Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD Radeon Catalyst Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD Radeon Catalyst Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything AMD Catalyst related. Catalyst drivers are for all AMD based graphics cards and APUs.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#76)
OnnA
Ancient Guru
 
OnnA's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nitro Fiji-X HBM 1150/570
Processor: ZEN x8 k17 + Nepton 280L
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 16GB 3200 CL15 1T Ripjaws
Soundcard: SB-z Nichicon + Wood 5.1
PSU: Seasonic-X 750W Platinum
Lightbulb 10-24-2015, 22:29 | posts: 3,104 | Location: HolyWater Village

Quote:
Originally Posted by Garwinski View Post
Had a crash with gaming after 2 minutes or something, I think it had to do with DisableDMACopy, because now that I enabled it again (so value 0, which means DMACopy is enabled. So annoying to have negative-enabling things :p ) I have had no crashes. I will try to make sure the problem was with this setting. What does it even do actually?

I can not change PP_MCLKStutterModeThreshold, when I do that, I just get the message "error". What do you mean with set monitor refresh? This function has to do something with refreshing of the monitor?
Disable DMA copy = is a GPU to VRAM related Tweak
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#77)
OnnA
Ancient Guru
 
OnnA's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nitro Fiji-X HBM 1150/570
Processor: ZEN x8 k17 + Nepton 280L
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 16GB 3200 CL15 1T Ripjaws
Soundcard: SB-z Nichicon + Wood 5.1
PSU: Seasonic-X 750W Platinum
Lightbulb 10-24-2015, 22:33 | posts: 3,104 | Location: HolyWater Village

And can someone please do some Benchmarks R290 + Fury and R3xx in Games + 3Dmark (old DX11 and new one)
And see the difference when this 2 Tweaks are Turned ON

"DisableDMACopy"=dword:00000001 ( is not Direct Memory Access! IMO, is a GPU to VRAM related Tweak - It's Safe Approach to give 0 keep it enable. You have to test it in 1 and see what's best for You, some people including me have FPS Gain in Desabled State - Crysis3, BF4, HoM&M VII)

"EnableBlockWrite"=dword:00000001 ( Result in faster writing of graphics information to the VRAM, You can Enable it in GCN 1 or 0 )

I have nP with R280X when this 2 are ON

Last edited by OnnA; 10-24-2015 at 22:36.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#78)
theoneofgod
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: AMD 7950 (CFX retired)
Processor: Intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 800w
Default 10-24-2015, 22:48 | posts: 3,945

Quote:
Originally Posted by OnnA View Post
I will look into this ->

http://developer.amd.com/tools-and-s...brary-adl-sdk/

Maby we can add some features like was in RP & ATT
All we need is DX12 support from the Start -> really soon will be lot of Games using it

Now Tweak is simple and can do things that already in Radeon registry keys.
Now I'm planning to add some Movies Playback Tweaks (DXVA section)
Hooking a D3D client and doing "per-application" type work would require a completely different project.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#79)
OnnA
Ancient Guru
 
OnnA's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nitro Fiji-X HBM 1150/570
Processor: ZEN x8 k17 + Nepton 280L
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 16GB 3200 CL15 1T Ripjaws
Soundcard: SB-z Nichicon + Wood 5.1
PSU: Seasonic-X 750W Platinum
Talking 10-24-2015, 22:55 | posts: 3,104 | Location: HolyWater Village

@theoneofgod I will give full Knowledge support
I know that the Reg Tweak is small project but maby you can combine it somehow?
Question - Is it CAN BE DONE?

We need GPU->Driver->Our Tweak-> Game
And for now not per app. just for All Apps
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#80)
somersetmartin
Newbie
 
somersetmartin's Avatar
 
Videocard: sapphire 7970x2
Processor: i7 4790k
Mainboard: asus maximus v11
Memory: 16ghz
Soundcard:
PSU: ocz 1000w
Default 10-25-2015, 00:02 | posts: 10 | Location: devon uk

Quote:
Originally Posted by theoneofgod View Post
A small application that allows you to edit registry values for AMD GPU's.
Changes will be active after a system reboot or clicking "Restart Driver".

Be sure to backup your registry first by going to File and then Backup Registry.

Black options exist already and can be edited.
Red options don't exist but will be added when edited.

Use at your own risk.

