Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Game Tweaks and Modifications
Game Tweaks and Modifications This forum is dedicated to game modifications and tweaks. Here you can discuss performance and image quality modifications.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#101)
sexus
Master Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GF GTX 680 sli
Processor: Intel Core i5-3570K
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus V Extreme z7
Memory: Corsair Dominator 16gb
Soundcard: integrated with graphics
PSU: Corsair AX850 dual
Default 10-04-2011, 18:33 | posts: 300 | Location: hell

im begging him to reunlock sikkmods config menu

im hoping he understands that some people are sensitive to too much bloom or bloom in general its supposed to be used like salt with cooking

if you use too much youre meal gets messed up much like with a game if you do too much bloom youre eyes get fd up after a short while , in my case i cant even game for a prolonged time like this if at all xD

sensitive eyes is the keyword here , im happy that some people can take it but me not so much xD,peace

and his work is insane just needs to take some feedback into consideration and not think where trying to hate on his mod cause it is a epic mod afterall

p.s: have you managed to reduce to almost nullify the overly used bloom ?

niukniuk by tweaking the autoexec.cfg as he suggested? its kinda like 1.1 sikkmod tweaking as youve been accustomed too already xD

btw he mentioned about that texture misalignments that its due to him using relief mapping and not parallax is there a difference in quality?


wasnt parallax the better of both ?


i totally forgot ....hmmmm....


i already asked him if he could fix that thou anyhow

Last edited by sexus; 10-04-2011 at 18:43.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#102)
NiukNiuk
Maha Guru
 
NiukNiuk's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R6950 twin frozr II
Processor: Intel core 2 quad Q9450
Mainboard: MSI X48C platinum
Memory: 8Go ddr3 PC 10600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2 pci
PSU: Corsair TX 750v2
Default 10-04-2011, 18:52 | posts: 2,057 | Location: France

I didn't try to tweak the hdr yet, but it should be easy:
just open the autoexec.cfg and look for these values:
Code:
seta r_hdrMiddleGray "0.18"
seta r_hdrWhitePoint "1.1"
And maybe by raising the whitepoint value (to 2 or 2.5) it should be a little bit better
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#103)
sexus
Master Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GF GTX 680 sli
Processor: Intel Core i5-3570K
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus V Extreme z7
Memory: Corsair Dominator 16gb
Soundcard: integrated with graphics
PSU: Corsair AX850 dual
Default 10-04-2011, 20:30 | posts: 300 | Location: hell

hmmmm.......i shall try dat!

update: well no success in convincing vgames of unlocking the original sikkmod menu in his mod -.-' guess well have to do with the autoexec.cfg like in 1.1 sikkmod then xD btw not quite sure if dat whitepoint did anything i think ill wait till you release youre tweaks niukniuk xD,peace

am i the only one that gets stringy shadowing in the last level on my hands and floors ????

and btw how do i use perfected doom with roe?

Last edited by sexus; 10-04-2011 at 21:08.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#104)
NiukNiuk
Maha Guru
 
NiukNiuk's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R6950 twin frozr II
Processor: Intel core 2 quad Q9450
Mainboard: MSI X48C platinum
Memory: 8Go ddr3 PC 10600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2 pci
PSU: Corsair TX 750v2
Default 10-05-2011, 12:43 | posts: 2,057 | Location: France

Quote:
Originally Posted by sexus View Post

am i the only one that gets stringy shadowing in the last level on my hands and floors ????

and btw how do i use perfected doom with roe?
I didn't try to launch the last map with this mod, so I don't know if I also have this bug

And no, you can't use this mod with RoE.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#105)
sexus
Master Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GF GTX 680 sli
Processor: Intel Core i5-3570K
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus V Extreme z7
Memory: Corsair Dominator 16gb
Soundcard: integrated with graphics
PSU: Corsair AX850 dual
Default 10-05-2011, 18:32 | posts: 300 | Location: hell

yeah im hoping vgames will make one for roe too xD already requested it
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#106)
6th
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 960 / 2GB
Processor: 2600k@4.7
Mainboard: Asrock Z68 Extreme4
Memory: GSkill Sniper 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: NZXT Hale90 750W
Default 10-08-2011, 04:10 | posts: 4 | Location: Los Angeles

Quote:
Originally Posted by NiukNiuk View Post
If you are using my pack, the venomhqmainmenu mod is not updated for the latest sikkmod version. So you won't be able to see the new options.

