Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD Radeon Catalyst Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD Radeon Catalyst Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything AMD Catalyst related. Catalyst drivers are for all AMD based graphics cards and APUs.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#51)
Roughster
Newbie
 
Roughster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970 @ 1,2 GHz
Processor: X6 @ 4,0 GHz
Mainboard: AMD 790FX
Memory: 8 GiB DDR3-1700
Soundcard: X-Fi Forte
PSU: 500W (80+ Gold)
Default 01-10-2013, 08:59 | posts: 3 | Location: Germany

Heya!

japamd, first of all: Thank you for this great tool! Since you didn't react to my email some weeks ago (request from PC Games Hardware), I'll try it via these forums.

Could you plase tell us the main difference between Horizon-based AO and Volumetric AO? Performace cost and result are different, but a little more info could come in handy!

Greetings from Germany,
Raff
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#52)
plywood99
Master Guru
 
plywood99's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac 980ti Arctic Storm
Processor: AMD 8350 @5ghz
Mainboard: Sabertooth 990FX Rev.2
Memory: 32gigs Ripjaws 1600
Soundcard: mobo sound
PSU: Corsair HX850i
Default 01-10-2013, 10:56 | posts: 196 | Location: Ohio

Quote:
Originally Posted by lerk22 View Post
Hey japamd. . I did another test, and it seems that your tool correctly reduces power limit, the software I used Aida 64 to be sure. But again, look at the use of gpu, with the same limit set by the RP, and the CCC. Card behaves quite differently in the two situations. Do you understand any of this? Because I do not understand. Correct downclocking via CCC, and still keeps the boost under the RP, in both cases the same power limit (-20%). Of course, if we believe Aida 64 software.
look at this
Lerk, You are not going to kill your card.
Relax man.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#53)
japamd
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
Processor: Intel
Mainboard: EVGA
Memory: Kingston 4x4 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: XFX 850W BE
Default 01-10-2013, 11:46 | posts: 2,450 | Location: Brazil

Quote:
Originally Posted by lerk22 View Post
Hey japamd. . I did another test, and it seems that your tool correctly reduces power limit, the software I used Aida 64 to be sure. But again, look at the use of gpu, with the same limit set by the RP, and the CCC. Card behaves quite differently in the two situations. Do you understand any of this? Because I do not understand. Correct downclocking via CCC, and still keeps the boost under the RP, in both cases the same power limit (-20%). Of course, if we believe Aida 64 software.
look at this
rp

and ccc
The question is: Powertune set to -20% isn't enough to push 1150 Mhz on your card?

From what it looks like, RP is disabling (even though I don't have a clue how and why) Powertune when you overclock you card through RP's OverDrive function, which is meant to do the same thing as CCC's OverDrive.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roughster View Post
Heya!

japamd, first of all: Thank you for this great tool! Since you didn't react to my email some weeks ago (request from PC Games Hardware), I'll try it via these forums.

Could you plase tell us the main difference between Horizon-based AO and Volumetric AO? Performace cost and result are different, but a little more info could come in handy!

Greetings from Germany,
Raff
Hey Raff, I didn't get your mail.

Here's some info about ambient occlusion modes in RadeonPro
http://community.radeonpro.info/ques...usion-and-hbao
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#54)
Roughster
Newbie
 
Roughster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970 @ 1,2 GHz
Processor: X6 @ 4,0 GHz
Mainboard: AMD 790FX
Memory: 8 GiB DDR3-1700
Soundcard: X-Fi Forte
PSU: 500W (80+ Gold)
Default 01-10-2013, 12:42 | posts: 3 | Location: Germany

Hi John,

thank you!

I'll prepare a private message asap.

