Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Operating Systems
Operating Systems Is Windows 8.1 giving you a hard time ? Wanna try out Windows 10 ?



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#76)
Corrupt^
Ancient Guru
 
Corrupt^'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS 1080GTX STRIX
Processor: Core i7 5820K
Mainboard: ASUS X99-A/USB 3.1
Memory: Kingston HypX 16GB 3Ghz
Soundcard: Essence STXII Senn. HD650
PSU: Super Flower 1200W
Default 07-15-2013, 19:00 | posts: 6,565 | Location: Belgium

As me and some other guy asked before the server issues:

We would still like to get that application that allows us to set all the different Devices to MSI (preferable 1 by 1 mode so I can test), even if an AV is being a pain in the ass (I'll just turn off the realtime scanner and then add it to the allowed list first).
   
Reply With Quote
 
same irq
Old
  (#77)
pipes
Master Guru
 
pipes's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2X R9 290x
Processor: Core i7 5930K
Mainboard: EVGA X99 classified
Memory: DDR4 16 GB 2400 MHZ
Soundcard: Hdmi P2770HD
PSU: 1200 WATT
Default same irq - 10-15-2013, 11:56 | posts: 156 | Location: Italy

Marvell yukon and pci express 1 and 5 use same irq you can see in photo

[IMG=http://img9.imageshack.us/img9/2655/6zfk.jpg][/IMG]
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#78)
drbaltazar
Banned
 
Videocard: amd 7950 3gb
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard: asus p8z68-v-le
Memory: channel flex 1x2gb+1x8gb
Soundcard: microsoft lx-3000
PSU: 700w
Default 10-24-2013, 11:32 | posts: 416 | Location: french part of america

@tsunami !you ask why this isn't on by default ? ROFL ,
Microsoft that's why .you just are trying to enable it ! Which is relatively easy .but ms suggest setting MSI to one MSI per physical core .(it's defaulted to 1 per CPU socket by default . why you think ? Again , because of ms ! Ms doesn't allow driver to set more then one MSI per socket . but ms suggest to set MSI to one per physical core . so for a company like Intel setting things to one per physical core is relatively easy but not for company like amd or nvidia .and now a day ms is so hell bent on saving power that they push for one interrupt per socket . at the end when proper tweaked ?latencymon is likly to be at the top of the list (ROFL)Don't ask me why the idea in MSI is to reduce the numbers (this include pave fault . you shouldn't get lot of page fault if you do something is wrong somewhere . so what about the industry in all this ? Microsoft can enable this and probably does since the performance gain are very nice .they don't have a lot of hardware so its easy .but for hardware maker it is harder .simplest way is to have a small program asking user what it has and set it . I sure would love to see tester. Bothering setting various MSI to enable and setting the value to 1msi per CPU core .on an fx we re talking 8 core this means 8 MSI . I suspect this might be of help for those with say 2 or more 7990 . I left and a while back so I don't know .you have to remember this everything in a computer is controlled by interrupt . if I go at your house try to speak to you and you don't answer because you are too busy I'll be at the door a long while waiting for your acknowledgement .all the while other try to also communicate with you etc this more an issue these days because people are more social . they also record and stream at the same time so this put huge pressure on interrupt system .even enabled it means only 1 CPU core will be used for interrupt .so what happen if you have 38 other interrupt ? Yep they have to wait in line .but if you have 1 MSI per CPU core . the ODs of all of them all being busy are very low . I suspect this will be fully enabled and set to proper ms recommended value in Xbox 1 . it is after all meant to be a very interactive box
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#79)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 10-24-2013, 13:05 | posts: 3,452 | Location: Moscow, Russia

@drbaltazar

In any case for me MSI-based logic (mechanics) looks like big improvement over the Line-based one.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#80)
drbaltazar
Banned
 
