Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Game Tweaks and Modifications
Game Tweaks and Modifications This forum is dedicated to game modifications and tweaks. Here you can discuss performance and image quality modifications.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#51)
ThatGuyOverTher
Master Guru
 
ThatGuyOverTher's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX980
Processor: I7 6700k @ 4.5 GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus Hero Viii
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16gb
Soundcard: Onboard and Sony MDRV6
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1300G2
Default 01-07-2015, 10:24 | posts: 569 | Location: Miami, Florida, U.S.A.

very nice job essenthi! though it is incomplete... if you play the mission rat's lair and get into a chase you will notice that there is more to the song than just that melody you played, actually that is only the beginning of the whole song
Just wanted to inform you as this sounds very nice but should add this part to it, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8KFU8YSDLUg
This is what is supposed to be the rest of the song you made.
Hope that was helpful

Last edited by ThatGuyOverTher; 01-07-2015 at 11:17.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#52)
txgt
Master Guru
 
txgt's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 770 OC 4GB
Processor: Intel Core i7-3770K
Mainboard: ASUS MAXIMUS V EXTREME
Memory: Team Xtreem 2600MHz 16GB
Soundcard: GTX 770 HDMI
PSU: Cooler Master SPG 1200W
Default 01-07-2015, 11:42 | posts: 790 | Location: Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Essenthy View Post
her's one the song used in the e3 2013 gameplay demo :
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R0Sml8Dr3_4
Download :
http://www.mediafire.com/listen/lq7c...ST_E3_2013.wav
clearly it's not that song: http://youtu.be/EtBh4QzZKz4?t=9s
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#53)
genstar
Member Guru
 
genstar's Avatar
 
Videocard: gt540
Processor: i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 220w
Default 01-07-2015, 11:44 | posts: 111

Quote:
Originally Posted by Essenthy View Post
her's one the song used in the e3 2013 gameplay demo :
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R0Sml8Dr3_4
Download :
http://www.mediafire.com/listen/lq7c...ST_E3_2013.wav

but a when we see one of your patch? I follow your work from your first video on youtube ...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#54)
Essenthy
Master Guru
 
Essenthy's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 980Ti 6GB
Processor: i7 3820 @3.6ghz
Mainboard: ASROCK x79 EXTREME 4
Memory: 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: M-Audio Pro fire 610
PSU: Thermaltech 730w B
Default 01-07-2015, 11:52 | posts: 414 | Location: Outer heaven

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThatGuyOverTher View Post
very nice job essenthi! though it is incomplete... if you play the mission rat's lair and get into a chase you will notice that there is more to the song than just that melody you played, actually that is only the beginning of the whole song
Just wanted to inform you as this sounds very nice but should add this part to it, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8KFU8YSDLUg
This is what is supposed to be the rest of the song you made.
Hope that was helpful
oh you're right thanks, i just replayed the mission , i tried to follow the E3 version wich dosnt have that second part, i might include it in another version, i though about making a full unofficial OST with all the songs that arnt in the official OST
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#55)
Essenthy
Master Guru
 
Essenthy's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 980Ti 6GB
Processor: i7 3820 @3.6ghz
Mainboard: ASROCK x79 EXTREME 4
Memory: 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: M-Audio Pro fire 610
PSU: Thermaltech 730w B
Default 01-07-2015, 11:53 | posts: 414 | Location: Outer heaven

Quote:
Originally Posted by txgt View Post
clearly it's not that song: http://youtu.be/EtBh4QzZKz4?t=9s
nop sorry Txgt, i didnt find that one , the versiont that i found also has aiden voice over it, but i found the next song that play when the criminal chase start its pretty cool

Last edited by Essenthy; 01-07-2015 at 11:56.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#56)
Essenthy
Master Guru
 
Essenthy's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 980Ti 6GB
Processor: i7 3820 @3.6ghz
Mainboard: ASROCK x79 EXTREME 4
Memory: 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: M-Audio Pro fire 610
PSU: Thermaltech 730w B
Default 01-07-2015, 11:55 | posts: 414 | Location: Outer heaven

Quote:
Originally Posted by genstar View Post
but a when we see one of your patch? I follow your work from your first video on youtube ...
because its not really playable, its made just for rainy nights, i have to fix some textures that have too much reflection too
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#57)
genstar
Member Guru
 
genstar's Avatar
 
Videocard: gt540
Processor: i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 220w
Default 01-07-2015, 14:29 | posts: 111

sorry but the reflections on the cars, at night, I repeat, at night, now appear after updating the patch ubisoft or after updating the nvidia driver?





