Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD Radeon
Videocards - AMD Radeon AMD Radeon graphics cards. Do you have one or want to buy one? Use this forum to discuss anything concerning products using Radeon graphics cards, CrossFireX, from Radeon HD 7800 to R9 390X



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#76)
AMDMatt
Master Guru
 
AMDMatt's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4x Fury X
Processor: i7 5960X @4.9Ghz (Bench)
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Extreme IV
Memory: 16GB 3200Mhz GSkill CL14
Soundcard: Logitech G930
PSU: 2000 Watt SuperFlower PSU
Default 12-12-2014, 09:45 | posts: 463 | Location: Technical Support Engineer @AMDCare

Quote:
Originally Posted by jrkob View Post
Matt, I am using a software called CloneDVD which can rip DVDs into mp4 files.
When I'm running it, my GPUs are not used, only my CPUs, according to Afterburner.
Is there a trick for rippers (like the one I have, or others) to use GPUs in addition of CPUs ? (with the aim of ripping faster, of course).
I don't think it's possible I'm afraid.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kevsamiga1974 View Post
Probably went the same way of the dodo then, along with SuperTiling and SFR.

However ForceSingleGPU.exe must be in there somewhere along with CompatAFR-1x1 (to get games like PES 2013 to scale properly without jerkiness).

Are modern GPU's really all that nice and fast that there is no place for optimisation "tricks" anymore, and things like FP24 to FP16 demotion ?
I think most of those have been removed now, however you can find the SuperTiling and Scissor Mode explanations in the CCC Help Files. They are no longer used though. Present options in CCC are AFR Friendly and Render All 1x1.

AFR Friendly skips all resource transfers between GPUs, assuming that each frame is independent of the previous frame. (Usually not the case for performance reasons)
Render All 1x1 is the normal unprofiled/safe app profile, but renders all 1x1 resources every frame in order to eliminate this common dependency between frames and allow the frames to overlap and the app to scale. (E.g. instead of transferring a 1x1 resource to the slave GPUs, it will just render it, which can be faster and eliminates the frame dependency.)
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#77)
jrkob
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 12-12-2014, 12:30 | posts: 16

Thanks Matt.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#78)
AMDMatt
Master Guru
 
AMDMatt's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4x Fury X
Processor: i7 5960X @4.9Ghz (Bench)
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Extreme IV
Memory: 16GB 3200Mhz GSkill CL14
Soundcard: Logitech G930
PSU: 2000 Watt SuperFlower PSU
Default 12-12-2014, 14:32 | posts: 463 | Location: Technical Support Engineer @AMDCare

Quote:
Originally Posted by jrkob View Post
Thanks Matt.
No problem.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#79)
Pill Monster
Banned
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.7
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB HyperX Beast 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty, Wharfedale
PSU: AcBel M8 750 Bronze
Default 12-19-2014, 13:15 | posts: 25,235 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMDMatt View Post

Catalyst AI no longer exists my friend.
Ah, yes it does and still controls Texture Filtering quality like it always has.

To disable AI go to AppData\Local\ATI\ACE\Profiles and edit CatalystAI Enabled to Disabled.

Then close MOM and CCC in TM, find regkey {4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318} and change Value CatalystAI to 30.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#80)
AMDMatt
Master Guru
 
AMDMatt's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4x Fury X
Processor: i7 5960X @4.9Ghz (Bench)
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Extreme IV
Memory: 16GB 3200Mhz GSkill CL14
Soundcard: Logitech G930
PSU: 2000 Watt SuperFlower PSU
Default 12-19-2014, 16:01 | posts: 463 | Location: Technical Support Engineer @AMDCare

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
Ah, yes it does and still controls Texture Filtering quality like it always has.

To disable AI go to AppData\Local\ATI\ACE\Profiles and edit CatalystAI Enabled to Disabled.

