Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD Radeon Catalyst Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD Radeon Catalyst Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything AMD Catalyst related. Catalyst drivers are for all AMD based graphics cards and APUs.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#51)
joe187
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 1050Ti 4G OC
Processor: Sandy 2600k @ 4.0+HT
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: EVGA DDR3-2133-16gb
Soundcard: ALC898 Onboard
PSU: EVGA-500B
Default 10-24-2015, 11:48 | posts: 416 | Location: NY, USA

Nice tool too keep up the good work! About time someone got this ball rolling.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#52)
spectatorx
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Radeon R9 380 4GB
Processor: AMD FX-8320 3,5GHz
Mainboard: GA-990FX-UD3
Memory: Goodram2x8GB DDR3 1333MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium
PSU: OCZ ZS 550W
Default 10-24-2015, 12:15 | posts: 486

Most options available in this piece of software remind me about ati tray tools which was great program and i really miss it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#53)
Garwinski
Master Guru
 
Garwinski's Avatar
 
Videocard: Club3D HD7990
Processor: AMD FX 9590
Mainboard: Asus Formula Z
Memory: 16 GB @1600mhz
Soundcard: Xonar DX
PSU: 1250W OCZ
Default 10-24-2015, 12:16 | posts: 160 | Location: Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by OnnA View Post

========================
and add to Edit this 2:

After some experimenting with that Tweak you posibbly could have non Stutter Gaming (usefull for GPU's in CF Mode but not Only)

Warning! Please add to Tweaker Your Values (default) This is mine combined with CRT Monitor so it's 0 ;-)

"PP_MCLKStutterModeThreshold"=dword:00000000 (your default will be different here, I have CRT so no Stutter for Me ;-)

"StutterMode"=dword:00000000 (default here is 2 so is Adaptive ON, 1 is ON, I have 0 means OFF)

========================


Stay Tune for More !
For the StutterModeThreshold, what should the values be? My default is 30000. What does this StutterModeThreshold even do? Less stutter in gaming sounds nice And for StutterMode, what does that do? What is the practical effect of 2, 1 or 0? Or is this trial and error, for every user different results?

Last edited by Garwinski; 10-24-2015 at 12:24.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#54)
OnnA
Ancient Guru
 
OnnA's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nitro Fiji-X HBM 1150/570
Processor: ZEN x8 k17 + Nepton 280L
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 16GB 3200 CL16 1T Ripjaws
Soundcard: SB-z Nichicon + Wood 5.1
PSU: Seasonic-X 750W Platinum
Default 10-24-2015, 12:48 | posts: 2,869 | Location: HolyWater Village

@Garwinski
Good question bratan' ;-)
Now i cannot tell more about this setting.
I suggest try
"PP_MCLKStutterModeThreshold"=dword:00000000 (try 15000 then lower the value more to 7500 then set your Monitor refresh )

"StutterMode"=dword:00000000
Here try dword:00000001

We don't have info about this setting. All we can do is trying different values.
And you don't have to reboot, just close and then reopen CAT and MOM ;-)
Then Log-Off
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#55)
somemadcaaant
Master Guru
 
somemadcaaant's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 1080 Seahawk Water
Processor: i7 5930K water cooled
Mainboard: MSI X99S GAMING 7
Memory: G Skill 16G DDR4 2400Mhz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi TF PRO
PSU: CM Vanguard 1000w
Default 10-24-2015, 13:03 | posts: 329 | Location: Australia mate

Quote:
Originally Posted by theoneofgod View Post
Updated to 0.0.5
Code:
- 0.0.5 [24/10/2015] -
Added Enable/Disable VSR for supported hardware.
Try version 0.0.5
Hi Mate i tried clicking the Modify VSR button but popup states nothing found to modify, i'm guessing the driver doesn't like my device ID and adds nothing to registry.

