Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD Radeon Catalyst Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD Radeon Catalyst Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything AMD Catalyst related. Catalyst drivers are for all AMD based graphics cards and APUs.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#26)
d2kx
Member Guru
 
d2kx's Avatar
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-24-2014, 18:06 | posts: 55

Szaby59, just flashed your Modded BIOS #3. Basicly everything worked with the Sapphire BIOS since it was released now, but if the slightly higher idle mem speed also fixes the 2D artifacts I have every few days or so that'd be even better. Thanks!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#27)
puki83
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus R7 260X 2Gb
Processor: Intel q9550
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Chieftec 750W
Default 09-25-2014, 13:33 | posts: 2

Hi guys,

Can someone please send me latest non-moded bios for ASUS R7 260X DirectCU II OC (015.042.000.003.000000) but in .rom format? On Asus site there is that new bios but it is in one .exe file that when you start it install that new bios, but when I do that i says that update of vbios is not needed (i have 015.039.000.003.000000 bios) so I need this bios in .rom file so I can flash it with atiflash. Someone who has this bios can do backup of it from gpu-z and then send me, or upload it somewhere online and send me link for download.


Thanks in advance
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#28)
rafiiki
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus R7 260x DCUIIOC
Processor: AMD FX 6300
Mainboard: Gigabyte 880GM-USB3L
Memory: Kingston HyperX 2x4GB
Soundcard: Onboard, Eurocase Spkrs
PSU: Sentey 750SDP-SS
Default 09-26-2014, 05:39 | posts: 5

Quote:
Originally Posted by puki83 View Post
Hi guys,

Can someone please send me latest non-moded bios for ASUS R7 260X DirectCU II OC (015.042.000.003.000000) but in .rom format? On Asus site there is that new bios but it is in one .exe file that when you start it install that new bios, but when I do that i says that update of vbios is not needed (i have 015.039.000.003.000000 bios) so I need this bios in .rom file so I can flash it with atiflash. Someone who has this bios can do backup of it from gpu-z and then send me, or upload it somewhere online and send me link for download.


Thanks in advance
Hey there, just registered to help you mate Just unrar the .exe file (using winrar) and you'll find the .rom file there amongst other.

Hope it helped!

EDIT: The file you are looking for is the one called 113-C5820300-104.rom

AND, you should flash it following this instructions (overclock.net/t/1353325/tutorial-atiwinflash-how-to-flash-the-bios-of-your-ati-cards)

I cannot post links, I don't have 5 messages in the forums yet lol

Last edited by rafiiki; 09-26-2014 at 05:59.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#29)
puki83
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus R7 260X 2Gb
Processor: Intel q9550
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Chieftec 750W
Default 09-26-2014, 10:44 | posts: 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by rafiiki View Post
Hey there, just registered to help you mate Just unrar the .exe file (using winrar) and you'll find the .rom file there amongst other.

Hope it helped!

EDIT: The file you are looking for is the one called 113-C5820300-104.rom

AND, you should flash it following this instructions (overclock.net/t/1353325/tutorial-atiwinflash-how-to-flash-the-bios-of-your-ati-cards)

I cannot post links, I don't have 5 messages in the forums yet lol
Hey thanks a lot mate, you saved me, I had problems with my card with any bios wich had power tune enabled, the only one that is working ok is this latest one, with fixed 2D/3D clocks

Cheers and thanks again
   
Reply With Quote
 
How did you mod those bioses?
Old
  (#30)
moheban79
Master Guru
 
Videocard: XFX 6970 - 2GB Trifire
Processor: Intel 920 D0 @ 3.8 Ghz
Mainboard: EVGA Classified 759
Memory: 6gb DDR3 7-7-7-20
Soundcard: SB Xfi Titanium
PSU: PC Power Cooling 1200ESA
Default How did you mod those bioses? - 09-30-2014, 02:30 | posts: 198 | Location: worcester, ma

Was wondering how you modded the video roms? I thought they were unmoddable being digitally signed and all?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#31)
d2kx
Member Guru
 
d2kx's Avatar
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-02-2014, 14:07 | posts: 55

