Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Game Tweaks and Modifications
Game Tweaks and Modifications This forum is dedicated to game modifications and tweaks. Here you can discuss performance and image quality modifications.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#76)
gomson
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 780ti Kingpin SLI
Processor: Intel i7 4960X
Mainboard: Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: 32GB
Soundcard:
PSU: 1200W
Default 01-09-2015, 11:48 | posts: 62

What game is that..?

Never mind, found it here..:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PHNmeA7RFxQ

Last edited by gomson; 01-09-2015 at 12:13.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#77)
Knochy
Newbie
 
Knochy's Avatar
 
Videocard: Palit GTX 980 4GB-GDDR5
Processor: Intel Core I5-4670K
Mainboard: MSI Z97-G45 Gaming
Memory: Kingston 8GB-DDR 1600MHz
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 750-Watt
Default 01-09-2015, 12:33 | posts: 41 | Location: Germany

Hello. Essenthy? Could you also upload your modifications? For example, your wet roads?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#78)
Essenthy
Master Guru
 
Essenthy's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 980Ti 6GB
Processor: i7 3820 @3.6ghz
Mainboard: ASROCK x79 EXTREME 4
Memory: 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: M-Audio Pro fire 610
PSU: Thermaltech 730w B
Default 01-09-2015, 13:55 | posts: 414 | Location: Outer heaven

Quote:
Originally Posted by Knochy View Post
Hello. Essenthy? Could you also upload your modifications? For example, your wet roads?
yes i just need to fix one texture and then release it, will post on the first page too
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#79)
Essenthy
Master Guru
 
Essenthy's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 980Ti 6GB
Processor: i7 3820 @3.6ghz
Mainboard: ASROCK x79 EXTREME 4
Memory: 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: M-Audio Pro fire 610
PSU: Thermaltech 730w B
Default 01-09-2015, 14:02 | posts: 414 | Location: Outer heaven

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThatGuyOverTher View Post
lol, i edited my original post to make it more readable, here is the name of the xml i am talking about : textureprofiles.xml
it can be found in this directory, shaders_unpack\engine\shaders
it is pretty long, i remember looking through the whole thing thinking i would find something of value in it but it is a bunch of texture names and the quality control for each one.
This is very interesting though considering that we could get textures of the same quality as in the E3 builds.
You know how the textures look so good when you are photoshopping them? But then when you are in game they just don't look as good? This could be what controls the quality of those textures
It is not for each individual texture though
Still, this can increase the quality of the game substantially...

Just so you get a quick preview of what all of them will look like, here is the line of code that you will see for each texture:

wait, what... I just found this while getting an example for the code...
Code:
<profile id="13" displayname="NormalMap Parallax" legacyid="583770668">
		<description>
			<image type="Texture" />
			<color type="NormalMap" />
			<alpha type="Height" values="Smooth" />
			<colorspace type="Linear" />
			<premultiplyalpha enabled="0" />
			<renormalize enabled="0" />
			<bordercolor enabled="0" color="0" />
			<lowprecision enabled="0" />
			<qualityressplittype type="Default" />
		</description>
		<compression enabled="1" weighting="Normalmap" />
		<mipmap type="Auto" filtering="Kaiser" sharpening="None" count="4294967295" disableskipmips="0">
			<fade mipstart="0" blending="0" />
		</mipmap>
	</profile>
normal parallax, that could be of interest...
damn so much settings, cant recognize any type of texture beside this one, its the fake reflection texures on windows :
Code:
<profile id="17" displayname="Cubemap AlphaBlend" legacyid="1106021792">
		<description>
			<image type="Cubemap" />
			<color type="ColorMap" />
			<alpha type="Blend" values="Smooth" />
			<colorspace type="sRGB" />
			<premultiplyalpha enabled="0" />
			<renormalize enabled="0" />
			<bordercolor enabled="0" color="0" />
			<lowprecision enabled="0" />
			<qualityressplittype type="Default" />
		</description>
		<compression enabled="1" weighting="Color" />
		<mipmap type="Auto" filtering="Kaiser" sharpening="None" count="4294967295" disableskipmips="0">
			<fade mipstart="0" blending="0" />
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#80)
ThatGuyOverTher
Master Guru
 
ThatGuyOverTher's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX980
Processor: I7 6700k @ 4.5 GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus Hero Viii
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16gb
Soundcard: Onboard and Sony MDRV6
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1300G2
Default 01-09-2015, 18:01 | posts: 569 | Location: Miami, Florida, U.S.A.

