Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD Radeon Catalyst Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD Radeon Catalyst Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything AMD Catalyst related. Catalyst drivers are for all AMD based graphics cards and APUs.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#51)
Zahn
Member Guru
 
Videocard: VTX HD 6870
Processor: Phenom 2 940
Mainboard: MSI 790FX Platinum AM2+
Memory: 4 Gb OCZ GOLD DDR2
Soundcard: Realtek Onboard+X-FI MB
PSU: Seasonic 620W S12 2
Default 10-11-2011, 22:15 | posts: 53

@Athlonite i dont bother with MLAA, i think you didnt understand question good.

What i wanted to ask is does ENHANCE APPLICATION SETTINGS (EQ) work on cards that are not HD6970/HD6950.
   
 
Old
  (#52)
SicKlown
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7970 Dual-X
Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 4.1Ghz
Mainboard: Asus M4A79 Deluxe
Memory: 8 GB DDR-2 @ 1066Mhz
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D1
PSU: Silverstone Strider+ 750W
Default 10-12-2011, 00:13 | posts: 9 | Location: Texas

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zahn View Post

What i wanted to ask is does ENHANCE APPLICATION SETTINGS (EQ) work on cards that are not HD6970/HD6950.
EQAA has a hardware requirement(a new ROP design) that is only found on Cayman. You might be able to hack the driver's .ini to show the option, but you won't get the effect.
   
Old
  (#53)
Zahn
Member Guru
 
Videocard: VTX HD 6870
Processor: Phenom 2 940
Mainboard: MSI 790FX Platinum AM2+
Memory: 4 Gb OCZ GOLD DDR2
Soundcard: Realtek Onboard+X-FI MB
PSU: Seasonic 620W S12 2
Default 10-12-2011, 08:21 | posts: 53

Thx 4 the reply , so in reality unlocking hidden options using Radeon Pro means sh.. -
   
Old
  (#54)
BlackZero
Ancient Guru
 
BlackZero's Avatar
 
Videocard: GB 290X WF3
Processor: 2600K H2O
Mainboard: Asus P67 Pro
Memory: G.Skill 2133
Soundcard: X-Fi + 2400ES
PSU: Corsair AX860
Default 10-15-2011, 04:29 | posts: 8,163 | Location: United Kingdom

AA game compatibility list updated.

Added Arma 2 and Batman Arkham Asylum.


Note:

Strangely can't seem to get MLAA to work in Arma 2 even thugh it's dx9, might have something to do with the way the game adds 3d rendering after (3d resolutions can be changed from within the game while maintaining monitor resolution). Will keep an eye on this in future driver releases.
   
 
Old
  (#55)
BlackZero
Ancient Guru
 
BlackZero's Avatar
 
Videocard: GB 290X WF3
Processor: 2600K H2O
Mainboard: Asus P67 Pro
Memory: G.Skill 2133
Soundcard: X-Fi + 2400ES
PSU: Corsair AX860
Default 11-03-2011, 15:46 | posts: 8,163 | Location: United Kingdom

AA game compatibility list updated.


Updated:

Battlefield 3, Deus EX: HR (dx9/dx11), Crysis 2 (dx9/dx11), Cod 4: Modern Warfare.


Added:

Cities XL 2012, Deus EX: HR Missing Link (dx9/dx11)

Last edited by BlackZero; 12-15-2011 at 03:56.
   
Old
  (#56)
BlackZero
Ancient Guru
 
BlackZero's Avatar
 
Videocard: GB 290X WF3
Processor: 2600K H2O
Mainboard: Asus P67 Pro
Memory: G.Skill 2133
Soundcard: X-Fi + 2400ES
PSU: Corsair AX860
Default 11-04-2011, 20:13 | posts: 8,163 | Location: United Kingdom

AA game compatibility list updated.


