Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD Radeon Catalyst Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD Radeon Catalyst Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything AMD Catalyst related. Catalyst drivers are for all AMD based graphics cards and APUs.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#26)
The Mac
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
Processor: i7-4970K
Mainboard: MSI Z97 Gaming 5
Memory: Corsair Vengence Pro 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corasir AX750
Default 09-20-2011, 05:08 | posts: 4,409 | Location: USA

yeah, thats why i figured id ask in this thread, seems to be the most desciptive ive found.
   
 
Old
  (#27)
TwL
Maha Guru
 
TwL's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x5850 2x6950 + 9800GTX
Processor: I7-980 + I5-2500K
Mainboard: UD7+ROG & P8Z68-V Deluxe
Memory: Elpida Hyper
Soundcard: RealTek
PSU: OCZ GXS 850w+1200w
Default 09-20-2011, 05:56 | posts: 1,828 | Location: Finland

Nice article!

So, much confusion around this will come to be good topic for everyone to read. Missing TAA (Temporal Anti-Aliasing), but since AMD has decided to hide the feature not that important I guess.
   
Old
  (#28)
Athlonite
Maha Guru
 
Athlonite's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nitro+RX580 8GB OC
Processor: AMD FX8320 / 4200MHz
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: Mushkin DDR3-2400MHz
Soundcard: SB XFi Audio PCIe
PSU: SilverStone ST75F-P 750W
Default 09-20-2011, 07:02 | posts: 1,118 | Location: Hawkes Bay

what version of CCC is that your using I only get a tick box for use application settings not a drop down selection menu


ii
   
Old
  (#29)
blinx
Maha Guru
 
blinx's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus 680
Processor: 2700k @ 4.8ghz
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z77
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar STX/Tech AD900
PSU: Corsair HX1050w
Default 09-20-2011, 07:06 | posts: 1,022 | Location: SoCal

Great work been waiting for something like this
   
 
Old
  (#30)
Yadda
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 780 @ 1200/6400
Processor: 4690k @ 4.6GHz/Nepton240m
Mainboard: ASRock Z97M OC Formula
Memory: 16GB DDR3 @ 2200MHz
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA 600B
Default 09-21-2011, 16:36 | posts: 64 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Athlonite View Post
what version of CCC is that your using I only get a tick box for use application settings not a drop down selection menu
Same here - tickbox for "use application settings" only, no drop-down selection box and no "enhance application settings" option that I can see anywhere.
   
Old
  (#31)
The Mac
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
Processor: i7-4970K
Mainboard: MSI Z97 Gaming 5
Memory: Corsair Vengence Pro 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corasir AX750
Default 09-21-2011, 16:59 | posts: 4,409 | Location: USA

its been around in CCC since the introduction of MLAA.

If you dont have a 4xxx or newer card, id guess you dont have it.

It also requires stream i believe for post processing.

Last edited by The Mac; 09-21-2011 at 17:01.
   
Old
  (#32)
Athlonite
Maha Guru
 
Athlonite's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nitro+RX580 8GB OC
Processor: AMD FX8320 / 4200MHz
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: Mushkin DDR3-2400MHz
Soundcard: SB XFi Audio PCIe
PSU: SilverStone ST75F-P 750W
Default 09-22-2011, 13:59 | posts: 1,118 | Location: Hawkes Bay

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Mac View Post
its been around in CCC since the introduction of MLAA.

If you dont have a 4xxx or newer card, id guess you dont have it.

It also requires stream i believe for post processing.


did you even look at my system specs on the left before you answered the question obviously not otherwise you'd have seen I use 2 HD5770's I've never had the drop down box since owning my first HD5770


ii
   
Old
  (#33)
The Mac
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
Processor: i7-4970K
Mainboard: MSI Z97 Gaming 5
Memory: Corsair Vengence Pro 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corasir AX750
Default 09-22-2011, 21:05 | posts: 4,409 | Location: USA

I did indeed see your profile.

dont know what to tell ya.

as i mentioned, ive had it on all my cards since MLAA was introduced.

