Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Operating Systems
Operating Systems Is Windows 8.1 giving you a hard time ? Wanna try out Windows 10 ?



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#51)
zimzoid
Maha Guru
 
zimzoid's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xEVGA980TiSC+(H20) Swift
Processor: i7 4930K/Corsair H110i
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Black Ed
Memory: GSkillRipjawsZ4x4 2133mhz
Soundcard: SB Zx Denon Klipsch 5.1
PSU: CM V1200w Platinum
Default 07-31-2015, 04:37 | posts: 1,331 | Location: New Zealand

Thank you for this
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#52)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 07-31-2015, 11:39 | posts: 17,547 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Added link to OP for adding group policy to 10 Home
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#53)
niczerus
Master Guru
 
niczerus's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 960 SC 2GB
Processor: I5 2320+TX3
Mainboard: ASRock H61M-DGS
Memory: 8Gb DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake Smart sp530w
Default 07-31-2015, 15:56 | posts: 264

win 10 pro , i dont see on windows components windows defender to disable :/ .
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#54)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 07-31-2015, 15:58 | posts: 17,547 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by niczerus View Post
win 10 pro , i dont see on windows components windows defender to disable :/ .

   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#55)
vbetts
Don Vincenzo
 
vbetts's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia Geforce GTX 960M
Processor: Intel Core i7 6500U
Mainboard: Asus k501
Memory: 8gb DDR4
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: onboard
Default 07-31-2015, 16:09 | posts: 13,020 | Location: Toledo Ohio

I've done 6 installs so far.

My Rig- Easy 1-2-3, done in about an hour and a half including download time for Windows.

My Mac Pro- This one was kind of tricky using Boot Camp, so I used the Chameleon Bootloader instead. No problem doing a fresh install, but would not do an upgrade successfully.

Alienware Alpha- This one was interesting, as I didn't expect some of the Alienware software to work. Everything except the color changing on the LED of the case works. Gonna play with it tonight when I get off work.

Surface 3 Pro no problem.

My wife's laptop, errors out at some point during the installation. Problem is I cannot see it, as the screen goes blank while it is installing so I don't know what the error was. Is there a log file in the BT directory?

Macbook Air would not complete a successful upgrade, did a complete fresh install through bootcamp and it worked after that. Battery drain is horrible however, as a lot of the acpi and efi drivers in bootcamp for Windows aren't completely compatible with Windows 10! On a full battery, only lasted me about 2.5 hours and performance was awful as well.

Upgrading my Technical Preview machine to RTM as we speak. It's done and activated!

Last edited by vbetts; 07-31-2015 at 17:02.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#56)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 07-31-2015, 16:10 | posts: 17,547 | Location: 127.0.0.1

From what I've read, the upgrade log is in the $Windows~BT\Sources dir
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#57)
niczerus
Master Guru
 
niczerus's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 960 SC 2GB
Processor: I5 2320+TX3
Mainboard: ASRock H61M-DGS
Memory: 8Gb DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake Smart sp530w
Default 07-31-2015, 16:27 | posts: 264

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
yes but i dont see on my pc , is possible on spanish is endpoint protection ?
its the only folder match whit this folder :

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#58)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 07-31-2015, 16:29 | posts: 17,547 | Location: 127.0.0.1

?? That's the same setting, just enable it
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#59)
niczerus
Master Guru
 
niczerus's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 960 SC 2GB
Processor: I5 2320+TX3
Mainboard: ASRock H61M-DGS
Memory: 8Gb DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake Smart sp530w
Default 07-31-2015, 16:34 | posts: 264

http://i.imgur.com/yeUZfNE.jpg

sorry this is on my pc .

Last edited by niczerus; 07-31-2015 at 16:39.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#60)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 07-31-2015, 16:36 | posts: 17,547 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Enable it and see if Defender closes, it takes a few seconds to close once you enable that setting
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#61)
niczerus
Master Guru
 
niczerus's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 960 SC 2GB
Processor: I5 2320+TX3
Mainboard: ASRock H61M-DGS
Memory: 8Gb DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake Smart sp530w
Default 07-31-2015, 16:39 | posts: 264

yes its works now is disable .
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#62)
flashmozzg
Member Guru
 
Videocard: R9 290 4GB @ 947/1250
Processor: i5 4670K @ 4GHz
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z87-HD3
Memory: 16 GB
Soundcard: Sennheiser 323D
PSU: Zalman ZM600-HP
Default 07-31-2015, 18:27 | posts: 89

Yep. Can confirm that on LOCALIZED windows there is no Windows Defender options (or however it's called in your OS). The setting is hidden under Endpoint Protection for whatever reason.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#63)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 07-31-2015, 22:05 | posts: 3,452 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Btw, Win8.1 supports so called god mode control panel - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Window...Panel_shortcut
What about Win10?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#64)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 07-31-2015, 22:13 | posts: 17,547 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbk1969 View Post
Btw, Win8.1 supports so called god mode control panel - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Window...Panel_shortcut
What about Win10?
Yea works with 10 too
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#65)
mtrai
Master Guru
 
Videocard: PowerColor RX 480 Red Dev
Processor: Skylake I5 6600K
Mainboard: ASUS Z170-A
Memory: G.Skill Ripjaw V 2x8 3200
Soundcard:
PSU: evga supernova 1050 gs
Default 08-01-2015, 00:46 | posts: 755 | Location: Panama City Beach, FL, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
Yea works with 10 too
I ask for someone over at MDL to test god mode on win 10 Home to see if it allow access to group policy editor...also listed another method that could enable most of the gp editor from back in the win 7 and 8 days where some starter versions did not have the gp editor either.