Added:

Sonic Generations (2011)



Image Comparisons


Sonic Generations: Ingame AA



http://img853.imageshack.us/img853/4...onsingamea.jpg



Sonic Generations: 24x EQ SSAA



http://img525.imageshack.us/img525/2...ons24xeqss.jpg
   
Old
  (#57)
Black_Lion
Newbie
 
Black_Lion's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD5870 1 GB
Processor: i7 2600K @ 4.6 Ghz
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Memory: 8GB GSkill 1600 Mhz CL7
Soundcard: Asus XonarDX / Denver 7.1
PSU: Corsair AX850
Default 11-06-2011, 15:53 | posts: 10 | Location: Portugal

Hi there.
Sonic Generations is NOT working with ANY tipe of AA / SSAA. The prof are the above screen shots. SSAA haves a pretty heavy impact on the graphics smoothness and in the screens shots above posted / in my computer it stays the same.

Also, in my system (Using HD 5870 here) using the most recent Catalyst Center Drivers, when i activate SSAA, i got a black screen for ALL 2D Scenes. If i get into a level, i can play it normally, however it will not display the HUD bars, or anything that is being rendered 2D.

MLAA Seems not to apply properly to 3D, at least i can't spot any difference in the 3D scenario, only in the 2D stuff.

This game, lets say, is as broken as Sonic & Sega All Star Racing in therms of AA. S&SASR only worked with SSAA for me after i renamed its .exe name to DarksidersPC.exe, although this trick does not work with Sonic Generations (it makes its graphics even worse).

Lets hope AMD Fixes this in its Profiles / next Catalyst
   
Old
  (#58)
BlackZero
Ancient Guru
 
BlackZero's Avatar
 
Videocard: GB 290X WF3
Processor: 2600K H2O
Mainboard: Asus P67 Pro
Memory: G.Skill 2133
Soundcard: X-Fi + 2400ES
PSU: Corsair AX860
Default 11-06-2011, 17:19 | posts: 8,163 | Location: United Kingdom

AA/MLAA is working but it's very subtle, you can confirm MLAA is being applied by using any sort of OSD like msi afterburner and you'll notice the text goes blurry indicating mlaa is being applied to the image also SSAA is working and this can be confirmed by looking at the vram usage in both shots as with ssaa enabled it doubles. I also did notice the missing text menu when using SSAA but thought it was a random bug and didn't investigate any further.

But yes it's very subtle and hopefully will be fixed along witht he missing text in the next catalyst drivers.
   
Old
  (#59)
Black_Lion
Newbie
 
Black_Lion's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD5870 1 GB
Processor: i7 2600K @ 4.6 Ghz
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Memory: 8GB GSkill 1600 Mhz CL7
Soundcard: Asus XonarDX / Denver 7.1
PSU: Corsair AX850
Default 11-06-2011, 17:26 | posts: 10 | Location: Portugal

SSAA or any other AA is not being applied correctly, which means, it is only eating Vram and GPU resources and not improving a single bit the image quality. As for MLAA, in 2D texts we can see it applied, but on the 3D itself it isn't thats what i was saying. Lets wait for some game patch that can fix some ridiculous bugs i encountered (and maybe this bug too, but not likely), or hopefully a new driver that fixes this game

PS: Your username, made me thought that i had registered in the forums with the wrong name .
   
Old
  (#60)
BlackZero
Ancient Guru
 
BlackZero's Avatar
 
Videocard: GB 290X WF3
Processor: 2600K H2O
Mainboard: Asus P67 Pro
Memory: G.Skill 2133
Soundcard: X-Fi + 2400ES
PSU: Corsair AX860
Default 11-06-2011, 17:42 | posts: 8,163 | Location: United Kingdom

Quote:
Originally Posted by Black_Lion View Post

PS: Your username, made me thought that i had registered in the forums with the wrong name .
lol

well I can't confirm or deny how much AA is being applied as if anything it's very subtle and the vram increase would suggest there's something happening. However when using enhance the application AA there was no noticeable effect or gpu usage increase so it was marked as inconclusive.

Last edited by BlackZero; 11-06-2011 at 17:57.
   