Videocard: amd 7950 3gb
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard: asus p8z68-v-le
Memory: channel flex 1x2gb+1x8gb
Soundcard: microsoft lx-3000
PSU: 700w
Default 10-29-2013, 17:37 | posts: 416 | Location: french part of america

ya and Asus already released new driver.sadly on the Intel front it isn't enabled by default .but I suspect its at the mono end that the problem lies.maybe upcoming hardware from various maker will have this properly set for desktop.true even tho it isn't properly set most of the time (ya even this month patch from Asus.going from IRQ to MSI alone fix most issue .but streamer are out of luck.
.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#81)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 10-29-2013, 18:29 | posts: 3,452 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Intel RST drivers enable MSI-mode by default.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#82)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 6700k NH-D14
Mainboard: Asrock z170 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair LPX 2400mhz 16gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec HCG 750m
Default 10-29-2013, 19:04 | posts: 7,367 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by drbaltazar View Post
@tsunami !you ask why this isn't on by default ? ROFL ,
Microsoft that's why .you just are trying to enable it ! Which is relatively easy .but ms suggest setting MSI to one MSI per physical core .(it's defaulted to 1 per CPU socket by default . why you think ? Again , because of ms ! Ms doesn't allow driver to set more then one MSI per socket . but ms suggest to set MSI to one per physical core . so for a company like Intel setting things to one per physical core is relatively easy but not for company like amd or nvidia .and now a day ms is so hell bent on saving power that they push for one interrupt per socket . at the end when proper tweaked ?latencymon is likly to be at the top of the list (ROFL)Don't ask me why the idea in MSI is to reduce the numbers (this include pave fault . you shouldn't get lot of page fault if you do something is wrong somewhere . so what about the industry in all this ? Microsoft can enable this and probably does since the performance gain are very nice .they don't have a lot of hardware so its easy .but for hardware maker it is harder .simplest way is to have a small program asking user what it has and set it . I sure would love to see tester. Bothering setting various MSI to enable and setting the value to 1msi per CPU core .on an fx we re talking 8 core this means 8 MSI . I suspect this might be of help for those with say 2 or more 7990 . I left and a while back so I don't know .you have to remember this everything in a computer is controlled by interrupt . if I go at your house try to speak to you and you don't answer because you are too busy I'll be at the door a long while waiting for your acknowledgement .all the while other try to also communicate with you etc this more an issue these days because people are more social . they also record and stream at the same time so this put huge pressure on interrupt system .even enabled it means only 1 CPU core will be used for interrupt .so what happen if you have 38 other interrupt ? Yep they have to wait in line .but if you have 1 MSI per CPU core . the ODs of all of them all being busy are very low . I suspect this will be fully enabled and set to proper ms recommended value in Xbox 1 . it is after all meant to be a very interactive box
I tried to read this wall of text ,but gave up after 2nd line.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#83)
thth
Newbie
 
Videocard: 680 sli
Processor: 3770k
Mainboard: Asus Maximus V Extreme
Memory: corsair 32GB@1800
Soundcard: Lynx AES16e
PSU: 1200w
Default 10-31-2013, 06:55 | posts: 5

interesting read. I have changed most of my thing to msi mode but didnt notice any improvments.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#84)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 10-31-2013, 09:30 | posts: 3,452 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by thth View Post
interesting read. I have changed most of my thing to msi mode but didnt notice any improvments.
Me either on the powerful home rig, but on the weak work rig I did notice improvements.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#85)
drbaltazar
Banned
 
Videocard: amd 7950 3gb
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard: asus p8z68-v-le
Memory: channel flex 1x2gb+1x8gb
Soundcard: microsoft lx-3000
PSU: 700w
Default 10-31-2013, 12:31 | posts: 416 | Location: french part of america

MSI is the older version . (nobody should have this active in any shape or form if they have pcie )
we say MSI but the truth is MSI is the initial version when we were leaving IRQ)what we use today is msix.now I probably confused you! I don't know how to do msix in : xp,vista,w7 .here is how w8 is tho .msix various setting can be set in power she'll .as far as I know only w8 + do this or w8 has different naming command in powershell for msix in w8 ..msix it self would need a thread for its self .but msix is what is mandatory for pcie .msix is the default so you have to disable MSI if you manually settled it in regedit.MSI tweak is intended only for device using IRQ but that do support MSI.I would have wrote the power she'll way for msix and call it a day ! WHAT IS POWERSHELL? I know a bit in computer but powershell is a new thing I ll have to learn .