Use this version of the venomhqmainmenu mod instead:
http://www12.zippyshare.com/v/22226667/file.html (modified for sikkmod 1.2)
(extract it in sikkmod folder, overwrite the previous one)

Also, remove the old .vfp files from the glprogs folder, and use one of those provided with sikkmod's glprogs folder (choose a parallax effect, for example: POM, then copy its .vfp files to the root of the glprogs folder.)
Don't forget that there's a patch for sikkmod 1.2, because some of these vfp files were not updated (search for sikkpin'spost in this thread).

Then:

- Do not force anisotropic filtering through the driver

- Delete your doomconfig.cfg file

- ... And by looking at your screenshot, it looks like you have activated the cell shading effect (sikkmod options/color). Its default values makes the game look like this.
Thanks for the updated Venom menu !
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#107)
6xSnake6x
Newbie
 
Videocard: A. M. Radeon HD 5740
Processor: Intel Core i3 330M
Mainboard:
Memory: 3 GB DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: Sadly I have no idea
Default 10-11-2011, 17:32 | posts: 13

Hello, I have a couple of questions to ask since I don't know where else to go with this and am pretty new to the whole mods thing. I'm going to take these one at a time: from the Sikkmod options when switching player head model to marine helmet nothing really happens. In the cutscenes I can still see doom guy's face/head instead of the desired helmet. Is this normal ? if not, how can I fix it ? I do see some errors in the console that I'm guessing might have something to do with this, here they are:
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#108)
NiukNiuk
Maha Guru
 
NiukNiuk's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R6950 twin frozr II
Processor: Intel core 2 quad Q9450
Mainboard: MSI X48C platinum
Memory: 8Go ddr3 PC 10600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2 pci
PSU: Corsair TX 750v2
Default 10-11-2011, 17:56 | posts: 2,057 | Location: France

I just tried to switch from "default" head to "marine helmet", and indeed it doesn't work. Even when loading a quicksave.

BUT it works when I load a map (using the "map" command), so my guess is that it you can't switch from one model to another, even when reloading your save/quicksave. It only works if you create a new game or launch a map with this "map" command (for example: map game/mars_city1 in the console) or by selecting a level using the hqmainmenu mod (warning: you won't have any weapon once the map is loaded using this method).

I don't know if it's a bug of sikkmod or if this is "by design". There is also another bug: you can't view your character in the mirrors, except if you turn on third person view.

Concerning the errors in the console when loading the game: these come from 6thvenom's HQmainmenu mod, they seem related to MP skin and tbh I don't know how to remove them (it may be a conflict in one of the files but I can't find which one)
If you remove the hqmainmenu mod .pk4 file then launch the game(which means that you only have sikkmod files): these errors are gone...but this "helmet bug" is still there.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#109)
6xSnake6x
Newbie
 
Videocard: A. M. Radeon HD 5740
Processor: Intel Core i3 330M
Mainboard:
Memory: 3 GB DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: Sadly I have no idea
Default 10-11-2011, 18:49 | posts: 13

Quote:
Originally Posted by NiukNiuk View Post
I just tried to switch from "default" head to "marine helmet", and indeed it doesn't work. Even when loading a quicksave.

BUT it works when I load a map (using the "map" command), so my guess is that it you can't switch from one model to another, even when reloading your save/quicksave. It only works if you create a new game or launch a map with this "map" command (for example: map game/mars_city1 in the console) or by selecting a level using the hqmainmenu mod (warning: you won't have any weapon once the map is loaded using this method).

I don't know if it's a bug of sikkmod or if this is "by design". There is also another bug: you can't view your character in the mirrors, except if you turn on third person view.