Old
  (#61)
Dch48
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire Nitro+ RX 470 4g
Processor: AMD FX-6300 6 core
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-78LMT-S2
Memory: Corsair XMS DDR3-1333 8gb
Soundcard: Realtek 7.1 integrated
PSU: LEPA 650 watt
Default 11-06-2011, 22:09 | posts: 1,818 | Location: Upstate NY

It's a good post but my control center doesn't have some of the options. There is no drop down list for the settings but simply a check box to either use application settings or not. I also have tried the morphological setting and experienced a HUGE performance hit. I normally use the box filtering since it actually looks the best. Edge detect blurs things slightly for me and I can't see any difference in things by moving the quality slider so I leave it on performance.


I'm using the 11.10 WHQL drivers with the latest control Center. It's not called the Catalyst Control Center though, it's Vision Control Center.

Last edited by Dch48; 11-06-2011 at 22:27.
   
Old
  (#62)
BlackZero
Ancient Guru
 
BlackZero's Avatar
 
Videocard: GB 290X WF3
Processor: 2600K H2O
Mainboard: Asus P67 Pro
Memory: G.Skill 2133
Soundcard: X-Fi + 2400ES
PSU: Corsair AX860
Default 11-07-2011, 10:08 | posts: 8,163 | Location: United Kingdom

I think you need to have a desktop hd 5/6 series for most of the options and even between the 5 and 6 series some options vary though most are similar.

There's a list of games that support adaptive and Super sampling AA in the second post.
   
Old
  (#63)
BlackZero
Ancient Guru
 
BlackZero's Avatar
 
Videocard: GB 290X WF3
Processor: 2600K H2O
Mainboard: Asus P67 Pro
Memory: G.Skill 2133
Soundcard: X-Fi + 2400ES
PSU: Corsair AX860
Default 12-15-2011, 03:58 | posts: 8,163 | Location: United Kingdom

AA game compatibility list updated.


Added:

Need for Speed: The Run, LA Noire
   
Old
  (#64)
BlackZero
Ancient Guru
 
BlackZero's Avatar
 
Videocard: GB 290X WF3
Processor: 2600K H2O
Mainboard: Asus P67 Pro
Memory: G.Skill 2133
Soundcard: X-Fi + 2400ES
PSU: Corsair AX860
Default 12-24-2011, 23:18 | posts: 8,163 | Location: United Kingdom

AA game compatibility list updated.


Added:

Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim (2011)



Image Comparisons


Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim: NO AA



http://img825.imageshack.us/img825/2124/noaa.jpg


Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim: 4x MSAA



http://img703.imageshack.us/img703/5238/4xmsaa.jpg


Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim: 12x Edge Detect MSAA



http://img843.imageshack.us/img843/926/12xedgemsaa.jpg


Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim: 12x Edge Detect EQ MSAA



http://img848.imageshack.us/img848/2...tecteqmsaa.jpg


Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim: 4x Adaptive MSAA



http://img7.imageshack.us/img7/3161/4xadmsaa.jpg


Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim: 4x SSAA



http://img41.imageshack.us/img41/3159/4xssaa.jpg


Forced AA seems to be working fine but with a large vram footprint. All modes worked fine when forced with ingame AA disabled, however enabling Adaptive AA made some textures look completely transparent, this seems to be a game engine issue though as Nvidia cards seem to have the same problem with transparency antialiasing.

Using enhance the application setting AA modes did not seem to work correctly with almost no noticeable imgae quality improvement and a very small increase in vram usage, enabling edge detect made fps drop dramatically and the game became unplayable. All enhance the application modes are being entered as inconclusive.

Last edited by BlackZero; 12-24-2011 at 23:33.
   
Old
  (#65)
BlackZero
Ancient Guru
 
BlackZero's Avatar
 
Videocard: GB 290X WF3
Processor: 2600K H2O
Mainboard: Asus P67 Pro
Memory: G.Skill 2133
Soundcard: X-Fi + 2400ES
PSU: Corsair AX860
Default 03-07-2012, 23:32 | posts: 8,163 | Location: United Kingdom

AA game compatibility list updated.


