Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > General Software and Applications
General Software and Applications Trouble with software/DirectX or other programs like Detonator Destroyer.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#26)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX980Ti Amp!Omega
Processor: Intel i7 4770K OC 4.7GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe 2103
Memory: Gskill TridX 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium HD @Bose A5
PSU: Nitro88+ 650W 52A
Default 04-28-2014, 21:12 | posts: 13,754 | Location: Proxima \/82

FF29?!

Everything is a mess now from main menu button, to navigation buttons, to some weird combined bookmarks menu buttons and missing stop and history buttons.


lol they ruined whole firefox with one release.




EDIT: returned back to FF28.

Last edited by -Tj-; 04-28-2014 at 21:22.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#27)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 04-28-2014, 21:19 | posts: 17,538 | Location: 127.0.0.1

@CrazY_Milojko - Thanks for that - I`ll give it a shot in VMWare and see how it play out before testing on my main machine, cheers

Quote:
Originally Posted by -Tj- View Post
FF29?!

Everything is a mess now from main menu button, to navigation buttons.


lol they ruined whole firefox with one release.
Yep, completely killed it - I even installed Chrome last night to try and get it set up like my FF28
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#28)
CrazY_Milojko
Maha Guru
 
CrazY_Milojko's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX760, R9 270X, GTX970..
Processor: i7-920C0 i7-2600K X5670/5
Mainboard: Asus & GB X58 /Asus Z68
Memory: 24 / 16 / 24 DDR3 1866
Soundcard: int.RealtekHD on all rigs
PSU: Seasonic 620W, Recom 750W
Default 04-28-2014, 21:31 | posts: 1,643 | Location: Serbia, Indjija

Quote:
Originally Posted by -Tj- View Post
FF29?!

Everything is a mess now from main menu button, to navigation buttons.


lol they ruined whole firefox with one release.
Don't panic everything in FF 29.0 can be reverted to look same like in FF 28.0 version and earlier, look at my previous posts. Old FF users like me also don't like huge changes in FF, FF is made for customisation and we don't want FF to become another Chrome-like browser. With few tweaks/Add-ons here and there everything looks and is functional like in FF 28.0 and earlier. We still have an options for full FF customisation, don't forget that, Mozilla didn't forget about us, faithful FF users...

I guess Mozilla had to change something in FF 29.0 to grab some new users who like plain and simple look and who don't care about tons of Add-ons for FF. As long as I'm having a choice for full FF customisation to place everything and set everything my way + insane number of usefull Add-Ons my No.1 browser will be FF, no doubt about that...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#29)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX980Ti Amp!Omega
Processor: Intel i7 4770K OC 4.7GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe 2103
Memory: Gskill TridX 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium HD @Bose A5
PSU: Nitro88+ 650W 52A
Default 04-28-2014, 21:36 | posts: 13,754 | Location: Proxima \/82

Thanks,
Yes I saw your post, that customization gui looked a little confusing..


I'll give it another try

Last edited by -Tj-; 04-28-2014 at 21:38.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#30)
CrazY_Milojko
Maha Guru
 
CrazY_Milojko's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX760, R9 270X, GTX970..
Processor: i7-920C0 i7-2600K X5670/5
Mainboard: Asus & GB X58 /Asus Z68
Memory: 24 / 16 / 24 DDR3 1866
Soundcard: int.RealtekHD on all rigs
PSU: Seasonic 620W, Recom 750W
Default 04-28-2014, 21:47 | posts: 1,643 | Location: Serbia, Indjija

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
@CrazY_Milojko - Thanks for that - I`ll give it a shot in VMWare and see how it play out before testing on my main machine, cheers

You're welcome...

Add-Ons like Adblock Plus & Tab Mix Plus are must have for every FF user, old or new, complete list of all Add-Ons I'm using with FF for ages can be found here in post #18
http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.ph...4&postcount=18

...but I've forgot to mention Add-On: UnMHT 7.0.4 ...I'm using for a long time on every rig that is personaly mine to save complete page or multiple pages in MHT format (single file), like in IE.
And now Classic Theme Restorer 1.1.8 is new on my Add-On list for FF.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
Yep, completely killed it - I even installed Chrome last night to try and get it set up like my FF28

Chrome, I wouldn't touch it with a ten-foot pole...

Last edited by CrazY_Milojko; 04-28-2014 at 21:52.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#31)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX980Ti Amp!Omega
Processor: Intel i7 4770K OC 4.7GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe 2103
Memory: Gskill TridX 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium HD @Bose A5
PSU: Nitro88+ 650W 52A
Default 04-28-2014, 22:03 | posts: 13,754 | Location: Proxima \/82

Ok, thanks man!

