Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Computer Monitor Forum
Computer Monitor Forum IPS Panels, Brands, Ultra HD, G-Sync, 144Hz, FreeSync it all is monitor related. This is the place where you can discuss all monitor related matters. Find help and information about high resolutions and refresh rates, VGA ti Display port connectors.



View Poll Results: Do you use Color Sustainer in Global mode or in Mode-specific mode (v1.03.1+) ?
Global mode 27 61.36%
Mode-specific mode 9 20.45%
A mix of the two 8 18.18%
Voters: 44. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#276)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 290X CF H2O
Processor: 5820K @ 4.3GHz 1.26V H2O
Mainboard: MSI X99S SLi Plus
Memory: 16GB Crucial DDR4-2133
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 11-22-2015, 11:03 | posts: 4,320 | Location: Lebanon

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vercinaigh View Post
This response was very juvenile of you. A simple update was all that was needed. And when you give a hard deadline people tend to expect some sort of follow through.

Further that, the solution is simply to "Deal with it" because there is no solution to it. So that response was a bit of a piss off on top of it and entirely lacking of sympathy from a guy whom surely would be just as bothered by it.

And to top all of this off. The time it took you to write such a worthless response is more than it would have taken to simply say you're just very busy and still need time to catch up, which would have sufficed, malice was not required, and actually took more effort.
Re-read the posts you've been making for the last while, then come and complain about juvenile posts. I don't owe you anything, it's free software and if it doesn't work for you, don't use it. As for deadlines, I learned my lesson and I'm not going to give any more dates. I will post when I am free. Further posts that have no added value to the discussion will be ignored and reported from now on.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#277)
Hilbert Hagedoorn
Don Vito Corleone
 
Hilbert Hagedoorn's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD | NVIDIA
Processor: Core i7 5960K
Mainboard: X99
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard: X-Fi - GigaWorks 7.1
PSU: 1200 Watt
Default 11-23-2015, 09:07 | posts: 29,493 | Location: Guru3D testlab

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vercinaigh View Post
This response was very juvenile of you. A simple update was all that was needed. And when you give a hard deadline people tend to expect some sort of follow through.

Further that, the solution is simply to "Deal with it" because there is no solution to it. So that response was a bit of a piss off on top of it and entirely lacking of sympathy from a guy whom surely would be just as bothered by it.

And to top all of this off. The time it took you to write such a worthless response is more than it would have taken to simply say you're just very busy and still need time to catch up, which would have sufficed, malice was not required, and actually took more effort.
I'm sorry,

Did you purchase anything from him ? Is he in any way obligated to you to update his free to download software ? Listen, I can understand your frustration but in the end this is a free tool from a programmer who absolutely has no obligationsto update if he doesn't have the time for it.

Think of it what you want, but moaning like a kid about it certainly will not help you.


Follow Guru3D on twitter - facebook and Youtube.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#278)
jim2point0
Maha Guru
 
jim2point0's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus Strix 1080TI
Processor: 7700K @ 5.0GHz (delidded)
Mainboard: Asus Maximus IX Hero
Memory: 16GB DDR4 @ 3000 MHz
Soundcard: lol soundcard
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000w P2
Default 11-25-2015, 17:22 | posts: 1,323

Hmmmm. I've tried everything under the sun to lock profiles when playing fullscreen games. Then I found this....

I figured I'd give it a try. But when I click "associate profile" the profile turns red and I do not believe it is getting applied.

The profile was saved with the windows color calibration tool.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#279)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 290X CF H2O
Processor: 5820K @ 4.3GHz 1.26V H2O
Mainboard: MSI X99S SLi Plus
Memory: 16GB Crucial DDR4-2133
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 11-25-2015, 17:35 | posts: 4,320 | Location: Lebanon

Quote:
Originally Posted by jim2point0 View Post
Hmmmm. I've tried everything under the sun to lock profiles when playing fullscreen games. Then I found this....

I figured I'd give it a try. But when I click "associate profile" the profile turns red and I do not believe it is getting applied.

The profile was saved with the windows color calibration tool.
Hey there. Profiles saved with Windows Color Calibration Tool do not have a vcgt tag that is necessary for the gamma ramps to be loaded into the graphics card LUT, so they cannot be loaded with any software that works in the way dispcalGUI, CPKeeper, MCW, or Color Sustainer works. You will need to use an alternative tool such as QuickGamma to generate such profiles.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#280)
jim2point0
Maha Guru
 
jim2point0's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus Strix 1080TI
Processor: 7700K @ 5.0GHz (delidded)
Mainboard: Asus Maximus IX Hero
Memory: 16GB DDR4 @ 3000 MHz
Soundcard: lol soundcard
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000w P2
Default 11-25-2015, 19:53 | posts: 1,323

Quote:
Originally Posted by yasamoka View Post
Hey there. Profiles saved with Windows Color Calibration Tool do not have a vcgt tag that is necessary for the gamma ramps to be loaded into the graphics card LUT, so they cannot be loaded with any software that works in the way dispcalGUI, CPKeeper, MCW, or Color Sustainer works. You will need to use an alternative tool such as QuickGamma to generate such profiles.
Hmmm. I'm finding that the quickgamma slider works very differently than the window calibration slider. I can't get it to where I had it with the windows tool. Quickgamma seems to change... contrast?