maybe with this though we can get some high quality textures looking the way they are supposed, it might be a big performance hit but some people with a powerful rig would be able to out put the textures at an uncompressed quality, we should look through this more, just saying... especially since i found what normalmap parallax. maybe with this we are one step closer to enabling the parallax occlusion mapping
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#81)
Essenthy
Master Guru
 
Essenthy's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 980Ti 6GB
Processor: i7 3820 @3.6ghz
Mainboard: ASROCK x79 EXTREME 4
Memory: 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: M-Audio Pro fire 610
PSU: Thermaltech 730w B
Default 01-09-2015, 18:11 | posts: 414 | Location: Outer heaven

not sur if the textures/models have the POM data, i mean you cant just enable it like magic without giving the textures data about how it should curve and represent the models

maybe they completely removed the data for it from models
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#82)
genstar
Member Guru
 
genstar's Avatar
 
Videocard: gt540
Processor: i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 220w
Default 01-09-2015, 18:22 | posts: 111

Quote:
Originally Posted by Essenthy View Post
not sur if the textures/models have the POM data, i mean you cant just enable it like magic without giving the textures data about how it should curve and represent the models

maybe they completely removed the data for it from models
but you can not add the parameters of wet conditions, on that of dry, to ensure that there is a 3d effect like this?




Last edited by genstar; 01-09-2015 at 19:05.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#83)
The Silver
Master Guru
 
The Silver's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 770 2GB
Processor: i5-3450 3,1GHz
Mainboard: AsRock H77
Memory: Corsair 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: XFX Pro 550W Core
Default 01-09-2015, 18:23 | posts: 469

The parallax mapping uses a texture to get the height, so it could search for a removed texture, or maybe it could use the normal map texture to get the heightmap, I should look at how other games manages POM to be sure though...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#84)
Nuk1e
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Asus GTX980Ti Strix
Processor: Intel Core i7 4770K
Mainboard: Asus Z87 Pro
Memory: Corsair Dominator 16GB
Soundcard: Soundblaster Recon 3D
PSU: Corsair AX760i
Default 01-09-2015, 20:10 | posts: 173

I think you are right Essenthy about PC's and next gen consoles getting a version that is slightly better than the old gen consules.

Every time you watch the e3 2012 demo my goodness the difference is so biggggg even the ps4 reveal demo looks great compared to the final product, no mod can ever make it look like the 2012 demo unfortunately

The whole atmosphere is so different the lighting effects are so good even some sounds got removed I remember hear noise of cans on the floor rolling by which are not in the game anymore btw.

As for leaving some of the old files in.... Why would they have left some in ? you don't anyone to see this kind of thing specially not with little notes like "we are running out of production time" I believe they left them in on pupose and they knew someone would find them, and I like a good conspiracy theory
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#85)
txgt
Master Guru
 
txgt's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 770 OC 4GB
Processor: Intel Core i7-3770K
Mainboard: ASUS MAXIMUS V EXTREME
Memory: Team Xtreem 2600MHz 16GB
Soundcard: GTX 770 HDMI
PSU: Cooler Master SPG 1200W
Default 01-09-2015, 21:16 | posts: 790 | Location: Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nuk1e View Post
I remember hear noise of cans on the floor rolling by which are not in the game anymore btw.
It's in the game, it's just a bit different. I've heard it several times.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#86)
Essenthy
Master Guru
 
Essenthy's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 980Ti 6GB
Processor: i7 3820 @3.6ghz
Mainboard: ASROCK x79 EXTREME 4
Memory: 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: M-Audio Pro fire 610
PSU: Thermaltech 730w B
Default 01-09-2015, 21:49 | posts: 414 | Location: Outer heaven

yeah the cans sound is in there you just have to turn up the volume to hear it, actually the sound levels in the game are very very low wich is weird for an AAA game, you can barely hear the background music, Aiden foot walk sound is near unhearable, i wonder if they even had time to do proper mastering at this point

and about the files you can imagine lots of scenario, i know that devs never delete this kind of files, because you always need them at one point to recycle contents/settings optmize ect ...

or maybe they didnt even have time to remove them

maybe they didnt expect peoples decrypting the files, but that's highly unlikely since Far cry 3 was already getting moded and both games used same files structure

or maybe they left them on purpose knowing the hype would explode if someone find them , wich actually happened, remember guru3d forums being down just because of that watch dogs thread ? the thread on neogaf got more than 1m views in less than a day ect ...

