Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce
Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce This forum is all about NVIDIA graphics cards and related technology. Do you have a question regarding an older GeForce videocard? Likely we have the answer.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#76)
Bentez
Maha Guru
 
Bentez's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 1070 SC ACX | U2711
Processor: AMD R7 1700 3.9GHz H110i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: G.Skill 16GB 3200MHz C14
Soundcard: SupremeFX
PSU: Corsair HX1050
Default 03-17-2013, 15:00 | posts: 1,306 | Location: Southampton, UK

I didn't have the best of starts with the bios editor but now I've gotten to grips with it I think it's miles better than KGB. It offers you full control of the bios. Ive now flashed with it a ton of times without any problems.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#77)
Veteran
Ancient Guru
 
Veteran's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xTitan XM@1590Mhz-CH20
Processor: 4930k@5.0ghz-1.40v-CH20
Mainboard: R4BE@Monoblock-CH20
Memory: 16Gb Mushkin Redline2133
Soundcard: SupremeFX-Sennheiser 350
PSU: Corsair AX 1200i
Default 03-17-2013, 15:29 | posts: 12,067 | Location: United kingdom

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bentez View Post
I didn't have the best of starts with the bios editor but now I've gotten to grips with it I think it's miles better than KGB. It offers you full control of the bios. Ive now flashed with it a ton of times without any problems.
Yeah i understand its probably better.
Do you find that you can oc your card even more than with KGB and be stable?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#78)
---TK---
Ancient Guru
 
---TK---'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x 980Ti Gaming 1430/7296
Processor: 4790k 4.6ghz HT 1.226v
Mainboard: Asus Z97 Deluxe
Memory: TridentX 2x8GB 2400Mhz
Soundcard: BifrostUber>Lyr 2>HE-560
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 03-17-2013, 15:42 | posts: 22,135 | Location: Schiit Headquarters, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bentez View Post
I didn't have the best of starts with the bios editor but now I've gotten to grips with it I think it's miles better than KGB. It offers you full control of the bios. Ive now flashed with it a ton of times without any problems.
I borked 1 680 bios at the beginning since then its smooth sailing
@people looking to flash, make sure you have a back up gpu or IGP in case anything goes wrong, then you can reflash the suspect card again
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#79)
Bentez
Maha Guru
 
Bentez's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 1070 SC ACX | U2711
Processor: AMD R7 1700 3.9GHz H110i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: G.Skill 16GB 3200MHz C14
Soundcard: SupremeFX
PSU: Corsair HX1050
Default 03-17-2013, 16:33 | posts: 1,306 | Location: Southampton, UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Veteran View Post
Yeah i understand its probably better.
Do you find that you can oc your card even more than with KGB and be stable?
No it shouldn't affect stability. It could definitely do with an English written user guide. The last two tabs are a bit of a mystery.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#80)
Veteran
Ancient Guru
 
Veteran's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xTitan XM@1590Mhz-CH20
Processor: 4930k@5.0ghz-1.40v-CH20
Mainboard: R4BE@Monoblock-CH20
Memory: 16Gb Mushkin Redline2133
Soundcard: SupremeFX-Sennheiser 350
PSU: Corsair AX 1200i
Default 04-10-2013, 19:09 | posts: 12,067 | Location: United kingdom

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bentez View Post
No it shouldn't affect stability. It could definitely do with an English written user guide. The last two tabs are a bit of a mystery.
Did Agent Write a guide for this, he said he was, if anybody knows please link incase i missed it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#81)
SLI-756
Banned
 
Videocard: 760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 6800
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.8
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2400
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
Default 04-10-2013, 21:46 | posts: 7,604 | Location: Sunny Scotland

No guide, no support, i can't believe how Crazy has been treated tbh.
* i can really though.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#82)
Veteran
Ancient Guru
 
Veteran's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xTitan XM@1590Mhz-CH20
Processor: 4930k@5.0ghz-1.40v-CH20
Mainboard: R4BE@Monoblock-CH20
Memory: 16Gb Mushkin Redline2133
Soundcard: SupremeFX-Sennheiser 350
PSU: Corsair AX 1200i
Default 04-10-2013, 21:58 | posts: 12,067 | Location: United kingdom

Quote:
Originally Posted by SLI-756 View Post
No guide, no support, i can't believe how Crazy has been treated tbh.
* i can really though.
Why how has Crazy been treated?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#83)
---TK---
Ancient Guru
 
---TK---'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x 980Ti Gaming 1430/7296
Processor: 4790k 4.6ghz HT 1.226v
Mainboard: Asus Z97 Deluxe
Memory: TridentX 2x8GB 2400Mhz
Soundcard: BifrostUber>Lyr 2>HE-560
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 04-10-2013, 22:06 | posts: 22,135 | Location: Schiit Headquarters, USA

hes butthurt his kgb thread was removed as a sticky
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#84)
Veteran
Ancient Guru
 
