Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Operating Systems
Operating Systems Is Windows 8.1 giving you a hard time ? Wanna try out Windows 10 ?



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#101)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 12-18-2013, 11:54 | posts: 3,440 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by pjokerxp View Post
so i did mine with no trouble at all...

they way i did it, is just copy the whole key from other branches
And NIC resisted to switch?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#102)
pjokerxp
Banned
 
Videocard: Palit GeForce GTX 680 2GB
Processor: Ivy I7-3770K @ 4.5 GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-I Deluxe
Memory: G.Skill 2x 8GB 2400MHz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX760i Platinum
Default 12-20-2013, 12:01 | posts: 652 | Location: Saudi Arabia

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbk1969 View Post
And NIC resisted to switch?
if you mean by NIC the network card or the LAN ... it did switch

the only one that didnt switch is the USB hubs
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#103)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 12-20-2013, 17:12 | posts: 3,440 | Location: Moscow, Russia

only USB3 hubs switched in my experience... and that is no good because USB and NIC (and SATA) are sources if mass interrupts, afaik

Last edited by mbk1969; 12-20-2013 at 21:19.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#104)
Solace50
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Palit 560 ti 2gb SLI
Processor: 2700k
Mainboard: MSI z68 GD65
Memory: gskill 16gb 9-9-9-24
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme Music PCI
PSU: 850w xfx pro xxx
Default 12-21-2013, 14:43 | posts: 133

is there anyone that's actually proven some form of statistical gains off enabling this feature. as of now i can not see any noticeable differences between stock and this for the soundcard/video card. theres also a blank string value under the NIC card which is enabled by default "0x00000010" except it contains no value to the name.

Last edited by Solace50; 12-21-2013 at 14:46.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#105)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 12-21-2013, 16:41 | posts: 3,440 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Solace50 View Post
is there anyone that's actually proven some form of statistical gains off enabling this feature.
There is. My work rig gained very noticeably in terms of smoothness and snappiness. This rig is old (~10 years) and weak. Also it has unusual little size motherboard.

Last edited by mbk1969; 12-21-2013 at 16:47.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#106)
Solace50
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Palit 560 ti 2gb SLI
Processor: 2700k
Mainboard: MSI z68 GD65
Memory: gskill 16gb 9-9-9-24
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme Music PCI
PSU: 850w xfx pro xxx
Default 12-24-2013, 23:30 | posts: 133

i understand on older rigs from your opinion that there are noticeable gains. but the question was is there any way to quantify the statistical gains via some benchmark. mainly my question and curiosity lays around at what point is this minor tweak has its drop off point.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#107)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 12-25-2013, 13:59 | posts: 3,440 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Solace50 View Post
but the question was is there any way to quantify the statistical gains via some benchmark. mainly my question and curiosity lays around at what point is this minor tweak has its drop off point.
Latencymon?
The target of MSI-mode tweak is interrupt stage of device <-> OS interaction. The only thing which can be improved is ISR execution time.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#108)
drbaltazar
Banned
 
Videocard: amd 7950 3gb
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard: asus p8z68-v-le
Memory: channel flex 1x2gb+1x8gb
Soundcard: microsoft lx-3000
PSU: 700w
Default 01-10-2014, 04:23 | posts: 416 | Location: french part of america

average user shouldn't notice a big difference ,but gamer ********* on twitch will notice a big difference ,if they aren't defaulted to proper value ,if you did like swifty and baught a server version ,everything should be properly set out of the box ! ms recommend 1 interrupt per cpu core for desktop ,and one ,msi per cpu socket for battery saver (laptop tablet etc)most corp selling part for regular desktop don't bother they just ignore this ,when this isn't set windows default to one per cpu socket (msi)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#109)
shadow_craft
Master Guru
 
shadow_craft's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD 7950@1000/1350+20%pwr
Processor: Intel 4670K @ 4.2ghz
Mainboard: Asus Z87-A
Memory: 2x4GB 1600 9-9-9-24-1T
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair CX750 (watts)
Default 02-05-2014, 23:42 | posts: 188 | Location: Halifax

Thank you so much for sharing this info, even on my newer rig I noticed an improvement for overall response-time for my pc, especially gaming.