Concerning the errors in the console when loading the game: these come from 6thvenom's HQmainmenu mod, they seem related to MP skin and tbh I don't know how to remove them (it may be a conflict in one of the files but I can't find which one)
If you remove the hqmainmenu mod .pk4 file then launch the game(which means that you only have sikkmod files): these errors are gone...but this "helmet bug" is still there.
Thank you for the quick and detailed reply
Slightly off topic: boy I got so carried away that I forgot to thank Sikkpin (hope I got that right, I'm new here) for the Sikkmod and yourself for the HQmenu mod mod, and the loading screens, rich stuff. Really great, especially since Doom 3 is one of my all time favorite games all of this really is good for the soul .
Now moving on to my next issue: I am currently using Monoxead's texture alongside with Wulfen's textures, so basically what I did was copy all the files that came with these mods inside the sikkmod folder and hit overwrite, and they work really great ! but I apparently get a lot of errors in the console related to the materials folder (just my guess, since some files inside there are named in the respective errors) that comes from Monoxead's mod. I know this is all minor stuff because they all work but I just wanna straighten everything out. So, does this have any impact ? And on a side note, would it be better if I packed the texture mod related folders inside of pak_modfiles.pk4 from Sikkmod ? 10x !

EDIT: sorry, forgot to post the screenshot, here it is:


EDIT2 (related to my first post): Ok so I tried starting a new game from the HQ menu and loaded up mc underground, in the cutscene there is no marine helmet. I guess I'll just drop that for now unless you know any related settings that might enable it. Oh, and where DO you turn on third person view from :-/ I've been looking but I found nothing.

Last edited by 6xSnake6x; 10-11-2011 at 19:20.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#110)
NiukNiuk
Maha Guru
 
NiukNiuk's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R6950 twin frozr II
Processor: Intel core 2 quad Q9450
Mainboard: MSI X48C platinum
Memory: 8Go ddr3 PC 10600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2 pci
PSU: Corsair TX 750v2
Default 10-11-2011, 19:18 | posts: 2,057 | Location: France

I don't have all these errors/warnings in the console

I put all the texturepacks folders ("materials", "models" and textures") directly into the "base" folder, so they automatically override the game's default textures, even if you start vanilla (unmodded) doom 3.

I don't know if it will be better to pack these folders into a .pk4:
I currently have them packed this way (to test), and apart from the fact that the base folder is less clogged with these folders, I can't see any difference in terms of loading speed for example.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#111)
NiukNiuk
Maha Guru
 
NiukNiuk's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R6950 twin frozr II
Processor: Intel core 2 quad Q9450
Mainboard: MSI X48C platinum
Memory: 8Go ddr3 PC 10600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2 pci
PSU: Corsair TX 750v2
Default 10-11-2011, 19:24 | posts: 2,057 | Location: France

Quote:
Originally Posted by 6xSnake6x View Post
EDIT2 (related to my first post): Ok so I tried starting a new game from the HQ menu and loaded up mc underground, in the cutscene there is no marine helmet. I guess I'll just drop that for now unless you know any related settings that might enable it. Oh, and where DO you turn on third person view from :-/ I've been looking but I found nothing.
Yeah it doesn't work in this map (it must be hardcoded because it's the first map of the game, and you don't have your equipment/armor yet), but it works when you try another map.
Switch to third person view to see if it works.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#112)
6xSnake6x
Newbie
 
Videocard: A. M. Radeon HD 5740
Processor: Intel Core i3 330M
Mainboard:
Memory: 3 GB DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: Sadly I have no idea
Default 10-11-2011, 19:27 | posts: 13

Quote:
Originally Posted by NiukNiuk View Post
I don't have all these errors/warnings in the console

I put all the texturepacks folders ("materials", "models" and textures") directly into the "base" folder, so they automatically override the game's default textures, even if you start vanilla (unmodded) doom 3.

