Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Soundcards, Speakers HiFI & File formats
Soundcards, Speakers HiFI & File formats A cracking SoundBlaster ? Got new Speakers ? Be heard in here !



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#76)
dumed
Newbie
 
Videocard: GB 7870 OC
Processor: intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500w
Default 08-08-2015, 03:58 | posts: 6

please fix windows 10 no audio when dolby digital selected


edit: apparently this is a windows 10 problem that even legit users of dolby digital live have, doesnt matter if using HDMI or optical it cant do DDL yet

Last edited by dumed; 08-08-2015 at 04:12.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#77)
Amaze
Maha Guru
 
Amaze's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 970 G1 1550/7800
Processor: Intel 2500K @4.5
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P
Memory: 8GB Corsair Vengeance LP
Soundcard: O2+ODAC
PSU: Coolermaster v700
Default 08-11-2015, 21:58 | posts: 2,188 | Location: Norway

I'm confused. This program came bundled with my Realtek drivers. Should I still remove them and install Dolby on it's own?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#78)
AMDFreeSync
Master Guru
 
AMDFreeSync's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Radeon R9 390 8GB
Processor: Intel i5 4570 3.20Ghz
Mainboard: ASRock Fata1ty H87
Memory: HyperX DDR3 8GB 1600Mhz
Soundcard: Realtek HD 1150 + 5.1ch
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 750w
Default 08-11-2015, 22:29 | posts: 272 | Location: In your mind

Quote:
Originally Posted by dumed View Post
please fix windows 10 no audio when dolby digital selected


edit: apparently this is a windows 10 problem that even legit users of dolby digital live have, doesnt matter if using HDMI or optical it cant do DDL yet
There no DTS Connect or Dolby Digital Live on Windows 10 as in 8/11/15 because Microsoft won't push out the update to fix it, so it's not the drivers. I try the same beta drivers on Windows 8.1 & it work then Windows 10 it won't.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#79)
dumed
Newbie
 
Videocard: GB 7870 OC
Processor: intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500w
Default 08-12-2015, 03:51 | posts: 6

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMDFreeSync View Post
There no DTS Connect or Dolby Digital Live on Windows 10 as in 8/11/15 because Microsoft won't push out the update to fix it, so it's not the drivers. I try the same beta drivers on Windows 8.1 & it work then Windows 10 it won't.
keep eye this thread, ms saying fix is in testing

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/w...f329958?page=6
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#80)
akbaar
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX1080 Gaming X
Processor: Intel Core i7 6700k @4.6
Mainboard: ASUS MAXIMUS VIII IMPACT
Memory: 32gb G.SKILL 3200 CL14 1T
Soundcard: SupremeFX Impact III
PSU: Corsair AX760i
Default 08-12-2015, 04:35 | posts: 218 | Location: Middle East Region

I have this bundled with asus .. does it mean its working in windows 10?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#81)
theoneofgod
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: AMD 7950 (CFX retired)
Processor: Intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 800w
Default 08-12-2015, 05:49 | posts: 3,945

No "Stereo Mix"
   
Reply With Quote
Will this work for Intel hdmi audio
Old
  (#82)
mikeyhalla
Newbie
 
Videocard: Intel Graphics 3000
Processor: Intel i5 2450m
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Laptop
Default Will this work for Intel hdmi audio - 08-12-2015, 16:47 | posts: 1

Will this work for Intel hdmi audio for Intel graphics 3000? I have been trying to use my hdmi with Dolby home theater for a long time now and I cannot get an answer at all not even a no it will not work. I would rather use Dolby over SRS.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#83)
xXmobiusXx1
Newbie
 
Videocard: Saphhire r9 290 4G tri-x
Processor: Intel Core I7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: thermaltake 850 80+
Default 08-31-2015, 08:50 | posts: 1

Tried this on both windows 10 and windows 8.1 pro x64. I have 3 audio sources, 1 being an old creative x-fi titamium PCIE soundcard, Realtek ALC892 and the other being AMD HDMI. I have permanently disabled driver signature enforcement and have uninstalled the realtek and AMD audio drivers but cannot install the PCEE x64 driver for both DHT and DAA release. it gives me and error stating " Dolby PCEE Drivers setup wizard ended prematurely. " do i need to disable all other audio hardware to get this thing to install?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#84)
FPSUsername
Newbie
 
Videocard: 8GB 1600
Processor: i5-4690k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake smart se 530W
Default 09-04-2015, 14:04 | posts: 1

Where can I find dobly digital plus? I can't find any download of it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#85)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 09-07-2015, 11:50 | posts: 17,540 | Location: 127.0.0.1

What's the difference between Home Theatre and Advanced Audio?

