Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General Chat > Folding@Home - Join Team Guru3D !
Folding@Home - Join Team Guru3D ! Please join the Folding@Home Research Program, join team Guru3D. Let's rank the charts high and fight disease !



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#51)
PantherX
Folding@Home Team Leader
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 1080 Ti
Processor: Core i7-6700K @ 4.5
Mainboard: ROG Maximus VIII Formula
Memory: 32 GiB @ DDR4-2,667
Soundcard: ASUS Maximus VIII Formula
PSU: SilverStone 850
Default 05-20-2013, 02:43 | posts: 1,360 | Location: Earth

Regarding the CPU Usage, it is an Nvidia "feature" which will "use" the entire CPU thread for a single GPU. Each GPU needs a CPU. This is the OpenCL design that Nvidia has taken. AMD on the other hand, took a different approach thus doesn't require a full CPU Thread for each GPU. I do hope that Nvidia will "fix" this in the future.

Regarding the TPF, it is normal to expect variations of couple of seconds between each percentage. That's the way the FahCore_17 works for now. Also, the GPU Usage will dip for few seconds as it doesn't some verification. Both of these may or may not change in the future. Do note that FAHControl will take a couple of frames to get the correct average.

Last edited by PantherX; 05-20-2013 at 02:45.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#52)
PlayN@Home
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 3 @ GTX 570 WC
Processor: Intel i7-980x @ 4.3Ghz WC
Mainboard: Asus P6T6 WS
Memory: 6Gb Mushkin DDR3
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX
PSU: Cooler Master 1200w
Default 05-20-2013, 05:59 | posts: 50 | Location: USA

Apparently I'm missing something. I've been trying the get the beta option working and it never saves it in the config. I'm trying to use 7.3.6, trying. I click on Configure, then the slots tab, select one of the GPU slots, then click edit at the bottom. scroll to the bottom to extra options, click add and put beta in the box that pops up and save the config. When I go back and edit the GPU slot, the extra options is empty. Am I doing this in the correct location?

V6 client was so much easier to configure.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#53)
iancook221188
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 670 SLI / GTX 460 SLI
Processor: 2600k4.5 / i7 970 4.4 WC
Mainboard: X68 UD4 / X58A UD5
Memory: 16GB / 24GB
Soundcard:
PSU: TX850 / AX850
Default 05-20-2013, 08:58 | posts: 1,716 | Location: uk

that strange, im on 7.2.9 have not heard of any problems in 7.3.6 .

it taking me a little time to get used to V7 as well
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#54)
mooney4321
Newbie
 
Videocard: 1070 Seahawk EK\TitanB
Processor: I7 4930K@4.5GHz@H2O
Mainboard: R4BE@H2O
Memory: 16GB Corsair XMS3@2130MHz
Soundcard: Onboard. Tiamat 7.1
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 850w
Default 05-20-2013, 13:52 | posts: 18 | Location: Norway

Quote:
Originally Posted by PlayN@Home View Post
Apparently I'm missing something. I've been trying the get the beta option working and it never saves it in the config. I'm trying to use 7.3.6, trying. I click on Configure, then the slots tab, select one of the GPU slots, then click edit at the bottom. scroll to the bottom to extra options, click add and put beta in the box that pops up and save the config. When I go back and edit the GPU slot, the extra options is empty. Am I doing this in the correct location?

V6 client was so much easier to configure.

use client-type in Name field and beta in Value field..
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#55)
PlayN@Home
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 3 @ GTX 570 WC
Processor: Intel i7-980x @ 4.3Ghz WC
Mainboard: Asus P6T6 WS
Memory: 6Gb Mushkin DDR3
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX
PSU: Cooler Master 1200w
Default 05-20-2013, 14:37 | posts: 50 | Location: USA

Thanks. I'll give it try after I get home from work.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#56)
must_kill_ati
Maha Guru
 
must_kill_ati's Avatar
 
Videocard: Msi Gaming 780 Oc
Processor: I5 3570k @4.2
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 Gaming
Memory: CORSAIR Vengeance 8GB
Soundcard: Xonar DSX
PSU: Corsair 850w
Default 05-20-2013, 16:01 | posts: 1,254 | Location: Iowa

Sometimes seeing something done makes it click inside my head. If you're like me, this video may help with adding beta flags to gpu clients.