Not been able to find what the newer drivers need in registry to date.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#56)
OnnA
Ancient Guru
 
OnnA's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nitro Fiji-X HBM 1150/570
Processor: ZEN x8 k17 + Nepton 280L
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 16GB 3200 CL16 1T Ripjaws
Soundcard: SB-z Nichicon + Wood 5.1
PSU: Seasonic-X 750W Platinum
Default 10-24-2015, 13:17 | posts: 2,869 | Location: HolyWater Village

Hmm maby try The VSR hack, is in another thread
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#57)
somemadcaaant
Master Guru
 
somemadcaaant's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 1080 Seahawk Water
Processor: i7 5930K water cooled
Mainboard: MSI X99S GAMING 7
Memory: G Skill 16G DDR4 2400Mhz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi TF PRO
PSU: CM Vanguard 1000w
Default 10-24-2015, 13:32 | posts: 329 | Location: Australia mate

Yeah i can use the hack to add a new default resolution but doesn't work in most games or on desktop, the original omega VSR worked everywhere.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#58)
shankly1985
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI R9 290 + Corsair HG10
Processor: i7 3770k @4.4
Mainboard: Asus z77 Maximus V
Memory: Corsair Dominator 16GB
Soundcard: SoundBlaster z-fidelio x1
PSU: SuperFlower 1000w Platium
Default 10-24-2015, 14:09 | posts: 496 | Location: England

Keep up the great work guys..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#59)
OnnA
Ancient Guru
 
OnnA's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nitro Fiji-X HBM 1150/570
Processor: ZEN x8 k17 + Nepton 280L
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 16GB 3200 CL16 1T Ripjaws
Soundcard: SB-z Nichicon + Wood 5.1
PSU: Seasonic-X 750W Platinum
Thumbs up 10-24-2015, 14:22 | posts: 2,869 | Location: HolyWater Village

Quote:
Originally Posted by shankly1985 View Post
keep up the great work guys..
thx
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#60)
OnnA
Ancient Guru
 
OnnA's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nitro Fiji-X HBM 1150/570
Processor: ZEN x8 k17 + Nepton 280L
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 16GB 3200 CL16 1T Ripjaws
Soundcard: SB-z Nichicon + Wood 5.1
PSU: Seasonic-X 750W Platinum
Talking 10-24-2015, 14:23 | posts: 2,869 | Location: HolyWater Village

Quote:
Originally Posted by somemadcaaant View Post
Yeah i can use the hack to add a new default resolution but doesn't work in most games or on desktop, the original omega VSR worked everywhere.
Maby you can use that German soft for VSR ?
For me no VSR cuz i have CRT 22" DiamondTron PRO 2070SB but it's Great Hardware -> The Gammut is infinite
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#61)
somemadcaaant
Master Guru
 
somemadcaaant's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 1080 Seahawk Water
Processor: i7 5930K water cooled
Mainboard: MSI X99S GAMING 7
Memory: G Skill 16G DDR4 2400Mhz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi TF PRO
PSU: CM Vanguard 1000w
Default 10-24-2015, 14:53 | posts: 329 | Location: Australia mate

Yeah or time for a monitor upgrade ><
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#62)
windrunnerxj
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire 6850HD VaporX 1G
Processor: AMD FX6300
Mainboard: ASUS M5A97 R2.0
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DG
PSU: 550W
Default 10-24-2015, 15:40 | posts: 140

I don't think it's going to be of much use to me because of my card but nevertheless it's great to see another piece of software for AMD since RP and ATT are basically dead. Too bad AMD won't release RP-like tools for power users. Hope the development will continue, so far it looks promising.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#63)
theoneofgod
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: AMD 7950 (CFX retired)
Processor: Intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 800w
Default 10-24-2015, 16:23 | posts: 3,945

Quote:
Originally Posted by Passus View Post
tried the program and tweaked only the KDTilingMode

clicking Restart Driver results in the driver unable to start even after a reboot

tried 15.9.1 and 15.10 both same thing

Win 10 x64 Pro preview version 10565

*EDIT*

restarting manually seems to work and the settings are saved.

i reinstalled 15.10 and immediately changed the setting again then when the "catalyst control centre requires your attention" notification popped up i enabled vsr then restarted the PC
Can you screenshot your device manager showing the display adapters?
I'll make some adjustments for the next version to try fix this.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BoMbY View Post
It sure produces a lot of virus reports:

NOD32 for the ZIP: Win32/Packed.Autoit.C.Gen suspicious application

DL site listed as "Malicious site" in Google Safebrowsing.