I could not change the SMBUS, or my USB (but I believe that is because I am running in Legacy mod for compatibility)

Before the change only my video card (AMD), Sata (Intel) and Lan (realtek) were enabled with latest drivers.

http://snag.gy/93fVz.jpg
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#110)
Corrupt^
Ancient Guru
 
Corrupt^'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS 1080GTX STRIX
Processor: Core i7 5820K
Mainboard: ASUS X99-A/USB 3.1
Memory: Kingston HypX 16GB 3Ghz
Soundcard: Essence STXII Senn. HD650
PSU: Super Flower 1200W
Default 02-06-2014, 02:55 | posts: 6,561 | Location: Belgium

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbk1969 View Post
only USB3 hubs switched in my experience... and that is no good because USB and NIC (and SATA) are sources if mass interrupts, afaik
Ofc, since USB 1 and 2 continuesly polls for data. USB 3.0 seems to not do this and only polls when needed.

EDIT:
Yep, http://www.everythingusb.com/supersp...l#improvements

Look for "Continuous device polling is eliminated".

Last edited by Corrupt^; 02-06-2014 at 03:02.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#111)
mootyful
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 760 Gigabyte
Processor: i7 4770k
Mainboard: Gigabyte
Memory: 8gb 1600MHz
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Essence ST
PSU: 750w Seasonic
Default 02-18-2014, 22:03 | posts: 21

This lowered my dpc latency about 10. I have a forced HPET mobo and I get 34 on average. I now have a solid 24, I think this was mainly due to just nvidia. Any chance you can set this in bulk operation? I know you said it's unwise in the other thread, but I did every pci and I haven't had any BSOD. It just gets ignored if it can't do msi, this would be handy trying out on different computers instead of doing it manually each time.

Last edited by mootyful; 02-18-2014 at 22:11.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#112)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 02-19-2014, 13:56 | posts: 3,440 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by mootyful View Post
This lowered my dpc latency about 10. I have a forced HPET mobo and I get 34 on average. I now have a solid 24, I think this was mainly due to just nvidia. Any chance you can set this in bulk operation? I know you said it's unwise in the other thread, but I did every pci and I haven't had any BSOD. It just gets ignored if it can't do msi, this would be handy trying out on different computers instead of doing it manually each time.
I can write .Net application or PowerShell script.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#113)
mootyful
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 760 Gigabyte
Processor: i7 4770k
Mainboard: Gigabyte
Memory: 8gb 1600MHz
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Essence ST
PSU: 750w Seasonic
Default 02-20-2014, 00:40 | posts: 21

PowerShell script would be great, would love to see what my other rig gets. I get 20 dpc latency on it, but I think because I have ATI and it's set to MSI mode already. I have to check.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#114)
drbaltazar
Banned
 
Videocard: amd 7950 3gb
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard: asus p8z68-v-le
Memory: channel flex 1x2gb+1x8gb
Soundcard: microsoft lx-3000
PSU: 700w
Default 02-20-2014, 15:29 | posts: 416 | Location: french part of america

Is there a way to make USB 1 and 2 behave like USB 3 (corrupt?)at least now I know why USB 1 and usb2 are so slow .polling ! I show uld have known .I wonder how much of our gaming experience is affected ?are there USB 3 headset ? Hopefully you know a fix?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#115)
drbaltazar
Banned
 
Videocard: amd 7950 3gb
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard: asus p8z68-v-le
Memory: channel flex 1x2gb+1x8gb
Soundcard: microsoft lx-3000
PSU: 700w
Default 02-20-2014, 15:37 | posts: 416 | Location: french part of america

I'm willing to risk it ,since me an kernel can't really see eye best second option is to bulk it ,can you make one so its set for a 4 core CPU or just make a template and say what to change for #of core in said powershell .there is a lot of ways to do MSI or msix but ms is very vague .I don't get why they don't plain supply a power she'll and say what value to change
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#116)
drbaltazar
Banned
 
Videocard: amd 7950 3gb
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard: asus p8z68-v-le
Memory: channel flex 1x2gb+1x8gb
Soundcard: microsoft lx-3000
PSU: 700w
Default 02-20-2014, 15:42 | posts: 416 | Location: french part of america

By the way guys only physical core count (sorry hyperthreading)so for vast majority it's 4 core (yep even the AMD 8 are 4 core .only the old old 6 core had 6 physical core
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#117)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 02-21-2014, 17:48 | posts: 3,440 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by mootyful View Post
PowerShell script would be great, would love to see what my other rig gets. I get 20 dpc latency on it, but I think because I have ATI and it's set to MSI mode already. I have to check.