In the video, he first removes his beta flag, in order to add it again.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d1AQfs6Hk24

You'll start getting beta projects after your current ones are done.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#57)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 290X CF H2O
Processor: 5820K @ 4.3GHz 1.26V H2O
Mainboard: MSI X99S SLi Plus
Memory: 16GB Crucial DDR4-2133
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 05-20-2013, 16:20 | posts: 4,296 | Location: Lebanon

Quote:
Originally Posted by PantherX View Post
Also, the GPU Usage will dip for few seconds as it doesn't some verification.
So that explains this then?:
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#58)
PantherX
Folding@Home Team Leader
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 1080 Ti
Processor: Core i7-6700K @ 4.5
Mainboard: ROG Maximus VIII Formula
Memory: 32 GiB @ DDR4-2,667
Soundcard: ASUS Maximus VIII Formula
PSU: SilverStone 850
Default 05-21-2013, 04:14 | posts: 1,360 | Location: Earth

Is you want a pictorial guide on how to add the client-type = beta, you can refer to my guide here -> http://foldingforum.org/viewtopic.php?f=67&t=18187
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#59)
PantherX
Folding@Home Team Leader
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 1080 Ti
Processor: Core i7-6700K @ 4.5
Mainboard: ROG Maximus VIII Formula
Memory: 32 GiB @ DDR4-2,667
Soundcard: ASUS Maximus VIII Formula
PSU: SilverStone 850
Default 05-21-2013, 04:23 | posts: 1,360 | Location: Earth

Quote:
Originally Posted by yasamoka View Post
So that explains this then?:
Not exactly. There are two kinds of dip:
1) From 99% (or the max on your GPU) to 0% for few seconds. This usually happens for verification purpose
2) From 99% to 93% (basically it dips a few percentage and oscillates between them). This is how FahCore_17 functions and is considered normal.

Do you see this kind of dip frequently? Are there any other dips that you see on your GPU?

Do note that a new version of FahCore_17 has been published so you may want to upgrade after the current WU finishes -> http://foldingforum.org/viewtopic.ph...4209&start=120
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#60)
must_kill_ati
Maha Guru
 
must_kill_ati's Avatar
 
Videocard: Msi Gaming 780 Oc
Processor: I5 3570k @4.2
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 Gaming
Memory: CORSAIR Vengeance 8GB
Soundcard: Xonar DSX
PSU: Corsair 850w
Default 05-21-2013, 04:51 | posts: 1,254 | Location: Iowa

Quote:
Originally Posted by PantherX View Post
I'm not sure if you're aware, but many of your links to that forum aren't accessible without registering/logging in. Maybe you're trying to subtly tell us something?

I get dips frequently, too.

Last edited by must_kill_ati; 05-21-2013 at 04:54.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#61)
PantherX
Folding@Home Team Leader
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 1080 Ti
Processor: Core i7-6700K @ 4.5
Mainboard: ROG Maximus VIII Formula
Memory: 32 GiB @ DDR4-2,667
Soundcard: ASUS Maximus VIII Formula
PSU: SilverStone 850
Default 05-21-2013, 05:33 | posts: 1,360 | Location: Earth

Oh, the links to the Beta Forum require you to be a member. It costs $0.00 to get an account of your choice (unless it is taken) for a lifetime (unless data corruption occurs) so you may want to use that offer while it lasts (which might be for many years to come)

If those dips are on a GTX 660, they are very different from the ones that I have on GTX 650 and GTX 660 Ti. Are you using the latest version of FahCore_17? The old version is 44 and the new version is 45. To check the version of FahCore_17, navigate to to the FahCore_17 directory and run this command -> FahCore_17.exe --info
Code:
D:\[FAH]\cores\www.stanford.edu\~pande\Win32\AMD64\NVIDIA\Fermi\beta\Core_17.fah
>FahCore_17.exe --info