Veteran's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xTitan XM@1590Mhz-CH20
Processor: 4930k@5.0ghz-1.40v-CH20
Mainboard: R4BE@Monoblock-CH20
Memory: 16Gb Mushkin Redline2133
Soundcard: SupremeFX-Sennheiser 350
PSU: Corsair AX 1200i
Default 04-11-2013, 09:56 | posts: 12,067 | Location: United kingdom

Quote:
Originally Posted by ---TK--- View Post
hes butthurt his kgb thread was removed as a sticky
Oh really how come? Was it because the Bios Tweaker is superior or other reasons?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#85)
SLI-756
Banned
 
Videocard: 760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 6800
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.8
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2400
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
Default 04-11-2013, 09:59 | posts: 7,604 | Location: Sunny Scotland

After CrazyNutz made an appearance the thread was outta my hands, i been on forums for years, threads belong to the users, not a single user.
And thankfully Hilbert puts up with us.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#86)
Omnicurse22
Newbie
 
Videocard: SLI GTX 670 2GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500k @ 4.8
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX1050w Silver 80
Default 06-15-2013, 20:28 | posts: 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bentez View Post
No it shouldn't affect stability. It could definitely do with an English written user guide. The last two tabs are a bit of a mystery.
I just pmd, Need some incite or help on my settings for Kepler Bios Tweaker.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#87)
felang
Master Guru
 
Videocard: SLI GTX 680
Processor: 3770K @4.5 ghz
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: DDR3 2133 Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 650HX
Default 08-14-2013, 22:25 | posts: 207 | Location: Honduras

Has anybody found a decent English guide? Their are some options I just don΄t understand.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#88)
soepoe
Newbie
 
Videocard: GT640
Processor: I5 3450
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Silver Stone
Default 08-24-2013, 18:48 | posts: 2





Kepler bios tweaker v1.25.

Not change the gpu core clock.


T-T !!!


Kepler Bios Editor v1.1 Not support

Nibitor 6.06 Not support
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#89)
Loophole35
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA 1080ti SC
Processor: 2600k@4.8 w/ NH-D15S
Mainboard: P8Z77-V
Memory: G-Skills ddr3 16GB@1866
Soundcard: SoundBlaster Z
PSU: TX850
Default 10-22-2013, 00:32 | posts: 8,314 | Location: FLA,USA

Why can't I edit my power target past 109% on my 770 lightning's LN2 BIOS? Anyone got some suggestions.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#90)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080Ti H20
Processor: i7 5930K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-AU31
Memory: G.Skill 32GB 3200C12
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus
PSU: EVGA P2-1200W
Default 10-22-2013, 05:42 | posts: 9,480 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Loophole35 View Post
Why can't I edit my power target past 109% on my 770 lightning's LN2 BIOS? Anyone got some suggestions.
Kepler bios tweaker is useless for any cards newer than 6xx. Owner dropped support. You will have to hex edit it
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#91)
Loophole35
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA 1080ti SC
Processor: 2600k@4.8 w/ NH-D15S
Mainboard: P8Z77-V
Memory: G-Skills ddr3 16GB@1866
Soundcard: SoundBlaster Z
PSU: TX850
Default 10-22-2013, 14:35 | posts: 8,314 | Location: FLA,USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent-A01 View Post
Kepler bios tweaker is useless for any cards newer than 6xx. Owner dropped support. You will have to hex edit it
FML time to start researching.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#92)
Robox1
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX670
Processor: Intel I7 920
Mainboard: Asus Rampage II Gene
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Creative X-FI XtremeMusic
PSU: CORSAIR HX520
Default 11-14-2013, 16:16 | posts: 115

Gigabyte GTX 670 WF2

OK, I used kgb, I flashed the bios with firestorm, and now I have the limit to 150, and the voltage and frequency in game go to 1.21v/1228: not stable in Unigine Heaven.

Now I ask: why is not stable? What can I do?

Furthermore, my intention was different: I just wanted to raise the upper limit to 150 (and that I got it) and "unlock" the voltage (to be able to set it to 1.21 only when I wanted to do when I wanted to use an OC or OC profiles. ... not always, fixed whenever the GPU is put under load).
I want my own current settings:
Voltage: 0.98v idle / full load 17.1
Frequency: 940 base/1020 boost/1110 kepler boost
all for incredible:
PowerLimit 150% (obtained already with kgb)
Voltage: adjustable from msi afterburner to 1.21v at full load
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#93)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080Ti H20
Processor: i7 5930K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-AU31
Memory: G.Skill 32GB 3200C12
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus
PSU: EVGA P2-1200W
Default 11-14-2013, 16:20 | posts: 9,480 | Location: USA

Sorry when you flash bios to allow 1.21 volts, it's what you get. Adjusting in msi ab does nothing after bios flash. Your only option is to leave voltage alone in bios and adjust with ab or deal with 1.21 under load
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#94)
Dragondale13
Maha Guru
 
Dragondale13's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1070 AMP! • H75
Processor: 3930k @ 4.5Ghz • H100i V2
Mainboard: GBE X79-UD3 • F21E Mod2
Memory: G.Skill 16Gb DDR3 2400Mhz
Soundcard: X-Fi Ti.Champ • Z-5300
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 11-14-2013, 16:46 | posts: 1,005 | Location: ...........In a corrupt country

I agree with Agent-A01.The software readings for voltage are inaccurate on these cards.Using a volt meter will always read 1.2v, 1.21v depending on manufacturer while software will read 1.15v, 1.175v most of the time.