Took me while, but I think this is it ^_^
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#32)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 04-28-2014, 22:08 | posts: 17,538 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by CrazY_Milojko View Post
You're welcome...

Add-Ons like Adblock Plus & Tab Mix Plus are must have for every FF user, old or new, complete list of all Add-Ons I'm using with FF for ages can be found here in post #18
http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.ph...4&postcount=18

...but I've forgot to mention Add-On: UnMHT 7.0.4 ...I'm using for a long time on every rig that is personaly mine to save complete page or multiple pages in MHT format (single file), like in IE.
And now Classic Theme Restorer 1.1.8 is new on my Add-On list for FF.







Chrome, I wouldn't touch it with a ten-foot pole...

A must have addon for me is YouTube Center - Allows auto centring of video player window, auto enlarging the player window and setting HD as default - turns butt ugly YT into a decent site again
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#33)
CrazY_Milojko
Maha Guru
 
CrazY_Milojko's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX760, R9 270X, GTX970..
Processor: i7-920C0 i7-2600K X5670/5
Mainboard: Asus & GB X58 /Asus Z68
Memory: 24 / 16 / 24 DDR3 1866
Soundcard: int.RealtekHD on all rigs
PSU: Seasonic 620W, Recom 750W
Default 04-28-2014, 22:15 | posts: 1,643 | Location: Serbia, Indjija

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
A must have addon for me is YouTube Center - Allows auto centring of video player window, auto enlarging the player window and setting HD as default - turns butt ugly YT into a decent site again
YouTube Center 2.1.0
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/fir...er/?src=search

or:

Youtube Video Center 2.6
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/fir...er/?src=search

Which one?

I'm not a fan of YT, but my kids love it, if I can make their experience with YT even better then these Add-Ons are welcome on their rigs/FF.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#34)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 04-28-2014, 22:18 | posts: 17,538 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by crazy_milojko View Post
youtube center 2.1.0
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-us/fir...er/?src=search



which one?

I'm not a fan of yt, but my kids love it, if i can make their experience with yt even better then these add-ons are welcome on their rigs/ff.
2.1.0

Once installed, click the little settings cog on youtube page to find the settings - in there you can set it out how you like


Last edited by Extraordinary; 04-28-2014 at 22:21.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#35)
CrazY_Milojko
Maha Guru
 
CrazY_Milojko's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX760, R9 270X, GTX970..
Processor: i7-920C0 i7-2600K X5670/5
Mainboard: Asus & GB X58 /Asus Z68
Memory: 24 / 16 / 24 DDR3 1866
Soundcard: int.RealtekHD on all rigs
PSU: Seasonic 620W, Recom 750W
Thumbs up 04-28-2014, 22:32 | posts: 1,643 | Location: Serbia, Indjija

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
2.1.0

Once installed, click the little settings cog on youtube page to find the settings - in there you can set it out how you like
Nice one, thanks! Just tried it on my oldest son rig and he loved it (huge amount of settings!) from the first second...

As always, here and there you can always learn something new from some other experienced FF user about some new/unused Add-on for FF...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#36)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 04-28-2014, 22:36 | posts: 17,538 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Agreed - After I found that addon I couldn't understand how I'd used YT without it lol
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#37)
BLEH!
Ancient Guru
 
BLEH!'s Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire Fury
Processor: 980X @ 4.00 GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P6T7 WS-SC
Memory: 12 GB Corsair @ 2133 MHz
Soundcard: Saffire Pro40/KRK Rokit 5
PSU: Enermax Revo 1500W
Default 04-28-2014, 23:59 | posts: 5,612 | Location: THE NORTH!!!

What have they done?!?!?!?!?!!?!! It's hideous!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#38)
fangzhou
Member Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX680
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard: asus p8z68-v
Memory: corsair 8gb vengeance
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX650
Default 04-29-2014, 00:58 | posts: 55

hey guys, I tried the classic theme restorer and set it up just as in previous FF prior to update 29 but ran into an issue. When I click on the "Firefox" button on the far left, the menu items text doesn't really show their submenus until mouse is hovered to its arrow icon only.

