Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Operating Systems
Operating Systems Is Windows 8.1 giving you a hard time ? Wanna try out Windows 10 ?



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#26)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 05-24-2013, 01:33 | posts: 3,452 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyberdyne View Post
Isn't WinPE a lot like the recovery console?
Problem is, I think the CurrentControlSet key is volatile, because when I used my method it did not exist. I had to change (aka, delete) the MessageSignaledInterruptProperties keys from the ControlSet001, ControlSet002, and ControlSet003 keys instead.
Not a console: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows...on_Environment . I mean it has GUI and all that.

As for CurrentControlSet - it is namely a link to the one last known good key of ControlSetNNN keys.

Edit:
Quote:
Doesn't "Last Known Good Configuration" just take you back to your most recent windows recovery backup that booted? I mean sure that would work, but even that is more annoying than using the recovery console.
Without "recovery backup" words. Every time Windows successfully started it creates a copy of ControlSetNNN key. And if you choose that boot option Wondows must discard its newest ControlSetNNN key and take previous one. Imo it is simple and quick.

Last edited by mbk1969; 05-24-2013 at 01:44.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#27)
Cyberdyne
Ancient Guru
 
Cyberdyne's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX1080 Arctic Hybrid III
Processor: i7 4770K @ 4.4GHz
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: 4x8GB @ 2GHz
Soundcard: HyperX Cloud + FiiO E6
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 P2
Default 05-24-2013, 01:45 | posts: 2,925 | Location: USA, Pennsylvania

Yeah WinPE is very similar. Modern day recovery tool is pretty much a preinstallation environment.
http://partition-recovery.com/images/Vista_Repair_2.jpg
I used that last option there, and used regedit from cmd, gui works fine. Problem is, it loads its own registry hives. So I needed to load the system hive, make changes, and then unload it. Very annoying but at least it works, and I'm guessing since CurrentControlSet -I think- is made on startup it did not exist for me. Dose WinPE load the registry directly from your windows installation?

Because like I said, the key did not exist for me outside of windows, but the changes I made to the CurrentControlSet key while in windows must have been applied to the entries of the devices in the ControlSet001-3... if that makes sense...


Point is, it's annoying lol.

Regarding Last Known Good Configuration, I believe you. But for whatever reason I did not get that option. It wanted me to scan the whole windows installation for errors that could prevent startup (and thus ruining all the customization and visual tweaks I have).

Last edited by Cyberdyne; 05-24-2013 at 01:48.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#28)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 05-24-2013, 01:51 | posts: 3,452 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyberdyne View Post
I used that last option there, and used regedit from cmd, gui works fine. Problem is, it loads its own registry hives. So I needed to load the system hive, make changes, and then unload it. Very annoying but at least it works, and I'm guessing since CurrentControlSet -I think- is made on startup it did not exist for me. Dose WinPE load the registry directly from your windows installation?
No. And I don`t use WinPE to edit registry. In that you are more advanced user.
Out of my pedantry and tediousness - CurrentControlSet is not real key, it is link to one of CurrentControlSetNNN keys.

Edit:
Quote:
Regarding Last Known Good Configuration, I believe you. But for whatever reason I did not get that option. It wanted me to scan the whole windows installation for errors that could prevent startup (and thus ruining all the customization and visual tweaks I have).
Sounds like you are talking about recovery console stage. That "Last known" feature is at the previous stage of "F8" boot menu. I don`t know about Win8 though.

Last edited by mbk1969; 05-24-2013 at 01:57.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#29)
Cyberdyne
Ancient Guru
 
Cyberdyne's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX1080 Arctic Hybrid III
Processor: i7 4770K @ 4.4GHz
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: 4x8GB @ 2GHz
Soundcard: HyperX Cloud + FiiO E6
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 P2
Default 05-24-2013, 01:59 | posts: 2,925 | Location: USA, Pennsylvania

Oh, alright, explains why the key did not show up.
And I'm just lucky I had my girlfriends laptop to google how to load and unload registry hives from the recovery console. (without a disc).

edit: maybe that is what I am thinking. I remember Last Known Config showing up after a unsuccessful boot in the past, so I assumed that would not work for me and used F8 and chose "repair your computer" (which does not really scan anything, it's that recovery console picture I posted).

Alright, at least I have more options when I go at it again. Though, this kinda makes backing up the registry redundant.

