Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD Radeon Catalyst Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD Radeon Catalyst Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything AMD Catalyst related. Catalyst drivers are for all AMD based graphics cards and APUs.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#76)
teleguy
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 1070/290X
Processor: i7 3770K/Phenom 1055T
Mainboard: P8Z77-V/880G Extreme3
Memory: DDR3 8 GB/DDR3 8 GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DS
PSU: Corsair 750W/Coolerm 800W
Default 01-11-2013, 14:47 | posts: 1,196

Quote:
Originally Posted by teleguy View Post
Thanks. I'll give it a try when I get home.

I've got a few questions though. I noticed the exe name is written in lower case in the profile but the actual filename is written in caps in the game directory. Does it matter?
To answer my own question it doesn't. However I still have to switch to the HV P gun to get the AO effect.

EDIT: Missed your post.
Quote:
Originally Posted by japamd View Post
No, it doesn't matter as the executable name is case-insensitive during lookup.

They're the same thing, just with different syntax. The "=" was added later just to increase readability.
Ok, thanks for the explanation. Still doesn't work though.

Last edited by teleguy; 01-11-2013 at 14:52.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#77)
The Mac
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
Processor: i7-4970K
Mainboard: MSI Z97 Gaming 5
Memory: Corsair Vengence Pro 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corasir AX750
Default 01-11-2013, 14:49 | posts: 4,407 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by japamd View Post



Can't reproduce it here, but I'm on Windows 7. Tried with a combo of FRAPS and/or MSI Afterburner but it did always started flawlessly.

Can someone else on Windows 7 and Windows 8 check if Witcher 2 is failing to start?
Started fine the other night on win7 and the 2nd gamma patch.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#78)
shankly1985
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI R9 290 + Corsair HG10
Processor: i7 3770k @4.4
Mainboard: Asus z77 Maximus V
Memory: Corsair Dominator 16GB
Soundcard: SoundBlaster z-fidelio x1
PSU: SuperFlower 1000w Platium
Default 01-11-2013, 15:05 | posts: 496 | Location: England

Ok this is now very strange, Fifa 13 will not run at all now when RadeonPro is running with a Fifa13 profile, and dynamic Vsync is enabled.
If I disable Dynamic the game will run, so this CTD error must be something to do with Vsync failing?
Does the log give anything away?

Another log
 Click to show spoiler



thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#79)
Derko1
Master Guru
 
Derko1's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x HD7970 1270/1800
Processor: i7 3770k @ 4.8Ghz 1.42v
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Fatal1ty 1000w
Default 01-11-2013, 15:10 | posts: 398

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Mac View Post
Started fine the other night on win7 and the 2nd gamma patch.
The first time I tried it right after installing the 2nd patch worked fine. After restarting my system it did not work anymore.

Are you using any special options to get it to work? Is your copy from steam?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#80)
The Mac
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
Processor: i7-4970K
Mainboard: MSI Z97 Gaming 5
Memory: Corsair Vengence Pro 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corasir AX750
Default 01-11-2013, 16:16 | posts: 4,407 | Location: USA

yes, steam. No special options, same profile ive been using since i got it this summer.

SMAA and Sweetfx are enabled however.

There is a steam dxupdater that runs when you 1st start it, it used to drive me batty becaus it takes a few minutes for it to realize that i have the latest binaries.

Perhaps thats whats sticking.

go grab process explorer and see what going on.

Last edited by The Mac; 01-11-2013 at 16:19.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#81)
aminfri
Member Guru
 
Videocard: AMD 7870XT 1100/1600
Processor: AMD 1100T @ 4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS M4A88TD-V EVO/USB3
Memory: 4GB ADATA DDR3@1600 CL7
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DS
PSU: OCZ ModXStream 600W
Default 01-11-2013, 16:17 | posts: 103 | Location: South Africa

Quote:
Originally Posted by japamd View Post
Are you on Windows 8? Tried disabling Uplay overlay?
yes i am on WIN8 and yes i tried disabling overlay but no luck.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#82)
OLDCell
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 7970 OC
Processor: i5 2500K
Mainboard: P8P67 Pro
Memory: G.Skill 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX650
Default 01-11-2013, 17:30 | posts: 3 | Location: UK

I love Radeonpro but I'm having an issue with trying to take screenshots that include the Sweetfx process.