I don't know if it will be better to pack these folders into a .pk4:
I currently have them packed this way (to test), and apart from the fact that the base folder is less clogged with these folders, I can't see any difference in terms of loading speed for example.
Wow, I barely updated my last post and there was your reply thanks ! Ok I guess I'll leave that as it is. Now for two other issues. The first one is related to depth of field. While I think it is an amazing effect the way it is right now, I would just like to know if there is an option to disable the blur on the weapon. Here's what I mean
, .
Only when I am close to a wall my weapon gets unblured
.
And the second thing I noticed was this box thing going on with the sky in certain places (not sure it's everywhere) and even surrounding some weapons (like the plasma gun, though for the weapons it's not really noticable)

What do you think ? Is there any solution to this ? Thanks !

EDIT:
Quote:
Originally Posted by NiukNiuk View Post
Yeah it doesn't work in this map (it must be hardcoded because it's the first map of the game, and you don't have your equipment/armor yet), but it works when you try another map.
Switch to third person view to see if it works.
How can I switch to third person view, I can't seem to find that option :-S
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#113)
NiukNiuk
Maha Guru
 
NiukNiuk's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R6950 twin frozr II
Processor: Intel core 2 quad Q9450
Mainboard: MSI X48C platinum
Memory: 8Go ddr3 PC 10600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2 pci
PSU: Corsair TX 750v2
Default 10-11-2011, 19:30 | posts: 2,057 | Location: France

TBH I don't really know about "ideal" Depth of field values, I'm still experimenting and haven't found something that I like (selecting "manual" and tweaking some values may help find your desired effect)

And for the last screenshot, it's SSAO that is causing this issue, try to change the SSAO method, or disable it in areas like this (basically: disable it when you can see the skybox or similar visual effects like the one shown in your screenshot)

EDIT: third person view:
in the console type
pm_thirdperson 1 or 0 to enable/disable it
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#114)
6xSnake6x
Newbie
 
Videocard: A. M. Radeon HD 5740
Processor: Intel Core i3 330M
Mainboard:
Memory: 3 GB DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: Sadly I have no idea
Default 10-11-2011, 19:37 | posts: 13

Quote:
Originally Posted by NiukNiuk View Post
TBH I don't really know about "ideal" Depth of field values, I'm still experimenting and haven't found something that I like (selecting "manual" and tweaking some values may help find your desired effect)

And for the last screenshot, it's SSAO that is causing this issue, try to change the SSAO method, or disable it in areas like this (basically: disable it when you can see the skybox or similar visual effects like the one shown in your screenshot)

EDIT: third person view:
in the console type
pm_thirdperson 1 or 0 to enable/disable it
Again thank you for the quick reply . Here goes another one, sorry for the inconsistency in the random order I post my "issues". This one must seem really random but wth. In this video http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dBORuX3Mwhw if you skip to 00:17 you can see a really cool (imo) blood splatter effect on the screen. I do believe this recording is with sikkmod 1.1 (though I could very well be wrong). Was this effect ever part of sikkmod and got removed ? How can I get this effect ? Alright, now to try that third person thing, and mess with the SSAO
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#115)
NiukNiuk
Maha Guru
 
NiukNiuk's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R6950 twin frozr II
Processor: Intel core 2 quad Q9450
Mainboard: MSI X48C platinum
Memory: 8Go ddr3 PC 10600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2 pci
PSU: Corsair TX 750v2
Default 10-11-2011, 19:43 | posts: 2,057 | Location: France

I may be wrong, but I think that it may have something to do with this:
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#116)
6xSnake6x
Newbie
 
Videocard: A. M. Radeon HD 5740
Processor: Intel Core i3 330M
Mainboard:
Memory: 3 GB DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: Sadly I have no idea
Default 10-11-2011, 19:47 | posts: 13

Quote:
Originally Posted by NiukNiuk View Post
I may be wrong, but I think that it may have something to do with this:
Well, do you get the blood effect like in that youtube video ? I do believe the settings you highlighted in your screenshot have to do with blood spraying from the enemies when you shoot them (not related to blood on the screen), not sure though. I do have blood spray set to "on" and the rest of the variables are left at their default values.