The GTX 670 max stable power limit I believe is 250W (125% pwr target).Bringing it up to 150% could be the reason why you're not stable in Heaven 4.0.These cards are picky when it comes to changing stuff in the vbios.Good cooling is also very important for these chips, but you already knew that I'm sure.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#95)
Robox1
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX670
Processor: Intel I7 920
Mainboard: Asus Rampage II Gene
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Creative X-FI XtremeMusic
PSU: CORSAIR HX520
Default 11-14-2013, 18:34 | posts: 115

perhaps I have not explained it well: I have this situation in default (no bios mod)

Voltage: 0.98v idle / full load 1.17
Frequency: 940 base/1020 boost/1110 kepler boost

If I increase the voltage in msi ab, this is not applied in practice the voltage is locked.
So I would like to unlock the change of voltage, in order to create profiles where I can set the voltage to 1.21 (but only in those profiles).

But with the procedure by kbg, I find that the default voltage rises to 1.21 at full load (always)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#96)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080Ti H20
Processor: i7 5930K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-AU31
Memory: G.Skill 32GB 3200C12
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus
PSU: EVGA P2-1200W
Default 11-14-2013, 19:00 | posts: 9,480 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robox1 View Post
perhaps I have not explained it well: I have this situation in default (no bios mod)

Voltage: 0.98v idle / full load 1.17
Frequency: 940 base/1020 boost/1110 kepler boost

If I increase the voltage in msi ab, this is not applied in practice the voltage is locked.
So I would like to unlock the change of voltage, in order to create profiles where I can set the voltage to 1.21 (but only in those profiles).

But with the procedure by kbg, I find that the default voltage rises to 1.21 at full load (always)
Sorry you cant do that. If your default max voltage is 1.175 and adding voltage through AB does nothing, youre out of luck. I dont know why you even care about an extra .4 volts being in load. Its not like its going to degrade the card by any means
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#97)
Robox1
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX670
Processor: Intel I7 920
Mainboard: Asus Rampage II Gene
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Creative X-FI XtremeMusic
PSU: CORSAIR HX520
Default 11-16-2013, 00:26 | posts: 115

what kind of differences there is between Max Voltage 1 and 2 in Kepler Bios Tweaker?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#98)
moab600
Ancient Guru
 
moab600's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980TI Gaming
Processor: Core I7 4790K 4.6GHZ
Mainboard: Asus Z97 PRO 2501
Memory: 16GB DDRIII 1866MHZ
Soundcard: Asus Xonar STX II Z906
PSU: SeaSonic M12II 650W 85+Br
Default 11-16-2013, 00:54 | posts: 5,925 | Location: Israel

besides Kepler bios tweaker 1.25 and KGB is there any other software? i want to maually change the TDP limit for the 780, and Kepler Bios editor does not allow that.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#99)
Dragondale13
Maha Guru
 
Dragondale13's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1070 AMP! • H75
Processor: 3930k @ 4.5Ghz • H100i V2
Mainboard: GBE X79-UD3 • F21E Mod2
Memory: G.Skill 16Gb DDR3 2400Mhz
Soundcard: X-Fi Ti.Champ • Z-5300
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 11-16-2013, 17:23 | posts: 1,005 | Location: ...........In a corrupt country

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robox1 View Post
what kind of differences there is between Max Voltage 1 and 2 in Kepler Bios Tweaker?
If I remember correctly there isn't.I think max 1&2 are at the top yes? And below are the p-state voltages? Both max voltages at the top max out at 1.21v.The P0-state voltage needs to be set 2 notches below the max at the top.

@moab600 - I think Loophole was asking the same thing and he ended up having to "hex-edit" it? I'm a complete noob where that is concerned so maybe you can pm him an find out if he's made any progress.

Update:
Here's a screen of the bios I'm currently running.P0 & P2 are the max under load, 2 notches down from Max 1 & 2 on the slider.Kboosts are at 1215mhz so I don't need anymore than that according to KBT.



Uploaded with ImageShack.us

Last edited by Dragondale13; 11-16-2013 at 19:11.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#100)
PG01
Newbie
 
PG01's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 760
Processor: Intel i7 3770k
Mainboard:
Memory: DDR3 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: 700W
Default 11-17-2013, 14:20 | posts: 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent-A01 View Post
Kepler bios tweaker is useless for any cards newer than 6xx. Owner dropped support. You will have to hex edit it
It works fine for my 760. Unfortunately NVFlash for Windows doesn't, it just says there were no matches.

Last edited by PG01; 11-17-2013 at 14:27.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.