Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Operating Systems
Operating Systems Is Windows 8.1 giving you a hard time ? Wanna try out Windows 10 ?



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#76)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 6700k NH-D14
Mainboard: Asrock z170 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair LPX 2400mhz 16gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec HCG 750m
Default 08-01-2015, 19:45 | posts: 7,342 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by CPC_RedDawn View Post
tried this tweak
http://winaero.com/blog/how-to-remov...-individually/

to remove Cortana but it cant be removed as its a part of windows itself.

I managed to remove the solitaire package and the 3D builder game too
this didnt remove anything from they where still on my system. so i ran the

So i did this

Get-AppXPackage | Remove-AppxPackage

That actual removed stuff only to find out it removed Bing Weather and the Calculator, which used.

in an attemp to put those apps back i ran
Get-AppXPackage -AllUsers | Foreach {Add-AppxPackage -DisableDevelopmentMode -Register "$($_.InstallLocation)\AppXManifest.xml"}

This didint restore anything broke startmenu button and actioncenter,
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#77)
spajdrik
Maha Guru
 
spajdrik's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gainward GTX 1060 6GB
Processor: Intel i5 6400@4.05 Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Z170-P
Memory: 8GB DDR4/ Team Elite 2600
Soundcard: N/A
PSU: SilentiumPC Fero 500W
Default 08-01-2015, 19:47 | posts: 1,252 | Location: Czech Republic

Ok update, still getting warnings about low disk space :-(
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#78)
theoneofgod
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: AMD 7950 (CFX retired)
Processor: Intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 800w
Default 08-01-2015, 19:50 | posts: 3,945

Quote:
Originally Posted by spajdrik View Post
Ok update, still getting warnings about low disk space :-(
Try this.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows Search\Gather
Modify LowDiskMinimumMBytes set value to 0. Reboot.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#79)
spajdrik
Maha Guru
 
spajdrik's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gainward GTX 1060 6GB
Processor: Intel i5 6400@4.05 Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Z170-P
Memory: 8GB DDR4/ Team Elite 2600
Soundcard: N/A
PSU: SilentiumPC Fero 500W
Default 08-01-2015, 20:41 | posts: 1,252 | Location: Czech Republic

Quote:
Originally Posted by theoneofgod View Post
Try this.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows Search\Gather
Modify LowDiskMinimumMBytes set value to 0. Reboot.
Ok, it was HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Curre ntVersion\Policies\Explorer except i wrote
NoLowDiscSpaceChecks and it should be NoLowDiskSpaceChecks
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#80)
theoneofgod
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: AMD 7950 (CFX retired)
Processor: Intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 800w
Default 08-01-2015, 20:44 | posts: 3,945

Quote:
Originally Posted by spajdrik View Post
Ok, it was HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Curre ntVersion\Policies\Explorer except i wrote
NoLowDiscSpaceChecks and it should be NoLowDiskSpaceChecks
Easy mistake to make
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#81)
pimp_gimp
Ancient Guru
 
pimp_gimp's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA Geforce GTX 980 SLI
Processor: Core i7-3770k 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Premium
Memory: 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws Z
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster Z
PSU: Corsair AX1200
Default 08-01-2015, 23:46 | posts: 6,570 | Location: Tacoma, Washington

Is there a way to block some apps from being reinstalled after removal? I removed the following apps:

Mail
Calendar
Weather
Xbox

with PowerShell and when I rebooted Windows reinstalled them.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#82)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 6700k NH-D14
Mainboard: Asrock z170 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair LPX 2400mhz 16gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec HCG 750m
Default 08-02-2015, 03:23 | posts: 7,342 | Location: USA

http://www.tenforums.com/tutorials/4...a.html#option2

I find this guide much better for removal of individual apps, it actual works unlike the other one and didnt break my startmenu button or action center.