I think before this if you hover on any of the menu items text it shows any submenus immediately on hover regardless whether mouse is hovered on its text or the arrow next to the text.

any fix any of you know of? or i'll just have to get use to this?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#39)
BLEH!
Ancient Guru
 
BLEH!'s Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire Fury
Processor: 980X @ 4.00 GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P6T7 WS-SC
Memory: 12 GB Corsair @ 2133 MHz
Soundcard: Saffire Pro40/KRK Rokit 5
PSU: Enermax Revo 1500W
Default 04-29-2014, 01:00 | posts: 5,612 | Location: THE NORTH!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by fangzhou View Post
hey guys, I tried the classic theme restorer and set it up just as in previous FF prior to update 29 but ran into an issue. When I click on the "Firefox" button on the far left, the menu items text doesn't really show their submenus until mouse is hovered to its arrow icon only.

I think before this if you hover on any of the menu items text it shows any submenus immediately on hover regardless whether mouse is hovered on its text or the arrow next to the text.

any fix any of you know of? or i'll just have to get use to this?
It takes a bit of fiddling to get it how it should be.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#40)
scatman839
Ancient Guru
 
scatman839's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970m/970 Mini, KD55XD800
Processor: i7 3610QM/i5 6500
Mainboard: HM77/B150M-C
Memory: 12GB D3/16GB D4
Soundcard: Via HD, x-530
PSU: 180w/RM650x
Default 04-29-2014, 01:29 | posts: 13,039 | Location: Scotland

Quote:
Originally Posted by BLEH! View Post
What have they done?!?!?!?!?!!?!! It's hideous!
Uhh, what is this?

I think I might have to revert to 28.

Classic theme restorer helps a bunch, thanks guys, I just need to find out how to stop the bookmark button opening a menu and put it back to open/close like before.

Last edited by scatman839; 04-29-2014 at 01:39.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#41)
IcE
Don Snow
 
IcE's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 970 G1
Processor: Intel i7 4790K
Mainboard: Maximus VII Hero
Memory: 16GB Vengeance Pro 2400
Soundcard: Aune T1 + CAL
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 750 G2
Default 04-29-2014, 03:30 | posts: 10,627 | Location: Toledo

Quote:
Originally Posted by BLEH! View Post
What have they done?!?!?!?!?!!?!! It's hideous!
I like it, but then again I've used Chrome for a long time. It's basically a straight copy in a lot of ways, which is fine by me.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#42)
CrazY_Milojko
Maha Guru
 
CrazY_Milojko's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX760, R9 270X, GTX970..
Processor: i7-920C0 i7-2600K X5670/5
Mainboard: Asus & GB X58 /Asus Z68
Memory: 24 / 16 / 24 DDR3 1866
Soundcard: int.RealtekHD on all rigs
PSU: Seasonic 620W, Recom 750W
Default 04-29-2014, 07:58 | posts: 1,643 | Location: Serbia, Indjija

Quote:
Originally Posted by fangzhou View Post
hey guys, I tried the classic theme restorer and set it up just as in previous FF prior to update 29 but ran into an issue. When I click on the "Firefox" button on the far left, the menu items text doesn't really show their submenus until mouse is hovered to its arrow icon only.

I think before this if you hover on any of the menu items text it shows any submenus immediately on hover regardless whether mouse is hovered on its text or the arrow next to the text.

any fix any of you know of? or i'll just have to get use to this?

I don't use Firefox button, don't need it and it's hidden in my case because classic Menu Bar is my choice, but I know what you mean...

I guess Add-On called: Personal Menu (Personal Firefox Button) 5.1.0 ...will be solution in your case but not in current 5.1.0 version because it's not working the way you need in FF 29.0. Wait for newer version of it...

Edit
Or wait for new version of Classic Theme Restorer, it's more likely that it will offer more functionality about Firefox App Button customisation in version to come. With latest FF 29.0 Classic Theme Restorer becomes hyper-popular over night and I guess it's developer is gonna add a tons of new features and options for FF customisation in future versions, you can ask him to add automatic submenus showing in Firefox App Button...

Last edited by CrazY_Milojko; 04-29-2014 at 08:20.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#43)
PinchedNerve
Master Guru
 
PinchedNerve's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980Ti SLI.
Processor: Core i5 6600k
Mainboard: GA-Z170X-Gaming 6
Memory: 16 Gigs G-Skill Ripjaws
Soundcard: Onkyo TX-NR636
PSU: Corsair AX1200i
Default 04-29-2014, 13:35 | posts: 228 | Location: Florida

Has the option for a status bar been removed?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#44)
CrazY_Milojko
Maha Guru
 
CrazY_Milojko's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX760, R9 270X, GTX970..
Processor: i7-920C0 i7-2600K X5670/5
Mainboard: Asus & GB X58 /Asus Z68
Memory: 24 / 16 / 24 DDR3 1866
Soundcard: int.RealtekHD on all rigs
PSU: Seasonic 620W, Recom 750W
Default 04-29-2014, 14:06 | posts: 1,643 | Location: Serbia, Indjija

Quote:
Originally Posted by PinchedNerve View Post
Has the option for a status bar been removed?
Yep, it's removed, if you think about Status bar similar to IE...