There is a brand new VBIOS for the 260X:

http://217.110.237.70/fae_de/VBios/R...3-070_Test.zip

BIOS-Version: 015.047.000.008

I am testing it right now. No problems so far.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#32)
AMDMatt
Master Guru
 
AMDMatt's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4x Fury X
Processor: i7 5960X @4.9Ghz (Bench)
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Extreme IV
Memory: 16GB 3200Mhz GSkill CL14
Soundcard: Logitech G930
PSU: 2000 Watt SuperFlower PSU
Default 10-02-2014, 14:15 | posts: 463 | Location: Technical Support Engineer @AMDCare

Quote:
Originally Posted by d2kx View Post
There is a brand new VBIOS for the 260X:

http://217.110.237.70/fae_de/VBios/R...3-070_Test.zip

BIOS-Version: 015.047.000.008

I am testing it right now. No problems so far.
Is that an Asus bios?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#33)
d2kx
Member Guru
 
d2kx's Avatar
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-02-2014, 14:25 | posts: 55

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMDMatt View Post
Is that an Asus bios?
Provided by MSI, but is pretty much a generic 260X BIOS like the one used on reference cards and works with all 260X cards (they all use the same memory anyway). Use flashed it on my ASUS card and it's working as expected.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#34)
lepi kokan
Newbie
 
Videocard: r9 280
Processor: AMD FX 6300
Mainboard: Gigabyte 970a-ud3
Memory: 8gb Kingston HypX 1600cl9
Soundcard: Altec 621 on X-Fi Hotrod
PSU: Andyson 650w
Default 10-04-2014, 00:13 | posts: 4 | Location: Serbia

any chance of modded 1gb verison ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#35)
BuuBuu
Newbie
 
Videocard: Corsair 8 GB ( 4 X 2 )
Processor: Intel Core I7 - 2600
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: sonicwave
Default 10-04-2014, 10:22 | posts: 20

Quote:
Originally Posted by d2kx View Post
Provided by MSI, but is pretty much a generic 260X BIOS like the one used on reference cards and works with all 260X cards (they all use the same memory anyway). Use flashed it on my ASUS card and it's working as expected.
is it safe to use it with gigabyte r7 260x 2gb oc ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#36)
rafiiki
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus R7 260x DCUIIOC
Processor: AMD FX 6300
Mainboard: Gigabyte 880GM-USB3L
Memory: Kingston HyperX 2x4GB
Soundcard: Onboard, Eurocase Spkrs
PSU: Sentey 750SDP-SS
Default 10-20-2014, 17:20 | posts: 5

I've flashed my ASUS R7 260x DCUIIOC with every bios available in this post. My results are that so far the ASUS BIOS and the Sapphire BIOS are the most stable. The 3 modded BIOS all gave me black screens IDK why. I prefer the Sapphire BIOS as the powerplay options are available and I do prefer my PC running quieter and using less power than 33 Hz of extra clock. I haven't tried MSI BIOS, has anyone done so? I just thought of giving everyone a little rundown of my experience with flashing this card in case you find it helpful.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#37)
JohnLai
Member Guru
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 970 3.5+0.5GB
Processor: Core I5 3570K OC 4.2Ghz
Mainboard: MSI Z77-G41
Memory: DDR3 16GB 1333Mhz
Soundcard: Realtek + cheap headphone
PSU: Seasonic M12 II 520W
Default 10-21-2014, 04:51 | posts: 117

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMDMatt View Post
Is that an Asus bios?
Quote:
Originally Posted by rafiiki View Post
I've flashed my ASUS R7 260x DCUIIOC with every bios available in this post. My results are that so far the ASUS BIOS and the Sapphire BIOS are the most stable. The 3 modded BIOS all gave me black screens IDK why. I prefer the Sapphire BIOS as the powerplay options are available and I do prefer my PC running quieter and using less power than 33 Hz of extra clock. I haven't tried MSI BIOS, has anyone done so? I just thought of giving everyone a little rundown of my experience with flashing this card in case you find it helpful.


