Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > General Software and Applications
General Software and Applications Trouble with software/DirectX or other programs like Detonator Destroyer.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#51)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming X GTX 1070
Processor: i7 6700K 4.5Ghz 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus 8 Hero
Memory: Vengeance 32GB 3000Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard + H/K Soundsticks
PSU: 850W EVGA Supernova
Default 04-29-2014, 16:18 | posts: 9,935 | Location: Republic of Kekistan

I just installed FF after what feels like forever and it's pretty decent. The same aesthetic as Thunderbird so no shock here ... I hope it has become fast and responsive enough to not need Palemoon.

Edit: **** me, I like the new aesthetic RAM usage is nominally more than Palemoon but I'll watch over the days ahead to decide. It's improved so much since v15 and I like the new popup thing they've made to replace the Firefox button .. I can dump buttons from addons i don't need to configure often over there instead of going to the addons page

Edit: 60-180 MB difference in RAM usage between Firefox and Palemoon and responsiveness is indistinguishable. I've only experienced a minor bug in FF29 when switching to inactive tabs where the address bar and all the buttons are missing and are redrawn when hovered upon.

Last edited by lucidus; 04-29-2014 at 17:43.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#52)
scatman839
Ancient Guru
 
scatman839's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970m/970 Mini, KD55XD800
Processor: i7 3610QM/i5 6500
Mainboard: HM77/B150M-C
Memory: 12GB D3/16GB D4
Soundcard: Via HD, x-530
PSU: 180w/RM650x
Default 04-29-2014, 18:29 | posts: 13,041 | Location: Scotland

What I don't get is why they don't warn of drastic UI changes before installing (or even allow the option to cancel an update, not possible once it's downloaded).

Surely if you use the same thing day in day out for years you kind of like how you have it set up.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#53)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming X GTX 1070
Processor: i7 6700K 4.5Ghz 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus 8 Hero
Memory: Vengeance 32GB 3000Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard + H/K Soundsticks
PSU: 850W EVGA Supernova
Default 04-29-2014, 20:21 | posts: 9,935 | Location: Republic of Kekistan

How do I improve the readability of tabs not in focus? It is the color of the Windows theme with black text on it.

Holy **** .. is Fxchrome incompatible with TMP right now or what

Edit : Seems to be working with Nightly version of FXChrome.

Last edited by lucidus; 04-29-2014 at 20:52.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#54)
WhiteLightning
Don Illuminati
 
WhiteLightning's Avatar
 
Videocard: Inno3d GTX 1070 iChill x4
Processor: 2600k HT@4 .5 + NZXT X61
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 GAMING
Memory: Gskill 2133Mhz 8GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Seasonic 750 Watt
Default 04-29-2014, 21:00 | posts: 26,446 | Location: Netherlands

you can change the colours wih tab mix plus.

ive reverted to 28.0 due to the tab crap and my noia theme not working anymore (and alternatives are ****)
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#55)
scatman839
Ancient Guru
 
scatman839's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970m/970 Mini, KD55XD800
Processor: i7 3610QM/i5 6500
Mainboard: HM77/B150M-C
Memory: 12GB D3/16GB D4
Soundcard: Via HD, x-530
PSU: 180w/RM650x
Default 04-29-2014, 21:08 | posts: 13,041 | Location: Scotland

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucidus View Post
How do I improve the readability of tabs not in focus? It is the color of the Windows theme with black text on it.

Holy **** .. is Fxchrome incompatible with TMP right now or what

Edit : Seems to be working with Nightly version of FXChrome.
Classic theme restorer allows you to revert to the old square tabs with the semi shaded black ones like before.

And a few other options, it's pretty good, check it out.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#56)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming X GTX 1070
Processor: i7 6700K 4.5Ghz 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus 8 Hero
Memory: Vengeance 32GB 3000Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard + H/K Soundsticks
PSU: 850W EVGA Supernova
Default 04-29-2014, 21:39 | posts: 9,935 | Location: Republic of Kekistan

Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiteLightning View Post
you can change the colours wih tab mix plus.

ive reverted to 28.0 due to the tab crap and my noia theme not working anymore (and alternatives are ****)
Quote:
Originally Posted by scatman839 View Post
Classic theme restorer allows you to revert to the old square tabs with the semi shaded black ones like before.

And a few other options, it's pretty good, check it out.
Thanks guys, I will play with the settings tomorrow
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#57)
CrazY_Milojko
Maha Guru
 
CrazY_Milojko's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX760, R9 270X, GTX970..
Processor: i7-920C0 i7-2600K X5670/5
Mainboard: Asus & GB X58 /Asus Z68
Memory: 24 / 16 / 24 DDR3 1866
Soundcard: int.RealtekHD on all rigs
PSU: Seasonic 620W, Recom 750W
Default 04-30-2014, 07:12 | posts: 1,643 | Location: Serbia, Indjija

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucidus View Post
How do I improve the readability of tabs not in focus? It is the color of the Windows theme with black text on it.