Last edited by The Mac; 09-22-2011 at 21:08.
   
Old
  (#34)
Isbre
Master Guru
 
Isbre's Avatar
 
Videocard: 290X Matrix H2O
Processor: 1090T@3.8GHz/IMC@2.8 H2O
Mainboard: Asus Crosshair V Formula
Memory: Ripjaws 2x4GB 1600MHz
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Xense
PSU: Newton R3 Platinum 600W
Default 09-28-2011, 13:59 | posts: 196 | Location: Preacher's Pulpit

Great guide! Looking forward to some image comparisons as well
   
Old
  (#35)
BlackZero
Ancient Guru
 
BlackZero's Avatar
 
Videocard: GB 290X WF3
Processor: 2600K H2O
Mainboard: Asus P67 Pro
Memory: G.Skill 2133
Soundcard: X-Fi + 2400ES
PSU: Corsair AX860
Default 09-28-2011, 22:38 | posts: 8,163 | Location: United Kingdom

Sorry, was away for a couple of weeks so couldn't reply.


Quote:
Originally Posted by The Mac View Post
ok heres a question i have yet to see answered anywhere:

Enhance application settings is supposed to enhance pre-existing AA types already supported by game engines.

what effect does it have on games with no pre-exsisting internal AA suppprt?
As mentioned by Pill Monster, that method only works when a game has internal AA support.


Quote:
Originally Posted by The Mac View Post
does this also include AA modes forced though CAP or driver?
'enhance application settings' doesn't allow for forcing AA (no access to the AA level slider) but if using MSAA/SSAA/Adaptive AA modes along with with 'Override application settings' you can enable EQAA through the AA level slider for games that support AA forced through CCC.


Quote:
Originally Posted by The Mac View Post
does that mean with or without forced AA?

you say MS needs to be on; in adaptive MS is partially enabled.

I wonder if thats sufficent.

Or if in adaptive it will only peform the extra samples on the MSAA objects, and ignores the tranparent objects using SS.
Enhance the application settings/EQAA will work with all AA modes as long as there is AA applied internally or through the Control panel, though the game must support forced external AA. It would be advisable to ensure the game does support external AA by disabling Ingame AA and forcing it through the CCC before attempting to use Enhanced/EQAA.

Also note that MSAA and SSAA both use Colour samples with the difference being that SSAA renders the whole scene, so 'Enhance the application settings' and 'Override the application settings' should work along with EQAA for any of the three AA modes as long as the game supports external Driver Level AA.


Keep in mind that MSAA should work on all games that support forced AA but Adaptive AA and SSAA is currently only supported in DX9.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Athlonite View Post
what version of CCC is that your using I only get a tick box for use application settings not a drop down selection menu

I was using the CCC that came with the catalyst 11.8 for the guide, I am currently using the catalyst 11.10 which uses the same 3d application settings layout as the guide and is Catalyst Control Center Version 2011.0923.2225.38371.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Espionage724 View Post
This topic looks very helpful , I'll have to actually read it sometime, but even with a quick glance I learned a few things :p
Quote:
Originally Posted by blinx View Post
Great work been waiting for something like this
Quote:
Originally Posted by Isbre View Post
Great guide! Looking forward to some image comparisons as well
You're welcome

and I will be adding image comparisons soon.
   
Old
  (#36)
The Mac
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
Processor: i7-4970K
Mainboard: MSI Z97 Gaming 5
Memory: Corsair Vengence Pro 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corasir AX750
Default 09-29-2011, 02:06 | posts: 4,409 | Location: USA

It was my understanding that adaptive AA only performs SS on tranparent textures, and performs MS on everything else.

This was the point of using transparent textures when creating a game; to be able to control what gets SS applied by using tranparent textures on items that need SS for quality purposes (heavily edged objects like gates, leaves, etc) and to stop huge processing overhead required for full-scene SSAA.

is this not true?

it seems wasteful that EQAA would be applied to the SS objects. The MS objects are the only ones that needs that extra help in quality.