Then close MOM and CCC in TM, find regkey {4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318} and change Value CatalystAI to 30.
You might still be able to tweak it unofficially, but it (Catalyst AI) was removed from CCC suite because it's not really necessary anymore. A lot of the features that were in Catalyst AI were to help game developers, but due to the advancements in the DirectX API they are not really necessary anymore. Even the Texture Filtering Quality and Surface Format Optimization options don't have much of an impact these days although they are still there under "Texture Filtering" drop down under 3D Application Settings.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#81)
Pill Monster
Banned
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.7
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB HyperX Beast 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty, Wharfedale
PSU: AcBel M8 750 Bronze
Default 12-19-2014, 20:49 | posts: 25,235 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMDMatt View Post
You might still be able to tweak it unofficially, but it (Catalyst AI) was removed from CCC suite because it's not really necessary anymore. A lot of the features that were in Catalyst AI were to help game developers, but due to the advancements in the DirectX API they are not really necessary anymore. Even the Texture Filtering Quality and Surface Format Optimization options don't have much of an impact these days although they are still there under "Texture Filtering" drop down under 3D Application Settings.
Um no it hasn't been removed only the GUI option to disable it has. Otherwise Catalyst AI is still alive and kicking in both the registry and in CCC.
It uses the CPU to analyze a scene and decide which optimizations to apply and where depending on the TF setting, unless things have changed.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#82)
Mrwhiterx7
Newbie
 
Videocard: 3 x Sapphire 290 4gb
Processor: 4930k @ 4.6ghz
Mainboard: ASUS RIVE
Memory: 16gb Trident X 2400mhz
Soundcard: Always changing
PSU: EVGA 1300g2
Default 12-27-2014, 07:07 | posts: 30 | Location: Charlotte, NC

Not sure this is the best spot to ask, but I know Matt plays BF4 with multi gpu sooooooo is Mantle working with multiple 290's now??? Not long ago I tried it and got the sadness mega stutter every 5 seconds
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#83)
AMDMatt
Master Guru
 
AMDMatt's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4x Fury X
Processor: i7 5960X @4.9Ghz (Bench)
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Extreme IV
Memory: 16GB 3200Mhz GSkill CL14
Soundcard: Logitech G930
PSU: 2000 Watt SuperFlower PSU
Default 12-28-2014, 09:04 | posts: 463 | Location: Technical Support Engineer @AMDCare

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrwhiterx7 View Post
Not sure this is the best spot to ask, but I know Matt plays BF4 with multi gpu sooooooo is Mantle working with multiple 290's now??? Not long ago I tried it and got the sadness mega stutter every 5 seconds
Yes it does, the Mantle (system) memory leak was fixed. Now it works wonderfully well!

I captured a brief video (handheld so forgive the terrible quality) of Mantle in action at 4K maximum settings using 4x290X 8GB reference cards.





   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#84)
BravoFxTrt
Master Guru
 
BravoFxTrt's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2X MSI R9 280X 6GB
Processor: AMD BulldozerFX4170 4Core
Mainboard: ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0
Memory: Kingston HyperX FURY 16GB
Soundcard: RealTek HD Audio
PSU: Corsair RM1000W
Default 12-29-2014, 19:58 | posts: 168 | Location: AZ, USA

Hi Matt,

I finally got both my R9 280x's and 1000W PSU, Thanks for this thread as it helped me figure out how to make it work for me.

Every thing is working as advertised
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#85)
AMDMatt
Master Guru
 
AMDMatt's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4x Fury X
Processor: i7 5960X @4.9Ghz (Bench)
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Extreme IV
Memory: 16GB 3200Mhz GSkill CL14
Soundcard: Logitech G930
PSU: 2000 Watt SuperFlower PSU
Default 12-30-2014, 08:36 | posts: 463 | Location: Technical Support Engineer @AMDCare

Quote:
Originally Posted by BravoFxTrt View Post
Hi Matt,

I finally got both my R9 280x's and 1000W PSU, Thanks for this thread as it helped me figure out how to make it work for me.

Every thing is working as advertised
Great to hear and thanks for the update.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#86)
signex
Ancient Guru
 
signex's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS ROG Strix RX 460 4GB
Processor: Intel Pentium G4560
Mainboard: MSI H110M Pro-VD
Memory: 8GB Crucial DDR4 2133mhz
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: EVGA 430W
Default 12-31-2014, 17:25 | posts: 8,136 | Location: Netherlands

I have some concerns about input lag and GPU Usage.