Last edited by Cyberdyne; 05-24-2013 at 02:03.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#30)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 05-24-2013, 02:01 | posts: 3,452 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyberdyne View Post
Oh, alright, explains why the key did not show up.
And I'm just lucky I had my girlfriends laptop to google how to load and unload registry hives from the recovery console. (without a disc).
Do you feel growing accomplishment? You must...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#31)
Cyberdyne
Ancient Guru
 
Cyberdyne's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX1080 Arctic Hybrid III
Processor: i7 4770K @ 4.4GHz
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: 4x8GB @ 2GHz
Soundcard: HyperX Cloud + FiiO E6
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 P2
Default 05-24-2013, 02:04 | posts: 2,925 | Location: USA, Pennsylvania

Oh I do. Oh... I do. Lol.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#32)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 05-24-2013, 02:09 | posts: 3,452 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Probably I should copy here a piece of "Windows internals" about that "Last known good configuration" feature intrinsics. For a troubleshoot info.


Edit: Done... Read at the OP.

Last edited by mbk1969; 05-24-2013 at 02:24.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#33)
Cyberdyne
Ancient Guru
 
Cyberdyne's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX1080 Arctic Hybrid III
Processor: i7 4770K @ 4.4GHz
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: 4x8GB @ 2GHz
Soundcard: HyperX Cloud + FiiO E6
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 P2
Default 05-24-2013, 02:11 | posts: 2,925 | Location: USA, Pennsylvania

Or at least mention it in your guide in the first post, since making a backup of the registry is not very helpful if you can't boot anyway.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#34)
pipes
Master Guru
 
pipes's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2X R9 290x
Processor: Core i7 5930K
Mainboard: EVGA X99 classified
Memory: DDR4 16 GB 2400 MHZ
Soundcard: Hdmi P2770HD
PSU: 1200 WATT
Default 05-24-2013, 11:51 | posts: 156 | Location: Italy

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbk1969 View Post
I`ve looked at the picture and can say, that at least your video-cards and SATA controller do not share IRQ with another devices. But your Marvell Yukon NIC does share IRQ (18) with USB controllers 3A44 and 3A3C. In case these particular USB controllers have some USB devices attached to them you better connect USB devices to another ports to try to avoid those USB controllers usage. If no devices connected to them USB controllers you can disable them in Device Manager to provide Marvell NIC with exclusive IRQ.

And line-mode of devices is no reason to bang the wall. It is normal mode but merely less optimal then message-mode.
I can't change irq?
The staticvector is irq?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#35)
pipes
Master Guru
 
pipes's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2X R9 290x
Processor: Core i7 5930K
Mainboard: EVGA X99 classified
Memory: DDR4 16 GB 2400 MHZ
Soundcard: Hdmi P2770HD
PSU: 1200 WATT
Default 05-24-2013, 12:46 | posts: 156 | Location: Italy

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipes View Post
I can't change irq?
The staticvector is irq?
3A44 is not a controller usb is pci port 3: Intel(R) ICH10 Family PCI Express Root Port 3 - 3A44
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#36)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 05-24-2013, 14:00 | posts: 3,452 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipes View Post
3A44 is not a controller usb is pci port 3: Intel(R) ICH10 Family PCI Express Root Port 3 - 3A44
You can change IRQ only by switching device to MSI-mode. I don`t know other ways. In old Windows user could change IRQ in device properties. But now all controls are disabled there. So if you can`t switch device to MSI-mode but have devices sharing the IRQ you can disable not used devices to avoid such sharing.

Last edited by mbk1969; 05-24-2013 at 14:02.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#37)
pipes
Master Guru
 
pipes's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2X R9 290x
Processor: Core i7 5930K
Mainboard: EVGA X99 classified
Memory: DDR4 16 GB 2400 MHZ
Soundcard: Hdmi P2770HD
PSU: 1200 WATT
Default 05-24-2013, 18:11 | posts: 156 | Location: Italy

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbk1969 View Post
You can change IRQ only by switching device to MSI-mode. I don`t know other ways. In old Windows user could change IRQ in device properties. But now all controls are disabled there. So if you can`t switch device to MSI-mode but have devices sharing the IRQ you can disable not used devices to avoid such sharing.
Understand!!!
Thank you for your explanation
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#38)
sidspyker
Master Guru
 
sidspyker's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX1080 Gaming X
Processor: Intel Core i7 6700K
Mainboard: Asus Z170 Pro Gaming
Memory: Corsair Vengeance LPX
Soundcard:
PSU: SeaSonic M12IIEVO 720W
Default 05-26-2013, 02:17 | posts: 409

So I tried this method. This is the result so far:



The ones not highlighted I didn't bother to change, should I?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#39)
Von Dach
Master Guru
 
Von Dach's Avatar
 
Videocard: NV560Ti @900/2394 ATI4890
Processor: Intel 2600K @4600 MHz
Mainboard: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Memory: 2x4GBCorsairVengeanc1600
Soundcard: Creative Recon3D USB
PSU: Corsair TX750W
Default 05-26-2013, 08:13 | posts: 623 | Location: Quebec, Canada

This is the result for an I7 Z68 after enabling all PCI SubKeys with MSISupported.