So if you force AA on a game that doesnt support it, (interanlly or externally) through CCC/radeon pro, EQAA does nothing?

that begs the question whether forcing AA in such games does anything at all.

Last edited by The Mac; 09-29-2011 at 02:15.
   
Old
  (#37)
BlackZero
Ancient Guru
 
BlackZero's Avatar
 
Videocard: GB 290X WF3
Processor: 2600K H2O
Mainboard: Asus P67 Pro
Memory: G.Skill 2133
Soundcard: X-Fi + 2400ES
PSU: Corsair AX860
Default 09-29-2011, 06:44 | posts: 8,163 | Location: United Kingdom

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Mac View Post
It was my understanding that adaptive AA only performs SS on tranparent textures, and performs MS on everything else.

This was the point of using transparent textures when creating a game; to be able to control what gets SS applied by using tranparent textures on items that need SS for quality purposes (heavily edged objects like gates, leaves, etc) and to stop huge processing overhead required for full-scene SSAA.

is this not true?

it seems wasteful that EQAA would be applied to the SS objects. The MS objects are the only ones that needs that extra help in quality.
The eqaa will be applied equally to all samples, that's just how it works and tbh given the relatively low ssaa usage in adaptive aa mode; it's not really a major concern.



Here's a few dead island screenshots demonstrating performance and cost in different AA modes in relation to daptive aa and eqaa, these are all forced through CCC.


NO AA



http://img23.imageshack.us/img23/3581/noaat.jpg


8x MSAA



http://img4.imageshack.us/img4/8340/8xmsaa.jpg


8x Adaptive AA



http://img689.imageshack.us/img689/3...adaptiveaa.jpg


8x SSAA



http://img5.imageshack.us/img5/9821/8xssaa.jpg


12x EQ MSAA



http://img546.imageshack.us/img546/9290/12xeqmsaa.jpg


12x EQ Adaptive AA



http://img202.imageshack.us/img202/2...adaptiveaa.jpg


12x EQ SSAA



http://img163.imageshack.us/img163/6615/12xeqssaa.jpg



Quote:
Originally Posted by The Mac View Post
So if you force AA on a game that doesnt support it, (interanlly or externally) through CCC/radeon pro, EQAA does nothing?

that begs the question whether forcing AA in such games does anything at all.
If a game doesn't support AA internally or externally, then yes, forcing standard AA modes will not having any effect. You would have to use MLAA.

Last edited by BlackZero; 09-29-2011 at 06:47.
   
Old
  (#38)
Athlonite
Maha Guru
 
Athlonite's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nitro+RX580 8GB OC
Processor: AMD FX8320 / 4200MHz
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: Mushkin DDR3-2400MHz
Soundcard: SB XFi Audio PCIe
PSU: SilverStone ST75F-P 750W
Default 09-29-2011, 06:50 | posts: 1,118 | Location: Hawkes Bay

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackZero View Post
I was using the CCC that came with the catalyst 11.8 for the guide, I am currently using the catalyst 11.10 which uses the same 3d application settings layout as the guide and is Catalyst Control Center Version 2011.0923.2225.38371.
yup I was on 11.8 and now 11.10 but still don't see a drop down menu only a tick box I bet it doesn't appear for HD5xxx/4xxx caaards only for 69xx cards


ii
   
Old
  (#39)
The Mac
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
Processor: i7-4970K
Mainboard: MSI Z97 Gaming 5
Memory: Corsair Vengence Pro 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corasir AX750
Default 09-29-2011, 07:16 | posts: 4,409 | Location: USA

those screen shots would be nice as a comparison, if my damn browser disnt clean them up so i cant see any differnces...lol

ill have to disable gpu acceloration clearly to see...

lol
   
Old
  (#40)
Pill Monster
Banned
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.7
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB HyperX Beast 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty, Wharfedale
PSU: AcBel M8 750 Bronze
Default 09-29-2011, 08:23 | posts: 25,234 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by Athlonite View Post
yup I was on 11.8 and now 11.10 but still don't see a drop down menu only a tick box I bet it doesn't appear for HD5xxx/4xxx caaards only for 69xx cards
Hi mate, MLAA and EQAA modes are only available on 6000 series, with just the 6950/70/90 supporting EQAA.
That's why you don't have the dropdown option in CCC...