PS:msix is not a speed tweak .it is more like a smoother of path.very useful if you stream on twitch ,while viewing YouTube while playing battlefield 4 while recording everything.in order for this to become a speedup buffer need to be disabled since it is no longer required since msix is properly set.if any know the powershell command ? . the trouble ? command for an i5 2500k optimal MSIx . the trouble ? as you obviously saw a lot of hardware maker dont go to the trouble of setting MSI or msix and still use IRQ . and as you obviously saw cause countless problem. hopefully this more elaborated version will answer a lot of question you guys had

Last edited by drbaltazar; 10-31-2013 at 12:36.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#86)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 10-31-2013, 15:21 | posts: 3,452 | Location: Moscow, Russia

@drbaltazar
I suspect you are wrong:

Code:
A solution to all these problems is a new interrupt mechanism first introduced in the PCI 2.2 standard called message-signaled interrupts (MSI).
...
Finally, MSI-X, an extension to the MSI model, which is introduced in PCI 3.0, adds support for 32-bit messages (instead of 16-bit), a maximum of 2048 different messages (instead of just 32), and more importantly, the ability to use a different address (which can be dynamically determined) for each of the MSI payloads.
From http://www.ni.com/white-paper/3767/en :

Code:
PCI 2.2 introduced an alternate method of propagating system interrupts called message signaled interrupt (MSI).
...
The PCI Express specification reuses the MSI concept as a primary method for interrupt processing and uses a message space to accept all prior sideband signals, such as interrupts, power-management requests, and resets, as in-band messages.
For me all that means that PCI-Express is natively uses MSI-X mode. And not supporting it in OS` like Vista and 7 looks strange for me.

Last edited by mbk1969; 10-31-2013 at 15:32.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#87)
drbaltazar
Banned
 
Videocard: amd 7950 3gb
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard: asus p8z68-v-le
Memory: channel flex 1x2gb+1x8gb
Soundcard: microsoft lx-3000
PSU: 700w
Default 11-01-2013, 00:10 | posts: 416 | Location: french part of america

I could be wrong since I didn't know interrupt played such a crucial role in our system till a about when I discovered the thread here .I know one thing .msix is mandatory on newer system .since all this is probably only seeable in powershell (ya I use window 8.1 )I all have to learn powershell .its the second time I meet setting I have to do in powershell.arrg.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#88)
drbaltazar
Banned
 
Videocard: amd 7950 3gb
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard: asus p8z68-v-le
Memory: channel flex 1x2gb+1x8gb
Soundcard: microsoft lx-3000
PSU: 700w
Default 11-01-2013, 00:14 | posts: 416 | Location: french part of america

removed sorry guys !

Last edited by drbaltazar; 11-05-2013 at 14:37.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#89)
thth
Newbie
 
Videocard: 680 sli
Processor: 3770k
Mainboard: Asus Maximus V Extreme
Memory: corsair 32GB@1800
Soundcard: Lynx AES16e
PSU: 1200w
Default 11-01-2013, 14:53 | posts: 5

Actually I have encountered some strange problem. After I changed most of my thing to msi mode I get random clicks in audio playback. Then I use latencymon and the latency was higher than before.


Before the highest DPC routine execution time was only about 330us by nvidia. Now its like other device is starving for resource because they are all in msi mode

edit: nvm its the TCPNoDelay=1 making my nic crazy. Deleted the key and its fine now.

Last edited by thth; 11-01-2013 at 15:47.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#90)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 11-01-2013, 15:59 | posts: 3,452 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by thth View Post
Before the highest DPC routine execution time was only about 330us by nvidia. Now its like other device is starving for resource because they are all in msi mode
Wow, LatencyMon v6 !
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#91)
drbaltazar
Banned
 
Videocard: amd 7950 3gb
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard: asus p8z68-v-le
Memory: channel flex 1x2gb+1x8gb
Soundcard: microsoft lx-3000
PSU: 700w
Default 11-01-2013, 22:09 | posts: 416 | Location: french part of america

how you have Intel USB 3 I thought they didn't have one . also you might want to use Intel sata raid thingy if you can .even tho its says raid it will detect single drive and its MSI so it should leave IRQ for other thing . is there a big performance difference between latencymon 5 and 6 (less latency hopefully .last week my test with v5 showed it among the most latent!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#92)
thth
Newbie
 
Videocard: 680 sli
Processor: 3770k
Mainboard: Asus Maximus V Extreme
Memory: corsair 32GB@1800
Soundcard: Lynx AES16e
PSU: 1200w
Default 11-02-2013, 06:03 | posts: 5

Quote:
Originally Posted by drbaltazar View Post
how you have Intel USB 3 I thought they didn't have one . also you might want to use Intel sata raid thingy if you can .even tho its says raid it will detect single drive and its MSI so it should leave IRQ for other thing . is there a big performance difference between latencymon 5 and 6 (less latency hopefully .last week my test with v5 showed it among the most latent!
I have intel RST its at the irq -15
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#93)
drbaltazar
Banned
 