I'll set the maximum possible gamma from the quickgamma tool and it's still darker than my windows calibrated profile. I'm confused...

Are there any other tools that work and save compatible profiles?

Last edited by jim2point0; 11-25-2015 at 20:26.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#281)
jim2point0
Maha Guru
 
jim2point0's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus Strix 1080TI
Processor: 7700K @ 5.0GHz (delidded)
Mainboard: Asus Maximus IX Hero
Memory: 16GB DDR4 @ 3000 MHz
Soundcard: lol soundcard
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000w P2
Default 11-26-2015, 04:29 | posts: 1,323

PowerStrip works better but I can't for the life of me figure out where it saves its profiles....

Help?

Last edited by jim2point0; 11-26-2015 at 04:45.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#282)
Vercinaigh
Newbie
 
Videocard: 290x Crossfire
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600k @ 4.7
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z77x-UD5hv1.1
Memory: Samsung Green 16GB@2133
Soundcard: Creative Soundblaster Z
PSU: Evga Supernova 1000w
Default 12-01-2015, 04:55 | posts: 20

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hilbert Hagedoorn View Post
I'm sorry,

Did you purchase anything from him ? Is he in any way obligated to you to update his free to download software ? Listen, I can understand your frustration but in the end this is a free tool from a programmer who absolutely has no obligationsto update if he doesn't have the time for it.

Think of it what you want, but moaning like a kid about it certainly will not help you.
Giving simple pokes really was all it was. Simple feedback back and fourth keeping fresh attention on it. People forget ****, easily, and all the time. Say whatever you like and make whatever mountain out of a mole hill any of you would like to make it. but there was zero malicious intention on my part. Whether or not i bought anything is literally irrelevant and makes the response no less juvenile.

And this is where I peace out of this conversation, nothing worthwhile left here, better **** to do.

Last edited by Vercinaigh; 12-01-2015 at 06:28.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#283)
Noshuru
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 980 Ti
Processor: i7 6700K @ 4.6GHz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: be quiet! 850W
Default 12-13-2015, 19:17 | posts: 1

Hi,
I found this post of yours and I'd like some clarification:
forums.guru3d (dot) com/showpost.php?p=4740861&postcount=599
What you seem to be saying is that using an ICC profile with an nvidia card will result in color banding, since nvidia cards use 8-bit LUTs rather than 10-bit LUTs. Did I understand that correctly?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#284)
sertopico
Master Guru
 
sertopico's Avatar
 
Videocard: Palit 980 Ti SJS@1476Mhz
Processor: i7 6700K@4.5 (1.296V)
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VIII Hero
Memory: RipJaws V 8X2GB@3GHz
Soundcard: Integrated
PSU: Corsair HX 750W
Default 01-10-2016, 08:19 | posts: 747 | Location: DL

Hi guys, I have a question: is this tool helpful for keeping the ICC profile after playing a game and going back to the desktop? Everytime the color profile of my XB270HU resets and I have to set everything from scrap. Very, very annoying. Using Win 10.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#285)
alanm
Ancient Guru
 
alanm's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1070 AMP!
Processor: 7700k / D15s
Mainboard: z270 Taichi
Memory: 16gb Vengeance 3200mhz
Soundcard: SB Zx
PSU: XFX Pro 750w
Default 01-14-2016, 05:36 | posts: 7,153

Quote:
Originally Posted by sertopico View Post
Hi guys, I have a question: is this tool helpful for keeping the ICC profile after playing a game and going back to the desktop? Everytime the color profile of my XB270HU resets and I have to set everything from scrap. Very, very annoying. Using Win 10.
I notice this happening in Win 10 with Sustainer. But Color Profile Keeper seems to work OK in 10 and holds ICC profile when exiting from a game.

http://goebish.free.fr/cpk/
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#286)
Vipu2
Master Guru
 
Vipu2's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX970
Processor: i7 7700K @ 4,8
Mainboard: Asus Strix Z270F
Memory: G.Skill 16GB 3200Mhz
Soundcard: Int. > o2 amp > HD650
PSU: EVGA G2 650W
Default 01-14-2016, 13:04 | posts: 495 | Location: FIN

I have 1 game in Win7 that resets sustainer, or I have to "stop" and "start" it to get it to work again.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#287)
noGuruATall
Member Guru
 
Videocard: gtx 580 3GB
Processor: i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Enermax
Default 02-01-2016, 20:36 | posts: 46

I can't detect resolutions. Why?