Before

After
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#40)
pipes
Master Guru
 
pipes's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2X R9 290x
Processor: Core i7 5930K
Mainboard: EVGA X99 classified
Memory: DDR4 16 GB 2400 MHZ
Soundcard: Hdmi P2770HD
PSU: 1200 WATT
Default 05-26-2013, 13:21 | posts: 156 | Location: Italy

Quote:
Originally Posted by Von Dach View Post
This is the result for an I7 Z68 after enabling all PCI SubKeys with MSISupported.

Before

After
how u do to change all in not conflict?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#41)
pipes
Master Guru
 
pipes's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2X R9 290x
Processor: Core i7 5930K
Mainboard: EVGA X99 classified
Memory: DDR4 16 GB 2400 MHZ
Soundcard: Hdmi P2770HD
PSU: 1200 WATT
Default 05-26-2013, 13:54 | posts: 156 | Location: Italy

but in msi-mode the key switch to 0x000000?
Truth?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#42)
sidspyker
Master Guru
 
sidspyker's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX1080 Gaming X
Processor: Intel Core i7 6700K
Mainboard: Asus Z170 Pro Gaming
Memory: Corsair Vengeance LPX
Soundcard:
PSU: SeaSonic M12IIEVO 720W
Default 05-26-2013, 13:56 | posts: 409

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipes View Post
but in msi-mode the key switch to 0x000000?
Truth?
In MSI mode the numbers we have in (#) change to (-#)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#43)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 05-26-2013, 15:57 | posts: 3,452 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipes View Post
but in msi-mode the key switch to 0x000000?
Truth?
Numbers showed in this window are not the keys. They are just presenting IRQ numbers in hexadecimal form.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#44)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 05-26-2013, 16:00 | posts: 3,452 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by sidspyker View Post
So I tried this method. This is the result so far:

The ones not highlighted I didn't bother to change, should I?
Why not to? I`d switched all that could be.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#45)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 6700k NH-D14
Mainboard: Asrock z170 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair LPX 2400mhz 16gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec HCG 750m
Default 05-26-2013, 16:51 | posts: 7,367 | Location: USA

Sata and nic are in this msi mode. Is reason to even do any this if one has no issues or problems
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#46)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 05-26-2013, 18:44 | posts: 3,452 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsunami231 View Post
Sata and nic are in this msi mode. Is reason to even do any this if one has no issues or problems
Generic reasons like curiosity, feeling of implication, desire to achieve more... The same as with overclocking, game config-file tweaking...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#47)
pipes
Master Guru
 
pipes's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2X R9 290x
Processor: Core i7 5930K
Mainboard: EVGA X99 classified
Memory: DDR4 16 GB 2400 MHZ
Soundcard: Hdmi P2770HD
PSU: 1200 WATT
Default 05-26-2013, 18:45 | posts: 156 | Location: Italy

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbk1969 View Post
Why not to? I`d switched all that could be.
I switched 1 to 0, is this mode I have change in msi-mode, only my Intel(R) 5 Series 6 Port SATA AHCI Controller
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#48)
pipes
Master Guru
 
pipes's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2X R9 290x
Processor: Core i7 5930K
Mainboard: EVGA X99 classified
Memory: DDR4 16 GB 2400 MHZ
Soundcard: Hdmi P2770HD
PSU: 1200 WATT
Default 05-26-2013, 18:49 | posts: 156 | Location: Italy

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbk1969 View Post
Numbers showed in this window are not the keys. They are just presenting IRQ numbers in hexadecimal form.
I have change only hexadecimal number, I switched 1 to 0, is this mode I have change in msi-mode, only my Intel(R) 5 Series 6 Port SATA AHCI Controller
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#49)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 05-26-2013, 19:26 | posts: 3,452 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipes View Post
I switched 1 to 0, is this mode I have change in msi-mode, only my Intel(R) 5 Series 6 Port SATA AHCI Controller
If you changed registry value MSISupported from 1 to 0, then you disabled MSI-mode for a device.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#50)
pipes
Master Guru
 
pipes's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2X R9 290x
Processor: Core i7 5930K
Mainboard: EVGA X99 classified
Memory: DDR4 16 GB 2400 MHZ
Soundcard: Hdmi P2770HD
PSU: 1200 WATT
Default 05-26-2013, 19:59 | posts: 156 | Location: Italy

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbk1969 View Post
If you changed registry value MSISupported from 1 to 0, then you disabled MSI-mode for a device.
ok, that way I removed the minus sign on the hardware device
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
dpc, irq, latencies, windows

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.