rpg.
If you move a little have ~35fps and if you move again ~60fps.
Some people say it:Goty.
It's the drawcalls. If you look at a blank scene, then turn slightly into a heavy drawcall area, as you can see above, over 12k drawcalls. I'm sure they can optimize that though and AMD need to work on overhead.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#71)
Dygaza
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Fury X 4GB
Processor: i7 3770k @ 4.3GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V
Memory: 16GB G-Skill 2400MHZ
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: Silverstone SST-ST1200
Default 11-18-2015, 16:00 | posts: 529 | Location: Finland

I get 34 fps with my fury x in that scene with everything on ultra (yes even dograys). GPU usage massive 39%

How you get screenshots from afterburner screen? If I printscreen in game and paste it to paint I only get blackscreen. And screenshots in gamefolder ofc don't have afterburner ui in them.

Edit. Managed to get shot.

 Click to show spoiler


Last edited by Dygaza; 11-18-2015 at 16:13.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#72)
theoneofgod
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: AMD 7950 (CFX retired)
Processor: Intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 800w
Default 11-18-2015, 16:01 | posts: 3,945

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dygaza View Post
I get 34 fps with my fury x in that scene with everything on ultra (yes even dograys). GPU usage massive 39%

How you get screenshots from afterburner screen? If I printscreen in game and paste it to paint I only get blackscreen. And screenshots in gamefolder ofc don't have afterburner ui in them.
Windows key + Prtscrn should. Check Pictures directory after. If you use ENBoost there will be .bmp's in the games directory. That won't show RTSS statistics though.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#73)
GanjaStar
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 4G gtx970 1506/8000
Processor: Intel i5 4670K 4.6 1.22v
Mainboard: GA-Z87-D3HP
Memory: 16gb 2800mhz DDR3
Soundcard: x-fi extreme gamer
PSU: corsair tx 650w
Default 11-18-2015, 16:02 | posts: 1,150 | Location: Zagreb,Croatia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dygaza View Post
I get 34 fps with my fury x in that scene with everything on ultra (yes even dograys). GPU usage massive 39%

How you get screenshots from afterburner screen? If I printscreen in game and paste it to paint I only get blackscreen. And screenshots in gamefolder ofc don't have afterburner ui in them.
in settings for afterburner "on screen display" section, there is an option "show osd in screenshots"
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#74)
Dygaza
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Fury X 4GB
Processor: i7 3770k @ 4.3GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V
Memory: 16GB G-Skill 2400MHZ
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: Silverstone SST-ST1200
Default 11-18-2015, 16:08 | posts: 529 | Location: Finland

Quote:
Originally Posted by GanjaStar View Post
in settings for afterburner "on screen display" section, there is an option "show osd in screenshots"
Not what I ment. I ment I couldn't get screenshot, but nevermind , I managed to get it with windowed mode. Picture in previous post.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#75)
RexOmnipotentus
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 2x R9 290
Processor: Core i7 4770K (4.1 GHZ)
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z97X-Gaming 3
Memory: RipjawsX 16GB 2133mhz CL9
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair RM 1000
Default 11-18-2015, 16:08 | posts: 779 | Location: Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by theoneofgod View Post
Some serious drawcalls there. Just over 30FPS at 2560x1600 with ENBoost. The game is seriously API/engine bottlenecked.

 Click to show spoiler
I don't know if the amount of drawcalls have the exact same impact on every game (FPS wise), but with the overhead test my FPS is well over 60FPS with 12K draw calls per frame. Actually i hit the 30FPS limit with 40 - 44K draw calls per frame.

12K draw calls per frame shouldn't really be e problem for my CPU, right? Maybe i'm just not getting it
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.