                                          O              O
   P R O T E N E E R     C--N              \              \               N
                         |                  C              C=O           / \-C
                         C                 /               |          N-C     \
  .C-C                 C/                  C               C           |      C
 /    \          O     |                   |               /           N      |
C     C          |     |           O       C              C                 /-C
 \_N_/ \   N    _C_    C           |      /         O    /                 C
        C-/ \_C/   \N-/ \    N   /-C-\   C          |    |           O    /
        |     |           C-/ \C/     N-/ \_   N\  /C\  -C      N    |    |
        O     |           |    |            \C/  C/   N/  \_C__/ \   C-\  C
              C           O    |             |   |          |     C-/   N/ \-C
               \_C             C             O   |          O     |          |
                  \             \-O              C                C          O
                  |                               \                \
                  C    N         Folding@Home      C--N             C
                   \   |            ZCore          |                |
                    N--C                           O                |
                        \        Yutong Zhao                       C=O
                         N    proteneer@gmail.com                 /
                                                                 O
**************************** Zeta Folding@home Core ****************************

       Type: 23
       Core: Zeta
    Website: http://folding.stanford.edu/
  Copyright: (c) 2009-2013 Stanford University
     Author: Yutong Zhao <yutong.zhao@stanford.edu>
       Args: --info
************************************ Build *************************************

    Version: 0.0.45
       Date: May 16 2013
       Time: 17:51:49
    SVN Rev: 3983
     Branch: fah/trunk/cores/gpu/fahcore
   Compiler: Visual C++ 2008
    Options: $( /TP $) /nologo /EHa /wd4297 /wd4103 /Ox -arch:SSE /MT
             -mms-bitfields
   Platform: win32 7
       Bits: 32
       Mode: Release
************************************ System ************************************

        CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3840QM CPU @ 2.80GHz
     CPU ID: GenuineIntel Family 6 Model 58 Stepping 9
       CPUs: 8
     Memory: 15.89GiB
Free Memory: 10.55GiB
    Threads: WINDOWS_THREADS
Has Battery: true
 On Battery: false
 UTC offset: 3
        PID: 5584
        CWD: D:\[FAH]\cores\www.stanford.edu\~pande\Win32\AMD64\NVIDIA\Fermi\bet
a\Core_17.fah
         OS: Windows 8 Pro
    OS Arch: AMD64
       GPUs: 1
      GPU 0: NVIDIA:2 GF114 [GeForce GTX 675M]
       CUDA: Not detected
********************************************************************************


D:\[FAH]\cores\www.stanford.edu\~pande\Win32\AMD64\NVIDIA\Fermi\beta\Core_17.fah
>
Do note that upgrading FahCore_17 during mid-WU can be problematic so I would suggest that once you finish the WU, you can than upgrade it. I think you might have to delete the older version since forced upgrade isn't available for -beta flag.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#62)
must_kill_ati
Maha Guru
 
must_kill_ati's Avatar
 
Videocard: Msi Gaming 780 Oc
Processor: I5 3570k @4.2
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 Gaming
Memory: CORSAIR Vengeance 8GB
Soundcard: Xonar DSX
PSU: Corsair 850w
Default 05-21-2013, 17:43 | posts: 1,254 | Location: Iowa

Yup, version 44. My guess is, I'll get around to upgrading eventually. One of my projects is always 1/2 ahead of the other so finding that sweet spot to change is a bit goofy.
What would you say the benefit of upgrading versions might be?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#63)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 290X CF H2O
Processor: 5820K @ 4.3GHz 1.26V H2O
Mainboard: MSI X99S SLi Plus
Memory: 16GB Crucial DDR4-2133
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 05-21-2013, 17:55 | posts: 4,296 | Location: Lebanon

Quote:
Originally Posted by PantherX View Post
Not exactly. There are two kinds of dip:
1) From 99% (or the max on your GPU) to 0% for few seconds. This usually happens for verification purpose
2) From 99% to 93% (basically it dips a few percentage and oscillates between them). This is how FahCore_17 functions and is considered normal.