Not so fast, Sapphire new vbios DID TURN OFF some of the PowerTune stuff. It is the VRAM frequency management that is modified. Before I update the VBIOS, the VRAM frequency steps in 150mhz increment, such as 150,350,500,650,800,950 and 1100mhz. A total of 7 power states for VRAM!

After updating to the Sapphire VBIOS, GPU core Powertune works as advertised, HOWEVER, VRAM frequency has only 2 power states now, aka 150mhz and 1100mhz. (min and max) -.- Where is the VRAM 7 power states going?

So, AMDMatt, any comment on why is this issue occurring?
Is it the power delivery issue to VRAM? Quality control issue with certain GDDR5? Or the third party VRM that provides power to the VRAM?


EDIT: This flickering at 2D application (aka, low power state mode) actually started to happen in era of 7790 (famously known and rebadged R7 260X) or any of the current GCN 1.1 GPU. Not sure about Tonga.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#38)
AMDMatt
Master Guru
 
AMDMatt's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4x Fury X
Processor: i7 5960X @4.9Ghz (Bench)
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Extreme IV
Memory: 16GB 3200Mhz GSkill CL14
Soundcard: Logitech G930
PSU: 2000 Watt SuperFlower PSU
Default 10-21-2014, 07:39 | posts: 463 | Location: Technical Support Engineer @AMDCare

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnLai View Post
Not so fast, Sapphire new vbios DID TURN OFF some of the PowerTune stuff. It is the VRAM frequency management that is modified. Before I update the VBIOS, the VRAM frequency steps in 150mhz increment, such as 150,350,500,650,800,950 and 1100mhz. A total of 7 power states for VRAM!

After updating to the Sapphire VBIOS, GPU core Powertune works as advertised, HOWEVER, VRAM frequency has only 2 power states now, aka 150mhz and 1100mhz. (min and max) -.- Where is the VRAM 7 power states going?

So, AMDMatt, any comment on why is this issue occurring?
Is it the power delivery issue to VRAM? Quality control issue with certain GDDR5? Or the third party VRM that provides power to the VRAM?


EDIT: This flickering at 2D application (aka, low power state mode) actually started to happen in era of 7790 (famously known and rebadged R7 260X) or any of the current GCN 1.1 GPU. Not sure about Tonga.
Flickering at 2D can sometimes be offset by upping the core voltage. I found this out as i like to undervolt my 4x290X cards at stock -0.050v. At -0.062v i get some flickering and eventually a black screen. I would speculate that the reason for these issues are the fact that the memory is clocked so high. I resolved the issues i had with this card (260X) by using the Asus bios that put the card down to 1100/1625. Since i did that, very few issues.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#39)
JohnLai
Member Guru
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 970 3.5+0.5GB
Processor: Core I5 3570K OC 4.2Ghz
Mainboard: MSI Z77-G41
Memory: DDR3 16GB 1333Mhz
Soundcard: Realtek + cheap headphone
PSU: Seasonic M12 II 520W
Default 10-21-2014, 17:44 | posts: 117

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMDMatt View Post
Flickering at 2D can sometimes be offset by upping the core voltage. I found this out as i like to undervolt my 4x290X cards at stock -0.050v. At -0.062v i get some flickering and eventually a black screen. I would speculate that the reason for these issues are the fact that the memory is clocked so high. I resolved the issues i had with this card (260X) by using the Asus bios that put the card down to 1100/1625. Since i did that, very few issues.
Opps, pardon my silly mistake, I mistook the GPU core frequency for the VRAM frequency value.

What I am trying to say the new Sapphire VBIOS retains the correct GPU core Powertune 7 states frequency, but it removed the GDDR5 VRAM 7 states 150, 400, 650, 900, 1150, 1400, 1650mhz to mere 2 states of 150mhz and 1650mhz.

The asus vbios posted by original user forces both GPU core and GDDR5 frequency at its maximum value (single power states for both). This is going to drive up power consumption and noise due to high spinning fan.

Not much can be done since the problem in inherently lies with Hynix based GDDR5, (the likely culprit). I do miss GDDR5 VRAM multiple power states after updating to the new Sapphire vbios. Last time, when I was watching movies in DXVA before flashing the new vbios, I checked GPUZ and it reported GPU core frequency of 400mhz and VRAM frequency of 650mhz.