Using F10 which is setup for screenshots is just showing normal game.

I can't use Sweetfx independently for some of the games as it only works through Radeonpro.

Is there a way to capture screenshots including Sweetfx processing?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#83)
Derko1
Master Guru
 
Derko1's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x HD7970 1270/1800
Processor: i7 3770k @ 4.8Ghz 1.42v
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Fatal1ty 1000w
Default 01-11-2013, 18:03 | posts: 398

Quote:
Originally Posted by OLDCell View Post
I love Radeonpro but I'm having an issue with trying to take screenshots that include the Sweetfx process.

Using F10 which is setup for screenshots is just showing normal game.

I can't use Sweetfx independently for some of the games as it only works through Radeonpro.

Is there a way to capture screenshots including Sweetfx processing?
If you're using it outside of radeonpro, just simply hit prtscrn button. The screen shots will be saved into your main folder of the game you're using it for.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#84)
Flisan
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 980Ti SLI
Processor: Intel i7-3770K @ 4.6GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V PRO
Memory: Corsair 16GB CL10 2400MHz
Soundcard: Xonar Essence STX
PSU: Corsair 850w
Default 01-11-2013, 20:40 | posts: 54 | Location: Sweden

How the heck does SweetFX works? No explanation on the website or Users guide
What should i do to get it enabled?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#85)
The Mac
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
Processor: i7-4970K
Mainboard: MSI Z97 Gaming 5
Memory: Corsair Vengence Pro 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corasir AX750
Default 01-11-2013, 20:49 | posts: 4,407 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flisan View Post
How the heck does SweetFX works? No explanation on the website or Users guide
What should i do to get it enabled?
http://community.radeonpro.info/ques...with-radeonpro
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#86)
dove
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Powercolor 6950 2GB
Processor: i5 4670k @4.4Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Z97-A
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengeance LP
Soundcard: Onboard Realtek
PSU: eVGA G2 750W
Default 01-12-2013, 00:37 | posts: 312 | Location: London

Quote:
Originally Posted by japamd View Post
I heard of some odd issues with Eyefinity and FPS counter/Dynamic VSync doesn't work as expected, it might be a conflict with SoftTH software.

I am waiting for some stuff that's coming from AMD so I can start working on Eyefinity features, I hope I can fix those bugs and implement new features for Eyefinity on RadeonPro 2.0
Ah cool, look forward to that.

Does using two screens count as Eyefinity even? Anyway, I'll test without SoftTH and with DCSW on single screen to check.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#87)
Sen0
Newbie
 
Videocard: ASUS HD 7950 DirectCUii
Processor: AMD FX-4170 4.2GHz 4-core
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 1000 wat
Default 01-12-2013, 01:56 | posts: 2

Hello Japamd, and guru3D, been using Radeon pro for a while and just recently updated to 1.1.1.0 and as I saw/viewed from the previous thread it seems there >was< a problem with Metro 2033 being hooked and was fixed? I seem to be getting this problem with it even though though i'm using the newest version. The error here only ever appears if I have ANY kind of process monitoring on from RP. I only wanted to view the OSD but even that crashes it. Profile or not. Any thoughts would be appreciated.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#88)
japamd
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
Processor: Intel
Mainboard: EVGA
Memory: Kingston 4x4 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: XFX 850W BE
Default 01-12-2013, 02:08 | posts: 2,450 | Location: Brazil

Quote:
Originally Posted by OLDCell View Post
I love Radeonpro but I'm having an issue with trying to take screenshots that include the Sweetfx process.

Using F10 which is setup for screenshots is just showing normal game.

I can't use Sweetfx independently for some of the games as it only works through Radeonpro.

