Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Computer Monitor Forum
Computer Monitor Forum IPS Panels, Brands, Ultra HD, G-Sync, 144Hz, FreeSync it all is monitor related. This is the place where you can discuss all monitor related matters. Find help and information about high resolutions and refresh rates, VGA ti Display port connectors.



View Poll Results: Do you use Color Sustainer in Global mode or in Mode-specific mode (v1.03.1+) ?
Global mode 27 61.36%
Mode-specific mode 9 20.45%
A mix of the two 8 18.18%
Voters: 44. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#101)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 290X CF H2O
Processor: 5820K @ 4.3GHz 1.26V H2O
Mainboard: MSI X99S SLi Plus
Memory: 16GB Crucial DDR4-2133
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 05-05-2014, 19:01 | posts: 4,296 | Location: Lebanon

Quote:
Originally Posted by HonoredShadow View Post
I have been using your Qnix_2.2_6500_11clicks_96Hz yasamoka but as I may have said earlier somewhere, for my monitor it is a little red. So I used quick gamma to change the red level on your .ICC to 45 instead of 51.

I saved it then went into Colour Sustainer. I clicked my res and 96hz then associated the new quick gamma .ICC that was created to that res and hz. Nothing. It will not associate with it. If I click off that res for instance and go back it's not associated again.

Is there any way to do this? Thanks again
Hey there, post #48 will do the job.

BTW guys, can anyone help the user above with some snapshots? I'm literally overwhelmed with work now.

Last edited by yasamoka; 05-05-2014 at 21:24.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#102)
Bhudda
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 6G 980ti 1500/2000
Processor: 3770K 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z77
Memory: 16Gb Sammy Green DDR3
Soundcard: Asus STX,Sennheiser HD700
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 860Watt
Default 05-06-2014, 10:09 | posts: 161 | Location: UK

how do you install this, where are the files please?

It messes up and doesn't load my calibrated .icc profile
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#103)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 290X CF H2O
Processor: 5820K @ 4.3GHz 1.26V H2O
Mainboard: MSI X99S SLi Plus
Memory: 16GB Crucial DDR4-2133
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 05-06-2014, 10:16 | posts: 4,296 | Location: Lebanon

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bhudda View Post
how do you install this, where are the files please?

It messes up and doesn't load my calibrated .icc profile
Can you please be a bit clearer as to what's exactly happening?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#104)
eclap
Banned
 
eclap's Avatar
 
Videocard: Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
Processor: i7 7700k @5ghz NH-D15
Mainboard: Asus ROG Maximux IX Hero
Memory: 16GB Vengeance 3200mhz
Soundcard: AuneT1/AD700/DT880/HD650
PSU: XFX Black 750W 80+ Gold
Default 05-06-2014, 11:18 | posts: 31,511 | Location: Hampshire, UK

Ok, seems like there's a lot of confusion about how to correctly use Color Sustainer. It's really simple, Yasa asked if someone could do a little guide so here it is.



Obviously check OP for download links, once downloaded, simply unzip to your desired location.
Run the .exe
  1. Click on Detect. This will detect your monitors
  2. Choose the monitor you want to work with
  3. Choose the desired resolution
  4. Choose the desired refresh rate for that resolution
  5. Check "Associate"
  6. Choose either "Color Profile" or "Pre-defined". Color Profile if you have downloaded the profiles you want to use, Pre-defined is handy for loading various curves to check if the profiles work in games. Then just click on "Browse" and navigate to the profile you want to use for that resolution and refresh rate.

Rinse and repeat for other refresh rates. Once you have all the profiles associated, click on "File>Start". This will start Color Sustainer, you should see the colors/gamma change if you're using one of the resolutions that you just associated a color profile with.








  1. Choose "Global" or "Mode-Specific" association mode. Global if you want to apply one profile across multiple resolutions/refresh rates, Mode-Specific if you have found the best profiles for each and every refresh rate
  2. Check "Start Automatically" and "Minimize to tray" for obvious reasons, this will start Color Sustainer on every boot and apply all the correct profiles without having to worry about a thing
  3. Check "Enable tray icon". It's handy

Hope I got most of it covered, it should be sufficient to be able to load profiles etc, which is at the core what Color Sustainer is about.

