Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD Radeon
Videocards - AMD Radeon AMD Radeon graphics cards. Do you have one or want to buy one? Use this forum to discuss anything concerning products using Radeon graphics cards, CrossFireX, from Radeon HD 7800 to R9 390X



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#126)
Gestler
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD 7970
Processor: Core i 7 2600K
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67a UD7
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: HP/Delta
Default 12-12-2012, 19:22 | posts: 1

Hi, can i use this bios for my Gigabyte GV-R797OC-3GD ?
http://ca.gigabyte.com/products/prod...px?pid=4102#ov

Thanks in advance.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#127)
Lane
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 2x HD7970 - EK Waterblock
Processor: I7 4930K H2o EK Supremacy
Mainboard: Asus X79 Deluxe
Memory: G-Skill C9 2133mhz 16GB
Soundcard: X-FI Titanium HD + SP2500
PSU: CM 1000W
Default 12-12-2012, 20:42 | posts: 6,341 | Location: Switzerland

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gestler View Post
Hi, can i use this bios for my Gigabyte GV-R797OC-3GD ?
http://ca.gigabyte.com/products/prod...px?pid=4102#ov

Thanks in advance.
Not a reference pcb ( blue one ), i will not take the risk for 50mhz more .

You can reach the 50mhz gain, even without overvolting by the CCC...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#128)
Lowki
Master Guru
 
Lowki's Avatar
 
Videocard: evga 980 classified
Processor: i5 3570k
Mainboard: msi z77a-ga45
Memory: corsair vengence 16gb
Soundcard: sound blaster z
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 02-13-2013, 03:45 | posts: 606 | Location: Lakeland ,FL

Does anyone know if this card has been known to take the ghz bios? http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...&Sku=P450-7976 Im thinking about cf. The card i have now has the ghz bios in the second bank would be nice to have both at 1050 / 1500 and hopefully lower voltage if im lucky enough to get another high asic chip.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#129)
JaxMacFL
Maha Guru
 
JaxMacFL's Avatar
 
Videocard: Titan X (pascal)
Processor: i7-4820K @ 4.6GHz NH-D14
Mainboard: X79-DELUXE bios 4805
Memory: 16GB GSKILL 1866 8-9-9-24
Soundcard: SB ZxR with Logi 5.1 Z906
PSU: Cooler Master V1000
Default 02-13-2013, 14:30 | posts: 963 | Location: Jacksonville, Florida

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lowki View Post
Does anyone know if this card has been known to take the ghz bios? http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...&Sku=P450-7976 Im thinking about cf. The card i have now has the ghz bios in the second bank would be nice to have both at 1050 / 1500 and hopefully lower voltage if im lucky enough to get another high asic chip.

Doesn't look like it will. There is a couple of people here warning of the voltage lock on this card: Brian (about midway) and one 4 below him.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...ords%29&Page=2

Plus it appears it doesn't have a bios switch option.

Last edited by JaxMacFL; 02-13-2013 at 14:38.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#130)
Flisan
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 980Ti SLI
Processor: Intel i7-3770K @ 4.6GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V PRO
Memory: Corsair 16GB CL10 2400MHz
Soundcard: Xonar Essence STX
PSU: Corsair 850w
Default 03-09-2013, 15:25 | posts: 54 | Location: Sweden

Sorry to bring up an old thread, but it is a stickie
I'm running with two XFX R7970 and the temptation has come to flash them to a GHz ED.
I can easily run them at 1125/1500 with stock bios in CCC, but when it's free to flash i have to give it a try.
So have anyone else flashed a XFX 7970 and is it safe? I don't have the biod switch so there is a chance for "brick"

Or should i just run it as it is?

Last edited by Flisan; 03-09-2013 at 15:30.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#131)
Pill Monster
Banned
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.7
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB HyperX Beast 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty, Wharfedale
PSU: AcBel M8 750 Bronze
Default 03-10-2013, 21:21 | posts: 25,235 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flisan View Post
Sorry to bring up an old thread, but it is a stickie
I'm running with two XFX R7970 and the temptation has come to flash them to a GHz ED.
I can easily run them at 1125/1500 with stock bios in CCC, but when it's free to flash i have to give it a try.
So have anyone else flashed a XFX 7970 and is it safe? I don't have the biod switch so there is a chance for "brick"

Or should i just run it as it is?
You could use Afterburner to overclock instead of flashing.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#132)
jeffokada81
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapph 7970 Ref w/ GHZ CS
Processor: QX9650 @ 4.02
Mainboard: P5E3 Deluxe
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 1600 8g
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 850/ M80 Cooler
Default 03-15-2013, 17:58 | posts: 7 | Location: Milpitas, CA

I flashed both my Sapphire 3gb refrence cards and they OC pretty well now. Stock firmware, I was not able to change the Core clocks with a system crash. Pre-flash, i could change the core + - 10-15mhz and would start to artifact, after i flashed i am now running 1150/1825 stable through MSI after burner. I dont use Trixx because there is a bug where the software will not control the GPU 2 fan with GPU 1.