Supported hardware:

Radeon R9 Fury, R9 300, and R7 300 Series
Radeon R9 200, R7 200, HD 7000, HD 6000, and HD 5000 Series



Changelog:

 Click to show spoiler

Download: AMD_Registry_Editor_0.0.7
the link is no good
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#81)
theoneofgod
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: AMD 7950 (CFX retired)
Processor: Intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 800w
Default 10-25-2015, 00:42 | posts: 3,945

It's working fine for me.

https://www.virustotal.com/en/file/b...is/1445730797/
https://www.virustotal.com/en/file/3...is/1445730851/

Got it down to 3/55 from 17/55.

Updated to 0.0.8

Code:
- 0.0.8 [25/10/2015] -

Adjusted compiling method to reduce false positives.

Last edited by theoneofgod; 10-25-2015 at 01:00.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#82)
nav-jack
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 980 ti 1520/2000
Processor: 5820k @ 4.6ghz
Mainboard: MSI x99a SLI PLUS
Memory: 4x 8gib DDR4-2800
Soundcard:
PSU: evga 850w
Default 10-25-2015, 04:02 | posts: 254 | Location: Corning, NY

Quote:
Originally Posted by OnnA View Post
And can someone please do some Benchmarks R290 + Fury and R3xx in Games + 3Dmark (old DX11 and new one)
And see the difference when this 2 Tweaks are Turned ON

"DisableDMACopy"=dword:00000001 ( is not Direct Memory Access! IMO, is a GPU to VRAM related Tweak - It's Safe Approach to give 0 keep it enable. You have to test it in 1 and see what's best for You, some people including me have FPS Gain in Desabled State - Crysis3, BF4, HoM&M VII)

"EnableBlockWrite"=dword:00000001 ( Result in faster writing of graphics information to the VRAM, You can Enable it in GCN 1 or 0 )

I have nP with R280X when this 2 are ON
i'll get right on that boss!

here ya go man! i'll update this link with more findings

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets...it?usp=sharing

Last edited by nav-jack; 10-25-2015 at 05:00.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#83)
OnnA
Ancient Guru
 
OnnA's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nitro Fiji-X HBM 1150/570
Processor: ZEN x8 k17 + Nepton 280L
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 16GB 3200 CL15 1T Ripjaws
Soundcard: SB-z Nichicon + Wood 5.1
PSU: Seasonic-X 750W Platinum
Talking 10-25-2015, 05:53 | posts: 3,104 | Location: HolyWater Village

Quote:
Originally Posted by nav-jack View Post
i'll get right on that boss!

here ya go man! i'll update this link with more findings

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets...it?usp=sharing
Is this a lot better
I see the FPS boost in Games (more LOW + Hi)
But this is almost 300 points in 3Dmark ! Thats Creazy (run 1)


I told you to give it a try these 2 must be in Pair !
He He -> Radeons are Great Hardware, Very Tweakable
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#84)
nav-jack
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 980 ti 1520/2000
Processor: 5820k @ 4.6ghz
Mainboard: MSI x99a SLI PLUS
Memory: 4x 8gib DDR4-2800
Soundcard:
PSU: evga 850w
Default 10-25-2015, 05:55 | posts: 254 | Location: Corning, NY

i'm seeing moreso to set both to 0... maybe DMA to 1 and block to 0. but i'll do the alternating settings later today. its my birthday (24th was it, happy 27th) and as much as i want to benchmark i wanna game more!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#85)
OnnA
Ancient Guru
 
OnnA's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nitro Fiji-X HBM 1150/570
Processor: ZEN x8 k17 + Nepton 280L
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 16GB 3200 CL15 1T Ripjaws
Soundcard: SB-z Nichicon + Wood 5.1
PSU: Seasonic-X 750W Platinum
Talking 10-25-2015, 06:14 | posts: 3,104 | Location: HolyWater Village

Quote:
Originally Posted by nav-jack View Post
i'm seeing moreso to set both to 0... maybe DMA to 1 and block to 0. but i'll do the alternating settings later today. its my birthday (24th was it, happy 27th) and as much as i want to benchmark i wanna game more!
Happy and More Happy Birthday For YOU Bro

PS. Are you BF4 Player?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#86)
nav-jack
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 980 ti 1520/2000
Processor: 5820k @ 4.6ghz
Mainboard: MSI x99a SLI PLUS
Memory: 4x 8gib DDR4-2800
Soundcard:
PSU: evga 850w
Default 10-25-2015, 06:25 | posts: 254 | Location: Corning, NY

one of my friends just bought it for me LOL. i did the week of game time and i'm re-downloading it as we speak. but i mainly play csgo, so i tweak things with an emphasis on minimal latency
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#87)
Hilbert Hagedoorn
Don Vito Corleone
 
