Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Processors and motherboards Intel
Processors and motherboards Intel Is that Core i7 or X99 chipset giving you a hard time? Enter this forum, this is all about Intel baby.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Gigabyte Z97 3 Sata Ports not detected
Old
  (#1)
jetbruceli
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gainward \GTX 1070
Processor: i7 6700
Mainboard: Custom MSI Intel® B150
Memory: DDR4 16GB Corsair 2133
Soundcard:
PSU: Custom 350W
Question Gigabyte Z97 3 Sata Ports not detected - 08-25-2014, 21:50 | posts: 34 | Location: Germany

Hell all, I have a Gigabyte z97x Gaming 5 Motherboard. I installed everything and ran windows 8 64bit no issues. All ports were good.
Then I updated to Windows 8.1 64bit and all was still good.
I installed a custom light strip and after that 3 out of the 6 ports worked.
So I unpowered the light strip from the PSU. Then still 3 not working.
So I changed everything and still Sata ports 2, 4 and 5 will not read anything.
Ports 0,1 and 3 will. However, port 2 will read if all others are disconected,
I am sure its not a driver as its not showing in the bios.
I have changed it sata settings from AHCI to IDE and even raid to see if it would see them.
I tried using Hot Pluggable and even updated the Bios in hope. I have also resetted to default settings and nothing.
My system OCZ PSU 700w
Intel i7 4790k stock clocks
Hyper 212 plus with 2 fans
8 GB Gskillz ram 1333mhz
Sapphire 280x Dual X Factory OC
240 SSD
500GB, 1TB Seagate 7200RPM
ASUS DVD
LG BDE RW
Cooler Master HAF 922
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 08-26-2014, 15:43 | posts: 3,535 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Try clear CMOS and disconnect power cable for a couple of minutes
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
jetbruceli
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gainward \GTX 1070
Processor: i7 6700
Mainboard: Custom MSI Intel® B150
Memory: DDR4 16GB Corsair 2133
Soundcard:
PSU: Custom 350W
Default 08-26-2014, 16:50 | posts: 34 | Location: Germany

Yes I have reset it a few times. Still nothing.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 08-26-2014, 16:53 | posts: 3,535 | Location: Moscow, Russia

SSD and HDDs are not broken?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
jetbruceli
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gainward \GTX 1070
Processor: i7 6700
Mainboard: Custom MSI Intel® B150
Memory: DDR4 16GB Corsair 2133
Soundcard:
PSU: Custom 350W
Default 08-26-2014, 17:03 | posts: 34 | Location: Germany

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbk1969 View Post
SSD and HDDs are not broken?
Yeah they are good. They all work fine with the same cables just those slots don't work.
I have switched them all around and the slots aren't recognizing the devices.
I have made sure they are enabled and have reseted Bios a few times. Reflashes the latest Bios too.
The two at the buttom work and the number 3 port works.
The number 3 port is part of the 4 slots.
I have wrote to Gigabyte but they haven't replied. The issue is that Newegg only has 30 days from the invoice date. Which my has already been through.
I wish the mother board had a diagnostic test to see if all the parts are good.
My only other other option is to get a PCI sata adapter
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
FatBoyNL
Maha Guru
 
FatBoyNL's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: i7-2600K 45x100 Mugen2B
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68 Deluxe 3603
Memory: 16GB G.Skill Sn-F3 1866C9
Soundcard: ZxR|RX-A1020 DT880|MT-60D
PSU: CM Silent Pro Gold 800W
Default 08-26-2014, 17:30 | posts: 1,451 | Location: The Netherlands

No M.2 SSD installed?
Is it possible to disable(/enable) M.2 support through BIOS?

-Taken from specs: (M.2, SATA Express, and SATA3 4/5 connectors can only be used one at a time. The SATA3 4/5 connectors will become unavailable when an M.2 SSD is installed.)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
jetbruceli
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gainward \GTX 1070
Processor: i7 6700
Mainboard: Custom MSI Intel® B150
Memory: DDR4 16GB Corsair 2133
Soundcard:
PSU: Custom 350W
Default 08-26-2014, 17:47 | posts: 34 | Location: Germany

Quote:
Originally Posted by FatBoyNL View Post
No M.2 SSD installed?
Is it possible to disable(/enable) M.2 support through BIOS?

-Taken from specs: (M.2, SATA Express, and SATA3 4/5 connectors can only be used one at a time. The SATA3 4/5 connectors will become unavailable when an M.2 SSD is installed.)
No M2 and the only way to change the setting is when you switch it Raid.
The thing is that I had all working before.
I didn't mention before but I also installed a front panel USB 3.0
That and the lights were the only changes.
I since removed them.
I even removed the GPu to see.
Changed the power cables around and still.
It has to be the mother board.
Just weird that only 3 of the 6 work.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 08-26-2014, 17:59 | posts: 3,535 | Location: Moscow, Russia

May be PSU was working in wrong way after lights installation and motherboard (or PSU) suffered a damage.