If you need Status Bar just for showing/organizing downloads then Download Status Bar 8.9.5 is a nice solution.

But if you think about more functional Status Bar like in earlier FF versions then maybe wait a while for new version of Extended Statusbar because current 1.5.8 version is not compatible with FF 29.0.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#45)
PinchedNerve
Master Guru
 
PinchedNerve's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980Ti SLI.
Processor: Core i5 6600k
Mainboard: GA-Z170X-Gaming 6
Memory: 16 Gigs G-Skill Ripjaws
Soundcard: Onkyo TX-NR636
PSU: Corsair AX1200i
Default 04-29-2014, 14:11 | posts: 228 | Location: Florida

No status bar kind of sucks. I've had a weather addon down there for years... Now its being forced to the bookmark bar/area and I hate that because its a cluttered mess.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#46)
BLEH!
Ancient Guru
 
BLEH!'s Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire Fury
Processor: 980X @ 4.00 GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P6T7 WS-SC
Memory: 12 GB Corsair @ 2133 MHz
Soundcard: Saffire Pro40/KRK Rokit 5
PSU: Enermax Revo 1500W
Default 04-29-2014, 14:12 | posts: 5,612 | Location: THE NORTH!!!

I've lodged a complaint with them over this shambles.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#47)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming X GTX 1070
Processor: i7 6700K 4.5Ghz 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus 8 Hero
Memory: Vengeance 32GB 3000Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard + H/K Soundsticks
PSU: 850W EVGA Supernova
Default 04-29-2014, 14:21 | posts: 9,931 | Location: Republic of Kekistan

Those who have reverted to 28 should consider Firefox 24 ESR to stay up to date with security patches. It's good until mid October when it will switch over to v31. Who knows what will they do with the UI then. Another Win8 situation lol.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#48)
fangzhou
Member Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX680
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard: asus p8z68-v
Memory: corsair 8gb vengeance
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX650
Default 04-29-2014, 14:40 | posts: 55

Quote:
Originally Posted by CrazY_Milojko View Post
I don't use Firefox button, don't need it and it's hidden in my case because classic Menu Bar is my choice, but I know what you mean...

I guess Add-On called: Personal Menu (Personal Firefox Button) 5.1.0 ...will be solution in your case but not in current 5.1.0 version because it's not working the way you need in FF 29.0. Wait for newer version of it...

Edit
Or wait for new version of Classic Theme Restorer, it's more likely that it will offer more functionality about Firefox App Button customisation in version to come. With latest FF 29.0 Classic Theme Restorer becomes hyper-popular over night and I guess it's developer is gonna add a tons of new features and options for FF customisation in future versions, you can ask him to add automatic submenus showing in Firefox App Button...
thanks for the info, i used to prefer the classic menu bar too but i think i've gotten used to just the firefox button after awhile. maybe i'll ask of this issue (for me at least) with the developer.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#49)
CrazY_Milojko
Maha Guru
 
CrazY_Milojko's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX760, R9 270X, GTX970..
Processor: i7-920C0 i7-2600K X5670/5
Mainboard: Asus & GB X58 /Asus Z68
Memory: 24 / 16 / 24 DDR3 1866
Soundcard: int.RealtekHD on all rigs
PSU: Seasonic 620W, Recom 750W
Default 04-29-2014, 14:54 | posts: 1,643 | Location: Serbia, Indjija

Quote:
Originally Posted by PinchedNerve View Post
No status bar kind of sucks. I've had a weather addon down there for years... Now its being forced to the bookmark bar/area and I hate that because its a cluttered mess.
Solution for your problems with missing Status Bar: development versions of Add-On Statusbar-4-Evar here ...on FF 29.0 install latest 2014.04.27.21 version.

Official Statusbar-4-Evar Add-Ons can be found here
but still without full support for FF 29.0
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#50)
DesGaizu
Ancient Guru
 
DesGaizu's Avatar
 
Videocard: JetStream 980 Ti 1400MHz
Processor: i5-2500K 4.5 GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68XP-UD4
Memory: 16GB DDR3 2133MHz
Soundcard: D1+A2+/X2 Fidelio
PSU: Seasonic X-850 Gold
Default 04-29-2014, 16:08 | posts: 3,600 | Location: UK

OK..well I like it, it feels fresh and functions well. It also feels much faster and smoother.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
firefox, firefox add-ons, firefox addons, firefox beta, mozilla

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.