Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards vs General Purpose - NVIDIA Ageia PhysX, GPGPU etc.
Videocards vs General Purpose - NVIDIA Ageia PhysX, GPGPU etc. In this section you can discuss general purpose application that run over your GPU, like transcoding, Physics simulation etc.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
PCI gfx card capable of running at 3.57MHz on PCI bus
Old
  (#1)
trodas
Master Guru
 
trodas's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9100 250/200MHz
Processor: Pentium 4, 3400Mhz 2MB L2
Mainboard: MSI PM8M3-V (VIA P4M800)
Memory: DDR 2048MB 2-3-2-5 OCZ
Soundcard: onboard audio + stereo
PSU: Enermax Liberty 620W
Question PCI gfx card capable of running at 3.57MHz on PCI bus - 09-06-2015, 15:00 | posts: 478 | Location: Czech republic

Guys, I understand, that this is "slightly extreme", but maybe I can find someone who "was there before" and could give me some info, as to witch graphic card I should be using on Socket 7 (that means Pentium 1, no MMX) mainboard with PCI slots.
For example GF 2 MX400 refuse to even post...

I use S3 Trio64 (v1), yet the display is trashed a lot:



The reason is simple - it is running at 3.57MHz PCI bus clock. And I'm not kidding. Asus TXP4-X mainboard use ICS 9169 PLL chip. That chip can be tricked to FSB clock reference / 2. Reference clock being 14.31818MHz, witch give 7.14MHz FSB. This is not that big problem for some CPU's (AMD K5 PR75 refuse to post, BTW), however the PCI clock is, in this case, reference / 4 = 3,579545MHz.

I wish I was kidding, but I'm not:

http://web.archive.org/web/200009190...f/9169c-27.pdf

So I would like to have a graphic card, that can work w/o the trashing of the display, as shown above, in 1024x768 resolution and at least 256 colors, so the background is "visible."

It does work just fine in VGA mode, but WinXP have a support for S3 Trio64 build-in and enforce me to 800x600 with 16bit and that it is. No way to change resolution or even depth of the display (only v1 Trio64 + 1MB ram installed only).

So, can someone suggest a graphic card, capable of showing nicer graphics at 3.57MHz PCI bus clock? I know that this is kinda extreme, but any help could come handy
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 09-06-2015, 15:27 | posts: 17,548 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Geez, that screenshot gives me a headache
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
seaplane pilot
Maha Guru
 
seaplane pilot's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x GA-980TIXE/
Processor: 5930K/ FX4130
Mainboard: ASROCK X11/ GA-990FXA-UD5
Memory: 32GB GT/ 16GB Crucial
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: 1600 G2/ 1x AX1200i
Default 09-06-2015, 18:17 | posts: 1,293 | Location: Nebulas

Try CRU and mess with the timings.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
trodas
Master Guru
 
trodas's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9100 250/200MHz
Processor: Pentium 4, 3400Mhz 2MB L2
Mainboard: MSI PM8M3-V (VIA P4M800)
Memory: DDR 2048MB 2-3-2-5 OCZ
Soundcard: onboard audio + stereo
PSU: Enermax Liberty 620W
Default 09-06-2015, 21:39 | posts: 478 | Location: Czech republic

Extraordinary - then try the vid, it might help: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IsA0UtOXP_o


seaplane pilot - well, I did not need to tweak the output settings. I need to choose graphic cards, that will work ...or disable it and enjoy VGA mode only
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 09-06-2015, 21:46 | posts: 17,548 | Location: 127.0.0.1

58Mhz CPU and 256MB RAM?

No, it didn't help, I've never seen a PC count RAM at POST for about 15 years
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
cyclone3d
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ASUS R9 390
Processor: i7-4930k @ 4.73Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS X79 DELUXE
Memory: 32GB RipjawsX DDR3 2133
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
PSU: Seasonic 1250XM2
Default 09-08-2015, 22:37 | posts: 418 | Location: Alabama

Do you mean 35.7Mhz PCI bus?

"Either synchronous(CPU/2) or
asynchronous (32 MHz) PCI bus operation can be selected
by latching data on the BSEL input".
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Ferrum Master
Banned
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 980 Ti G1
Processor: Intel 3960X @4.8Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P9X79Pro
Memory: 4x4GB Crucial Ballistix
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Fractal Newton R3 1000W
Default 10-30-2015, 13:46 | posts: 129 | Location: Latvia, Riga

Try picking up some Matrox G400 or Voodoo2
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
trodas
Master Guru
 
trodas's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9100 250/200MHz
Processor: Pentium 4, 3400Mhz 2MB L2
Mainboard: MSI PM8M3-V (VIA P4M800)
Memory: DDR 2048MB 2-3-2-5 OCZ
Soundcard: onboard audio + stereo
PSU: Enermax Liberty 620W
Default 11-02-2015, 21:29 | posts: 478 | Location: Czech republic

cyclone3d - no, I mean 3.57MHz only. Not 35.7MHz. See the table, the PCI clock is the REF/4 clock. The REF is reference clock and that it 14.318MHz...


Ferrum Master - good idea. But... Good news! I get from friend a ATI Rage XL PCI card. A old, 8MB videoram suxxka, but even in VGA mode it offer 1024x768...! So now I can try, if I will have accelerated graphics at 10.7MHz...! Looks good, is not it?



So the problem is solved - ATI Rage XL does the job for me. Tough I"m very curious, as why/how S3 Trio64 make the board works fine at 83MHz FSB (41.7MHz PCI clock), but when using ATI Rage XL I have to downclock to 75MHz FSB. But that give me a reason to perform the BSEL = 0 mod to get the card working at 83MHz FSB for SPEEEEEEEEEEEEEED
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
thatguy91
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: XFX RX 480 RS 4 GB
Processor: Ryzen 1700X
Mainboard: Asrock X370 Gaming K4
Memory: DDR3-3733@3200 C14 16 GB
Soundcard: ALC1150
PSU: Enermax Platimax 750W
Default 11-03-2015, 02:03 | posts: 6,365 | Location: Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
58Mhz CPU and 256MB RAM?

No, it didn't help, I've never seen a PC count RAM at POST for about 15 years
That's full post testing, it's not counting the RAM it's doing a very basic memory test on it. Later on this was skipped unless you wanted to do a full post test (longer startup time), but of course these days basically all the checks are skipped entirely. If the PC starts it starts, if it doesn't, hit the CMOS clear button etc! (maybe too tight of overclock settings). Of course, the computer still does some checking, it just doesn't stop the computer whilst it does them. All the monitoring etc is still done of fans, temps, voltages etc, something that the older computers didn't do. RAM 'rarely' fails, but if it does the quick POST test is next to useless anyway, a full test is much more through (understatement!), which is why things like Memtest takes considerable time. I believe even now ideally with Memtest you run both variations to make sure as they can show differing results (there's the original Memtest86, still being updated), and Memtest86+, an offshoot of an earlier Memtest86. They are different enough now that they may have different results. Even if they don't (despite the testing being different I believe), least running both is peace of mind either way.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.