Hilbert Hagedoorn's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD | NVIDIA
Processor: Core i7 5960K
Mainboard: X99
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard: X-Fi - GigaWorks 7.1
PSU: 1200 Watt
Default 10-25-2015, 08:12 | posts: 29,500 | Location: Guru3D testlab

This tool is now hosted here on Guru3D.com

http://www.guru3d.com/files-details/...-download.html


Follow Guru3D on twitter - facebook and Youtube.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#88)
OnnA
Ancient Guru
 
OnnA's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nitro Fiji-X HBM 1150/570
Processor: ZEN x8 k17 + Nepton 280L
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 16GB 3200 CL15 1T Ripjaws
Soundcard: SB-z Nichicon + Wood 5.1
PSU: Seasonic-X 750W Platinum
Thumbs up 10-25-2015, 09:16 | posts: 3,104 | Location: HolyWater Village

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hilbert Hagedoorn View Post
This tool is now hosted here on Guru3D.com

http://www.guru3d.com/files-details/...-download.html
THX Hillbert !
can You make STICKY to these 2 threads PLEASE

-> http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=403389

and this

-> http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=398484
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#89)
Tomatone
Member Guru
 
Tomatone's Avatar
 
Videocard: PowerColor R9 270
Processor: i5-4690K@4.5GHz
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z97-D3H
Memory: Kingston 4x4GB 1866MHz
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: SS-500ET
Default 10-25-2015, 10:20 | posts: 80 | Location: Serbia

Quote:
Originally Posted by OnnA View Post
"EnableBlockWrite"=dword:00000001 ( Result in faster writing of graphics information to the VRAM, You can Enable it in GCN 1 or 0 )
This is not the correct name for this key
Accurate name and value are "DisableBlockWrite"=dword:00000000
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#90)
Mooby29
Member Guru
 
Videocard: R9 290X@1150/1500mhz
Processor: AMD FX-8350@4.8ghz
Mainboard: Asus Crosshair V Formula
Memory: Gskill DDR3 PC12800 16GB
Soundcard: Focal Chorus 826V
PSU: Enermax Revo 85+ 1250W
Default 10-25-2015, 10:40 | posts: 132

Has anybody figured out a way to run Fifa 16 with the cutscenes @60fps using this utility ?
Tried it out using the adaptive vsync and lock to refresh rate options to no avail
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#91)
OnnA
Ancient Guru
 
OnnA's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nitro Fiji-X HBM 1150/570
Processor: ZEN x8 k17 + Nepton 280L
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 16GB 3200 CL15 1T Ripjaws
Soundcard: SB-z Nichicon + Wood 5.1
PSU: Seasonic-X 750W Platinum
Thumbs up 10-25-2015, 10:40 | posts: 3,104 | Location: HolyWater Village

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomatone View Post
This is not the correct name for this key
Accurate name and value are "DisableBlockWrite"=dword:00000000
Hmm Yes you're correct

My mistake should be:

HKR,, DisableBlockWrite, %REG_DWORD%, 1
HKR,, DisableDMACopy, %REG_DWORD%, 1

"DisableDMACopy"=dword:00000001
"DisableBlockWrite"=dword:00000000

It's corrected now in My Blog and Tweak Section
I will send message to Coder and he will correct this
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#92)
Dygaza
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Fury X 4GB
Processor: i7 3770k @ 4.3GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V
Memory: 16GB G-Skill 2400MHZ
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: Silverstone SST-ST1200
Default 10-25-2015, 11:08 | posts: 534 | Location: Finland

Interesting tool. What kind of benefits should I see from DisableBlockWrite or DisableDMACopy on my Fury X? Also, shouldn't DisableBlockWrite be at 0, instead of 1?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#93)
OnnA
Ancient Guru
 
OnnA's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nitro Fiji-X HBM 1150/570
Processor: ZEN x8 k17 + Nepton 280L
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 16GB 3200 CL15 1T Ripjaws
Soundcard: SB-z Nichicon + Wood 5.1
PSU: Seasonic-X 750W Platinum
Lightbulb 10-25-2015, 12:12 | posts: 3,104 | Location: HolyWater Village

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dygaza View Post
Interesting tool. What kind of benefits should I see from DisableBlockWrite or DisableDMACopy on my Fury X? Also, shouldn't DisableBlockWrite be at 0, instead of 1?
THX from Me and our Coder

"DisableDMACopy"=dword:00000001
"DisableBlockWrite"=dword:00000000

This is default Tweak. Some people say (incl. Me ) that this 2 options will benefit in more Stable Frame Rate and some FPS Boost