Which is better suited to a machine that listens to music, MP3/FLAC, and watches Tv shows and movies ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#86)
theoneofgod
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: AMD 7950 (CFX retired)
Processor: Intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 800w
Default 09-07-2015, 20:46 | posts: 3,945

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
What's the difference between Home Theatre and Advanced Audio?

Which is better suited to a machine that listens to music, MP3/FLAC, and watches Tv shows and movies ?
Home Theatre seems to have more features. Use that one.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#87)
---TK---
Ancient Guru
 
---TK---'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x 980Ti Gaming 1430/7296
Processor: 4790k 4.6ghz HT 1.226v
Mainboard: Asus Z97 Deluxe
Memory: TridentX 2x8GB 2400Mhz
Soundcard: BifrostUber>Lyr 2>HE-560
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 09-07-2015, 22:25 | posts: 22,135 | Location: Schiit Headquarters, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
What's the difference between Home Theatre and Advanced Audio?

Which is better suited to a machine that listens to music, MP3/FLAC, and watches Tv shows and movies ?
I use dolby home theatre with my phoebus spdif optical to my dac>amp>cans. Best equalizer I have used, if I could get it to work with usb on my dac, I`d pull out my sound card.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#88)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 09-09-2015, 13:48 | posts: 17,540 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by theoneofgod View Post
Home Theatre seems to have more features. Use that one.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ---TK--- View Post
I use dolby home theatre with my phoebus spdif optical to my dac>amp>cans. Best equalizer I have used, if I could get it to work with usb on my dac, I`d pull out my sound card.
Nice one, thanks, Do I need to mess about with driver signature enforcement again to switch between them?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#89)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 09-11-2015, 16:04 | posts: 17,540 | Location: 127.0.0.1

I get much better quality audio using the proper realtek drivers than I do with these, with these I get hissing, bass that is dampened/lowered further than the rest of the audio, as if there is some loudness equalisation happening poorly

With proper realtek drivers I have none of the above problems and much nicer sounding tunes

Maybe because these drivers are from 2010?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#90)
Savage25
Newbie
 
Videocard: R9 290x
Processor: Amd fx 8350
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Quite
Default 09-20-2015, 23:03 | posts: 1

After a rediculous amount of testing and asking uncle google for advice it's working!

I've replicated my steps a few times and I'm fairly certain this would work if any of you are experiencing the same problem. It should work without isue on an Alienware M17x R2 with Windows 8.1 as that's what I'm using. You could give it a try if you have an IDT HD Audio card as well.

Fixing the INF for use with an IDT High Definition Audio sound card
1. Download the installation files from the OP. Extract the rar.
2. Extract the "Dolby PCEE Drivers.msi" installation file using msiexec and the command line.
eg. msiexec /a "C:\Dolby PCEE Drivers.msi" /qb TARGETDIR="C:\Extracted Dolby PCEE Drivers"
3. Using the above extraction path as reference here, go to C:\Extracted Dolby PCEE Drivers\Dolby PCEE Drivers\Drivers64\Release. You should see a file called PCEE4-DHT.INF
4. Open the file and find and replace all occurances of HDAUDIO\FUNC_01&VEN_11D1 with HDAUDIO\FUNC_01&VEN_111D ( Thank you @epguy19 ) Save and close.
4.1 Optional depending on whether you're running Windows 8.1. Reboot with Driver signing off. ie. Hold down Shift when clicking Restart. Select Troubleshoot->Advanced Options->Startup Settings. Click Restart. Once the machine reboots press F7 at the Startup Settings screen to Disable driver signature enforcement.
5. Go back to the extracted Dolby PCEE Drivers folder and run "Dolby PCEE Drivers.msi". Select the "DHT(release)" driver. If you're prompted on whether to install the driver or not, select install.