Have you tried with another PSU?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
FatBoyNL
Maha Guru
 
FatBoyNL's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: i7-2600K 45x100 Mugen2B
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68 Deluxe 3603
Memory: 16GB G.Skill Sn-F3 1866C9
Soundcard: ZxR|RX-A1020 DT880|MT-60D
PSU: CM Silent Pro Gold 800W
Default 08-26-2014, 18:00 | posts: 1,451 | Location: The Netherlands

Strange indeed. I reckon the light strip was only connected to PSU and the USB3.0 bay to mobo header (and PSU)?

EDIT: you could also check the SATA-power cable(s). It/they might have been damaged by the power strip (if it uses the same connector) - and got swapped afterwards.

Last edited by FatBoyNL; 08-26-2014 at 18:06.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
jetbruceli
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gainward \GTX 1070
Processor: i7 6700
Mainboard: Custom MSI Intel® B150
Memory: DDR4 16GB Corsair 2133
Soundcard:
PSU: Custom 350W
Default 08-26-2014, 18:04 | posts: 34 | Location: Germany

well i dont have another psu but when i just try one device (the ssd) it works in the only 3 i mention. Plus the if i change the devices around the same ports work.
Also my other disc drive still opens and closes
Also yeah the lights were connected only to the psu and the usb 3.0 header.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
jaggerwild
Master Guru
 
jaggerwild's Avatar
 
Videocard: Many
Processor: Many
Mainboard: Z68 Asus MaximusIV GENE Z
Memory: Gskill Ripjaws 2000Mhz
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: 1KW
Default 09-01-2014, 12:55 | posts: 196 | Location: Nvidia=central heating ;)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jetbruceli View Post
well i dont have another psu but when i just try one device (the ssd) it works in the only 3 i mention. Plus the if i change the devices around the same ports work.
Also my other disc drive still opens and closes
Also yeah the lights were connected only to the psu and the usb 3.0 header.
Have you tried updating the bios? Tweak Town forums has a few beta you may try out. There are many features in the bios, I would suspect it just needs an adjustment in there.
I have this board (Z97X-SLI) my one hard drive seems to come and go....
Here's a link for ya
http://forums.tweaktown.com/gigabyte/
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
jetbruceli
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gainward \GTX 1070
Processor: i7 6700
Mainboard: Custom MSI Intel® B150
Memory: DDR4 16GB Corsair 2133
Soundcard:
PSU: Custom 350W
Default 09-01-2014, 16:22 | posts: 34 | Location: Germany

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaggerwild View Post
Have you tried updating the bios? Tweak Town forums has a few beta you may try out. There are many features in the bios, I would suspect it just needs an adjustment in there.
I have this board (Z97X-SLI) my one hard drive seems to come and go....
Here's a link for ya
http://forums.tweaktown.com/gigabyte/

Hey thanks but still not working.
I am sending this to Gigabyte this friday. Do you think its best to reflash a non beta bios first? or leave the beta one?
They asked me a few questioned then decided its best to RMA the board.
I honestly do not want to be without my rig that long lol!
I guess I can just go back to the x6 1055t for a short bit!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
jaggerwild
Master Guru
 
jaggerwild's Avatar
 
Videocard: Many
Processor: Many
Mainboard: Z68 Asus MaximusIV GENE Z
Memory: Gskill Ripjaws 2000Mhz
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: 1KW
Default 09-02-2014, 12:56 | posts: 196 | Location: Nvidia=central heating ;)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jetbruceli View Post
Hey thanks but still not working.
I am sending this to Gigabyte this friday. Do you think its best to reflash a non beta bios first? or leave the beta one?
They asked me a few questioned then decided its best to RMA the board.
I honestly do not want to be without my rig that long lol!
I guess I can just go back to the x6 1055t for a short bit!
Your fine, mine does the same thing(with my none raid SSD). sometimes it shows up sometimes not, I have the same exact set up except ram. I'll be returning mine, they sell you on a board with a cool feature. But they never perfected its use (M.2)................Is the PSU a few years old? If so I'd look at a new unit(suggest) I don't think that's your issue though.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
jetbruceli
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gainward \GTX 1070
Processor: i7 6700
Mainboard: Custom MSI Intel® B150
Memory: DDR4 16GB Corsair 2133
Soundcard:
PSU: Custom 350W
Default 09-02-2014, 19:16 | posts: 34 | Location: Germany