Holy **** .. is Fxchrome incompatible with TMP right now or what

Edit : Seems to be working with Nightly version of FXChrome.
Besides Tab Mix Plus I'm also using ColorfulTabs:
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/fir...bs/?src=search

Screenshot of my ColorfulTabs setup, I like different random colours for tabs and active tab to stand out from other tabs so that I know what tab I'm looking at, active tab is even flashing when I move mouse pointer above any inactive tab :
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#58)
mmicrosysm
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Cirrus Logic GD5430 1Meg
Processor: Cyrix 133 MHz
Mainboard: OEM
Memory: 8MB FPM DRAM
Soundcard: Sound Blaster 16
PSU: 150 Watt AT
Default 04-30-2014, 13:31 | posts: 742 | Location: Tonawanda

Just a heads up "Inspect Element" is a bit quirky in FF29. I will be rolling back to 28 due to this.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#59)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 6700k NH-D14
Mainboard: Asrock z170 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair LPX 2400mhz 16gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec HCG 750m
Default 05-01-2014, 05:21 | posts: 7,334 | Location: USA

firefox 29 no longer shutsdown correctly 70% time i have taskmanager and force it to shut down, and this is WITH a new profile
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#60)
zimzoid
Maha Guru
 
zimzoid's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xEVGA980TiSC+(H20) Swift
Processor: i7 4930K/Corsair H110i
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Black Ed
Memory: GSkillRipjawsZ4x4 2133mhz
Soundcard: SB Zx Denon Klipsch 5.1
PSU: CM V1200w Platinum
Default 05-01-2014, 05:33 | posts: 1,326 | Location: New Zealand

Didn't like it reverted back to my black Noia Fox theme
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#61)
CrazY_Milojko
Maha Guru
 
CrazY_Milojko's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX760, R9 270X, GTX970..
Processor: i7-920C0 i7-2600K X5670/5
Mainboard: Asus & GB X58 /Asus Z68
Memory: 24 / 16 / 24 DDR3 1866
Soundcard: int.RealtekHD on all rigs
PSU: Seasonic 620W, Recom 750W
Default 05-01-2014, 07:11 | posts: 1,643 | Location: Serbia, Indjija

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsunami231 View Post
firefox 29 no longer shutsdown correctly 70% time i have taskmanager and force it to shut down, and this is WITH a new profile
Weird... Did you tried to delete I didn't) file: localstore.rdf ...before transition from FF 28.0 to FF 29.0?

I did transition from FF 28.0 to FF 29.0 on about 10 rigs of mine so far, not a single problem yet. Only thing I've noticed is that with latest Colorful Tabs 23.1 (+ Classic Theme Restorer 1.1.8) main tab can't be curved anymore even if you choose that in Classic Theme Restorer. I like when main tab stands out gainst others opened tabs.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#62)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 6700k NH-D14
Mainboard: Asrock z170 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair LPX 2400mhz 16gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec HCG 750m
Default 05-01-2014, 18:28 | posts: 7,334 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by CrazY_Milojko View Post
Weird... Did you tried to delete I didn't) file: localstore.rdf ...before transition from FF 28.0 to FF 29.0?

I did transition from FF 28.0 to FF 29.0 on about 10 rigs of mine so far, not a single problem yet. Only thing I've noticed is that with latest Colorful Tabs 23.1 (+ Classic Theme Restorer 1.1.8) main tab can't be curved anymore even if you choose that in Classic Theme Restorer. I like when main tab stands out gainst others opened tabs.
yes I have, I have tried a New profile, safe mode start of firefox, even a fresh isntall, none of it help there are also quite a few people complain about same problem over at http://www.mozillazine.org/ forums



Adblock plus also seem to freeze the whole browser up for second while it first loads now turn off addblock plus there no freeze this not there with 28.(this was reported by others at Adblock plus forums to)



Addons=
Adblock plus
Selective Cookies
IE View
print pages to pdf
flash video downloader
classic theme restorer

****Foxv2 theme

Last edited by tsunami231; 05-01-2014 at 18:43.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#63)
PinchedNerve
Master Guru
 
PinchedNerve's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980Ti SLI.
Processor: Core i5 6600k
Mainboard: GA-Z170X-Gaming 6
Memory: 16 Gigs G-Skill Ripjaws
Soundcard: Onkyo TX-NR636
PSU: Corsair AX1200i
Default 05-02-2014, 17:18 | posts: 228 | Location: Florida

Is there a way to speed up the launch/opening of FF? Compared to Chrome, it can take a pretty long time depending on the systems specs, like an Asus T100TA.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#64)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 05-02-2014, 17:28 | posts: 17,538 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Tried FF29 with CTR for a full day, what a pile of sh1te

Back to 28
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#65)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming X GTX 1070
Processor: i7 6700K 4.5Ghz 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus 8 Hero
Memory: Vengeance 32GB 3000Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard + H/K Soundsticks
PSU: 850W EVGA Supernova
Default 05-04-2014, 17:02 | posts: 9,935 | Location: Republic of Kekistan