Now it is gpu 400mhz and vram of 1650mhz ~.~
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#40)
AMDMatt
Master Guru
 
AMDMatt's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4x Fury X
Processor: i7 5960X @4.9Ghz (Bench)
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Extreme IV
Memory: 16GB 3200Mhz GSkill CL14
Soundcard: Logitech G930
PSU: 2000 Watt SuperFlower PSU
Default 10-21-2014, 17:59 | posts: 463 | Location: Technical Support Engineer @AMDCare

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnLai View Post
Opps, pardon my silly mistake, I mistook the GPU core frequency for the VRAM frequency value.

What I am trying to say the new Sapphire VBIOS retains the correct GPU core Powertune 7 states frequency, but it removed the GDDR5 VRAM 7 states 150, 400, 650, 900, 1150, 1400, 1650mhz to mere 2 states of 150mhz and 1650mhz.

The asus vbios posted by original user forces both GPU core and GDDR5 frequency at its maximum value (single power states for both). This is going to drive up power consumption and noise due to high spinning fan.

Not much can be done since the problem in inherently lies with Hynix based GDDR5, (the likely culprit). I do miss GDDR5 VRAM multiple power states after updating to the new Sapphire vbios. Last time, when I was watching movies in DXVA before flashing the new vbios, I checked GPUZ and it reported GPU core frequency of 400mhz and VRAM frequency of 650mhz.

Now it is gpu 400mhz and vram of 1650mhz ~.~
Interesting info thanks, i may have to try out this bios then and see how it goes.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#41)
rafiiki
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus R7 260x DCUIIOC
Processor: AMD FX 6300
Mainboard: Gigabyte 880GM-USB3L
Memory: Kingston HyperX 2x4GB
Soundcard: Onboard, Eurocase Spkrs
PSU: Sentey 750SDP-SS
Default 10-23-2014, 20:07 | posts: 5

Quote:
Originally Posted by rafiiki View Post
I've flashed my ASUS R7 260x DCUIIOC with every bios available in this post. My results are that so far the ASUS BIOS and the Sapphire BIOS are the most stable. The 3 modded BIOS all gave me black screens IDK why. I prefer the Sapphire BIOS as the powerplay options are available and I do prefer my PC running quieter and using less power than 33 Hz of extra clock. I haven't tried MSI BIOS, has anyone done so? I just thought of giving everyone a little rundown of my experience with flashing this card in case you find it helpful.
After just 3 days of using the Sapphire BIOS my system became very unstable, so the only really stable BIOS is the ASUS one for me.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#42)
d2kx
Member Guru
 
d2kx's Avatar
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-24-2014, 18:24 | posts: 55

The thing is, there actually is a new fixed ASUS VBIOS 015.043 with Power management, but they only install it on new/RMA cards. If anyone has more luck than me getting it from this guy (he is all over the internet but I don't like to stalk him):

http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/answer...0x/page-2.html
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#43)
antdes45
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus R7260X-DC2OC-2GD5
Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1100T
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: Corsair 1866 2x4GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar D1
PSU: Seasonic X750
Default 11-01-2014, 15:54 | posts: 29

Looks like there is an Asus 015.043 ROM posted there : ---

NOTE : NOT TESTED

EDIT : LINK REMOVED, ATIWinFlash crashes on every attempt flashing this one. It's an MSI BIOS by the way.