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#288)
hajosattila
Newbie
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 970 SC 4GB
Processor: Intel Core i5-6600K
Mainboard: Asrock Fatal1ty Z170 ITX
Memory: DDR4 8GB 2666MHz
Soundcard:
PSU: SIlverStone SX500-LG
Default 02-02-2016, 23:26 | posts: 2 | Location: Hungary

Not detect monitor (Windows 10 64bit)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#289)
supermang
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX Titan
Processor: i7-4790k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA 1600 G2
Default 03-03-2016, 01:43 | posts: 1

Hey all, does anyone have any experience using this program with Guild Wars 2 full screen? My color profile resets back whenever the game starts.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#290)
Vipu2
Master Guru
 
Vipu2's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX970
Processor: i7 7700K @ 4,8
Mainboard: Asus Strix Z270F
Memory: G.Skill 16GB 3200Mhz
Soundcard: Int. > o2 amp > HD650
PSU: EVGA G2 650W
Default 03-03-2016, 08:35 | posts: 495 | Location: FIN

Quote:
Originally Posted by supermang View Post
Hey all, does anyone have any experience using this program with Guild Wars 2 full screen? My color profile resets back whenever the game starts.
Happens with some games.

Sometimes it helps if you alt tab when you are in game, right click Color Sustainer icon, click stop, click start, alt tab back to game.

Also if its possible to run GW2 in windowed fullscreen try that.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#291)
Whiplashwang
Maha Guru
 
Whiplashwang's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 G1
Processor: AMD R5 1600X - NH-D15S
Mainboard: ROG Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 16GB Flare X 3200MHz CL14
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair TX850W
Default 03-11-2016, 15:16 | posts: 2,138 | Location: Earth

I'm not sure if anyone else has had this problem, but after I switched from DVI over to a Displayport cable, Color Sustainer won't detect my monitor. I have my monitor connect via displayport and my plasma TV via HDMI. After some troubleshooting and trying different displayports the only way I can make Color Sustainer detect my monitor was to unplug the HDMI cable going to my TV or run the monitor setup in duplicate or extend mode which sucks since it limits my refresh-rate to the maximum refresh-rate of my TV, 60Hz.

Is there any way to force the software to detect my monitor while still keeping my displayport and hdmi cables plugged in? I tried some other software, CPKeeper, and it detects my monitor just fine, but it's not as good as Color Sustainer. Any suggestions would be helpful.

EDIT: I think I found the culprit and it isn't fixable. My GPU, Gigabyte GTX 970 G1, has some dual bios garbage and multi-display crap and it pretty much makes all the display ports and hdmi cable linked which forces the ICC color profiles on both displays even though they are different. The only way I can use different ICC profiles for my TV and my monitor is to continue to use DVI for my monitor and HDMI for my TV. Kind of lame, Gigabyte!

Last edited by Whiplashwang; 03-12-2016 at 15:55.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#292)
hajosattila
Newbie
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 970 SC 4GB
Processor: Intel Core i5-6600K
Mainboard: Asrock Fatal1ty Z170 ITX
Memory: DDR4 8GB 2666MHz
Soundcard:
PSU: SIlverStone SX500-LG
Default 03-13-2016, 08:19 | posts: 2 | Location: Hungary

Quote:
Originally Posted by Whiplashwang View Post
The only way I can use different ICC profiles for my TV and my monitor is to continue to use DVI for my monitor and HDMI for my TV. Kind of lame, Gigabyte!
same here... (EVGA GTX970 SC)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#293)
Vipu2
Master Guru
 
Vipu2's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX970
Processor: i7 7700K @ 4,8
Mainboard: Asus Strix Z270F
Memory: G.Skill 16GB 3200Mhz
Soundcard: Int. > o2 amp > HD650
PSU: EVGA G2 650W
Default 05-09-2016, 11:49 | posts: 495 | Location: FIN

How do I get this to work in Win10?
First it says missing msvcr100.dll, I have it but still says that, I tried copying that .dll to same folder with sustainer but now it says "application was unable to start correctly".

Edit: got it to work, had to give access to all folders, had to move folder from program files to C: root.

Yeah this win10... wtf.

Last edited by Vipu2; 05-11-2016 at 18:43.
   