Do you see this kind of dip frequently? Are there any other dips that you see on your GPU?

Do note that a new version of FahCore_17 has been published so you may want to upgrade after the current WU finishes -> http://foldingforum.org/viewtopic.ph...4209&start=120
Yes, this is not 1). 2) might happen, not aware, yeah it's pretty normal.

Yes, I see this dip frequently. Happens only with F@H (I think only with Core17, I'll check). If you like, I can determine how frequently this occurs by looking at the log.

EDIT: I have version 44. Will upgrade when this WU finishes. Let's see how it goes.

Last edited by yasamoka; 05-21-2013 at 17:58.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#64)
PantherX
Folding@Home Team Leader
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 1080 Ti
Processor: Core i7-6700K @ 4.5
Mainboard: ROG Maximus VIII Formula
Memory: 32 GiB @ DDR4-2,667
Soundcard: ASUS Maximus VIII Formula
PSU: SilverStone 850
Default 05-21-2013, 18:52 | posts: 1,360 | Location: Earth

The changes from version 44 to version 45 isn't that profound:
<proteneer> not much on the performance side
<proteneer> its just a minor patch to make checkpointing more robust

However, it is still important to make sure that everything is working fine before it is released to the public.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#65)
must_kill_ati
Maha Guru
 
must_kill_ati's Avatar
 
Videocard: Msi Gaming 780 Oc
Processor: I5 3570k @4.2
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 Gaming
Memory: CORSAIR Vengeance 8GB
Soundcard: Xonar DSX
PSU: Corsair 850w
Default 05-22-2013, 14:35 | posts: 1,254 | Location: Iowa

@yasamoka & PantherX

On the 19th, yasamoka alertly mentioned that I should be using the beta flag. Since then, both of ya'lls help has been appreciated - thought you might see what has become of it. Nothing huge, mind you, but check the date - the 19th and beyond. Thank you very much guys .

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#66)
iancook221188
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 670 SLI / GTX 460 SLI
Processor: 2600k4.5 / i7 970 4.4 WC
Mainboard: X68 UD4 / X58A UD5
Memory: 16GB / 24GB
Soundcard:
PSU: TX850 / AX850
Default 05-22-2013, 17:16 | posts: 1,716 | Location: uk

that quite a jump there
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#67)
PantherX
Folding@Home Team Leader
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 1080 Ti
Processor: Core i7-6700K @ 4.5
Mainboard: ROG Maximus VIII Formula
Memory: 32 GiB @ DDR4-2,667
Soundcard: ASUS Maximus VIII Formula
PSU: SilverStone 850
Default 05-22-2013, 19:35 | posts: 1,360 | Location: Earth

Glad to hear that, must_kill_ati!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#68)
iancook221188
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 670 SLI / GTX 460 SLI
Processor: 2600k4.5 / i7 970 4.4 WC
Mainboard: X68 UD4 / X58A UD5
Memory: 16GB / 24GB
Soundcard:
PSU: TX850 / AX850
Default 05-28-2013, 22:36 | posts: 1,716 | Location: uk

im getting an extra 5k from the new 8900 work unit pretty good
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#69)
must_kill_ati
Maha Guru
 
must_kill_ati's Avatar
 
Videocard: Msi Gaming 780 Oc
Processor: I5 3570k @4.2
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 Gaming
Memory: CORSAIR Vengeance 8GB
Soundcard: Xonar DSX
PSU: Corsair 850w
Default 05-28-2013, 23:29 | posts: 1,254 | Location: Iowa