Is there a way to capture screenshots including Sweetfx processing?
I think your question fits well for a new entry in the community. Would you mind post it there? Thanks in advance.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sen0 View Post
Hello Japamd, and guru3D, been using Radeon pro for a while and just recently updated to 1.1.1.0 and as I saw/viewed from the previous thread it seems there >was< a problem with Metro 2033 being hooked and was fixed? I seem to be getting this problem with it even though though i'm using the newest version. The error here only ever appears if I have ANY kind of process monitoring on from RP. I only wanted to view the OSD but even that crashes it. Profile or not. Any thoughts would be appreciated.
AFAIK, RP has issues with Metro 2033 only in DX9 mode, DX10/11 seems to be fine.

Do you have any other OSD tools running?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#89)
Sen0
Newbie
 
Videocard: ASUS HD 7950 DirectCUii
Processor: AMD FX-4170 4.2GHz 4-core
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 1000 wat
Default 01-12-2013, 02:33 | posts: 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by japamd View Post
AFAIK, RP has issues with Metro 2033 only in DX9 mode, DX10/11 seems to be fine.

Do you have any other OSD tools running?
I do not(From the previous thread I tried toggling Steam Community off but It only returned the same problem regardless.) But I do have the game running in DX11 mode, do I toggle that in RP somewhere?

I very much appreciate the quick reply and your work on the program.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#90)
zerowalker
Master Guru
 
Videocard: AMD R9 380
Processor: i5 760 4ghz
Mainboard: P7P55D-E PRO
Memory: DDR3 8gb
Soundcard: Soundblaster ZxR
PSU: 750 Watt
Default 01-12-2013, 07:26 | posts: 350

Is it possible to get RadeonPro running when using the 4GB patch on Fallout New Vegas, cause i canīt get it to work:S
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#91)
The Mac
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
Processor: i7-4970K
Mainboard: MSI Z97 Gaming 5
Memory: Corsair Vengence Pro 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corasir AX750
Default 01-12-2013, 10:14 | posts: 4,407 | Location: USA

ive used it with the patch and no issue, it was quite a while ago however...

which 4gig patch are you using?

have you tried both the release and the beta?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#92)
zerowalker
Master Guru
 
Videocard: AMD R9 380
Processor: i5 760 4ghz
Mainboard: P7P55D-E PRO
Memory: DDR3 8gb
Soundcard: Soundblaster ZxR
PSU: 750 Watt
Default 01-12-2013, 10:21 | posts: 350

I donīt know which one, not to familiar, i am using well, version 1.6 i think?
Itīs saying something with "skyrim backport blabla".

And well, that doesnīt work for me with radeonpro atleast;S
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#93)
Flisan
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 980Ti SLI
Processor: Intel i7-3770K @ 4.6GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V PRO
Memory: Corsair 16GB CL10 2400MHz
Soundcard: Xonar Essence STX
PSU: Corsair 850w
Default 01-12-2013, 15:53 | posts: 54 | Location: Sweden

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Mac View Post
Doesn't tell me much. Don't even know what i 3rd party injector is or how it works. It doesn't even tell where to donwload SweetFX or how to set it up.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#94)
totya
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Asus EAH4850 512MB
Processor: Core2 6400 @ 3,2Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte DS3
Memory: 2*2GB ADATA 800+
Soundcard: Creative Audigy 2 Value
PSU: Enermax 460W
Default 01-12-2013, 15:55 | posts: 117

Hi!

Neverwinter Nights 1 - no OSD with RP.

This is OpenGL game, and must be running with XP compatibility mode and admin rights.

With Fraps or MSI afterburner OSD is working, with RP is not.

Thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#95)
teleguy
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 1070/290X
Processor: i7 3770K/Phenom 1055T
Mainboard: P8Z77-V/880G Extreme3
Memory: DDR3 8 GB/DDR3 8 GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DS
PSU: Corsair 750W/Coolerm 800W
Default 01-12-2013, 17:06 | posts: 1,196

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flisan View Post
Doesn't tell me much. Don't even know what i 3rd party injector is or how it works. It doesn't even tell where to donwload SweetFX or how to set it up.
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=368880

Quote:
Originally Posted by totya View Post
Hi!