Greetings,
Raff
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#55)
yaji
Member Guru
 
Videocard: HIS Radeon 4850 512MB
Processor: Intel Pentium DC E6500
Mainboard: GA-P35-DS3L
Memory: 4GB Geil 800Mhz CL4
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
PSU: Chieftec 450W
Default 01-10-2013, 13:25 | posts: 86 | Location: Poland

Vindictus in another source based game, but I cant get AO to work with it. I tried existing profiles with no luck. It would be nice to have it working
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#56)
teleguy
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 1070/290X
Processor: i7 3770K/Phenom 1055T
Mainboard: P8Z77-V/880G Extreme3
Memory: DDR3 8 GB/DDR3 8 GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DS
PSU: Corsair 750W/Coolerm 800W
Default 01-10-2013, 14:03 | posts: 1,196

Quote:
Originally Posted by japamd View Post
Hmmm, change the FEAR profile and set flags="d3d9:0:0x00000001", it might help.
Makes no difference.
I was wrong though when I said I have to cycle through all weapons to make AO work. It's actually equipping the HV Penetrator that enables AO.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#57)
japamd
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
Processor: Intel
Mainboard: EVGA
Memory: Kingston 4x4 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: XFX 850W BE
Default 01-10-2013, 14:30 | posts: 2,450 | Location: Brazil

Quote:
Originally Posted by yaji View Post
Vindictus in another source based game, but I cant get AO to work with it. I tried existing profiles with no luck. It would be nice to have it working
I still have it installed and will try it later

Quote:
Originally Posted by teleguy View Post
Makes no difference.
I was wrong though when I said I have to cycle through all weapons to make AO work. It's actually equipping the HV Penetrator that enables AO.
Yeah, it's broken on latest update. Modify the FEAR profile in AO.xml file as following:

Code:
<File name="F.E.A.R." exe="fear.exe" flags="d3d9:2:0x00000000" params="farZ=3000" />
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#58)
shankly1985
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI R9 290 + Corsair HG10
Processor: i7 3770k @4.4
Mainboard: Asus z77 Maximus V
Memory: Corsair Dominator 16GB
Soundcard: SoundBlaster z-fidelio x1
PSU: SuperFlower 1000w Platium
Default 01-10-2013, 15:34 | posts: 496 | Location: England

Fifa 13 CTD again
Any Idea's?
Created Log
 Click to show spoiler


Last edited by shankly1985; 01-10-2013 at 16:09.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#59)
dove
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Powercolor 6950 2GB
Processor: i5 4670k @4.4Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Z97-A
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengeance LP
Soundcard: Onboard Realtek
PSU: eVGA G2 750W
Default 01-10-2013, 15:56 | posts: 312 | Location: London

Recently I thought I'd managed to get a nice boost in DCS World from about 35fps to 55fps. I wasn't sure how but thought it must be either SoftTH, RadeonPro or a combination of both.

However I think RP tricked me as now I managed to get it's yellow FPS counter working again (only by creating a new user account and logging in to that though, it still doesn't work under my normal account) I see it shows a much higher figure than DCS World's own FPS counter, like 67fps vs 30fps. As far as I can tell, it's not a simple doubling either. Why would it show a different framerate to DCSW's own counter?

The only D3D Tweak I've got set in my RP DCSW profile is "Always On (Double Vsync)".

Also, DCSW crashed every time I pressed the screenshot key (F12) but maybe that's because the "Include overlay" option was ticked so I'll try again with that disabled.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#60)
teleguy
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 1070/290X
Processor: i7 3770K/Phenom 1055T
Mainboard: P8Z77-V/880G Extreme3
Memory: DDR3 8 GB/DDR3 8 GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DS
PSU: Corsair 750W/Coolerm 800W
Default 01-10-2013, 16:36 | posts: 1,196

Quote:
Originally Posted by japamd View Post
Yeah, it's broken on latest update. Modify the FEAR profile in AO.xml file as following:

Code:
<File name="F.E.A.R." exe="fear.exe" flags="d3d9:2:0x00000000" params="farZ=3000" />
It doesn't work at all now.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#61)
Flisan
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 980Ti SLI
Processor: Intel i7-3770K @ 4.6GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V PRO
Memory: Corsair 16GB CL10 2400MHz
Soundcard: Xonar Essence STX
PSU: Corsair 850w
Default 01-10-2013, 17:45 | posts: 54 | Location: Sweden

I would love some info about all the settings, especially performance vs quality.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#62)
japamd
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
Processor: Intel
Mainboard: EVGA
Memory: Kingston 4x4 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: XFX 850W BE
Default 01-10-2013, 18:19 | posts: 2,450 | Location: Brazil

Quote:
Originally Posted by dove View Post
Recently I thought I'd managed to get a nice boost in DCS World from about 35fps to 55fps. I wasn't sure how but thought it must be either SoftTH, RadeonPro or a combination of both.