Quote:
Originally Posted by iancook221188 View Post
im getting an extra 5k from the new 8900 work unit pretty good
I think I'm on the losing end of project 8900. 12 hours/project and it's bringing my card to it's knees - highest temps I've ever seen on it by 5c.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#70)
PantherX
Folding@Home Team Leader
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 1080 Ti
Processor: Core i7-6700K @ 4.5
Mainboard: ROG Maximus VIII Formula
Memory: 32 GiB @ DDR4-2,667
Soundcard: ASUS Maximus VIII Formula
PSU: SilverStone 850
Default 05-29-2013, 00:47 | posts: 1,360 | Location: Earth

On my system, GTX 660 Ti gets about 10K extra and takes just over 9 hours, GTX 650 is slightly higher and takes 1 day while GTX 675M is slightly less with just over a day. I am kinda surprised that your GTX 660 is not getting a higher PPD.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#71)
must_kill_ati
Maha Guru
 
must_kill_ati's Avatar
 
Videocard: Msi Gaming 780 Oc
Processor: I5 3570k @4.2
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 Gaming
Memory: CORSAIR Vengeance 8GB
Soundcard: Xonar DSX
PSU: Corsair 850w
Default 05-29-2013, 01:02 | posts: 1,254 | Location: Iowa

I don't know that I'm losing ppd, it just feels like the pc is working so hard for it compared to the other projects. No real science to back it up, just a feeling from knowing my baby, erm... pc. The second gpu is just all over the place - it didn't act like that when both were doing project 7663. She's alive and runnin', just sweating while she's doin it.


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#72)
PantherX
Folding@Home Team Leader
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 1080 Ti
Processor: Core i7-6700K @ 4.5
Mainboard: ROG Maximus VIII Formula
Memory: 32 GiB @ DDR4-2,667
Soundcard: ASUS Maximus VIII Formula
PSU: SilverStone 850
Default 05-29-2013, 01:12 | posts: 1,360 | Location: Earth

I think that you PPD might have a slight increase, you can check it with your P7663 data.

I haven't seen that kind of GPU Usage before. Have you restarted the Client and the system? What happens if you leave it without any applications running for a few minutes, do the graph change or not?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#73)
must_kill_ati
Maha Guru
 
must_kill_ati's Avatar
 
Videocard: Msi Gaming 780 Oc
Processor: I5 3570k @4.2
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 Gaming
Memory: CORSAIR Vengeance 8GB
Soundcard: Xonar DSX
PSU: Corsair 850w
Default 05-29-2013, 01:21 | posts: 1,254 | Location: Iowa

I did actually restart the client and the pc with a cold boot. When slot one finished and took on the new project, it held at 0% forever with a message saying something along the lines of client upgrading or similar.. can't rmbr now.

It's a bit less pronounced (the graph) with a few less valleys and peaks, but it's similar to the one pictured (when the pc is left alone). At this point, I'm pretty much done tweaking on it as I'm satisfied with the ppd.
Maybe if I stop shaking the pc like a dirty etch-a-sketch the graph wouldn't be so bumpy?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#74)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 290X CF H2O
Processor: 5820K @ 4.3GHz 1.26V H2O
Mainboard: MSI X99S SLi Plus
Memory: 16GB Crucial DDR4-2133
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 05-29-2013, 01:58 | posts: 4,296 | Location: Lebanon

Don't shake your system when it's folding. The proteins come out weird.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#75)
PantherX
Folding@Home Team Leader
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 1080 Ti
Processor: Core i7-6700K @ 4.5
Mainboard: ROG Maximus VIII Formula
Memory: 32 GiB @ DDR4-2,667
Soundcard: ASUS Maximus VIII Formula
PSU: SilverStone 850
Default 05-29-2013, 02:09 | posts: 1,360 | Location: Earth

Okay, I do hope that you are using FahCore_17 version 0.0.45. If not. Set your slots to finish and once both are done, delete the FahCore_17 from the folder and let it download a new one. Remember to fold only one slot first so it gets the FahCore_17 and once it finish downloading, you can fold the second one.

I find that there is a sweet spot for shaking, if you don't shake, nothing exciting happens and if you shake too much, everything falls apart
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.