Had to reinstall OS to fix the issue

Last edited by tsunami231; 08-02-2015 at 03:46.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#83)
milamber
Maha Guru
 
milamber's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 1070 Gaming 8G
Processor: Intel i7-3820 @4.3Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth X79
Memory: 16Gb Gskill Sniper @1666
Soundcard: Logitech Z623 / onboard
PSU: Corsair AX-850
Default 08-02-2015, 03:38 | posts: 1,116 | Location: Australia

Does anyone know how to disable the large drag-and-drop icon in Windows Explorer and the window previews? "Aero Peek" and "Show window contents while dragging" are already disabled in Visual Effects.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#84)
Valerys
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R290 Tri-X/4GB
Processor: Intel Pentium G4560
Mainboard: MSI H110M PRO-VD
Memory: 16GB DDR3@2400Mhz
Soundcard: Realtek HD
PSU: Sirtec HPE 700W
Default 08-02-2015, 10:30 | posts: 269

What's the latest build string as of now? Some people claim it should be 10240.16405 while mine is 16393 after updating.

Last edited by Valerys; 08-02-2015 at 10:37.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#85)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 6700k NH-D14
Mainboard: Asrock z170 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair LPX 2400mhz 16gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec HCG 750m
Default 08-02-2015, 19:03 | posts: 7,342 | Location: USA

ever since doing this Windows 10 Tweaks

#2

To disable Automatic driver updates I get these errors

All DeviceSetupManager Source.

Access to drivers on Windows Update was blocked by policy

Metadata staging failed, result={00000000-0000-0000-FFFF-FFFFFFFFFFFF} for container '0x80070490'

A connection to the Windows Update service could not be established.

The Network List Manager reports no connectivity to the internet.

Dont remeber getting those when I did this on my first install but they seem to be there with 2nd installed i had to do.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#86)
GiNaJuIcE
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ZOTAC 1080 AMP
Processor: RYZEN 1700 @ 3.75ghz
Mainboard: ASROCK X370 Killer SLI/AC
Memory: 16gb Hyperx 2400
Soundcard: Creative ZxR/Z5500
PSU: EVGA 1000w
Default 08-02-2015, 20:32 | posts: 375 | Location: san antonio

easiest way to get rid of onedrive. Just go into safemode using DDU or the safemode fix and run the tool.

http://www62.zippyshare.com/v/IfLGZv7J/file.html

found here http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/i...7fe6994?auth=1
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#87)
Ghosty
Ancient Guru
 
Ghosty's Avatar
 
Videocard: GT 840M
Processor: I5 4210M 3.2GHz
Mainboard: -
Memory: DD3L 8G
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster
PSU: -
Default 08-02-2015, 23:21 | posts: 4,844

Or just use a local account. Which everyone should be doing anyway.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#88)
mtrai
Master Guru
 
Videocard: PowerColor RX 480 Red Dev
Processor: Skylake I5 6600K
Mainboard: ASUS Z170-A
Memory: G.Skill Ripjaw V 2x8 3200
Soundcard:
PSU: evga supernova 1050 gs
Default 08-03-2015, 02:42 | posts: 755 | Location: Panama City Beach, FL, USA

Tip: As I have found out yesterday and today there are a number of updated drivers in the microsoft update catalog we are not being offered.

For example Display for AMD 15.200.1065.0
Realtek Audio: 6.0.1.7571

The AMD set seems to contain almost every legacy card I could think of. I saw cards back to 2000 numbers. However to install them takes a few extra steps that I detailed in the AMD driver forums section.

Just remember these generally just driver packs without install programs that have to be extracted with 7zip. These are all signed as well since they are coming from MS.

http://catalog.update.microsoft.com/v7/site/Home.aspx

I have found most by just searching the manufacture name. However amd display drivers were a bit different had to search 15.200.10
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#89)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 08-03-2015, 12:33 | posts: 3,446 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Here are Excel files with map of Group policy settings to the registry keys for all Windows versions
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downl....aspx?id=25250
Quote:
These spreadsheets list the policy settings for computer and user configurations that are included in the Administrative template files delivered with the Windows operating systems specified. You can configure these policy settings when you edit Group Policy Objects.
File for Win10
http://www.mediafire.com/download/9t...preadsheet.zip

I can convert this xlsx-formated file to CSV or TSV file but it is hard to work with such big plain text file.

Last edited by mbk1969; 08-03-2015 at 12:45.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#90)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe v2103
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: XFX PRO Black Ed. 850W
Default 08-03-2015, 13:55 | posts: 14,883 | Location: England

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsunami231 View Post
ever since doing this Windows 10 Tweaks

#2

To disable Automatic driver updates I get these errors

All DeviceSetupManager Source.