Last edited by eclap; 05-06-2014 at 11:20.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#105)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 290X CF H2O
Processor: 5820K @ 4.3GHz 1.26V H2O
Mainboard: MSI X99S SLi Plus
Memory: 16GB Crucial DDR4-2133
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 05-06-2014, 11:23 | posts: 4,296 | Location: Lebanon

Thanks a lot for the help man.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#106)
eclap
Banned
 
eclap's Avatar
 
Videocard: Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
Processor: i7 7700k @5ghz NH-D15
Mainboard: Asus ROG Maximux IX Hero
Memory: 16GB Vengeance 3200mhz
Soundcard: AuneT1/AD700/DT880/HD650
PSU: XFX Black 750W 80+ Gold
Default 05-06-2014, 11:27 | posts: 31,511 | Location: Hampshire, UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by yasamoka View Post
Thanks a lot for the help man.
Feel free to add it to op and let me know if you want me to add to it. You're welcome dude.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#107)
Bhudda
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 6G 980ti 1500/2000
Processor: 3770K 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z77
Memory: 16Gb Sammy Green DDR3
Soundcard: Asus STX,Sennheiser HD700
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 860Watt
Default 05-06-2014, 12:12 | posts: 161 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by yasamoka View Post
Can you please be a bit clearer as to what's exactly happening?
sorry I meant un-install and un-associate the programme with my profile, as when I start Windows it always remains active in the task bar.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#108)
eclap
Banned
 
eclap's Avatar
 
Videocard: Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
Processor: i7 7700k @5ghz NH-D15
Mainboard: Asus ROG Maximux IX Hero
Memory: 16GB Vengeance 3200mhz
Soundcard: AuneT1/AD700/DT880/HD650
PSU: XFX Black 750W 80+ Gold
Default 05-06-2014, 12:15 | posts: 31,511 | Location: Hampshire, UK

Click file, then stop. That will stop color sustainer. Or just go to settings and uncheck "start automatically".
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#109)
Bhudda
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 6G 980ti 1500/2000
Processor: 3770K 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z77
Memory: 16Gb Sammy Green DDR3
Soundcard: Asus STX,Sennheiser HD700
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 860Watt
Default 05-06-2014, 13:07 | posts: 161 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by eclap View Post
Click file, then stop. That will stop color sustainer. Or just go to settings and uncheck "start automatically".
Thank you.

I found it works now if I enable mode-specific and select my resolution and mode.


What would previously happen with Global was I'd select my monitor (resolution and mode cannot be selected for some reason when using Global) and I'd associate my profile.

After a restart I'd see my profile activate but then it would revert back to windows default.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#110)
xDinho
Newbie
 
Videocard: 8GB
Processor: Intel Core i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: RM850
Default 05-08-2014, 19:31 | posts: 4

First thanks for the tutorial
Now I did all the above procedure and is working pefeitamente, but the mods option I have only 2 options and the images have 4? why not have other options? would be the video card?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#111)
eclap
Banned
 
eclap's Avatar
 
Videocard: Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
Processor: i7 7700k @5ghz NH-D15
Mainboard: Asus ROG Maximux IX Hero
Memory: 16GB Vengeance 3200mhz
Soundcard: AuneT1/AD700/DT880/HD650
PSU: XFX Black 750W 80+ Gold
Default 05-08-2014, 20:18 | posts: 31,511 | Location: Hampshire, UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by xDinho View Post
First thanks for the tutorial
Now I did all the above procedure and is working pefeitamente, but the mods option I have only 2 options and the images have 4? why not have other options? would be the video card?
You mean refresh rates?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#112)
xDinho
Newbie
 
Videocard: 8GB
Processor: Intel Core i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: RM850
Default 05-08-2014, 22:01 | posts: 4

Quote:
Originally Posted by eclap View Post
You mean refresh rates?
Yes

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#113)
eclap
Banned
 
eclap's Avatar
 
Videocard: Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
Processor: i7 7700k @5ghz NH-D15
Mainboard: Asus ROG Maximux IX Hero
Memory: 16GB Vengeance 3200mhz
Soundcard: AuneT1/AD700/DT880/HD650
PSU: XFX Black 750W 80+ Gold
Default 05-08-2014, 22:27 | posts: 31,511 | Location: Hampshire, UK

yeah, you have a 60hz monitor by the looks of it. What monitor is it exactly? you can try overclocking it using CRU, you might get some luck, but unless it's one of the koreans, don't expect anything anywhere near 100hz
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#114)
velocityx
Master Guru
 
velocityx's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 1080 Ti FE - EK FCB
Processor: i7 4790K-EK SUPREMACY EVO
Mainboard: Maximus 7 Hero
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16gb
Soundcard: Xonar Phoebus+AKG K550
PSU: XFX 850 Gold+
Default 05-11-2014, 22:58 | posts: 306 | Location: Szczecin

chrome flags the file as dangerous. any ideas?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#115)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 290X CF H2O
Processor: 5820K @ 4.3GHz 1.26V H2O
Mainboard: MSI X99S SLi Plus
Memory: 16GB Crucial DDR4-2133
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 05-11-2014, 23:35 | posts: 4,296 | Location: Lebanon

Quote:
Originally Posted by velocityx View Post
chrome flags the file as dangerous. any ideas?
So do Norton and AVG, whenever I allow checking for updates or when I used to change resolution straight from the application (a feature now removed to be included later in a separate application). It's probably because the application uses some display-related windows functions.