Last edited by antdes45; 11-13-2014 at 00:50.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#44)
WILDMAKC
Newbie
 
WILDMAKC's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon R7 260X
Processor: AMD Athlon X4 750k@4.2Ghz
Mainboard: Asus FM2 Socket
Memory: DDR3 8GB@1600
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Chieftec GPA-450S
Default 11-01-2014, 16:19 | posts: 43 | Location: Donetsk , Ukraine

Help to find BIOS for 1GB version . (I have version 015.041)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#45)
Hewitt
Newbie
 
Videocard: r7 260x
Processor: I3 4150
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Evga 550w
Default 11-06-2014, 15:22 | posts: 10

my r7 260x also runs on 2d clocks,I don't know much about vbios flash, so can you guys provide me with a relatively easy solution,is there any stable driver that can solve this issue?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#46)
Gapil301
Newbie
 
Videocard: XFX 7790 with 260x bios
Processor: FX 6300
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Zalman 500w
Default 11-09-2014, 03:52 | posts: 17

Flashed this bios (2gb) on my 1gb card, no problems
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#47)
Gapil301
Newbie
 
Videocard: XFX 7790 with 260x bios
Processor: FX 6300
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Zalman 500w
Default 11-09-2014, 15:49 | posts: 17

Quote:
Originally Posted by Szaby59 View Post
It's a rare issue, happened 3-4 times in 4 months. (With 14.4 and 14.7RC)

But I still think the Sapphire BIOS is the best

Edit:

I was able to enable PowerTune/PowerSaving in the latest (015.42) ASUS bios.

Recommended to flash in DOS environment using ATIFlash: [GUIDE] AMD VBIOS flashing

Modded BIOS #1
  • Power Saving features enabled
  • Stock clock speeds (GPU: 1188 MHz, VRAM: 1750 MHz@7 GHz)

DOWNLOAD: AS260XDC2OC_042F.rar


Modded BIOS #2
  • Power Saving features enabled
  • Stock clock speeds (GPU: 1188 MHz, VRAM: 1750 MHz@7 GHz)
  • Extended OverDrive limits: GPU, Memory Clock and Power limit (+/-50 %)

DOWNLOAD: AS260XDC2OC_042Fmod.rar


Modded BIOS #3
  • Power Saving features enabled
  • Slightly reduced clock speeds (GPU: 1150 MHz, VRAM: 1700 MHz@7 GHz)
  • Extended OverDrive limits: GPU, Memory Clock and Power limit (+/-50 %)
  • GDDR5 memory idle clock increased from 150 MHz to 300 MHz

    May reduce overheating issues and graphical artifacts without significant performance loss - RECOMMENDED

DOWNLOAD: AS260XDC2OC_042Fmod2.rar


Screenshots:

How you modded this bios? Hex editing? can you mod the new asus bios with
GPU: 1000 MHz, VRAM: 1500 MHz ? thanks!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#48)
antdes45
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus R7260X-DC2OC-2GD5
Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1100T
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: Corsair 1866 2x4GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar D1
PSU: Seasonic X750
Default 11-13-2014, 00:52 | posts: 29

More tests, the 15.043 I posted wouldn't finish flashing. I put another BIOS before rebooting as it would have bricked the card probably.

This one works better so far than any Asus BIOS I tried, it's underclocking at 1050/1500 :
http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/1...48-131104.html
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#49)
antdes45
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus R7260X-DC2OC-2GD5
Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1100T
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: Corsair 1866 2x4GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar D1
PSU: Seasonic X750
Default 11-20-2014, 21:16 | posts: 29

There's a Bonaire clock tweaker over there:
http://forums.overclockers.ru/viewto...5609#p12265609

@WILDMAKC the same thread over at overclockers.ru also contains some 1GB BIOSes. I haven't tested any.

So far, the Sapphire BIOS on the ASUS card hasn't caused me lockups when resuming from DPMS.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#50)
WILDMAKC
Newbie
 
WILDMAKC's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon R7 260X
Processor: AMD Athlon X4 750k@4.2Ghz
Mainboard: Asus FM2 Socket
Memory: DDR3 8GB@1600
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Chieftec GPA-450S
Default 11-21-2014, 11:45 | posts: 43 | Location: Donetsk , Ukraine

Quote:
Originally Posted by antdes45 View Post
There's a Bonaire clock tweaker over there:
http://forums.overclockers.ru/viewto...5609#p12265609

@WILDMAKC the same thread over at overclockers.ru also contains some 1GB BIOSes. I haven't tested any.

So far, the Sapphire BIOS on the ASUS card hasn't caused me lockups when resuming from DPMS.
Ok . tnx
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.