Videocard: amd 7950 3gb
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard: asus p8z68-v-le
Memory: channel flex 1x2gb+1x8gb
Soundcard: microsoft lx-3000
PSU: 700w
Default 11-05-2013, 12:35 | posts: 416 | Location: french part of america

oh if you have rst then your are good !
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#94)
drbaltazar
Banned
 
Videocard: amd 7950 3gb
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard: asus p8z68-v-le
Memory: channel flex 1x2gb+1x8gb
Soundcard: microsoft lx-3000
PSU: 700w
Talking 11-05-2013, 14:46 | posts: 416 | Location: french part of america

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/libr...(v=vs.85).aspx
follow these instruction in combination with what this thread say and you should be fine
one thing tho !
look here to find your own value for each msi you ll change
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Enum\P CI\VEN_8086&DEV_244E&SUBSYS_844D1043&REV_B5\3&1158 3659&0&E7\Device Parameters\Interrupt Management\Routing Info\static vector
if you just enter the value ms exemple give it cause error at time ! aside from this ? everything looks like it is working perfectly ! MessageNumberLimit didn't do much for me but I suspect its because I don't have enough demend interrupt wise .probably affect nicely streamer recorder youtuber all doing this at the same time . since I don't multitask it doesn't affect me as far as I can tell .I set it any way just in case !

ps : my registry is just an exemple , yours will be similar beginning and end but the name will be different !

Last edited by drbaltazar; 11-05-2013 at 14:48.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#95)
drbaltazar
Banned
 
Videocard: amd 7950 3gb
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard: asus p8z68-v-le
Memory: channel flex 1x2gb+1x8gb
Soundcard: microsoft lx-3000
PSU: 700w
Default 12-05-2013, 18:12 | posts: 416 | Location: french part of america

Any know how to verify if I am using 4 interrupt (1 per core! ) also ,how come some stuff can't be set to MSI (bridge to bridge.usb1.1 and 2 .
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#96)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 12-05-2013, 20:24 | posts: 3,452 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by drbaltazar View Post
how come some stuff can't be set to MSI (bridge to bridge.usb1.1 and 2 .
Some stuff has no drivers supported MSI mode.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#97)
drbaltazar
Banned
 
Videocard: amd 7950 3gb
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard: asus p8z68-v-le
Memory: channel flex 1x2gb+1x8gb
Soundcard: microsoft lx-3000
PSU: 700w
Default 12-05-2013, 22:39 | posts: 416 | Location: french part of america

I looked into the ms certified list and yes component are required to support it but from what I understand they re not required to enable it . I tried setting it my self .ROFL some driver supplied too many interrupt for say a 4 core I ended up with 8 interrupt .hopefully ms will supply the user with premade way to do 1msi per CPU core .I don't need to save power .lol .anyway ty for info .
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#98)
Prophet
Master Guru
 
Prophet's Avatar
 
Videocard: Msi 680 Gtx Twin Frozr
Processor: Intel Sb@4.7
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68V Progen3
Memory: 12 Gb Kingston
Soundcard: Asus Essence STX|Akg k701
PSU: Corsair 1200w
Default 12-07-2013, 08:30 | posts: 775 | Location: Heaven

Reread sober

Last edited by Prophet; 12-07-2013 at 08:37.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#99)
Prophet
Master Guru
 
Prophet's Avatar
 
Videocard: Msi 680 Gtx Twin Frozr
Processor: Intel Sb@4.7
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68V Progen3
Memory: 12 Gb Kingston
Soundcard: Asus Essence STX|Akg k701
PSU: Corsair 1200w
Default 12-12-2013, 00:13 | posts: 775 | Location: Heaven

Thanks mkb. When I set my gpu to msi it lowered my dpc from ~70-150 with a game running to 50-100.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#100)
pjokerxp
Banned
 
Videocard: Palit GeForce GTX 680 2GB
Processor: Ivy I7-3770K @ 4.5 GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-I Deluxe
Memory: G.Skill 2x 8GB 2400MHz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX760i Platinum
Default 12-18-2013, 09:10 | posts: 652 | Location: Saudi Arabia

so i did mine with no trouble at all...



they way i did it, is just copy the whole key from other branches
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
dpc, irq, latencies, windows

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.