Your drivers should now be installed. If you can hear a marked difference in sound when you go to your Playback Device's properties and switch between the Dolby profiles on the Dolby tab you can go ahead and install the "Dolby Home Theater v4.msi" application.

If you do not have the Dolby tab under your speaker playback device and have the Enhancements tab instead read on. At this point if I plugged in a pair of headphones, the headphones properties contained the Dolby tab and the Dolby effects were working only with the headphones playback devices.

Enabling the Dolby Tab and effects on the Speaker Playback Device
1. Open regedit and go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\Curr entVersion\MMDevices\Audio\Render\. There should be multiple entries here. Expand the entries and look for the ones with both "FxProperties" and "Properties" keys. To identify the Speakers playback device one of the "Properties" keys will have a string value called "{a45c254e-df1c-4efd-8020-67d146a850e0},2" with a data value of "Speakers". We're interested in the "FxProperties" key above this "Properties" key.
2. Under this "FxProperties" key, delete all values apart from (Default).
3. Copy and paste the below to Notepad making sure to change ****** to the name of the parent key of that particular "FxProperties" key. eg. Mines was called {36018a56-954a-437d-8bdb-0b6bbf830dbc}. The name will vary as it changes with every driver install.

Code:

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\Curr entVersion\MMDevices\Audio\Render\******\FxPropert ies]
"{b725f130-47ef-101a-a5f1-02608c9eebac},10"="Dolby PCEE4"
"{d04e05a6-594b-4fb6-a80d-01af5eed7d1d},3"="{C53E5AAF-5F6F-41c2-9F63-ADEBBC9B6B64}"
"{d04e05a6-594b-4fb6-a80d-01af5eed7d1d},0"="{00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}"
"{d04e05a6-594b-4fb6-a80d-01af5eed7d1d},1"="{BC8E3B67-3306-4eef-B230-6798E9A67F0B}"
"{1da5d803-d492-4edd-8c23-e0c0ffee7f0e},5"=dword:00000000

3. Run this reg file and select yes when prompted on whether you want to add this information to the registry. If you have a look at the same "FxProperties" key again you will notice the above values have been added.
4. Reboot the machine.
5. You should now have Dolby effects working on your speaker device! Install the "Dolby Home Theater v4.msi" and you're done!

Once again I'd like to thank @fr33jack for providing the files and @epguy19 for pointing out the flaw in the drivers INF for IDT's device ID.

DISCLAIMER: Perform this modification at your own risk. I take no responsibility for any damage caused by technical error, user inexperience or s



I tried this and it works, but only the virtuell surround speaker output... i use headphones and need the virtuell surround headphone output.

hope you guys could help me... sorry for my bad english
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#91)
Pulstar85
Newbie
 
Videocard: Radeon R7
Processor: AMD
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 550W
Default 09-29-2015, 00:22 | posts: 1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
I get much better quality audio using the proper realtek drivers than I do with these, with these I get hissing, bass that is dampened/lowered further than the rest of the audio, as if there is some loudness equalisation happening poorly

With proper realtek drivers I have none of the above problems and much nicer sounding tunes

Maybe because these drivers are from 2010?
I got this working on Win10x64, so I'll try it for a while. It's a shame that the drivers not got an update, five years is too long in terms of drivers.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#92)
HellMan666
Newbie
 
HellMan666's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLI GTX 550 Ti / 1024MB
Processor: AMD FX 6100 / 6 core
Mainboard: GA-990FXA-D3
Memory: DDR3 / 16GB
Soundcard: YSP2200 Soundbar
PSU: Corsair 600w
Default 11-25-2015, 10:54 | posts: 1 | Location: Scotland

hi folks, new guy here, just a question about this if thats cool

i have nvidia HD audio as my driver, i use XMPLAY as my media player with the Wasapi plugin on exclusive mode, my sound (repeater) goes via HDMI into my Yamaha YSP-2200, got no real issues with the sound,

just wondering if there would be any benefit to using the Dolby idea, albeit the Yamaha already has all this built in DTS, Dolby etc

cheers
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#93)
jonerkinsella
Maha Guru
 
jonerkinsella's Avatar
 
Videocard: Saph 290 Trix OC.
Processor: 5930k
Mainboard: Asrock X99 EX4
Memory: 4x4gb Ballistix Elite
Soundcard: Gfx Hdmi and ob RT1150
PSU: Corsair AX1200i
Default 11-28-2015, 09:51 | posts: 1,859 | Location: IRELAND

I have the rig in my sig. I have a Realtek 1150 onboard . I just can't get this to work . I can't find any straight forward instructions online that I can follow clearly.
I bought a set of Astro A40's and really want to get this to work.