Reply With Quote
color sustainer not retaining profiles after every reboot
Old
  (#294)
dana87
Newbie
 
Videocard: gtx 970 G1
Processor: i5 4690k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA supernova 850
Default color sustainer not retaining profiles after every reboot - 05-21-2016, 23:28 | posts: 1

Hey,

so I've used Color Sustainer for a few years now and never had this problem before. I recently did a fresh Windows 10 installation but now after every reboot Color Sustainer forgets my profiles and gives me the 'first time settings' window after I log in.
It still starts automatically but all my settings are gone as if I just installed the program.

I have run Color sustainer before on windows 7 and 10 and after setting up my profile configs, the program would always start minimized and load my profiles automatically without any problem. Only after this fresh install am I encountering this problem.

Any ideas on how to fix this issue? both "run on startup" options are checked fyi

thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#295)
Vipu2
Master Guru
 
Vipu2's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX970
Processor: i7 7700K @ 4,8
Mainboard: Asus Strix Z270F
Memory: G.Skill 16GB 3200Mhz
Soundcard: Int. > o2 amp > HD650
PSU: EVGA G2 650W
Default 05-22-2016, 00:12 | posts: 495 | Location: FIN

Quote:
Originally Posted by dana87 View Post
Hey,

so I've used Color Sustainer for a few years now and never had this problem before. I recently did a fresh Windows 10 installation but now after every reboot Color Sustainer forgets my profiles and gives me the 'first time settings' window after I log in.
It still starts automatically but all my settings are gone as if I just installed the program.

I have run Color sustainer before on windows 7 and 10 and after setting up my profile configs, the program would always start minimized and load my profiles automatically without any problem. Only after this fresh install am I encountering this problem.

Any ideas on how to fix this issue? both "run on startup" options are checked fyi

thanks
Check my message on top of yours.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#296)
flighterpilot
Newbie
 
Videocard: 980 Ti
Processor: i7 6700k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: NZXT HALE90 850W
Default 06-29-2016, 04:45 | posts: 1

Hi yasamoka

I just made an account specifically to say thank you for this program. I have a monitor with really terrible gamma (Dell S2716DG), and your work has helped me immensely in preventing buyer's remorse.

Again, great work and thank you!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#297)
Clouseau
Maha Guru
 
Clouseau's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI RX 480 Gamming
Processor: Ryzen 1700X
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: F4-3600C16D-16GTZ @ 3466
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic SSR-1200PD
Default 08-08-2016, 03:45 | posts: 1,804

Apologize if this has been asked before. Is Color Sustainer required if one is using the option in DisplayCal to "enforce" a color profile?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#298)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 290X CF H2O
Processor: 5820K @ 4.3GHz 1.26V H2O
Mainboard: MSI X99S SLi Plus
Memory: 16GB Crucial DDR4-2133
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 08-08-2016, 03:50 | posts: 4,320 | Location: Lebanon

Quote:
Originally Posted by Clouseau View Post
Apologize if this has been asked before. Is Color Sustainer required if one is using the option in DisplayCal to "enforce" a color profile?
Color Sustainer offers specific features, such as applying different color profiles for different display modes on the same monitor, inspired by such need on the Korean monitors that gamma shift when overclocked (~2013-2015).

Color profile enforcing on DisplayCAL is a relatively new feature and I haven't experimented much with it. If it works for your needs, then by all means use whichever tool suits you best. Do tell me how it goes.

If you have multiple monitors, it would be interesting to see if DisplayCAL handles that well. This feature was of primary focus in Color Sustainer, as the only other application at the time of development to offer rudimentary multi-monitor support was CPKeeper, and it used to confuse monitors if switched around or if it was started with multiple monitors then one was disabled (or vice-versa).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#299)
Terepin
Master Guru
 
Terepin's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1080 GAMING X
Processor: Core i7-6700K
Mainboard: ASUS ROG STRIX H270F
Memory: Corsair DDR4 2x8 GB @2133
Soundcard: ROG SupremeFX S1220A
PSU: Seasonic SS-860XP
Default 10-19-2016, 11:00 | posts: 604 | Location: Košice, Slovakia

I need help. I tried it and it worked. Unfortunately it made everything darker. And I mean everything in everywhere. But I can't get it back to how it was before. How is that even possible?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#300)
Fyew-jit-tiv
Maha Guru
 
Fyew-jit-tiv's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 580 Hydro 3GB x2
Processor: i7-990x on liquid
Mainboard: Rampage 3 Black Edition
Memory: Corsair Vengence (24gb)
Soundcard: XFI Pro
PSU: Corsiar HX1000
Default 12-29-2016, 08:46 | posts: 835 | Location: Memories 4 Life

Does anyone know (or developer) if this app can be controlled via command line?

Would i be able to run commands via a bat file execution?

Thx for input
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.