However I think RP tricked me as now I managed to get it's yellow FPS counter working again (only by creating a new user account and logging in to that though, it still doesn't work under my normal account) I see it shows a much higher figure than DCS World's own FPS counter, like 67fps vs 30fps. As far as I can tell, it's not a simple doubling either. Why would it show a different framerate to DCSW's own counter?

The only D3D Tweak I've got set in my RP DCSW profile is "Always On (Double Vsync)".

Also, DCSW crashed every time I pressed the screenshot key (F12) but maybe that's because the "Include overlay" option was ticked so I'll try again with that disabled.
I heard of some odd issues with Eyefinity and FPS counter/Dynamic VSync doesn't work as expected, it might be a conflict with SoftTH software.

I am waiting for some stuff that's coming from AMD so I can start working on Eyefinity features, I hope I can fix those bugs and implement new features for Eyefinity on RadeonPro 2.0

Quote:
Originally Posted by teleguy View Post
It doesn't work at all now.
Are you using the gamma fix build? Download the latest build just in case: http://community.radeonpro.info/pages/download/
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#63)
teleguy
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 1070/290X
Processor: i7 3770K/Phenom 1055T
Mainboard: P8Z77-V/880G Extreme3
Memory: DDR3 8 GB/DDR3 8 GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DS
PSU: Corsair 750W/Coolerm 800W
Default 01-10-2013, 19:27 | posts: 1,196

Quote:
Originally Posted by japamd View Post
Are you using the gamma fix build? Download the latest build just in case: http://community.radeonpro.info/pages/download/
Yes, I was using the gamma fix. I downloaded the latest build but the results are the same.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#64)
shankly1985
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI R9 290 + Corsair HG10
Processor: i7 3770k @4.4
Mainboard: Asus z77 Maximus V
Memory: Corsair Dominator 16GB
Soundcard: SoundBlaster z-fidelio x1
PSU: SuperFlower 1000w Platium
Default 01-10-2013, 20:23 | posts: 496 | Location: England

Quote:
Originally Posted by shankly1985 View Post
Fifa 13 CTD again
Any Idea's?
Created Log
 Click to show spoiler
Is they anything you can see in this log making game crash? I would really like to use RP with Fifa just for the Dynamic Vsync.
But has it stands its impossible to enjoy the game knowing it will crash at any giving time.
I can play for hours when RP isn't running or installed.

thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#65)
japamd
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
Processor: Intel
Mainboard: EVGA
Memory: Kingston 4x4 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: XFX 850W BE
Default 01-10-2013, 20:38 | posts: 2,450 | Location: Brazil

Quote:
Originally Posted by teleguy View Post
Yes, I was using the gamma fix. I downloaded the latest build but the results are the same.
Just sent you a PM.

Quote:
Originally Posted by shankly1985 View Post
Is they anything you can see in this log making game crash? I would really like to use RP with Fifa just for the Dynamic Vsync.
But has it stands its impossible to enjoy the game knowing it will crash at any giving time.
I can play for hours when RP isn't running or installed.

thanks
Yes, I see something odd in your log

[PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 15:00:00.376: D9Wrapper::Reset leaving with HR=0x0 for device=08EA3960
[PID: 40-504] 01/10/2013 15:00:00.503: D9Wrapper::CreateResources enter
[PID: 40-504] 01/10/2013 15:00:02.113: InitPanel: GameWindow=000E0B32 FXAA=0 SMAA=1 DVC=1 DFC=0 TFPS=30 MFRR=1
[PID: 40-504] 01/10/2013 15:00:02.114: D9Wrapper::CreateResources leave (clean)
[PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 15:00:03.224: D9Wrapper::Reset enter for Device=08EA3960

There's a different thread accessing the D3D device and that may the culprit. That usually happens when origin's overlay is working at background, even though it shouldn't be processed as latest builds of RP ignores all device calls made from Origin/Uplay overlays. Unless that check isn't working on Windows 8.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#66)
shankly1985
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI R9 290 + Corsair HG10
Processor: i7 3770k @4.4
Mainboard: Asus z77 Maximus V
Memory: Corsair Dominator 16GB
Soundcard: SoundBlaster z-fidelio x1
PSU: SuperFlower 1000w Platium
Default 01-10-2013, 20:49 | posts: 496 | Location: England

Quote:
Originally Posted by japamd View Post
Just sent you a PM.