Last edited by Essenthy; 01-09-2015 at 21:55.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#87)
genstar
Member Guru
 
genstar's Avatar
 
Videocard: gt540
Processor: i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 220w
Default 01-10-2015, 03:39 | posts: 111

important news about the POM ... look in the folder shaders_unpack\engine\shaders and you will find a file named reliefmapping.inc.fx. And read this ... http://www.thisisthegreenroom.com/20...elief-mapping/
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#88)
KuroTenshi
Master Guru
 
KuroTenshi's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 970 4gb @ 1177/1402
Processor: Intel Core i5 @ 4100mhz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: G-Skill F3-2400C10 16gb
Soundcard: Onkyo TX-SR508 (HDMI 1.4)
PSU: Corsair 650W
Default 01-10-2015, 12:09 | posts: 488 | Location: France

Quote:
Originally Posted by genstar View Post
important news about the POM ... look in the folder shaders_unpack\engine\shaders and you will find a file named reliefmapping.inc.fx. And read this ... http://www.thisisthegreenroom.com/20...elief-mapping/
Nice find ! Maybe a new step to Watch Dogs Modding ^^

I updated my "Watch Dogs Enhanced" at first page.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#89)
ThatGuyOverTher
Master Guru
 
ThatGuyOverTher's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX980
Processor: I7 6700k @ 4.5 GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus Hero Viii
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16gb
Soundcard: Onboard and Sony MDRV6
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1300G2
Default 01-10-2015, 13:37 | posts: 569 | Location: Miami, Florida, U.S.A.

i already tried to edit the reliefmapping, there was no difference when i changed some stuff, maybe i am doing something wrong? I don't know, other people would have to take a look but in my experience with it there was no change, there must be something else that could help with the pom, maybe this is not the actual setting we are looking for. There has to be something else, there has to be. Otherwise, they just took it out altogether, hopefully they won't pull the same crap they did with this watch dogs on watch dogs 2...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#90)
genstar
Member Guru
 
genstar's Avatar
 
Videocard: gt540
Processor: i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 220w
Default 01-10-2015, 13:54 | posts: 111

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThatGuyOverTher View Post
i already tried to edit the reliefmapping, there was no difference when i changed some stuff, maybe i am doing something wrong? I don't know, other people would have to take a look but in my experience with it there was no change, there must be something else that could help with the pom, maybe this is not the actual setting we are looking for. There has to be something else, there has to be. Otherwise, they just took it out altogether, hopefully they won't pull the same crap they did with this watch dogs on watch dogs 2...
will not be that you have to put in some settings, minus the value for the depth of the soil?


Last edited by genstar; 01-10-2015 at 14:12.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#91)
ThatGuyOverTher
Master Guru
 
ThatGuyOverTher's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX980
Processor: I7 6700k @ 4.5 GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus Hero Viii
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16gb
Soundcard: Onboard and Sony MDRV6
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1300G2
Default 01-10-2015, 14:53 | posts: 569 | Location: Miami, Florida, U.S.A.

hmm, i am still testing out this shader, it is quite hard to figure out as i have never done such things as this.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#92)
txgt
Master Guru
 
txgt's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 770 OC 4GB
Processor: Intel Core i7-3770K
Mainboard: ASUS MAXIMUS V EXTREME
Memory: Team Xtreem 2600MHz 16GB
Soundcard: GTX 770 HDMI
PSU: Cooler Master SPG 1200W
Default 01-10-2015, 15:18 | posts: 790 | Location: Russia

Fuqing greedy ubisoft, they shouldn't have even planning the development of the game for PS3, X360 & WiiU in the first place. Then we would have even better game right now, not just graphically. I'm just hoping they're not planning on releasing Watch Dogs 2 on past gen.

Last edited by txgt; 01-10-2015 at 18:44.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#93)
Essenthy
Master Guru
 
Essenthy's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 980Ti 6GB
Processor: i7 3820 @3.6ghz
Mainboard: ASROCK x79 EXTREME 4
Memory: 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: M-Audio Pro fire 610
PSU: Thermaltech 730w B
Default 01-10-2015, 16:04 | posts: 414 | Location: Outer heaven

there is POM in the game and the file you're looking at is working, its more a matter of where it exist and where it dosnt, and that cant be just activated by modifying some settings ( thats what i think i might be wrong ) i think they simply removed the needed data for it on most of the other models, i dont think you can have it without tweaking models/textures to begin with

just like Aiden coat physics, the physics is nearly the same as the E3 demos, they simply disabled the upper mesh/bones of it from his back ( they do exist when you load the model in blender ) you can tweak as much as you want ther's no way to have move it move better without re tweaking Aiden model

as for WD2, am pretty confident that it will blow original WD, ther's 99% chance it will be only for current gen ( ps4,xbone,pc ) ther's no reason to still make for last gen

am more afraid of them dropping Aiden, that would be so disappointing
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#94)
ThatGuyOverTher
Master Guru
 