Last edited by genstar; 01-07-2015 at 16:22.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#58)
ThatGuyOverTher
Master Guru
 
ThatGuyOverTher's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX980
Processor: I7 6700k @ 4.5 GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus Hero Viii
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16gb
Soundcard: Onboard and Sony MDRV6
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1300G2
Default 01-07-2015, 20:41 | posts: 569 | Location: Miami, Florida, U.S.A.

i have been thinking that maybe the reason we don't see the parallax occlusion mapping is because they scrapped the meshes that had the mapping in it and replaced it with some that does not include pom in it, just a theory but why else would we not be able to see it after all this? Maybe there is something buried deep in the game files that we have not looked before that could enable or maybe it was just scrapped all together, either way the game still looks amazing but it would be even more amazing if we could just get that back.
Is it possible to do what Skyrim modders have done with the parallax occlusion mapping and make the meshes again? Or is the file type that Ubi uses alien to the tools that people use to make the mesh?
I have seen someone turn the XBG into a file that could be used by blender but the name of the site i found it on escapes me... But what i remember is that he had to do some sort of scripting? I do not entirely remember but he was able to change the format of the Aiden model and make it editable in blender, the thing is when i downloaded it the first time, i noticed that i do not know how to use blender, lol
Ugh, i will search for the site in which i found it on because that could be helpful to out endeavors in making the game look even more awesome than it already does!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#59)
ThatGuyOverTher
Master Guru
 
ThatGuyOverTher's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX980
Processor: I7 6700k @ 4.5 GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus Hero Viii
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16gb
Soundcard: Onboard and Sony MDRV6
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1300G2
Default 01-07-2015, 20:47 | posts: 569 | Location: Miami, Florida, U.S.A.

hehe, i already found the forum! http://forum.xentax.com/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=11602
that is the link to the forum i was talking about in my last post,
Here is the link to the files for the models in which can be used in blender 249 http://forum.xentax.com/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=11602

And then here is a site that was shown on the thread, i have not looked at it but you guys may be interested so i am going to put it in there http://www.zmodeler3.com/
Hopefully people know how to script in blender and actually model in blender too !
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#60)
puredorian
Master Guru
 
puredorian's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD MSI R9 280X
Processor: AMD FX-4300
Mainboard: MSI 970A-G46
Memory: Kingston 4x2 1600Mhz DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 650W
Default 01-07-2015, 21:57 | posts: 171 | Location: Russia

I talked with a guy who had knowledge about XBG, he said that he has no plans to release this kit, since he lost interest in the game.

Such a shame.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#61)
The Silver
Master Guru
 
The Silver's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 770 2GB
Processor: i5-3450 3,1GHz
Mainboard: AsRock H77
Memory: Corsair 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: XFX Pro 550W Core
Default 01-07-2015, 23:36 | posts: 413

The POM has little to do with 3d models, it's a shader, and is usually set as an attribute of a material, probably they've just "unticked" it from everything, I'd say that we should move on this direction, our best bet is to find something like a config file of the materials that allows to re-enable it somewhat.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#62)
ThatGuyOverTher
Master Guru
 
ThatGuyOverTher's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX980
Processor: I7 6700k @ 4.5 GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus Hero Viii
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16gb
Soundcard: Onboard and Sony MDRV6
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1300G2
Default 01-08-2015, 00:36 | posts: 569 | Location: Miami, Florida, U.S.A.