Added:

Mass Effect Series, Microsoft Flight


Image Comparisons:


Mass Effect 3: NO AA



http://img594.imageshack.us/img594/2124/noaa.jpg


Mass Effect 3: 8x EQ MSAA



http://img685.imageshack.us/img685/7729/8xeqmsaa.jpg


Mass Effect 3: 8x EQ Adaptive AA



http://img689.imageshack.us/img689/7568/8xeqaaa.jpg


Mass Effect 3: 8x EQ SSAA



http://img607.imageshack.us/img607/7522/8xeqssaa.jpg


For Mass Effect 3 4x SSAA seems to be the sweet spot for quality/performance with a HD 6970 at 1920x1200.

Mass Effect 3: 4x SSAA



http://img818.imageshack.us/img818/3159/4xssaa.jpg

Last edited by BlackZero; 03-08-2012 at 02:05.
   
Old
  (#66)
slickric21
Maha Guru
 
slickric21's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA 1080ti SC / Gsync
Processor: 4770k 4.7core 4.2cache
Mainboard: MSI Z87 DG65
Memory: 16Gb Gskill TriX 2666mhz
Soundcard: Realtek 1150
PSU: Corsait GS 800
Default 03-23-2012, 12:12 | posts: 2,450 | Location: U.K

Nice thread, never came across this before, how on earth is this not stickied ???

Ps the game compatibility list seems to be down.

Pps maybe update the guide to mention the MLAA 2.0 & Adaptive & Supersample MSAA now availble in DX10/11 on 7xxx hardware from 12.3 beta onwards.
   
Old
  (#67)
BlackZero
Ancient Guru
 
BlackZero's Avatar
 
Videocard: GB 290X WF3
Processor: 2600K H2O
Mainboard: Asus P67 Pro
Memory: G.Skill 2133
Soundcard: X-Fi + 2400ES
PSU: Corsair AX860
Default 03-23-2012, 16:17 | posts: 8,163 | Location: United Kingdom

Thanks for the notification, fixed.

Also just waiting on the new AA features to become available, and also some clarification regarding some HD 7xxx series features, before updating the thread and perhaps adding the 7 series to the title.
   
Old
  (#68)
slickric21
Maha Guru
 
slickric21's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA 1080ti SC / Gsync
Processor: 4770k 4.7core 4.2cache
Mainboard: MSI Z87 DG65
Memory: 16Gb Gskill TriX 2666mhz
Soundcard: Realtek 1150
PSU: Corsait GS 800
Default 03-23-2012, 16:39 | posts: 2,450 | Location: U.K

Cheers for that.

I've been testing out the new MLAA 2.0 and Adaptive/Supersampling for DX10/11 (BF3)

All seem to be working well.

Adaptive is particularly nice for BF3 as it really cleans up chains/fences so next to 0 Performance hit (in game MSAA needs to be active for it to work)

Ive got a few new screenies (with the CFAA and EQ modes tested aswell) I could post over the weekend hopefully if I get chance, but I provided a few focused on adaptive and supersampling here here

Im now running x2MSAA (ingame), enchance on (EQ mode), Adaptive ON, MLAA on, (post process ingame off obviously).
Its a nice balance

Edit:
PS this guide from TH has a good guide for the AA modes and how they work.
Afaik and from the above guide, this would indicate that the AA compatiblity chart in this thread is a bit misleading.
All the 'Enhance application settings' is turn on the EQ mode, eg adds coverage samples to the level used ingame, it isn't a pre requiste for any of the other modes.
Quote:
The “Enhance application settings” option doesn't really describe its true function at all, which is to add coverage samples (EQAA) to the MSAA level set in-game. For example, if the game options are set to 2xAA, the “Enhance application settings” option will add another two coverage samples.
For example I can use Adaptive/Supersample mode and also enable the Edge detect (CFAA) with the mode “Use application settings" active, so long as ingame MSAA is active they will work.