Why the hell is this stuff made so ridiculously frustrating.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#94)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 11-28-2015, 10:00 | posts: 17,540 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonerkinsella View Post
I have the rig in my sig. I have a Realtek 1150 onboard . I just can't get this to work . I can't find any straight forward instructions online that I can follow clearly.
I bought a set of Astro A40's and really want to get this to work.

Why the hell is this stuff made so ridiculously frustrating.
I did this a good while back, and steps 1-4 in the OP worked fine

Make sure you disable driver sig enforcement
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#95)
jonerkinsella
Maha Guru
 
jonerkinsella's Avatar
 
Videocard: Saph 290 Trix OC.
Processor: 5930k
Mainboard: Asrock X99 EX4
Memory: 4x4gb Ballistix Elite
Soundcard: Gfx Hdmi and ob RT1150
PSU: Corsair AX1200i
Default 11-28-2015, 10:36 | posts: 1,859 | Location: IRELAND

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
I did this a good while back, and steps 1-4 in the OP worked fine

Make sure you disable driver sig enforcement
Thanks for the reply.

I'll try again.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#96)
jonerkinsella
Maha Guru
 
jonerkinsella's Avatar
 
Videocard: Saph 290 Trix OC.
Processor: 5930k
Mainboard: Asrock X99 EX4
Memory: 4x4gb Ballistix Elite
Soundcard: Gfx Hdmi and ob RT1150
PSU: Corsair AX1200i
Default 11-28-2015, 10:44 | posts: 1,859 | Location: IRELAND

I get an error on the second part of the install...

" pcee needs to be installed "
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#97)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 11-28-2015, 11:02 | posts: 17,540 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonerkinsella View Post
I get an error on the second part of the install...

" pcee needs to be installed "
Ah yea, sorry, I remember having the same problem too

I`m uploading all the drivers I downloaded to get this to work, PCEE4 is among them

You should get it working using a combination of what I`ll link you to in a few mins
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#98)
jonerkinsella
Maha Guru
 
jonerkinsella's Avatar
 
Videocard: Saph 290 Trix OC.
Processor: 5930k
Mainboard: Asrock X99 EX4
Memory: 4x4gb Ballistix Elite
Soundcard: Gfx Hdmi and ob RT1150
PSU: Corsair AX1200i
Default 11-28-2015, 11:06 | posts: 1,859 | Location: IRELAND

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
Ah yea, sorry, I remember having the same problem too

I`m uploading all the drivers I downloaded to get this to work, PCEE4 is among them

You should get it working using a combination of what I`ll link you to in a few mins
Cheers.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#99)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 11-28-2015, 11:07 | posts: 17,540 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonerkinsella View Post
Cheers.
There you go, I saved everything I used, this is the lot

Code:
https://mega.nz/#!AJVliDDB!x_gBjM8a_dSSIntIVp3Fj9FGVoqFmlx0RsjlwqZ8Ngo
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#100)
jonerkinsella
Maha Guru
 
jonerkinsella's Avatar
 
Videocard: Saph 290 Trix OC.
Processor: 5930k
Mainboard: Asrock X99 EX4
Memory: 4x4gb Ballistix Elite
Soundcard: Gfx Hdmi and ob RT1150
PSU: Corsair AX1200i
Default 11-28-2015, 11:12 | posts: 1,859 | Location: IRELAND

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
There you go, I saved everything I used, this is the lot

Code:
https://mega.nz/#!AJVliDDB!x_gBjM8a_dSSIntIVp3Fj9FGVoqFmlx0RsjlwqZ8Ngo
Thanks mate. Now I just have to stop Windows from auto writing drivers.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.