So far it only happened in Call of Duty Advanced Warfare and The Crew.

There is some noticeable input lag with COD and low fps in The Crew with 4x MSAA enabled.
Or The Crew might be to hefty for my cards with 4x MSAA, cause with one card it crippled my fps in the 20s so crossfire would do 35-40fps so i think it's the games fault/optimization.

What can i do about input lag? that's my biggest concern cause i play shooters where it really matters.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#87)
AMDMatt
Master Guru
 
AMDMatt's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4x Fury X
Processor: i7 5960X @4.9Ghz (Bench)
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Extreme IV
Memory: 16GB 3200Mhz GSkill CL14
Soundcard: Logitech G930
PSU: 2000 Watt SuperFlower PSU
Default 01-01-2015, 10:17 | posts: 463 | Location: Technical Support Engineer @AMDCare

Quote:
Originally Posted by signex View Post
I have some concerns about input lag and GPU Usage.

So far it only happened in Call of Duty Advanced Warfare and The Crew.

There is some noticeable input lag with COD and low fps in The Crew with 4x MSAA enabled.
Or The Crew might be to hefty for my cards with 4x MSAA, cause with one card it crippled my fps in the 20s so crossfire would do 35-40fps so i think it's the games fault/optimization.

What can i do about input lag? that's my biggest concern cause i play shooters where it really matters.
To reduce input lag disable vsync, triple buffering. If you must use vsync then cap the fps using afterbuner to one below the vsync limit. So if running a 60hz screen cap the fps at 59.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#88)
signex
Ancient Guru
 
signex's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS ROG Strix RX 460 4GB
Processor: Intel Pentium G4560
Mainboard: MSI H110M Pro-VD
Memory: 8GB Crucial DDR4 2133mhz
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: EVGA 430W
Default 01-01-2015, 18:48 | posts: 8,136 | Location: Netherlands

I didn't use vsync, that's why i found it odd when i got crossfire i've gotten bad input lag.

Capping FPS does reduce input lag, don't think i've tried that yet.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#89)
AMDMatt
Master Guru
 
AMDMatt's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4x Fury X
Processor: i7 5960X @4.9Ghz (Bench)
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Extreme IV
Memory: 16GB 3200Mhz GSkill CL14
Soundcard: Logitech G930
PSU: 2000 Watt SuperFlower PSU
Default 01-02-2015, 08:39 | posts: 463 | Location: Technical Support Engineer @AMDCare

Quote:
Originally Posted by signex View Post
I didn't use vsync, that's why i found it odd when i got crossfire i've gotten bad input lag.

Capping FPS does reduce input lag, don't think i've tried that yet.
It may be an issue in that game i expect, if it does not occur in other titles. One other thing you can try is using RadeonPro (to apply the fixes mentioned above) and you can also try remove the 'RenderAheadLimit' to 0 or 1.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#90)
walterg74
Newbie
 
Videocard: 2 x Sapphire Tri-X R9 290
Processor: Intel i7 4790K 4.0 Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Hero VII
Memory: 16GB GSkill TridentX 2400
Soundcard: On-board + Logitech G930
PSU: EVGA Supernova G2 850
Default 01-05-2015, 04:49 | posts: 2

Hi, I just installed my second 290 today.

I will follow this great guide to check my setup,but have three questions:

1) I noticed the latest card has a newer BIOS. I assume yes, but just in case, should I flash the older card? (Or maybe even both to a newer BIOS). Cannot find the BIOS at sapphire's website to download...

2) I enabled crossfire, and also selected the "enable for apps wothout profile.." Checkbox. Now that this mean crossfire will be on all the time??? Or just for 3D apps with/without profiles? And speaking of profiles, where exactly are these shown/listed/downloaded??

3) I have a 3x1 eyefinity setup. I had previously run 1 benchmark (grid autosport) with the one card. Now that I have two I ran it again, and while the avg and max increased significantly (60% and 70% respectively), i notice the MIN dropped quite a bit too... Can this be some type of misconfiguration or something else affecting this parameter?