To turn on God Mode, create a new folder on your desktop--or anywhere you'd like--and name it:

GodMode.{ED7BA470-8E54-465E-825C-99712043E01C}

Other method that might work:

http://drudger.deviantart.com/art/Ad...-msc-215792914

I know the instructions say it is for win 7 but once again worth a shot for someone with home installed to check out.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#66)
BetA
Ancient Guru
 
BetA's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX670 PEOC@1350Mhz
Processor: Q9550@3,8Ghz@Vendetta2
Mainboard: Asus P5Q Ketīs mBIOS :)
Memory: 4x2048 OCZ-REAPER 1080Mhz
Soundcard: CreativeX-FI X-tremeGamer
PSU: Corsair VX550W 550 Watt
Default 08-01-2015, 00:48 | posts: 3,950 | Location: outside the Box...

found some more tweaks



Quote:
Windows 10 Enterprise - Mother of all tweak scripts


 Click to show spoiler



source:
http://reboot.pro/topic/20622-window...tweak-scripts/
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#67)
milamber
Maha Guru
 
milamber's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 1070 Gaming 8G
Processor: Intel i7-3820 @4.3Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth X79
Memory: 16Gb Gskill Sniper @1666
Soundcard: Logitech Z623 / onboard
PSU: Corsair AX-850
Default 08-01-2015, 04:06 | posts: 1,116 | Location: Australia

A few tweaks here like getting rid of OneDrive and the hard-to-remove apps:

https://www.reddit.com/r/pcmasterrac...in_windows_10/
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#68)
Driller_au
Member Guru
 
Driller_au's Avatar
 
Videocard: gigabyte 1080 waterforce
Processor: I7-6850K
Mainboard: ASUS X-99 RoG Strix
Memory: DDR4 16 gig @ 3333MHz
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: corsair AX1200i
Default 08-01-2015, 08:46 | posts: 84 | Location: Straya

Thanks for these tips everyone very helpful
Has anyone tried the GPEDIT mod on win 10 home and does this allow the prevent windows automatic update fix ?

EDIT: yes it works was a bit of a hassle had to edit a .bat file

Last edited by Driller_au; 08-01-2015 at 13:29.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#69)
jeffmorris
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 760
Processor: Intel I5 4670
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z87X-OC
Memory: Two 8GB modules
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair TX 650W PSU
Default 08-01-2015, 10:45 | posts: 1,369

I think that third-party anti-virus programs should be disabled and uninstalled before installing Windows 10 over Windows 7 and 8.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#70)
pimp_gimp
Ancient Guru
 
pimp_gimp's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA Geforce GTX 980 SLI
Processor: Core i7-3770k 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Premium
Memory: 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws Z
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster Z
PSU: Corsair AX1200
Default 08-01-2015, 10:48 | posts: 6,570 | Location: Tacoma, Washington

Get rid of all apps with PowerShell ISE:

1. Open PowerShell ISE as an administrator
2. type Get-AppxPackage >C:\appDetails.txt (this exports all app names to a text file in the root of C:
3. Type Remove-App PackageFamilyName (ex. Microsoft.MicrosoftEdge_20.10240.16384.0_neutral__ 8wekyb3d8bbwe)
4. Press Enter and the app will be removed.
5. Continue the above steps for each app you want to remove or create a script.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#71)
mtrai
Master Guru
 
Videocard: PowerColor RX 480 Red Dev
Processor: Skylake I5 6600K
Mainboard: ASUS Z170-A
Memory: G.Skill Ripjaw V 2x8 3200
Soundcard:
PSU: evga supernova 1050 gs
Default 08-01-2015, 16:35 | posts: 755 | Location: Panama City Beach, FL, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Driller_au View Post
Thanks for these tips everyone very helpful
Has anyone tried the GPEDIT mod on win 10 home and does this allow the prevent windows automatic update fix ?

EDIT: yes it works was a bit of a hassle had to edit a .bat file
Well that is great to know for Home users. I am sure someone with better knowledge then me could create an easy to use tool for this. I use pro so do not need it but still nice to know.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#72)
spajdrik
Maha Guru
 
spajdrik's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gainward GTX 1060 6GB
Processor: Intel i5 6400@4.05 Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Z170-P
Memory: 8GB DDR4/ Team Elite 2600
Soundcard: N/A
PSU: SilentiumPC Fero 500W
Default 08-01-2015, 19:30 | posts: 1,252 | Location: Czech Republic

Guys, anyone got tweak about how to disable low disk space warning?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#73)
theoneofgod
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: AMD 7950 (CFX retired)
Processor: Intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 800w
Default 08-01-2015, 19:33 | posts: 3,945

Quote:
Originally Posted by spajdrik View Post
Guys, anyone got tweak about how to disable low disk space warning?
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Curre ntVersion\Policies

Add DWORD NoLowDiskSpaceChecks set value to 1. Reboot.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#74)
spajdrik
Maha Guru
 
spajdrik's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gainward GTX 1060 6GB
Processor: Intel i5 6400@4.05 Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Z170-P
Memory: 8GB DDR4/ Team Elite 2600
Soundcard: N/A
PSU: SilentiumPC Fero 500W
Default 08-01-2015, 19:40 | posts: 1,252 | Location: Czech Republic

Quote:
Originally Posted by theoneofgod View Post
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Curre ntVersion\Policies

Add DWORD NoLowDiskSpaceChecks set value to 1. Reboot.
Thanks, got it set nearly same, except i set it as under \Policies\Explorer (that's for Windows 8)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#75)
theoneofgod
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: AMD 7950 (CFX retired)
Processor: Intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 800w
Default 08-01-2015, 19:43 | posts: 3,945

Quote:
Originally Posted by spajdrik View Post
Thanks, got it set nearly same, except i set it as under \Policies\Explorer (that's for Windows 8)
Thanks. I'll remember that
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.