Yes, I see something odd in your log

[PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 15:00:00.376: D9Wrapper::Reset leaving with HR=0x0 for device=08EA3960
[PID: 40-504] 01/10/2013 15:00:00.503: D9Wrapper::CreateResources enter
[PID: 40-504] 01/10/2013 15:00:02.113: InitPanel: GameWindow=000E0B32 FXAA=0 SMAA=1 DVC=1 DFC=0 TFPS=30 MFRR=1
[PID: 40-504] 01/10/2013 15:00:02.114: D9Wrapper::CreateResources leave (clean)
[PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 15:00:03.224: D9Wrapper::Reset enter for Device=08EA3960

There's a different thread accessing the D3D device and that may the culprit. That usually happens when origin's overlay is working at background, even though it shouldn't be processed as latest builds of RP ignores all device calls made from Origin/Uplay overlays. Unless that check isn't working on Windows 8.
Mmmm Other things I have Running Dxtory/GPU-z/Sapphire Trixx
I will try without Dxtory maybe this Conflicting?

I dont enable Origin overlay so I don't think its that. I find it very odd how the game can run so smooth and just crash so random without warning.
While every other game Works perfect lol
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#67)
shankly1985
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI R9 290 + Corsair HG10
Processor: i7 3770k @4.4
Mainboard: Asus z77 Maximus V
Memory: Corsair Dominator 16GB
Soundcard: SoundBlaster z-fidelio x1
PSU: SuperFlower 1000w Platium
Default 01-10-2013, 21:28 | posts: 496 | Location: England

Just played two games without Dxtory and no crash I hoping that is that problem fixed.
Will no more tomorrow.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#68)
japamd
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
Processor: Intel
Mainboard: EVGA
Memory: Kingston 4x4 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: XFX 850W BE
Default 01-11-2013, 02:49 | posts: 2,450 | Location: Brazil

Quote:
Originally Posted by teleguy View Post
Yes, I was using the gamma fix. I downloaded the latest build but the results are the same.
Try with this

<File name="F.E.A.R." exe="fear.exe" flags="d3d9:0:0x4360000" params="farZ=3000,firstI=0,lastI=1" />

Still have some issues like losing AO after ALT+TAB, but will start working again after a level load/checkpoint load.

Quote:
Originally Posted by shankly1985 View Post
Just played two games without Dxtory and no crash I hoping that is that problem fixed.
Will no more tomorrow.
I should mentioned that other overlay tools can cause issues with some games. RP seems to work fine with MSI Afterburner and FRAPS, other overlays like Origin, Uplay and Evolving (or something like that) can conflict and cause crash at startup or at random.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#69)
The Mac
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
Processor: i7-4970K
Mainboard: MSI Z97 Gaming 5
Memory: Corsair Vengence Pro 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corasir AX750
Default 01-11-2013, 05:21 | posts: 4,407 | Location: USA

aha, that might explain why anno used to crash on me.

I thought it was just buggy..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#70)
aminfri
Member Guru
 
Videocard: AMD 7870XT 1100/1600
Processor: AMD 1100T @ 4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS M4A88TD-V EVO/USB3
Memory: 4GB ADATA DDR3@1600 CL7
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DS
PSU: OCZ ModXStream 600W
Default 01-11-2013, 06:58 | posts: 103 | Location: South Africa

RP doesn't work with Ghost recon Future solider. i tried setting the launcher settings as well since the game uses Uplay but no lock so far. any suggestion? i could have sworn that it used to work :?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#71)
BAZOKA1942
Member Guru
 
Videocard: sapphire r9 390
Processor: i5 4670k
Mainboard:
Memory: 8 giga
Soundcard:
PSU: 650 w
Default 01-11-2013, 07:47 | posts: 146 | Location: canada

there is a future in fifa 11 and fifa 12 to reduce micor stuttering especially for amd cards in setting file name as : screen sleep
maybe this feature can fix amd stuttering for other games ?
and for me in fifa series it help a lot to reduce micro stuttering
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#72)
grimbergen_beer
Newbie
 
Videocard: HD5650
Processor: i5 2.53GHz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: don't know
Default 01-11-2013, 11:00 | posts: 1

I have just register to say THANK YOU very much for the program, sir.