Thanks!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#91)
AMDMatt
Master Guru
 
AMDMatt's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4x Fury X
Processor: i7 5960X @4.9Ghz (Bench)
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Extreme IV
Memory: 16GB 3200Mhz GSkill CL14
Soundcard: Logitech G930
PSU: 2000 Watt SuperFlower PSU
Default 01-05-2015, 14:18 | posts: 463 | Location: Technical Support Engineer @AMDCare

Quote:
Originally Posted by walterg74 View Post
Hi, I just installed my second 290 today.

I will follow this great guide to check my setup,but have three questions:

1) I noticed the latest card has a newer BIOS. I assume yes, but just in case, should I flash the older card? (Or maybe even both to a newer BIOS). Cannot find the BIOS at sapphire's website to download...

2) I enabled crossfire, and also selected the "enable for apps wothout profile.." Checkbox. Now that this mean crossfire will be on all the time??? Or just for 3D apps with/without profiles? And speaking of profiles, where exactly are these shown/listed/downloaded??

3) I have a 3x1 eyefinity setup. I had previously run 1 benchmark (grid autosport) with the one card. Now that I have two I ran it again, and while the avg and max increased significantly (60% and 70% respectively), i notice the MIN dropped quite a bit too... Can this be some type of misconfiguration or something else affecting this parameter?

Thanks!!
Hi walterg74,

1)You could flash the latest bios, but it is most likely unnecessary. If the card works fine, I'd leave it well alone.

2)This means that Crossfire will be automatically applied using the default profile in the case that a AMD Crossfire profile does not exist within Catalyst Control Center. The default profile should be AFR friendly.

3)Does this happen in other games or just GRID? If it just happens in GRID then it may be an issue relating to this game in particular. Typically you should see minimum fps increase as well, but i don't think GRID is particularly favourable towards Radeon cards in comparison to most other games.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#92)
walterg74
Newbie
 
Videocard: 2 x Sapphire Tri-X R9 290
Processor: Intel i7 4790K 4.0 Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Hero VII
Memory: 16GB GSkill TridentX 2400
Soundcard: On-board + Logitech G930
PSU: EVGA Supernova G2 850
Default 01-08-2015, 23:42 | posts: 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMDMatt View Post
Hi walterg74,

1)You could flash the latest bios, but it is most likely unnecessary. If the card works fine, I'd leave it well alone.

2)This means that Crossfire will be automatically applied using the default profile in the case that a AMD Crossfire profile does not exist within Catalyst Control Center. The default profile should be AFR friendly.

3)Does this happen in other games or just GRID? If it just happens in GRID then it may be an issue relating to this game in particular. Typically you should see minimum fps increase as well, but i don't think GRID is particularly favourable towards Radeon cards in comparison to most other games.

For 3, not sure, as it-s the only one I had benchmarked after setting up my new PC, and then the second card arrived... Is there a way to disable one of the cards (without actually removing it) to test single card performance and then re/enable it?

I did also check the "display logo" for crossfirex so that does show up telling me crossfire is working (also I assume one only enables that for test purposed, as it's really annoying to have it on-screen constantly).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#93)
signex
Ancient Guru
 
signex's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS ROG Strix RX 460 4GB
Processor: Intel Pentium G4560
Mainboard: MSI H110M Pro-VD
Memory: 8GB Crucial DDR4 2133mhz
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: EVGA 430W
Default 01-08-2015, 23:59 | posts: 8,136 | Location: Netherlands

Hey Matt, maybe you could help me out.

I have issues with very few games that won't run in real fullscreen, because of that crossfire won't work.

I noticed it when i saw the windows 8.1 volume bar when i'm in-game wich indicates it's not running in real fullscreen but borderless.

And i checked already with game settings and it's not set in borderless.

Though i'm not sure if it's a problem with AMD or Windows 8.1, i checked google and i can't seem to find anyone who has the same problem.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#94)
AMDMatt
Master Guru
 
AMDMatt's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4x Fury X
Processor: i7 5960X @4.9Ghz (Bench)
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Extreme IV
Memory: 16GB 3200Mhz GSkill CL14
Soundcard: Logitech G930
PSU: 2000 Watt SuperFlower PSU
Default 01-09-2015, 07:19 | posts: 463 | Location: Technical Support Engineer @AMDCare

Quote:
Originally Posted by signex View Post
Hey Matt, maybe you could help me out.