hmm , i was not aware that pom was a shader, the more you know i guess hehe, i never actually studied up on that kind of thing so thanks for informing me that!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#63)
ThatGuyOverTher
Master Guru
 
ThatGuyOverTher's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX980
Processor: I7 6700k @ 4.5 GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus Hero Viii
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16gb
Soundcard: Onboard and Sony MDRV6
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1300G2
Default 01-08-2015, 02:39 | posts: 569 | Location: Miami, Florida, U.S.A.

since pom is a shader, have you guys looked at shaders.dat? it is filled with .fx files that i cannot really make out what you are supposed to do in them but some people might be able to figure out how and where to find the pom in there, just open the .fx in notepad+ and whoo you can see the shaders
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#64)
Essenthy
Master Guru
 
Essenthy's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 980Ti 6GB
Processor: i7 3820 @3.6ghz
Mainboard: ASROCK x79 EXTREME 4
Memory: 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: M-Audio Pro fire 610
PSU: Thermaltech 730w B
Default 01-08-2015, 06:16 | posts: 414 | Location: Outer heaven

inc.fx files seems to be code that can be modified ( you can open them with notepad++ ) i found something interesting actually

Quote:
#ifndef _SHADERS_WEATHER_INC_FX_
#define _SHADERS_WEATHER_INC_FX_

#if !defined(NOMAD_PLATFORM_CURRENTGEN) || defined(HAS_RAINDROP_RIPPLE) || defined(FAMILY_MESH_DRIVERCLOTH) || defined(FAMILY_MESH_CHARACTER)
#define WETNESS_ENABLED
but i have no idea what that kind of code mean

anyways fx files in parameter folder seems to be cach or dont hold much usable information since they all stat at the start

Quote:
// This file is automatically generated, do not modify
maybe they are generated from the inc.fx files

the xmls files in materialdescriptors folder seems to define some of the value found in defaultrenderengine.xml, like min value and max, they are formated like environementlighting.lib files , at top you'll see the settings that are in the xml file and some values, then down all the settings from top with more detailed values/description
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#65)
gomson
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 780ti Kingpin SLI
Processor: Intel i7 4960X
Mainboard: Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: 32GB
Soundcard:
PSU: 1200W
Default 01-08-2015, 10:30 | posts: 62

Another music cue that seem to be missing in the actual game is also this one..
@time 20.05
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CWQN...bUgGqzRDh2DrGw

I think its actually a really nice chase music. I'm hoping somebody's been able to locate it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#66)
ThatGuyOverTher
Master Guru
 
ThatGuyOverTher's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX980
Processor: I7 6700k @ 4.5 GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus Hero Viii
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16gb
Soundcard: Onboard and Sony MDRV6
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1300G2
Default 01-08-2015, 10:38 | posts: 569 | Location: Miami, Florida, U.S.A.

ah, i love that song too, it is in Not a Job for Tyrone if i am correct, but it should be the actual chase music since it sounds so good.

As for the inc.fx, i was looking at those too and i was not able to make out anything that it was supposed to be lol, if only we had a guide from someone who made it lol. If only..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#67)
genstar
Member Guru
 
genstar's Avatar
 
Videocard: gt540
Processor: i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 220w
Default 01-08-2015, 11:06 | posts: 111

Quote:
Originally Posted by Essenthy View Post
because its not really playable, its made just for rainy nights, i have to fix some textures that have too much reflection too
I think your work done "night rain", together with that of the day in your youtube video of June is already excellent. If you can add the POM becomes perfect. I hope you will soon release your patch

Last edited by genstar; 01-08-2015 at 11:12.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#68)
gomson
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 780ti Kingpin SLI
Processor: Intel i7 4960X
Mainboard: Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: 32GB
Soundcard:
PSU: 1200W
Default 01-08-2015, 11:12 | posts: 62

You're right, I can't believe I missed that, now if only that could be modded into a chase music, it would be AWESOME!!!!...


Quote:
Originally Posted by ThatGuyOverTher View Post
ah, i love that song too, it is in Not a Job for Tyrone if i am correct, but it should be the actual chase music since it sounds so good.