Access to drivers on Windows Update was blocked by policy

Metadata staging failed, result={00000000-0000-0000-FFFF-FFFFFFFFFFFF} for container '0x80070490'

A connection to the Windows Update service could not be established.

The Network List Manager reports no connectivity to the internet.

Dont remeber getting those when I did this on my first install but they seem to be there with 2nd installed i had to do.
I see the same errors myself too (an upgrade from Windows 8.1 Pro).

My system is otherwise working perfectly and has been 100% stable since installing Windows 10 Pro on 16th July bar a forced graphics driver which actually froze my machine when the screen blanked during the (unannounced!) installation.

I would not worry too much about these errors as they are no doubt part due to the fact that it is an upgrade install and also because Windows 10 itself still has outstanding bugs and glitches. Unless these errors are actually impacting the performance of your machine or stopping games/programs from working then I think it is safe to ignore them for the time being.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#91)
pegasus1
Master Guru
 
pegasus1's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 1080Ti@2Ghz
Processor: i7 SB @4.9ghz
Mainboard: MSI Z86A GD80
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR 1866mhz
Soundcard: OB + Creative 5.1
PSU: Corsair 850
Default 08-03-2015, 15:11 | posts: 630 | Location: Essex

Quote:
Originally Posted by CPC_RedDawn View Post
Lots of useful tweaks here too
http://winaero.com/blog/category/windows-10/

They have an app out as well that allows you to tweak a lot of stuff

Winaero Tweaker

http://winaero.com/download.php?view.1796
That caused me a number of issues, started with a BSOD and then needed a safemode to rectify.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#92)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 6700k NH-D14
Mainboard: Asrock z170 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair LPX 2400mhz 16gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec HCG 750m
Default 08-03-2015, 18:33 | posts: 7,342 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darren Hodgson View Post
I see the same errors myself too (an upgrade from Windows 8.1 Pro).

My system is otherwise working perfectly and has been 100% stable since installing Windows 10 Pro on 16th July bar a forced graphics driver which actually froze my machine when the screen blanked during the (unannounced!) installation.

I would not worry too much about these errors as they are no doubt part due to the fact that it is an upgrade install and also because Windows 10 itself still has outstanding bugs and glitches. Unless these errors are actually impacting the performance of your machine or stopping games/programs from working then I think it is safe to ignore them for the time being.
I didnt see it on the upgrade do to i was to busy mess with OS and test my stuff out, but by time I messed stuff up my start menu button by removing all apps from the system, I just reformated and did clean install, did the reg trick to stop driver installs, this when i noticed those error cause I went back to looking at event viewer like 3+ times day out of habit

Though i do have question The few apps i didnt remove cause i did remove them all, Apparently need Firewall to not be disabled or it shoot out an error about cant update them.

Theoraticly "IF" i set firewall to manual and not disabled, Will this stop those errors?

Also my event viewer is missing the TWin/UI log, which is the log that logs those app errors

Last edited by tsunami231; 08-03-2015 at 19:04.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#93)
kolayamit
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus HD 7970
Processor: AMD FX 8350
Mainboard: Asus
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium
PSU: Seasonic 620W
Default 08-03-2015, 19:00 | posts: 18 | Location: India

bookmarked this page, very useful information.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#94)
Corrupt^
Ancient Guru
 
Corrupt^'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS 1080GTX STRIX
Processor: Core i7 5820K
Mainboard: ASUS X99-A/USB 3.1
Memory: Kingston HypX 16GB 3Ghz
Soundcard: Essence STXII Senn. HD650
PSU: Super Flower 1200W
Default 08-03-2015, 19:07 | posts: 6,562 | Location: Belgium

Fixed my WOL not working, it was due to the default Realtek GBE Driver that came with Windows 10. Simply installing the Win 8.1 driver didn't work, it would always tell me the one that came with Win 10 was newer.