I'm only speaking from the experience of a 7970 with cat 12.3 drivers though !!! so please correct me if i'm wrong

Last edited by slickric21; 03-23-2012 at 17:00.
   
Old
  (#69)
BlackZero
Ancient Guru
 
BlackZero's Avatar
 
Videocard: GB 290X WF3
Processor: 2600K H2O
Mainboard: Asus P67 Pro
Memory: G.Skill 2133
Soundcard: X-Fi + 2400ES
PSU: Corsair AX860
Default 03-23-2012, 17:01 | posts: 8,163 | Location: United Kingdom

Quote:
Adaptive is particularly nice for BF3 as it really cleans up chains/fences so next to 0 Performance hit (in game MSAA needs to be active for it to work)
I see, for dx10/dx11 it needs 'Enhance Application Settings' as the AA method and then you can choose Adaptive, Supersampling as well as Multisampling as the AA Mode.

Thanks for the link to the comparison shots, will check them out and if you post the other screenshots here I will add them to the chart once we get some clarification on all the new features.
   
Old
  (#70)
slickric21
Maha Guru
 
slickric21's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA 1080ti SC / Gsync
Processor: 4770k 4.7core 4.2cache
Mainboard: MSI Z87 DG65
Memory: 16Gb Gskill TriX 2666mhz
Soundcard: Realtek 1150
PSU: Corsait GS 800
Default 03-23-2012, 17:19 | posts: 2,450 | Location: U.K

^^ just naming and labeling the screens now.

But this is how it appears to work.

Adapative/Supersample = Only depend on ingame MSAA being on, CCC setting can be left "use application setting"

EQ mode = Needs ingame MSAA on AND CCC set to "Enhance" (this is all the enhance mode does)

CFAA/Edge detect = Edit not sure about this one, doesn't appear to work in BF3 with "applicaton settings" or "enhance settings" in CCC

"Override application" setting only need to be used when there is no MSAA ingame at all.

Last edited by slickric21; 03-23-2012 at 18:10.
   
AA settings in BF3 with 12.3 beta + drivers
Old
  (#71)
slickric21
Maha Guru
 
slickric21's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA 1080ti SC / Gsync
Processor: 4770k 4.7core 4.2cache
Mainboard: MSI Z87 DG65
Memory: 16Gb Gskill TriX 2666mhz
Soundcard: Realtek 1150
PSU: Corsait GS 800
Default AA settings in BF3 with 12.3 beta + drivers - 03-23-2012, 17:43 | posts: 2,450 | Location: U.K

Ok sorry for the double post but wanted to make the post a bit cleaner.

All following shots are 1080p,Ultra settings,Post process OFF, ingame MSAA of varying values (stated), MLAA 2.0 on in CCC.
Please see above post for how to enable EQ mode and Adaptive/Supersample modes.
(Note I've not used Supersample here as its the same IQ as Adaptive for much less fps)
RadeonPro used to take screens.

x2MSAA, MLAA on


x2MSAA,EQ mode on, MLAA on


x2MSAA,EQ mode on,Adaptive on, MLAA on


x4MSAA, MLAA on


x4MSAA,EQ mode on, MLAA on


x2MSAA,EQ mode on,Adaptive on, MLAA on


Notes:
Look at how x2MSAA, with EQ on, Adaptive on is better IQ and performance than just ingame x4MSAA.
The EQ settings helps clean up the pipes center left of screen, and the Adaptive AA really cleans up the fence.

This is the best compromise for me so far and is the settings i'll be using.
Just to clarify here is what my CCC settings are for my BF3 profile.

"Enhance Application" in drop down box = To turn on EQ mode
"Adaptive" set as mode = To turn on the Adaptive filtering
Ingame MSAA at x2 (x4 is just too much hit in MP)

(If you just want the Adaptive filtering, leave "Use application setting" in dropdown box and just move the "mode" slider to "Adaptive")
   
Old
  (#72)
BlackZero
Ancient Guru
 
BlackZero's Avatar
 
Videocard: GB 290X WF3
Processor: 2600K H2O
Mainboard: Asus P67 Pro
Memory: G.Skill 2133
Soundcard: X-Fi + 2400ES
PSU: Corsair AX860
Default 03-23-2012, 17:46 | posts: 8,163 | Location: United Kingdom

Quote:
Originally Posted by slickric21 View Post
^^ just naming and labeling the screens now.