Today I will start to implement script. You can tell me about wanted features. I want to do such ones:
- listing devices with mark whether MSI-mode off or on
- creation of reg-file for backup purposes
- turning off MSI-mode for all devices
- turning on MSI-mode for all devices (main feature)

If should not be that complex/hard to implement, but I always start new project slowly. If you want script with main feature only, tell me.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#118)
mootyful
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 760 Gigabyte
Processor: i7 4770k
Mainboard: Gigabyte
Memory: 8gb 1600MHz
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Essence ST
PSU: 750w Seasonic
Default 02-22-2014, 10:05 | posts: 21

Looking forward to it, and thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#119)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 02-22-2014, 20:21 | posts: 3,440 | Location: Moscow, Russia

All features except creation of reg-file for backup are ready. ETA is sunday night.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#120)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 6700k NH-D14
Mainboard: Asrock z170 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair LPX 2400mhz 16gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec HCG 750m
Default 02-23-2014, 00:22 | posts: 7,334 | Location: USA

I will give this try once that is done, I dont like messing wiht regisrty, out side of something I actual know

As of now onlything that in MSI is my nic/intel sata
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#121)
drbaltazar
Banned
 
Videocard: amd 7950 3gb
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard: asus p8z68-v-le
Memory: channel flex 1x2gb+1x8gb
Soundcard: microsoft lx-3000
PSU: 700w
Default 02-23-2014, 04:46 | posts: 416 | Location: french part of america

ok !I m back home! I aint 100% positive ! but from what I have assessed it look like stting msi to 2 is enough for all but very heavy use ! by what isee on my system it seem you need one interrupt to cover read and one interrupt to cover write (under normal circumstance 1 interrupt total per device would be enough but since cpu use sram and a lot of gpu also use sram and those can read and wirte simultaneously at time you may need 2 msi so read and write can happen simultaneously .from what have seen ,I wasn't able to push my system anough to warrant more then 2 msi!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#122)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 02-23-2014, 14:37 | posts: 3,440 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Here is the script
http://www.mediafire.com/download/rc...mode_utils.zip

Open it in text editor to read the help or execute in PowerShell:
get-help .\MSI_mode_utils.ps1 -full

Remind you that to be able to execute PowerShell scripts you should specify execution policy by:
Set-ExecutionPolicy -ExecutionPolicy Unrestricted
or
Set-ExecutionPolicy -ExecutionPolicy RemoteSigned

And I strongly recommend to use script with argument 'reg' first to make the backup reg-file before turning MSI-mode on.

Last edited by mbk1969; 02-23-2014 at 14:44.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#123)
mootyful
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 760 Gigabyte
Processor: i7 4770k
Mainboard: Gigabyte
Memory: 8gb 1600MHz
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Essence ST
PSU: 750w Seasonic
Default 02-23-2014, 18:28 | posts: 21

Thanks. So I ran it on my current desktop and it has no issues at all, works good. I then tried my laptop and got a BSOD, simple system restore process and it's fixed. Going to try it on my other rig later today or tomorrow. I suspect there won't be any BSOD like my current comp.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#124)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 02-23-2014, 20:22 | posts: 3,440 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by mootyful View Post
I then tried my laptop and got a BSOD, simple system restore process and it's fixed.
'Last known good configuration' in Windows boot menu should fix too.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#125)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 6700k NH-D14
Mainboard: Asrock z170 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair LPX 2400mhz 16gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec HCG 750m
Default 02-24-2014, 04:14 | posts: 7,334 | Location: USA

I was hoping this was standalone program to check/do this so i will just leave this before now
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
dpc, irq, latencies, windows

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.