Solution (backup these files in case you mess up though):
  • Download the latest Realtek GBE Win 8.1 driver
  • Uninstall The Realtek GBE Driver through device manager
  • Take ownership and delete the files/folders I mention below
  • Install the latest Realtek Win 8.1 driver

Files and folders to delete:

Code:
system32\drivers\rt640x64.sys
system32\DriverStore\FileRepository\rt640x64.inf_amd64_825fd545e582c812 (entire folder and files within)
system32\DriverStore\en-US\rt640x64.inf_loc

Last edited by Corrupt^; 08-03-2015 at 19:11.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#95)
Dch48
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire Nitro+ RX 470 4g
Processor: AMD FX-6300 6 core
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-78LMT-S2
Memory: Corsair XMS DDR3-1333 8gb
Soundcard: Realtek 7.1 integrated
PSU: LEPA 650 watt
Default 08-03-2015, 21:43 | posts: 1,802 | Location: Upstate NY

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghosty View Post
Or just use a local account. Which everyone should be doing anyway.
Bahhh, I use my MS account just like in 8.1. I'll continue to do so. It provides more benefits than detriments.

What's the big deal with One Drive anyway? You can stop it from loading at startup by using CCleaner and it's easy to stop things from being saved there by default.

Last edited by Dch48; 08-03-2015 at 21:56.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#96)
theoneofgod
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: AMD 7950 (CFX retired)
Processor: Intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 800w
Default 08-03-2015, 21:44 | posts: 3,945

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dch48 View Post
Bahhh, I use my MS account just like in 8.1. I'll continue to do so. It provides more benefits than detriments.
Each their own
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#97)
Dch48
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire Nitro+ RX 470 4g
Processor: AMD FX-6300 6 core
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-78LMT-S2
Memory: Corsair XMS DDR3-1333 8gb
Soundcard: Realtek 7.1 integrated
PSU: LEPA 650 watt
Default 08-03-2015, 21:58 | posts: 1,802 | Location: Upstate NY

Quote:
Originally Posted by pegasus1 View Post
That caused me a number of issues, started with a BSOD and then needed a safemode to rectify.
I had no problems with winaero tweaker but then I only did the ones to enable colored title bars and remove shortcut arrows. The others didn't seem important.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#98)
Redemption80
Ancient Guru
 
Redemption80's Avatar
 
Videocard: GALAX 970/ASUS 970 STRIX
Processor: i7-2600K @ 4.7ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 PRO Intel P67
Memory: G.Skill RipJawsX 8GB
Soundcard: Nvidia - HDMI
PSU: Corsair GS800
Default 08-04-2015, 00:35 | posts: 17,649 | Location: Glasgow

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dch48 View Post
Bahhh, I use my MS account just like in 8.1. I'll continue to do so. It provides more benefits than detriments.

What's the big deal with One Drive anyway? You can stop it from loading at startup by using CCleaner and it's easy to stop things from being saved there by default.
I didn't even have to use anything like CCleaner, i disabled it at startup using the Task Manager.

I tweak pretty much nothing nowadays, as i only do it for performance improvements.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#99)
BetA
Ancient Guru
 
BetA's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX670 PEOC@1350Mhz
Processor: Q9550@3,8Ghz@Vendetta2
Mainboard: Asus P5Q Ketīs mBIOS :)
Memory: 4x2048 OCZ-REAPER 1080Mhz
Soundcard: CreativeX-FI X-tremeGamer
PSU: Corsair VX550W 550 Watt
Default 08-04-2015, 00:39 | posts: 3,950 | Location: outside the Box...

sorry, wrong thread
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#100)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 6700k NH-D14
Mainboard: Asrock z170 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair LPX 2400mhz 16gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec HCG 750m
Default 08-04-2015, 01:24 | posts: 7,342 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsunami231 View Post
ever since doing this Windows 10 Tweaks

#2

To disable Automatic driver updates I get these errors

All DeviceSetupManager Source.

Access to drivers on Windows Update was blocked by policy

Metadata staging failed, result={00000000-0000-0000-FFFF-FFFFFFFFFFFF} for container '0x80070490'

A connection to the Windows Update service could not be established.

The Network List Manager reports no connectivity to the internet.

Dont remeber getting those when I did this on my first install but they seem to be there with 2nd installed i had to do.

My solution to this was Disable Windowupdateclient logs



Quote:
Originally Posted by tsunami231 View Post
Installation Failure: Windows failed to install the following update with error 0x80073D0A: Store.

Installation Failure: Windows failed to install the following update with error 0x80246007: Microsoft Visual C++ 2015 Runtime Package.

I get bunchs these error for alot "apps" and apparntly it cause firewall is disabled? that is rather stupid, guess i will see alot those error.
and my solution to this was to disable AppModel-Runtime logs

Last edited by tsunami231; 08-04-2015 at 01:27.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.