ThatGuyOverTher's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX980
Processor: I7 6700k @ 4.5 GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus Hero Viii
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16gb
Soundcard: Onboard and Sony MDRV6
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1300G2
Default 01-10-2015, 16:42 | posts: 569 | Location: Miami, Florida, U.S.A.

i know, Aiden was an amazing character in my opinion, he is the one that freaking started watch dogs, why get rid of him when he can be improved in the next one!
But from the rumors i have seen, WD2 might be huge, it could be in a bunch of different cities and also have more diversity in the AI and character themselves. This sounds pretty good to me. When is E3 2015? Maybe they might announce it then...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#95)
Essenthy
Master Guru
 
Essenthy's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 980Ti 6GB
Processor: i7 3820 @3.6ghz
Mainboard: ASROCK x79 EXTREME 4
Memory: 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: M-Audio Pro fire 610
PSU: Thermaltech 730w B
Default 01-10-2015, 17:17 | posts: 414 | Location: Outer heaven

yeah saw the rumors articles, they all came from some obscure Kpop fansite, wich you wonder what the **** they have to do with gaming to begin with, let alone watch dogs .. i wish they kept the old creepy uncle aiden from E3 , he sound/look 10 billions time more cooler than the average joe on the released game
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#96)
ThatGuyOverTher
Master Guru
 
ThatGuyOverTher's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX980
Processor: I7 6700k @ 4.5 GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus Hero Viii
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16gb
Soundcard: Onboard and Sony MDRV6
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1300G2
Default 01-10-2015, 18:34 | posts: 569 | Location: Miami, Florida, U.S.A.

yes that is so true, he was so much more epic before, i mean he is still really cool now, but he was so much better back then! I they bring that Aiden back , then we will have more people enjoying him
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#97)
txgt
Master Guru
 
txgt's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 770 OC 4GB
Processor: Intel Core i7-3770K
Mainboard: ASUS MAXIMUS V EXTREME
Memory: Team Xtreem 2600MHz 16GB
Soundcard: GTX 770 HDMI
PSU: Cooler Master SPG 1200W
Default 01-10-2015, 18:49 | posts: 790 | Location: Russia

Found another side effect of Temporal SMAA - it removes (smoothers) the glitching of the lights when they turning on after blackout. Just a heads up for those who using it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#98)
ThatGuyOverTher
Master Guru
 
ThatGuyOverTher's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX980
Processor: I7 6700k @ 4.5 GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus Hero Viii
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16gb
Soundcard: Onboard and Sony MDRV6
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1300G2
Default 01-10-2015, 22:17 | posts: 569 | Location: Miami, Florida, U.S.A.

i never had issues with the blackout, i do not know what you guys have been talking about because the light explosion effect always happens for me. Were you guys able to fix your problems with that other than just using temporal smaa?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#99)
txgt
Master Guru
 
txgt's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 770 OC 4GB
Processor: Intel Core i7-3770K
Mainboard: ASUS MAXIMUS V EXTREME
Memory: Team Xtreem 2600MHz 16GB
Soundcard: GTX 770 HDMI
PSU: Cooler Master SPG 1200W
Default 01-10-2015, 23:48 | posts: 790 | Location: Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThatGuyOverTher View Post
i never had issues with the blackout, i do not know what you guys have been talking about because the light explosion effect always happens for me. Were you guys able to fix your problems with that other than just using temporal smaa?
I was talking about glitching/flickering not explosions, read again.
About explosions: the explosions disappeared for me after I disabled Cloud Saving in Uplay. I enabled it recently, the effect came back, but it still comes and goes after some online play.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#100)
puredorian
Master Guru
 
puredorian's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 1070
Processor: Ryzen 5 1600X @ 4.0 GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Prime B350 Plus
Memory: DDR4 Kingston 8x2 2666Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 650W
Default 01-11-2015, 00:16 | posts: 179 | Location: Russia

You know that old model of Aiden, aka creepy uncle could be used in WD2, I hope, considering how ubisoft is known of altering faces of main hero in their series (Desmond in AC 1, AC 2, AC 3, etc). They could also fast forward the story to a time when Aiden got older so face changed, I really wish they would do that.

But after bad blood, I fear that ubisoft might change the whole spectre to more fun, crazy, and unserious attributes, like T-bone is.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.