Neverwinter Nights 1 - no OSD with RP.

This is OpenGL game, and must be running with XP compatibility mode and admin rights.

With Fraps or MSI afterburner OSD is working, with RP is not.

Thanks.
If you run a game in admin or compatibility mode Radeonpro also needs admin rights.

Last edited by teleguy; 01-12-2013 at 17:08.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#96)
totya
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Asus EAH4850 512MB
Processor: Core2 6400 @ 3,2Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte DS3
Memory: 2*2GB ADATA 800+
Soundcard: Creative Audigy 2 Value
PSU: Enermax 460W
Default 01-12-2013, 17:23 | posts: 117

Quote:
Originally Posted by teleguy View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by totya View Post
Hi!

Neverwinter Nights 1 - no OSD with RP.

This is OpenGL game, and must be running with XP compatibility mode and admin rights.

With Fraps or MSI afterburner OSD is working, with RP is not.

Thanks.
If you run a game in admin or compatibility mode Radeonpro also needs admin rights.
Hi, thanks, but I know this already. OSD not working too if RP started with admin rights.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#97)
JonasBeckman
Ancient Guru
 
JonasBeckman's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 Fury OC
Processor: i7-3930K @ 4.1Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: Asus ROG Phoebus
PSU: Corsair AX 1200W
Default 01-12-2013, 18:01 | posts: 13,082 | Location: Sweden

Neverwinter 1 is a older title, maybe Radeon Pro isn't backwards compatible with that specific version of it's render API.
(Similar to DirectX 8 and lower I believe I read earlier in one of these threads.)

(Unsure how it works with OpenGL though, 2.0 and up would be supported I guess but that's just me estimating so it's not a good answer.)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#98)
The Mac
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
Processor: i7-4970K
Mainboard: MSI Z97 Gaming 5
Memory: Corsair Vengence Pro 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corasir AX750
Default 01-12-2013, 18:09 | posts: 4,407 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by zerowalker View Post
I donīt know which one, not to familiar, i am using well, version 1.6 i think?
Itīs saying something with "skyrim backport blabla".

And well, that doesnīt work for me with radeonpro atleast;S
There are several patch programs.

Didnt Bethesda update the game for 4gig anyway?

Why are you trying to patch it?

this is the one i use, ive not had any problems with it.

http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/sh...d.php?t=112556
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#99)
raj7095
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Reference R9 290 4gb
Processor: Intel i7 2600k
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68-v Pro
Memory: 4gb ddr3 2133mhz 9cl
Soundcard:
PSU: 650W CoolerMaster GX
Default 01-12-2013, 19:15 | posts: 47

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sasquatch_04 View Post
Screens of Team Fortress 2 with HBAO on/off, using the Half-Life 2 AO profile:







hey sasquatch can you explain to me how you got it working for tf2? i made a profile for hl2.exe, but no matter what settings i force, nothing happens to tf2. now i can force everything else globally, but not AO.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#100)
japamd
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
Processor: Intel
Mainboard: EVGA
Memory: Kingston 4x4 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: XFX 850W BE
Default 01-12-2013, 21:58 | posts: 2,450 | Location: Brazil

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flisan View Post
Doesn't tell me much. Don't even know what i 3rd party injector is or how it works. It doesn't even tell where to donwload SweetFX or how to set it up.
SweetFX is not an asset of RadeonPro, it's a standalone shader suite that can be used through RadeonPro. If you not familiar how SweetFX works, learn how it works before trying to use it with RP.

Quote:
Originally Posted by totya View Post
Hi!

Neverwinter Nights 1 - no OSD with RP.

This is OpenGL game, and must be running with XP compatibility mode and admin rights.

With Fraps or MSI afterburner OSD is working, with RP is not.

Thanks.
I think the XP compatibility is preventing it to work.

Disable UAC is not an option for you?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.