And I am trying to put AO in Mass Effect 1 and 2, but I am no expert; so I am just using other profiles from existing games and no lucky. I have seen that Nvidia Inspector has the same flag for AO for Mass Effect 3 and 1. Is there any chance to transcode the parameters from Nvidia Inspector?

Thank you again.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#73)
teleguy
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 1070/290X
Processor: i7 3770K/Phenom 1055T
Mainboard: P8Z77-V/880G Extreme3
Memory: DDR3 8 GB/DDR3 8 GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DS
PSU: Corsair 750W/Coolerm 800W
Default 01-11-2013, 12:02 | posts: 1,196

Quote:
Originally Posted by japamd View Post
Try with this

<File name="F.E.A.R." exe="fear.exe" flags="d3d9:0:0x4360000" params="farZ=3000,firstI=0,lastI=1" />

Still have some issues like losing AO after ALT+TAB, but will start working again after a level load/checkpoint load.
Thanks. I'll give it a try when I get home.

I've got a few questions though. I noticed the exe name is written in lower case in the profile but the actual filename is written in caps in the game directory. Does it matter?

Also is there a difference between "farZ=3000" and "farZ:3000"?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#74)
Derko1
Master Guru
 
Derko1's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x HD7970 1270/1800
Processor: i7 3770k @ 4.8Ghz 1.42v
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Fatal1ty 1000w
Default 01-11-2013, 13:09 | posts: 398

I can not get the witcher 2 to start up. I start it and it just sits in the task manager. I was able to get it working before the gamma fix by simply using steam as the launcher. Now it won't start. Even if I disable monitoring for RP, won't work. It has to be shut down, open the game, then open RP again for it to work .
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#75)
japamd
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
Processor: Intel
Mainboard: EVGA
Memory: Kingston 4x4 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: XFX 850W BE
Default 01-11-2013, 14:41 | posts: 2,450 | Location: Brazil

Quote:
Originally Posted by aminfri View Post
RP doesn't work with Ghost recon Future solider. i tried setting the launcher settings as well since the game uses Uplay but no lock so far. any suggestion? i could have sworn that it used to work :?
Are you on Windows 8? Tried disabling Uplay overlay?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BAZOKA1942 View Post
there is a future in fifa 11 and fifa 12 to reduce micor stuttering especially for amd cards in setting file name as : screen sleep
maybe this feature can fix amd stuttering for other games ?
and for me in fifa series it help a lot to reduce micro stuttering
Quote:
Originally Posted by grimbergen_beer View Post
I have just register to say THANK YOU very much for the program, sir.

And I am trying to put AO in Mass Effect 1 and 2, but I am no expert; so I am just using other profiles from existing games and no lucky. I have seen that Nvidia Inspector has the same flag for AO for Mass Effect 3 and 1. Is there any chance to transcode the parameters from Nvidia Inspector?

Thank you again.
NV seems to use a different method, instead of bit flags they seem to use pre-defined schemas for both AO and SLI.

If you tried copying ME3 for ME and it didn't work, try other profiles like the ones for Karateka or Hard Reset.

Quote:
Originally Posted by teleguy View Post
Thanks. I'll give it a try when I get home.

I've got a few questions though. I noticed the exe name is written in lower case in the profile but the actual filename is written in caps in the game directory. Does it matter?

Also is there a difference between "farZ=3000" and "farZ:3000"?
No, it doesn't matter as the executable name is case-insensitive during lookup.

They're the same thing, just with different syntax. The "=" was added later just to increase readability.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Derko1 View Post
I can not get the witcher 2 to start up. I start it and it just sits in the task manager. I was able to get it working before the gamma fix by simply using steam as the launcher. Now it won't start. Even if I disable monitoring for RP, won't work. It has to be shut down, open the game, then open RP again for it to work .
Can't reproduce it here, but I'm on Windows 7. Tried with a combo of FRAPS and/or MSI Afterburner but it did always started flawlessly.

Can someone else on Windows 7 and Windows 8 check if Witcher 2 is failing to start?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.