Don't take my word for it, if you feel uneasy I can show you the source code and you can compile it yourself. But yeah, nothing dangerous whatsoever.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#116)
velocityx
Master Guru
 
velocityx's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 1080 Ti FE - EK FCB
Processor: i7 4790K-EK SUPREMACY EVO
Mainboard: Maximus 7 Hero
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16gb
Soundcard: Xonar Phoebus+AKG K550
PSU: XFX 850 Gold+
Default 05-12-2014, 08:38 | posts: 306 | Location: Szczecin

Quote:
Originally Posted by yasamoka View Post
So do Norton and AVG, whenever I allow checking for updates or when I used to change resolution straight from the application (a feature now removed to be included later in a separate application). It's probably because the application uses some display-related windows functions.

Don't take my word for it, if you feel uneasy I can show you the source code and you can compile it yourself. But yeah, nothing dangerous whatsoever.

oh ok, no no worries I thought some virus infected the server and you didn't know the file was bad but in this case, thx for explanation.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#117)
eclap
Banned
 
eclap's Avatar
 
Videocard: Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
Processor: i7 7700k @5ghz NH-D15
Mainboard: Asus ROG Maximux IX Hero
Memory: 16GB Vengeance 3200mhz
Soundcard: AuneT1/AD700/DT880/HD650
PSU: XFX Black 750W 80+ Gold
Default 05-12-2014, 10:21 | posts: 31,511 | Location: Hampshire, UK

Feel safe downloading it, it gets flagged as dangerous here too. I've been using color sustainer since its pre GUI days, never caused me any issues.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#118)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 290X CF H2O
Processor: 5820K @ 4.3GHz 1.26V H2O
Mainboard: MSI X99S SLi Plus
Memory: 16GB Crucial DDR4-2133
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 05-16-2014, 17:11 | posts: 4,296 | Location: Lebanon

Mmmmmh, finally done with my finals. Going to edit the OP and link to the screenshots by eclap, thanks again. I used to assume that the README.docx file provided with every version of Color Sustainer so far would be enough to cover the simpler questions, but it isn't
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#119)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 05-17-2014, 10:37 | posts: 3,452 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by yasamoka View Post
Mmmmmh, finally done with my finals.
So you are a young specialist with diploma now?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#120)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 290X CF H2O
Processor: 5820K @ 4.3GHz 1.26V H2O
Mainboard: MSI X99S SLi Plus
Memory: 16GB Crucial DDR4-2133
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 05-17-2014, 14:59 | posts: 4,296 | Location: Lebanon

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbk1969 View Post
So you are a young specialist with diploma now?
Haha I wish, I'm still a second year engineering student.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#121)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 05-17-2014, 20:15 | posts: 3,452 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by yasamoka View Post
Haha I wish, I'm still a second year engineering student.
Long road ahead... -)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#122)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 290X CF H2O
Processor: 5820K @ 4.3GHz 1.26V H2O
Mainboard: MSI X99S SLi Plus
Memory: 16GB Crucial DDR4-2133
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 05-17-2014, 20:37 | posts: 4,296 | Location: Lebanon

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbk1969 View Post
Long road ahead... -)
How's the programmer life?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#123)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 05-17-2014, 23:00 | posts: 3,452 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by yasamoka View Post
How's the programmer life?
Quite interesting life.
Btw, I have engineering education. After graduation (one of the best technical institute in the country) I should work in space industry, but USSR decided to fall apart and any industry dived deep into nowhere... Luckily programming was part of training (Fortran, PL/1, Assembler - all on mainframes; C and Pascal we studied ourselves when PC started to replace mainframes), and was able to find programmer job.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#124)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 290X CF H2O
Processor: 5820K @ 4.3GHz 1.26V H2O
Mainboard: MSI X99S SLi Plus
Memory: 16GB Crucial DDR4-2133
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 05-17-2014, 23:32 | posts: 4,296 | Location: Lebanon

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbk1969 View Post
Quite interesting life.
Btw, I have engineering education. After graduation (one of the best technical institute in the country) I should work in space industry, but USSR decided to fall apart and any industry dived deep into nowhere... Luckily programming was part of training (Fortran, PL/1, Assembler - all on mainframes; C and Pascal we studied ourselves when PC started to replace mainframes), and was able to find programmer job.
Wow, interesting. I was recently doing Python for a networking project, then Assembly for another project (parking control system). I started appreciating how C++ just made everything easier coming from Assembly. When you're working with Python, C++ feels so low-level; but when you're working with Assembly, C++ is psht
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#125)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 05-18-2014, 00:04 | posts: 3,452 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by yasamoka View Post
Wow, interesting. I was recently doing Python for a networking project, then Assembly for another project (parking control system). I started appreciating how C++ just made everything easier coming from Assembly. When you're working with Python, C++ feels so low-level; but when you're working with Assembly, C++ is psht
Well, assembly and PL/1 on mainframes were super cool. PL/1 even permitted to use unfinished keywords (e.g. 'contin' instead of 'continue'). But for last 4 years my brain belongs to C#.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.