As for the inc.fx, i was looking at those too and i was not able to make out anything that it was supposed to be lol, if only we had a guide from someone who made it lol. If only..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#69)
Essenthy
Master Guru
 
Essenthy's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 980Ti 6GB
Processor: i7 3820 @3.6ghz
Mainboard: ASROCK x79 EXTREME 4
Memory: 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: M-Audio Pro fire 610
PSU: Thermaltech 730w B
Default 01-08-2015, 12:02 | posts: 414 | Location: Outer heaven

i think i found that song the other day, i have to look again
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#70)
ThatGuyOverTher
Master Guru
 
ThatGuyOverTher's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX980
Processor: I7 6700k @ 4.5 GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus Hero Viii
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16gb
Soundcard: Onboard and Sony MDRV6
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1300G2
Default 01-09-2015, 00:31 | posts: 569 | Location: Miami, Florida, U.S.A.

looking through all these shader files is making me wonder how we would even be able to modify these files...
in other news, look what i found in the shadow.inc.fx file
Code:
#ifdef HACK_WATCHDOG_PC_SKU_FIX_FSM_IN_TUNNEL_FROM_MADMILE_TO_PARKERSQUARE
    //Hardcode an AABB to fix bleeding light in the tunnel from madmile to parkersquare on low end PC. where FSM is of too low quality
    //and produce artifacts in the distance. This should have been fixed by adding occluder in the data however data is already locked
    //as we are late on production.
It seems as if they were pressed hard on time and were late on production, that could explain a couple of things...

ALSO, take a look at "worldtransform.inc.fx" it could have something to do with the pom, it has x,y values in it so... I don't really know but i am just going on what i see...

Last edited by ThatGuyOverTher; 01-09-2015 at 00:52.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#71)
Essenthy
Master Guru
 
Essenthy's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 980Ti 6GB
Processor: i7 3820 @3.6ghz
Mainboard: ASROCK x79 EXTREME 4
Memory: 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: M-Audio Pro fire 610
PSU: Thermaltech 730w B
Default 01-09-2015, 08:30 | posts: 414 | Location: Outer heaven

nice find !

spent some times looking at inc.fx files yesterday, they have simple structure like most of the xml files

at top you have some description of what the file will contain, then bottom the values themselves to modify

some values are point float that you can easily modify by converting normal values to point float ( i guess ) then you have very simple " true " or " false " values that you can change

and then you have more complicated stuff like .x .z , algorithmic **** that i have no idea how to even read

also after watching PS3 footage of the game, i am pretty sure now that what we have on PC/PS4 is a port of the old gen version, they clearly couldnt even downgrade the old build (e3, ps4 reveal) to the old gen, they had to rebuild it somehow to make it work first on oldgen then port it to PC/PS4 ,and the fact that we have PS3/X360 config files on the PC version just confirm that, if it was a true PC version, ther's no way they would leave old gen config files, they unified all the versions

i have no doubt that the PS4 can run the old build ( PS4 reveal ) at least @900p, as much as i dont like consoles , they arnt that weak , at least for the PS4

Last edited by Essenthy; 01-09-2015 at 08:41.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#72)
ThatGuyOverTher
Master Guru
 
ThatGuyOverTher's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX980
Processor: I7 6700k @ 4.5 GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus Hero Viii
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16gb
Soundcard: Onboard and Sony MDRV6
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1300G2
Default 01-09-2015, 09:48 | posts: 569 | Location: Miami, Florida, U.S.A.

you have made a major point! for a while now i have been thinking that they scrapped the game after 2012 and started making it again, maybe even after 2013 because of the old gen, it does not take that long to rebuild a game that was already finished, especially since what they were rebuilding were shaders and other things.
Our theories are supported by the fact that a bunch of the E3 stuff were left in too. They did not have enough time to thoroughly port the game to pc leaving all of the original files in there ( i am going to assume that they kept the original files in to put in the pc version but were too pressed on time and just kept what we had on release) I mean, it only makes sense, how else would they not be able to do things such as volumetric fog, csm shadows, soft shadows, higher quality bloom ( meaning no compression), the rain, wind, sky, pom. It seems as if their excuse was just to keep us from complaining more than we did in the first place, because if they just flat out said, we could not make it too pretty because we did not have enough time.. I mean, you gotta give them something for trying, at least they left the files in there, even if they were not meant to be tampered with....