This may interest you however:
Quote:
How to enable MLAA on Radeon HD 5000 series?
Two ways:
1 – Windows registry (not tested yet – if someone can confirm…)
Add (if nor present) the key “MLF_NA” to
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ SYSTEM \ ControlSet001 \ Control \ Class \ {4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}000
and set the value 0 to MLF_NA to enable MLAA. Then Reboot the PC.
2 – Tweaking the Cat 10.10a installation files
Just download this file: C7106976.txt.
Go in
C: \ AMD \ Catalyst_8.782.1RC5_Win7_MLAA_Oct21 \ Packages\ Drivers \ Display \ W7_INF \
and replace all the content of C7106976.inf by the content of C7106976.txt. Or delete C7106976.inf and rename C7106976.txt in C7106976.inf, as you want
Do the same thing for
C: \ AMD \ Catalyst_8.782.1RC5_Win7_MLAA_Oct21 \ Packages\ Drivers \ Display \ W76A_INF \

Now you’re ready to install the Cat10.10a. Then install it. At the end of the installation, reboot Windows. And if everything went well, you should see MLAA in CCC:
http://www.geeks3d.com/20101023/tips...aliasing-mlaa/

Last edited by Pill Monster; 09-29-2011 at 08:33.
   
Old
  (#41)
BlackZero
Ancient Guru
 
BlackZero's Avatar
 
Videocard: GB 290X WF3
Processor: 2600K H2O
Mainboard: Asus P67 Pro
Memory: G.Skill 2133
Soundcard: X-Fi + 2400ES
PSU: Corsair AX860
Default 09-29-2011, 12:10 | posts: 8,163 | Location: United Kingdom

Added AA compatibility results for various games and in various API to the second post.
   
Old
  (#42)
att_user
Banned
 
Videocard: Radeon HD 5870 2 GB
Processor: 2600K@4.6GHz, Corsair H50
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Rev 3.0
Memory: 4x4GB TeamElite DDR3-1333
Soundcard: X-fi Forte/Logitech X-540
PSU: Enermax Infiniti 650 W
Default 09-29-2011, 13:43 | posts: 336

Quote:
Originally Posted by Athlonite View Post
what version of CCC is that your using I only get a tick box for use application settings not a drop down selection menu
You can install Radeon Pro tool to enable the "Enhance" and "Override" options dropbox in CCC for the Radeon 5000 cards.

http://www.radeonpro.info/en-US/

Last edited by att_user; 09-29-2011 at 13:46.
   
Old
  (#43)
Matas
Master Guru
 
Matas's Avatar
 
Videocard: Club3D 6950 2GB@990/6300
Processor: Phenom II X4 955@4.3 GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA990XA-UD3
Memory: HyperX Blu 2x2GB 1600CL9
Soundcard: Xonar Essence ST Deluxe
PSU: Enermax Revolution85+ 850
Default 09-30-2011, 02:04 | posts: 151 | Location: Lithuania (Europe)

Using 11.9 WHQL and getting all drop down boxes and MLAA in CCC.
   
Old
  (#44)
Isbre
Master Guru
 
Isbre's Avatar
 
Videocard: 290X Matrix H2O
Processor: 1090T@3.8GHz/IMC@2.8 H2O
Mainboard: Asus Crosshair V Formula
Memory: Ripjaws 2x4GB 1600MHz
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Xense
PSU: Newton R3 Platinum 600W
Default 09-30-2011, 03:50 | posts: 196 | Location: Preacher's Pulpit

Morphological filtering was made available to the Radeon 5xxx series from Catalyst 11.1 i think.
   