See Nav-Jack post from 3Dmark run
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#94)
Dygaza
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Fury X 4GB
Processor: i7 3770k @ 4.3GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V
Memory: 16GB G-Skill 2400MHZ
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: Silverstone SST-ST1200
Default 10-25-2015, 12:21 | posts: 534 | Location: Finland

Any expected drawbacks? Crashes after 30 mins of gaming?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#95)
OnnA
Ancient Guru
 
OnnA's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nitro Fiji-X HBM 1150/570
Processor: ZEN x8 k17 + Nepton 280L
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 16GB 3200 CL15 1T Ripjaws
Soundcard: SB-z Nichicon + Wood 5.1
PSU: Seasonic-X 750W Platinum
Talking 10-25-2015, 12:49 | posts: 3,104 | Location: HolyWater Village

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dygaza View Post
Any expected drawbacks? Crashes after 30 mins of gaming?
On mY RIG none
Also BF4 Mantle working as intended.
Just try and see, BackUp Reg just in case
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#96)
shankly1985
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI R9 290 + Corsair HG10
Processor: i7 3770k @4.4
Mainboard: Asus z77 Maximus V
Memory: Corsair Dominator 16GB
Soundcard: SoundBlaster z-fidelio x1
PSU: SuperFlower 1000w Platium
Default 10-25-2015, 14:14 | posts: 500 | Location: England

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mooby29 View Post
Has anybody figured out a way to run Fifa 16 with the cutscenes @60fps using this utility ?
Tried it out using the adaptive vsync and lock to refresh rate options to no avail
You need to select no frame rate limit and then lock frame rate to 60fps with RadeonPro or Maybe this software?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#97)
Mooby29
Member Guru
 
Videocard: R9 290X@1150/1500mhz
Processor: AMD FX-8350@4.8ghz
Mainboard: Asus Crosshair V Formula
Memory: Gskill DDR3 PC12800 16GB
Soundcard: Focal Chorus 826V
PSU: Enermax Revo 85+ 1250W
Default 10-25-2015, 17:40 | posts: 132

Quote:
Originally Posted by shankly1985 View Post
You need to select no frame rate limit and then lock frame rate to 60fps with RadeonPro or Maybe this software?
I know how to do it with RP but wanted to know if we could do it with that software too.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#98)
OnnA
Ancient Guru
 
OnnA's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nitro Fiji-X HBM 1150/570
Processor: ZEN x8 k17 + Nepton 280L
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 16GB 3200 CL15 1T Ripjaws
Soundcard: SB-z Nichicon + Wood 5.1
PSU: Seasonic-X 750W Platinum
Thumbs up 10-25-2015, 21:05 | posts: 3,104 | Location: HolyWater Village

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mooby29 View Post
I know how to do it with RP but wanted to know if we could do it with that software too.
As for Now Our Tweak is Registry Radeon Realted Tweak.
For D3D etc. we will need ADL + D3D Pipeline Hook.

GPU->Driver->Tweak -> Game/Soft

As for Now There is D3D10/11/12 FPS Limiter + This tweak

"3D_Refresh_Rate_Override_DEF"=dword:00000001

So:

"KMD_FRTEnabled"=dword:00000001 (Frame Rate limiTer FRT Enabled )

"KMD_MaxFrameRateRequested"=dword:0000003d (here is my 61FPS, you can set whatever you'll need 30,120,144 etc.)
"3D_Refresh_Rate_Override_DEF"=dword:00000001
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#99)
nav-jack
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 980 ti 1520/2000
Processor: 5820k @ 4.6ghz
Mainboard: MSI x99a SLI PLUS
Memory: 4x 8gib DDR4-2800
Soundcard:
PSU: evga 850w
Default 10-25-2015, 21:59 | posts: 254 | Location: Corning, NY

i just noticed that on reboot all the settings reset. i rarely reboot my computer, maybe twice a week so its not a big deal.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#100)
OnnA
Ancient Guru
 
OnnA's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nitro Fiji-X HBM 1150/570
Processor: ZEN x8 k17 + Nepton 280L
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 16GB 3200 CL15 1T Ripjaws
Soundcard: SB-z Nichicon + Wood 5.1
PSU: Seasonic-X 750W Platinum
Lightbulb 10-25-2015, 22:18 | posts: 3,104 | Location: HolyWater Village

Hmm in my RIG its ON (all the time, after reboot also)

1 thing i have to do is turn ON Aniso HQ in Tray all the time ;-)
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.