Anyways, i found an xml that controls how the textures look, you can control whether or not the texture is compressed ( all of them are ) you can make it so the textures are sharpened (it is disabled, this is more than likely why the textures look like shista without msaa), there is something for blending the textures ( would not use that as it sounds more negative than positive), you can also change the color of them, pretty much you can imagine this xml to be the control panel for texture quality. This is great! We can have textures that look much better! But, the xml is quite large since the xml is filled with all of the textures and quality control for each, that means that if you want all the textures to be uncompressed and sharpened, you would have to put in 1 or 0 for each texture ( that is a lot to go through ) i could start doing it now, but the thing is,
school has been going crazy for, I have to study for the A+ test ( the major one for being in IT, one of the most important certifications), also i am getting certified in windows, making things for my school website, it is a lot of work.
I can start working on that xml today though since it is friday, but it would have to be after hours.
Thanks for reading this post with an overage amount of text! lol

Last edited by ThatGuyOverTher; 01-09-2015 at 10:51.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#73)
Essenthy
Master Guru
 
Essenthy's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 980Ti 6GB
Processor: i7 3820 @3.6ghz
Mainboard: ASROCK x79 EXTREME 4
Memory: 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: M-Audio Pro fire 610
PSU: Thermaltech 730w B
Default 01-09-2015, 09:59 | posts: 414 | Location: Outer heaven

man just hit enter sometimes when writing a wall of text

anyways what's the xml that you're talking about ? i could take a look at it
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#74)
ThatGuyOverTher
Master Guru
 
ThatGuyOverTher's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX980
Processor: I7 6700k @ 4.5 GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus Hero Viii
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16gb
Soundcard: Onboard and Sony MDRV6
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1300G2
Default 01-09-2015, 11:04 | posts: 569 | Location: Miami, Florida, U.S.A.

lol, i edited my original post to make it more readable, here is the name of the xml i am talking about : textureprofiles.xml
it can be found in this directory, shaders_unpack\engine\shaders
it is pretty long, i remember looking through the whole thing thinking i would find something of value in it but it is a bunch of texture names and the quality control for each one.
This is very interesting though considering that we could get textures of the same quality as in the E3 builds.
You know how the textures look so good when you are photoshopping them? But then when you are in game they just don't look as good? This could be what controls the quality of those textures
It is not for each individual texture though
Still, this can increase the quality of the game substantially...

Just so you get a quick preview of what all of them will look like, here is the line of code that you will see for each texture:

wait, what... I just found this while getting an example for the code...
Code:
<profile id="13" displayname="NormalMap Parallax" legacyid="583770668">
		<description>
			<image type="Texture" />
			<color type="NormalMap" />
			<alpha type="Height" values="Smooth" />
			<colorspace type="Linear" />
			<premultiplyalpha enabled="0" />
			<renormalize enabled="0" />
			<bordercolor enabled="0" color="0" />
			<lowprecision enabled="0" />
			<qualityressplittype type="Default" />
		</description>
		<compression enabled="1" weighting="Normalmap" />
		<mipmap type="Auto" filtering="Kaiser" sharpening="None" count="4294967295" disableskipmips="0">
			<fade mipstart="0" blending="0" />
		</mipmap>
	</profile>
normal parallax, that could be of interest...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#75)
genstar
Member Guru
 
genstar's Avatar
 
Videocard: gt540
Processor: i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 220w
Default 01-09-2015, 11:25 | posts: 111

every time I look at the trailer for this game ....I remember always watchdogs ...




Last edited by genstar; 01-09-2015 at 13:19.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.