And there is also 11/54 detection rate on Virus Total: https://www.virustotal.com/de/file/d...89ea/analysis/
8 or so of the false positives show AutoIt which is the scripting language I'm using currently for the program. https://www.autoitscript.com/site/autoit/

Already sent off false positive reports for many AV's. Just received this from Bitdefender.

Quote:
Thank you for the data provided. We have sent it to our laboratories for specialized analysis. If a false positive is found, detection will be removed in the next 72 business hours. Should you need further assistance in the future, please do not hesitate to contact us.
Quote:
Originally Posted by somemadcaaant View Post
Yeah or time for a monitor upgrade ><
What's your monitor?
I'll add another method after failing to find anything to modify. Make sure you backup the registry first though.

Last edited by theoneofgod; 10-24-2015 at 16:39.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#64)
Garwinski
Master Guru
 
Garwinski's Avatar
 
Videocard: Club3D HD7990
Processor: AMD FX 9590
Mainboard: Asus Formula Z
Memory: 16 GB @1600mhz
Soundcard: Xonar DX
PSU: 1250W OCZ
Default 10-24-2015, 16:56 | posts: 160 | Location: Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by OnnA View Post
@Garwinski
Good question bratan' ;-)
Now i cannot tell more about this setting.
I suggest try
"PP_MCLKStutterModeThreshold"=dword:00000000 (try 15000 then lower the value more to 7500 then set your Monitor refresh )

"StutterMode"=dword:00000000
Here try dword:00000001

We don't have info about this setting. All we can do is trying different values.
And you don't have to reboot, just close and then reopen CAT and MOM ;-)
Then Log-Off
Had a crash with gaming after 2 minutes or something, I think it had to do with DisableDMACopy, because now that I enabled it again (so value 0, which means DMACopy is enabled. So annoying to have negative-enabling things :p ) I have had no crashes. I will try to make sure the problem was with this setting. What does it even do actually?

I can not change PP_MCLKStutterModeThreshold, when I do that, I just get the message "error". What do you mean with set monitor refresh? This function has to do something with refreshing of the monitor?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#65)
theoneofgod
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: AMD 7950 (CFX retired)
Processor: Intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 800w
Default 10-24-2015, 17:06 | posts: 3,945

Updated to 0.0.7

Code:
- 0.0.7 [24/10/2015] -

Added alternative method for Enabling VSR.

Fixed error editing "PP_MCLKStutterModeThreshold".
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#66)
Garwinski
Master Guru
 
Garwinski's Avatar
 
Videocard: Club3D HD7990
Processor: AMD FX 9590
Mainboard: Asus Formula Z
Memory: 16 GB @1600mhz
Soundcard: Xonar DX
PSU: 1250W OCZ
Default 10-24-2015, 17:09 | posts: 160 | Location: Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by theoneofgod View Post
Updated to 0.0.7

Code:
- 0.0.7 [24/10/2015] -

Added alternative method for Enabling VSR.

Fixed error editing "PP_MCLKStutterModeThreshold".
Wow that was fast :p What does PP_MCLKStutterModeThreshold do in practice?

EDIT: Confirmed, editing PP_MCLKStutterModeThreshold works for me now, no error anymore.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#67)
PrMinisterGR
Ancient Guru
 
PrMinisterGR's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7970 Quadrobake
Processor: Core i7 2600k@4.5GHz
Mainboard: Sapphire Pure Black P67
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar D2X
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 750 G2
Default 10-24-2015, 20:07 | posts: 6,768

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Mac View Post
I agree, it was a great loss for the end users.

I just get aggravated when people act like he committed some mortal sin by getting a PAYING job.
Nobody says that. If there was one guy that deserved the paying job, it would be him. I would just prefer it if it was a paying job with AMD instead of Raptr.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yecnot View Post
AMDInspector



Why don't you ask AMD to expose the rest?
There is the AMD ADL library that exposes a lot of stuff. That's how RadeonPro is working as far as the Catalyst integration goes.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#68)
NAZ2222
Master Guru
 
NAZ2222's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 380X NITRO
Processor: Intel i5-3470@4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-LX
Memory: 16GB Gskill TridentX 2133
Soundcard: SB Z + Sennheiser HD558
PSU: XFX 750W Black Edition
Default 10-24-2015, 20:24 | posts: 387 | Location: Portugal

I would love to use this tool, but avira never lets me use, detects as virus.
Maybe you could make an version without the driver restart?