But this is how it appears to work.

Adapative/Supersample = Only depend on ingame MSAA being on, CCC setting can be left "use application setting"

EQ mode = Needs ingame MSAA on AND CCC set to "Enhance" (this is all the enhance mode does)

CFAA/Edge detect = Just need ingame MSAA set to x4 or above, CCC can be left at "use application setting" (not really tested this setting much but I enabled it as described above & in BF3 and saw a small perf loss,but no really any IQ diff)

"Override application" setting only need to be used when there is no MSAA ingame at all.

That sounds simple enough. Though previously Edge detect had the largest performance hit and produced the highest image quality.


Just going to check the images ^^

EDIT.


Checking those images have to say adaptive looks quite fantastic, the effect on the fence is very impressive. It's difficult telling if any of the other AA methods are having much effect, possibly due to MLAA being applied, even then the image quality does look quite good. Would be interesting seeing the differences without MLAA and if possible Supersampling as well. Thanks for the shots.

Last edited by BlackZero; 03-23-2012 at 18:19.
   
Old
  (#73)
slickric21
Maha Guru
 
slickric21's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA 1080ti SC / Gsync
Processor: 4770k 4.7core 4.2cache
Mainboard: MSI Z87 DG65
Memory: 16Gb Gskill TriX 2666mhz
Soundcard: Realtek 1150
PSU: Corsait GS 800
Default 03-23-2012, 18:08 | posts: 2,450 | Location: U.K

I'll try to get time for them over the weekend.

yeah Adatpive is great.
Regarding the EQ mode, look at screens 1 & 2, screen 2 with EQ on shows a little better on the pipes centre left of screen than no EQ.

Just had another play with the CFAA/edge detect, looks like I was wrong it doesn't appear to do anything with drop box set to "application" or with "enhance" so i'm not sure how to get that one working if you can with BF3.
   
Old
  (#74)
BlackZero
Ancient Guru
 
BlackZero's Avatar
 
Videocard: GB 290X WF3
Processor: 2600K H2O
Mainboard: Asus P67 Pro
Memory: G.Skill 2133
Soundcard: X-Fi + 2400ES
PSU: Corsair AX860
Default 03-23-2012, 18:23 | posts: 8,163 | Location: United Kingdom

Not all AA modes work with every game and may not work with certain drivers, perhaps it'll get enabled with later drivers.
   
Old
  (#75)
slickric21
Maha Guru
 
slickric21's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA 1080ti SC / Gsync
Processor: 4770k 4.7core 4.2cache
Mainboard: MSI Z87 DG65
Memory: 16Gb Gskill TriX 2666mhz
Soundcard: Realtek 1150
PSU: Corsait GS 800
Default 04-02-2012, 19:37 | posts: 2,450 | Location: U.K

Okay finally got time to post some shots in BF3 without MLAA.

As you will see the CF(Edge detect) doesn't appear to be working at all.

The EQ mode does effect fps negatively- and is altering the image, but not really improving it vs ordinary x4MSAA.

Supersampling eats fps and results in more blurring of the fence vs Adaptive which costs only 1fps !!

Anyway have a look for yourself, all shots taken at 1080p Ultra with AA mode stated in picture, fps top right corner.

No AA


x4MSAA


x4MSAA with CF(Edge Detect)


x4MSAA with EQ("Enhance application" by adding coverage samples)


x4MSAA with Supersampling AA


x4MSAA with Adaptive AA


x4MSAA with Adaptive AA + MLAA 2.0


x4MSAA with Adaptive AA + SMAA


So clearly AMD/ATI did something right with the Adaptive sampling this time, its virtually free and does a great job.
   
Closed Thread

Tags
antialisaing, catalyst, radeon

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.