My OC gave me an additional 12-15 avg fps on Tomb Raider benchmark and my temp stay under 70c with my fan settings.

Last edited by jeffokada81; 03-15-2013 at 18:04.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#133)
kaingr
Master Guru
 
Videocard: gigabyte waterforce 1080
Processor: i7 2600k @5 ghz ht h110i
Mainboard: asus p8z68v-pro
Memory: ddr3 /2133 /16gb
Soundcard: nvidias sound driver
PSU: superflower leadex 1000w
Default 03-15-2013, 18:30 | posts: 167 | Location: greece

accelero rules my friend and almost no noise i have my xtreme 3 on a 570 classy and im very happy
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#134)
jeffokada81
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapph 7970 Ref w/ GHZ CS
Processor: QX9650 @ 4.02
Mainboard: P5E3 Deluxe
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 1600 8g
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 850/ M80 Cooler
Default 03-15-2013, 18:34 | posts: 7 | Location: Milpitas, CA

Quote:
Originally Posted by kaingr View Post
accelero rules my friend and almost no noise i have my xtreme 3 on a 570 classy and im very happy
Huh?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#135)
Flisan
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 980Ti SLI
Processor: Intel i7-3770K @ 4.6GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V PRO
Memory: Corsair 16GB CL10 2400MHz
Soundcard: Xonar Essence STX
PSU: Corsair 850w
Default 03-17-2013, 17:55 | posts: 54 | Location: Sweden

So is this "guide" still up to date or is there newer and more secure ways? And which bios should i choose?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#136)
Danake
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus 280x x2
Processor: i7 4770k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 04-02-2013, 18:34 | posts: 5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Danake View Post
Tried to flash this a couple times last night on a Diamond 7970 Reference with no luck. It flashed successfully then restarted, but when I was back in windows it wouldn't recognize as an ATI card, just as a generic VGA adaptor. Installed 12.7 beta before and after the flash but when installed after the flash I would get "No ATI device found"

I then restored the original and reflashed a couple different GHz ed I found around the net and all gave the same result.

For anyone who comes across this problem you can easily flash your original back by flipping the switch on your card to "1" restart windows (this loads your second bios which has the original) run ATIwinflash and "save" your image/bios. Then flip the switch to "2" while in Windows, run ATIwinflash again but this time load and flash your backup.
So randomly decided to give it a shot again today, worked flawlessly first try. 13.3 Beta 3, Diamond 7970
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#137)
paul69
Newbie
 
Videocard: sapphire 7970 oc
Processor: i5 3570k
Mainboard: ASRock z77 Extreme4
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: corsair
Default 06-08-2013, 11:32 | posts: 1

I flashed my sapphire 7970oc to the Ghz bios so i could use the ultra fast boot On my pc but the cards working fine but my pc is saying the bios is not correct and reverts back.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#138)
steved72
Member Guru
 
Videocard: MSI R9 290 Gaming OC
Processor: Intel i7-4790
Mainboard: MSI H97 Gaming 3
Memory: 16GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DGX
PSU: Seasonic X650
Default 08-06-2013, 14:18 | posts: 45 | Location: RSA

I presume this card will not be able to be flashed to GHz ED

http://www.powercolor.com/global/pro...res.asp?id=465
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#139)
matthew30
Newbie
 
matthew30's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI/7970/3-GDDR5
Processor: AMD-FX-6350@4.7Ghz
Mainboard: MSI-990FXA-65v2
Memory: DDR3/16BB/DualCh-Patriot
Soundcard: Logitec
PSU: Corsair-760i
Default 08-20-2013, 09:35 | posts: 2 | Location: Bluegrass State

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
For Gods sake why don't you guys just use Afterburner to raise the clocks instead of begging for the mod BIOS.