Good work
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#69)
theoneofgod
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: AMD 7950 (CFX retired)
Processor: Intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 800w
Default 10-24-2015, 20:37 | posts: 3,945

Quote:
Originally Posted by NAZ2222 View Post
I would love to use this tool, but avira never lets me use, detects as virus.
Maybe you could make an version without the driver restart?

Good work
It's not the driver restart causing all of the false positives. I scanned it without them and it only reduced the amount by 2.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#70)
Blackfyre
Maha Guru
 
Blackfyre's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Processor: 4790K @ 4.7Ghz @ 1.280v
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z97X-Gaming GT
Memory: 16Gb @2400Mhz 11-13-13-30
Soundcard: SoundBlaster Z + AD900X
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000W G2
Default 10-24-2015, 21:03 | posts: 927 | Location: Australia

Great job @theoneofgod

Thank you for this and I hope we can all witness this to grow as a handy tool that many users will use.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#71)
theoneofgod
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: AMD 7950 (CFX retired)
Processor: Intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 800w
Default 10-24-2015, 21:11 | posts: 3,945

I've made a few adjustments to the compiling method to reduce false positives which also reduced file size.

0.0.7
https://www.virustotal.com/en/file/b...d4fc/analysis/

0.0.8
https://www.virustotal.com/en/file/b...e3e5/analysis/

12/55 to 9/55

Not perfect but getting there.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackfyre View Post
Great job @theoneofgod

Thank you for this and I hope we can all witness this to grow as a handy tool that many users will use.

Thank you.

Last edited by theoneofgod; 10-24-2015 at 21:24.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#72)
The Mac
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
Processor: i7-4970K
Mainboard: MSI Z97 Gaming 5
Memory: Corsair Vengence Pro 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corasir AX750
Default 10-24-2015, 21:32 | posts: 4,407 | Location: USA

its pretty easy to just add it as an exception to AV suites, im not sure why people are having so much difficulty.

I second looking into ADL, there is cool stuff in there.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#73)
The Mac
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
Processor: i7-4970K
Mainboard: MSI Z97 Gaming 5
Memory: Corsair Vengence Pro 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corasir AX750
Default 10-24-2015, 21:34 | posts: 4,407 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by PrMinisterGR View Post
Nobody says that. If there was one guy that deserved the paying job, it would be him. I would just prefer it if it was a paying job with AMD instead of Raptr.
i wish he did as well.

lots of people act like he killed their dog. Perhaps not on here, but on other sites.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#74)
OnnA
Ancient Guru
 
OnnA's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nitro Fiji-X HBM 1150/570
Processor: ZEN x8 k17 + Nepton 280L
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 16GB 3200 CL16 1T Ripjaws
Soundcard: SB-z Nichicon + Wood 5.1
PSU: Seasonic-X 750W Platinum
Lightbulb 10-24-2015, 21:45 | posts: 2,869 | Location: HolyWater Village

Quote:
Originally Posted by somemadcaaant View Post
Yeah or time for a monitor upgrade ><
Not Yet, I'm waiting for OLED 30" Monitor will be from LG sometimes in 2016.
At last
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#75)
OnnA
Ancient Guru
 
OnnA's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nitro Fiji-X HBM 1150/570
Processor: ZEN x8 k17 + Nepton 280L
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 16GB 3200 CL16 1T Ripjaws
Soundcard: SB-z Nichicon + Wood 5.1
PSU: Seasonic-X 750W Platinum
Lightbulb 10-24-2015, 22:14 | posts: 2,869 | Location: HolyWater Village

I will look into this ->

http://developer.amd.com/tools-and-s...brary-adl-sdk/

Maby we can add some features like was in RP & ATT
All we need is DX12 support from the Start -> really soon will be lot of Games using it

Now Tweak is simple and can do things that already in Radeon registry keys.
Now I'm planning to add some Movies Playback Tweaks (DXVA section)

Last edited by OnnA; 10-24-2015 at 22:18.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.