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaggerwild View Post
Your fine, mine does the same thing(with my none raid SSD). sometimes it shows up sometimes not, I have the same exact set up except ram. I'll be returning mine, they sell you on a board with a cool feature. But they never perfected its use (M.2)................Is the PSU a few years old? If so I'd look at a new unit(suggest) I don't think that's your issue though.
I wish I could return it and just get a total different board. My old gigabyte 870 with the x6 1055t was always so good.
Maybe they ship me a perfect one and I never look back at this problem.
My issue is that I live in Germany but since it was purchased through the American system it has to go back there. Means I will need wait a few extra weeks without a pc.

Also now its starting to not want to turn on. Like it starts for a brief second and then shuts off. I have to keep trying till it all boots up.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
jaggerwild
Master Guru
 
jaggerwild's Avatar
 
Videocard: Many
Processor: Many
Mainboard: Z68 Asus MaximusIV GENE Z
Memory: Gskill Ripjaws 2000Mhz
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: 1KW
Default 09-04-2014, 15:59 | posts: 196 | Location: Nvidia=central heating ;)

I'm taking mine back, it totally lost one of my raid SSD'S. Not sure if its any good now.....
   
Reply With Quote
Exact same issue - 2, 4, 5 SATA ports don't work
Old
  (#16)
dpfranz
Newbie
 
Videocard: 2x EVGA GeForce GTX 980
Processor: Intel Core i7 4790k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA Supernova 750 G2
Default Exact same issue - 2, 4, 5 SATA ports don't work - 05-27-2017, 04:56 | posts: 3

I was encouraged to see I'm not the only one. I'm running the same MB:

GA-Z97X-SLI

and have the same issue. Of the 6 SATA III ports (0,1,2,3,4,5), only 0, 1, and 3 are working. 0 and 1 each have a SAMSUNG 840 1TB SSD on them. I had my DVD/CD drive plugged into 3 by chance, so can't tell if 2, 4, or 5 ever worked previously. But I bought a new HDD, and didn't have a spare SATA cable, so I just unplugged the DVD drive cable and plugged it into the new HDD, leaving the other end plugged into SATA port 3 on the MB. Drive worked fine, and since I rarely need the DVD drive, I just left it unplugged while I waited for Amazon to deliver a 3-pack of SATA cables. They came, I plugged in the DVD drive, doesn't work. Start debugging (and have to pull 2nd video card to get at SATA ports 2,3,4,5..ugh), and find that no matter what combination, I couldn't get 2, 4, or 5 to work (though I never unplugged the SSDs from 0 and 1..different spot on the MB, as you know, just saying for other readers).

Did anyone ever find a solution? I'm using a 750W PS, I wouldn't think it would be power related.
   
Reply With Quote
Solved!
Old
  (#17)
dpfranz
Newbie
 
Videocard: 2x EVGA GeForce GTX 980
Processor: Intel Core i7 4790k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA Supernova 750 G2
Default Solved! - 05-27-2017, 05:19 | posts: 3

I went to Gigabyte's site and installed a new Intel driver. Boom. All SATA ports work. Here's the site:

<they won't let me post a link yet, since this is my first post, but hopefully you can find the site - I did a google search for "ga-z97x-sli rev 1.1 drivers" and it's the first link>

I filtered by Win 10 64bit, and under the "SATA RAID/AHCI" section, I downloaded and ran this file:

Intel® Rapid Storage Technology
(Note) Please install Microsoft .NET Framework 4.5 first. [14.5.0.1081] 11.41 MB 2015/07/09
Asia China America Europe
Europe(Russia)

I did not "install Microsoft .NET Framework 4.5 first."

But now, after a reboot, all my SATA ports are working.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
jaggerwild
Master Guru
 
jaggerwild's Avatar
 
Videocard: Many
Processor: Many
Mainboard: Z68 Asus MaximusIV GENE Z
Memory: Gskill Ripjaws 2000Mhz
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: 1KW
Default 05-27-2017, 19:27 | posts: 196 | Location: Nvidia=central heating ;)

so you know these board will go into a state of not wanting to boot, power on nothing will happen other then fans spin up etc. Hit the RESET while the board is powered on boom it will boot.........
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
dpfranz
Newbie
 
Videocard: 2x EVGA GeForce GTX 980
Processor: Intel Core i7 4790k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA Supernova 750 G2
Default 05-28-2017, 17:06 | posts: 3

Thanks for the info. I've had no trouble with this board at all except for this single SATA driver issue. It seems very stable, no problems.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bios, intel, motherboard, sata

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.