Look see? I got a GHZ edition too....


Right on!!! I mean, I know these are "enthusiast" cards with dual BIOS's. BUT why risk it, when you can just slliiiiiiiiideeee it this way------->? Save and bamm... Over with? You'll end up with either a bricked card, to which you'll be back from another computer looking for a way to fix your card, or you'll have one that runs faster, hotter, with more current which will bring temps up---and higher fan speeds...more likely. So whats the point?
Personally, if it's not crunching hard core games or other stuff, I like it purrin' along like it's not there...like it's supposed to do. Some lower cards, perhaps I could see it.. but these upper end cards are beasts pretty much as they are... why risk 300-600 bux on it? Unless you got it like that.. then by all means, smoke'm!! Juss saying...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#140)
brugola.x
Newbie
 
Videocard: 7970 DirectCU II
Processor: i7 975
Mainboard: EVGA 759 Classified
Memory: Kingstone
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX1200
Default 10-01-2013, 12:14 | posts: 6 | Location: Italy

hi to all
I have this graphic card: Asus 7970 Direct CU II (925/5500, rev.00).
this vga is not reference, have DIGI+ VRM with 12-phase and this I/O Ports



can I flash my video card to ghz edition?
can I integrate PowerTune with Boost in my video card??

I tried the bios of the Asus Direct CU II Top Edition but Ghz Edition is not only hight frequency but new features for vga.

Thank you all help me


PS Excuse me for my bad English, I Live to Italy

Last edited by brugola.x; 10-01-2013 at 12:25.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#141)
Pill Monster
Banned
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.7
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB HyperX Beast 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty, Wharfedale
PSU: AcBel M8 750 Bronze
Default 10-02-2013, 01:15 | posts: 25,235 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by brugola.x View Post
hi to all
I have this graphic card: Asus 7970 Direct CU II (925/5500, rev.00).
this vga is not reference, have DIGI+ VRM with 12-phase and this I/O Ports



can I flash my video card to ghz edition?
can I integrate PowerTune with Boost in my video card??

I tried the bios of the Asus Direct CU II Top Edition but Ghz Edition is not only hight frequency but new features for vga.

Thank you all help me


PS Excuse me for my bad English, I Live to Italy
Yeah but you could use Afterburner to overclock it, that would be easier.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#142)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX RX 470
Processor: AMD Ryzen 5 1600
Mainboard: MSI B350 Tomahawk
Memory: Corsair DDR4-2666
Soundcard: Realtek....
PSU: Corsair CX750M
Default 10-02-2013, 03:25 | posts: 19,864 | Location: US East Coast

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
Yeah but you could use Afterburner to overclock it, that would be easier.
and safer....


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#143)
brugola.x
Newbie
 
Videocard: 7970 DirectCU II
Processor: i7 975
Mainboard: EVGA 759 Classified
Memory: Kingstone
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX1200
Default 10-02-2013, 12:04 | posts: 6 | Location: Italy

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
Yeah but you could use Afterburner to overclock it, that would be easier.
Quote:
Originally Posted by sykozis View Post
and safer....
thank's for your's reply
MSI Afterburner is very good for un-official overclock and unlock voltage..
I am a old fan of Riva..... I have the good fortune to know the Unwinder products but my problem is not to overclock the GPU or unlock the voltage but I would like to add to my vga not Ghz Edition the new features GHz Edition (PowerTune Technology with Boost).

For unlock the voltage on my Dicect CUII I use Asus GPU Tweaker



In the Gpu Tweaker, only version 2.2.1.4 unlock to voltage, all other versions block voltage gpu to 1,175.

I have tried many bios for Direct CU II e Direct CU II Top,the frequency, at boot, is up but PowerTune Technology with Boost is not present.
I have tested 7970 biod to VBE7, one bios editor for HD7XXX but is not the right way..
The Matrix Bios is not correct for difference alimentation (my 12 phase, Matrix phase is 20..)

no one has brought a Direct CU II to GHz Edition?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#144)
DummyPLUG
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Titan X
Processor: 3930K C2
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth x79
Memory: DDR3-1600 64GB 1.5v
Soundcard: Optical out to HT-XT1
PSU: Antec HCP-1300 Platinum
Default 10-12-2013, 04:57 | posts: 130 | Location: Hong Kong