Do any of you block third party cookies? Worth it?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#66)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 05-04-2014, 17:10 | posts: 17,538 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Yea I do, and I use "Self Destructing Cookies" addon too, been blocking 3rd party cookies for ages so can't remember what it was like before
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#67)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming X GTX 1070
Processor: i7 6700K 4.5Ghz 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus 8 Hero
Memory: Vengeance 32GB 3000Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard + H/K Soundsticks
PSU: 850W EVGA Supernova
Default 05-04-2014, 18:05 | posts: 9,935 | Location: Republic of Kekistan

Ah cool .. I was just having some trouble with some sites forgetting customization (such as this one) by blocking 3rd party cookies and was wondering if it's worth it. I set guru, youtube, and a few others in the exceptions so I hope I'm not negating the effect of blocking 3rd party cookies.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#68)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 05-04-2014, 18:13 | posts: 17,538 | Location: 127.0.0.1

I don't have any issues with sites forgetting customisation and have been blocking 3rd party like I say for ages, 3rd party aren't anything to do with the site you customise anyway afaik

I use YouTube Center to customise YT
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#69)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming X GTX 1070
Processor: i7 6700K 4.5Ghz 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus 8 Hero
Memory: Vengeance 32GB 3000Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard + H/K Soundsticks
PSU: 850W EVGA Supernova
Default 05-04-2014, 18:19 | posts: 9,935 | Location: Republic of Kekistan

Hmm .. guru kept reverting to aria skin (I use fast), youtube reverted to flash player, and outlook forgot me everytime I closed the browser I'm not sure what happened ... I block flash cookies as well in the control panel applet but I don't think that has anything to do with it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#70)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 05-04-2014, 18:20 | posts: 17,538 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Are you just using FF own settings to block 3rd party cookies or an addon?

Im just using FF settings

EDIT - I use Aria anyway, so if it was reverting I wouldn't notice
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#71)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming X GTX 1070
Processor: i7 6700K 4.5Ghz 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus 8 Hero
Memory: Vengeance 32GB 3000Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard + H/K Soundsticks
PSU: 850W EVGA Supernova
Default 05-04-2014, 18:21 | posts: 9,935 | Location: Republic of Kekistan

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
Are you just using FF own settings to block 3rd party cookies or an addon?

Im just using FF settings
Yeah just the privacy settings tab here too.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#72)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 05-04-2014, 18:22 | posts: 17,538 | Location: 127.0.0.1

If you install the "Self-Destructing Cookies" addon for FF, you can tell it which cookies to keep - maybe that will help - its just a little icon at the bottom of the browser you can click and tell it to never forget this sites cookie
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/fir...cting-cookies/
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#73)
Watcher
Maha Guru
 
Watcher's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte Windforce R9 380
Processor: FX-8350@4.8 H80iV2 Corsai
Mainboard: ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0
Memory: G.SKILL RIPJAWS 8GB @1866
Soundcard: On board Realtek
PSU: OCZ StealthXStream 2 600W
Default 05-04-2014, 18:42 | posts: 2,333 | Location: Canada

There's a new HTTP Cache that can increase the speed of loading web sites.

Info can be found here:

Speed Up Firefox By Enabling Its New HTTP Cache

http://lifehacker.com/speed-up-firef...che-1570488335

http://lifehacker.com/the-best-about...ter-1442137111
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#74)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 05-04-2014, 18:52 | posts: 17,538 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Watcher View Post
There's a new HTTP Cache that can increase the speed of loading web sites.

Info can be found here:

Speed Up Firefox By Enabling Its New HTTP Cache

http://lifehacker.com/speed-up-firef...che-1570488335

http://lifehacker.com/the-best-about...ter-1442137111
Nice thanks, just enabled it - see how it does
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#75)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming X GTX 1070
Processor: i7 6700K 4.5Ghz 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus 8 Hero
Memory: Vengeance 32GB 3000Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard + H/K Soundsticks
PSU: 850W EVGA Supernova
Default 05-04-2014, 18:58 | posts: 9,935 | Location: Republic of Kekistan

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
If you install the "Self-Destructing Cookies" addon for FF, you can tell it which cookies to keep - maybe that will help - its just a little icon at the bottom of the browser you can click and tell it to never forget this sites cookie
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/fir...cting-cookies/
I'll try it out now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Watcher View Post
There's a new HTTP Cache that can increase the speed of loading web sites.

Info can be found here:

Speed Up Firefox By Enabling Its New HTTP Cache

http://lifehacker.com/speed-up-firef...che-1570488335

http://lifehacker.com/the-best-about...ter-1442137111
I've had it enabled for a few days and I've not noticed any speed improvements I have my regular cache on the ssd so maybe that's why the difference could be negligible.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
firefox, firefox add-ons, firefox addons, firefox beta, mozilla

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.