I have issues with very few games that won't run in real fullscreen, because of that crossfire won't work.

I noticed it when i saw the windows 8.1 volume bar when i'm in-game wich indicates it's not running in real fullscreen but borderless.

And i checked already with game settings and it's not set in borderless.

Though i'm not sure if it's a problem with AMD or Windows 8.1, i checked google and i can't seem to find anyone who has the same problem.
Sorry to hear that signex, but i have something you can try. While the game is running, please press alt+enter. That should switch the game between windowed mode, borderless mode and ful screen mode. Does that fix it?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#95)
signex
Ancient Guru
 
signex's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS ROG Strix RX 460 4GB
Processor: Intel Pentium G4560
Mainboard: MSI H110M Pro-VD
Memory: 8GB Crucial DDR4 2133mhz
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: EVGA 430W
Default 01-09-2015, 12:51 | posts: 8,136 | Location: Netherlands

That was the first thing that came to my mind, but it didn't work either.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#96)
AMDMatt
Master Guru
 
AMDMatt's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4x Fury X
Processor: i7 5960X @4.9Ghz (Bench)
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Extreme IV
Memory: 16GB 3200Mhz GSkill CL14
Soundcard: Logitech G930
PSU: 2000 Watt SuperFlower PSU
Default 01-09-2015, 13:19 | posts: 463 | Location: Technical Support Engineer @AMDCare

Quote:
Originally Posted by signex View Post
That was the first thing that came to my mind, but it didn't work either.
What game is this happening in? I'd suggest reinstalling drivers and using DDU before installing again.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#97)
signex
Ancient Guru
 
signex's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS ROG Strix RX 460 4GB
Processor: Intel Pentium G4560
Mainboard: MSI H110M Pro-VD
Memory: 8GB Crucial DDR4 2133mhz
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: EVGA 430W
Default 01-09-2015, 13:46 | posts: 8,136 | Location: Netherlands

Rift
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#98)
eminaguil
Newbie
 
eminaguil's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 290X CF 4GB / EK WB
Processor: I7 2600k / Koolance 380i
Mainboard: AsRock Z77 Extreme 4
Memory: G.SKILL Sniper 1866 16GB
Soundcard: Integrated
PSU: OCZ-ZX850W
Default 01-09-2015, 13:55 | posts: 16 | Location: El Salvador

Hi Matt,
One question, my processor only supports 16 lines of pci express and I got a pair of 290x at 8 lines each. If I install a sound card at one pci express x1, how will affect my crossfire?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#99)
AMDMatt
Master Guru
 
AMDMatt's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4x Fury X
Processor: i7 5960X @4.9Ghz (Bench)
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Extreme IV
Memory: 16GB 3200Mhz GSkill CL14
Soundcard: Logitech G930
PSU: 2000 Watt SuperFlower PSU
Default 01-09-2015, 14:01 | posts: 463 | Location: Technical Support Engineer @AMDCare

Quote:
Originally Posted by signex View Post
Rift
Have you tried a fresh install?

Quote:
Originally Posted by eminaguil View Post
Hi Matt,
One question, my processor only supports 16 lines of pci express and I got a pair of 290x at 8 lines each. If I install a sound card at one pci express x1, how will affect my crossfire?
Is that using the motherboard in your signature? It should be fine.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#100)
eminaguil
Newbie
 
eminaguil's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 290X CF 4GB / EK WB
Processor: I7 2600k / Koolance 380i
Mainboard: AsRock Z77 Extreme 4
Memory: G.SKILL Sniper 1866 16GB
Soundcard: Integrated
PSU: OCZ-ZX850W
Default 01-09-2015, 14:24 | posts: 16 | Location: El Salvador

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMDMatt View Post
Is that using the motherboard in your signature? It should be fine.
Yes it is. Another question, after installing the sound card (1x), my cards will still run at 8x each or the second one will run at 4x.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.