Any one try to flash the R9 280x bios? I flashed and got BSOD 7E when starting windows (related to the catalyst driver)

http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#145)
Schizoid
Newbie
 
Videocard: ASUS HD7970 DirectCU II
Processor: AMD FX8320 @ 4.6Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1600 Vengeance
Soundcard: Creative Soundblaster Z
PSU: Xilence 800Watt
Default 10-29-2013, 15:23 | posts: 33 | Location: Newcastle Upon-Tyne

Tried flashing my HD7970 Direct CU II Top with the R9-280X BIOS and wouldn't post, Flashed after reverting with the BIOS switch in Pos2, Booted windows and then Switched the BIOS to Pos1 and flashed it with the Matrix Platinum version and all worked spot on, Currently running on 1175/6800 30 degrees idle and 58 on full load.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#146)
Seref
Maha Guru
 
Seref's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7970 GHz Vapor-X
Processor: Intel Core i7 4790
Mainboard: ASRock H97M Pro4
Memory: PNY 8GB DDR3 @ 1600mhz
Soundcard: Uhh...
PSU: Ultra 750W
Default 12-28-2013, 16:51 | posts: 1,621 | Location: Miami, FL

Is there any advantage at all to flashing a 7970 GHz to 280x? Any kind of special driver support?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#147)
PieEyedPiper
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSi HD7950 Twin Frozr/3GB
Processor: Xeon X5460 @ 4.2GHz
Mainboard: Asus P5K Deluxe
Memory: 8GB DDR2 G.Skill @1105MHz
Soundcard: SB Z / Logitech 5.1 550w
PSU: Kingwin LazerP 550w
Default 05-30-2014, 21:40 | posts: 599

I figure it's still relevant..

Today I was just dicking around with my gear, wishing it was.. better gear. I ended up deciding to try and flash a 7970 bios to my 7950 to once more investigate it for myself.

I chose the latest bios available for the Msi 7970 Twin Frozr available here: http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/1...72-130319.html
Since I've not once been burned by flashing in windows, between dozens of pieces of hardware and OSes spread over the years, I fearlessly flashed the mismatching Device ID rom to my card (1002-679A vs. 1002-6798).

It failed.
I was somewhat shocked since I'd had such a great winning streak. The display was still operating as usual so I decided to just hit it again. It worked instantly and asked for a reboot.

Upon returning to windows, I made sure afterburner was maintaining clocks and voltages that my card used only minutes prior. After firing up Heaven, I was met with a classic vram hardlock part way through. I cursed myself, knowing this is how it was the last time I tried a 7970 bios (HIS 7970, Device ID actually matches my card).

After rebooting and poking around a little bit I discovered that my memory voltage was only 1.5 instead of 1.551 that is usually reported by GPU-Z. I chose to set the card to the stock settings that the new bios wanted, 1050/1375. To my amazement, the card that has never accepted more than 1GHz on the dot will now happily chew through OCCT at 1050MHz with the same voltage.

The memory maxes out at 1450MHz with only 1.5v but I will take that 50MHz hit on the mem for a 50MHz gain on the core any day. +2 minfps, -5max fps on Heaven is a good deal for me.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#148)
Blacklash
Member Guru
 
Blacklash's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 7970
Processor: AMD FX-6300 @ 4.6GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: G. Skill Ripjaws X 2133
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DGX
PSU: Corsair AX 650
Default 09-25-2014, 21:49 | posts: 107

I've nothing bad to say about this old reference HD 7970. I've had this sucker since HD 7970s were released.

I gave it new life by modifying a BIOS with VBE7 that was intended to turn a ref 7970 into a GHz edition card then flashed that into it. I raised its TDP to 300, I bumped its voltage up to 1250 mV and set its default clock to 1090|1500. I can OC it to 1230|1630 straight from the CCC. When I want to do 1290|1700 I fire up Trixx and drop 1287 mV on it. It will do just over 10k GPU in Firestrike @ its max clock.

The card use to have 217 default TDP and 1175 mV with a CCC limit of 1125|1575.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#149)
Martin.v.r
Member Guru
 
Martin.v.r's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD 7970 1200/1500
Processor: I5 2600K @ 4.5
Mainboard: Maximus IV Extreme
Memory: Samsung 2x4GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Cooler Master 1000W P
Default 03-30-2016, 15:03 | posts: 62 | Location: Denmark

YOU ned watercooling Blacklash

1,2v to gpu 1200 an overclock whit powerlimit to 50% it run 1300


Last edited by Martin.v.r; 03-30-2016 at 15:10.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.