Old
  (#45)
Espionage724
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-03-2011, 14:02 | posts: n/a

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackZero View Post
The eqaa will be applied equally to all samples, that's just how it works and tbh given the relatively low ssaa usage in adaptive aa mode; it's not really a major concern.



Here's a few dead island screenshots demonstrating performance and cost in different AA modes in relation to daptive aa and eqaa, these are all forced through CCC.

(screenshots)

If a game doesn't support AA internally or externally, then yes, forcing standard AA modes will not having any effect. You would have to use MLAA.
Offtopic, but how are you getting the GPU info and that to overlay in the game at the top left?
   
Old
  (#46)
Pill Monster
Banned
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.7
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB HyperX Beast 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty, Wharfedale
PSU: AcBel M8 750 Bronze
Default 10-03-2011, 14:17 | posts: 25,234 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by espionage724 View Post
offtopic, but how are you getting the gpu info and that to overlay in the game at the top left?
MSI Afterburner.
   
Old
  (#47)
BlackZero
Ancient Guru
 
BlackZero's Avatar
 
Videocard: GB 290X WF3
Processor: 2600K H2O
Mainboard: Asus P67 Pro
Memory: G.Skill 2133
Soundcard: X-Fi + 2400ES
PSU: Corsair AX860
Default 10-09-2011, 19:36 | posts: 8,163 | Location: United Kingdom

The catalyst AA game compatibility list (Post #2) has been updated.


Member feedback is welcome as missing/non-tested games and AA settings can be updated to the main list.
   
Old
  (#48)
Zahn
Member Guru
 
Videocard: VTX HD 6870
Processor: Phenom 2 940
Mainboard: MSI 790FX Platinum AM2+
Memory: 4 Gb OCZ GOLD DDR2
Soundcard: Realtek Onboard+X-FI MB
PSU: Seasonic 620W S12 2
Default 10-09-2011, 21:13 | posts: 53

Can someone with older cards than HD 6970/6950 say does the enhance application settings works if unlocked using Radeon Pro?

I can see the option but im not shure does it works, cuz i can also see Morphological AA , and morph. cant work on my cards cuz they are not DX11.

But i was also reading that only HD 6970 and 6950 can use enhance application settings cuz their ROPs can handle that.

Any experience on this by other members?
   
Old
  (#49)
Athlonite
Maha Guru
 
Athlonite's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nitro+RX580 8GB OC
Processor: AMD FX8320 / 4200MHz
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: Mushkin DDR3-2400MHz
Soundcard: SB XFi Audio PCIe
PSU: SilverStone ST75F-P 750W
Default 10-10-2011, 05:28 | posts: 1,118 | Location: Hawkes Bay

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zahn View Post
Can someone with older cards than HD 6970/6950 say does the enhance application settings works if unlocked using Radeon Pro?

I can see the option but im not shure does it works, cuz i can also see Morphological AA , and morph. cant work on my cards cuz they are not DX11.

But i was also reading that only HD 6970 and 6950 can use enhance application settings cuz their ROPs can handle that.

Any experience on this by other members?
don't bother with MLAA on your card it may work if you force it but the FPS hit would make any game near unplayable cept for maybe the likes of Quake 3 which looks nice with mlaa turned on


ii
   
Old
  (#50)
GaBBa-Gandalf
Master Guru
 
GaBBa-Gandalf's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2 x XFX HD6970 2GB
Processor: Intel i5-2500K @ 4000 MHz
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus IV Extreme
Memory: 4 x 4 GB - GSkill DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: SF Crystal Plus 700W
Default 10-10-2011, 12:44 | posts: 150

Why doesn't support AMD SSAA (Downsampling) for DX11 like nvidia ?
   
Closed Thread

Tags
antialisaing, catalyst, radeon

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.