Now back to my previous issue, you were right about the helmet part, and changing the SSAO method didn't remove the borders, it just made them look slightly different from setting to setting. I can live with that Still, I think it's worth taking notice if it's not just me.

Last edited by 6xSnake6x; 10-11-2011 at 19:50.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#117)
NiukNiuk
Maha Guru
 
NiukNiuk's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R6950 twin frozr II
Processor: Intel core 2 quad Q9450
Mainboard: MSI X48C platinum
Memory: 8Go ddr3 PC 10600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2 pci
PSU: Corsair TX 750v2
Default 10-11-2011, 19:53 | posts: 2,057 | Location: France

I didn't change these blood values, so I don't know if this similar effect can be obtained in sikkmod.

And yeah the SSAO gives this weird effect on skyboxes and several other areas of the game (I only enable it when taking screenshots anyway )
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#118)
6xSnake6x
Newbie
 
Videocard: A. M. Radeon HD 5740
Processor: Intel Core i3 330M
Mainboard:
Memory: 3 GB DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: Sadly I have no idea
Default 10-11-2011, 20:01 | posts: 13

Quote:
Originally Posted by NiukNiuk View Post
I didn't change these blood values, so I don't know if this similar effect can be obtained in sikkmod.

And yeah the SSAO gives this weird effect on skyboxes and several other areas of the game (I only enable it when taking screenshots anyway )
If you find anything out about that screenblood please let me know, I get the old screenblood effects which look pretty old compared to the graphics update that sikkmod offers.

Next up: what does ambient light and vignetting do ? I'm not sure I notice any difference. If it's not too much trouble could you exemplify through comparative screenshots ? I have this feeling it might just not be working for me. Or maybe it's just too subtle for me.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#119)
NiukNiuk
Maha Guru
 
NiukNiuk's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R6950 twin frozr II
Processor: Intel core 2 quad Q9450
Mainboard: MSI X48C platinum
Memory: 8Go ddr3 PC 10600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2 pci
PSU: Corsair TX 750v2
Default 10-11-2011, 20:09 | posts: 2,057 | Location: France

Vignetting:
"fade to black effect" on each corner of the screen

Ambient Light: a custom (you can change its intensity/distance) light casted from your character (alter the values on a really dark area to see it in action)
I personnaly don't use it, because it caused issues with hdr glare effects (it disabled them) in the previous sikkmod version.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#120)
6xSnake6x
Newbie
 
Videocard: A. M. Radeon HD 5740
Processor: Intel Core i3 330M
Mainboard:
Memory: 3 GB DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: Sadly I have no idea
Default 10-11-2011, 20:14 | posts: 13

Quote:
Originally Posted by NiukNiuk View Post
Vignetting:
"fade to black effect" on each corner of the screen

Ambient Light: a custom (you can change its intensity/distance) light casted from your character (alter the values on a really dark area to see it in action)
I personnaly don't use it, because it caused issues with hdr glare effects (it disabled them) in the previous sikkmod version.
Thank you ! Once again very clear Here goes another (boy I hope I'm not getting annoying here). How can I get the old hud back for Doom 3 RoE while using Sikkmod 1.1 for RoE ? I have dynamic hud set to 0 in the sikkmod ingame menu, in the DoomConfig.cfg and the mycurrentsettings.cfg from the mod folder. It won't go off
.
Regarding this issue, the exact opposite happens in doom 3 sikkmod 1.2, I can not turn the dynamic hud on no matter what (this is convenient to me as I don't like it much, but I believe it is worth poiting out).
And as a side note, do you think you could update the venom hq menu mod for RoE to incorporate Sikkmod menu like you did for the original Doom 3 menu mod ? Or is it maybe already out there and I'm unaware of it ?

Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#121)
NiukNiuk
Maha Guru
 
NiukNiuk's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R6950 twin frozr II
Processor: Intel core 2 quad Q9450
Mainboard: MSI X48C platinum
Memory: 8Go ddr3 PC 10600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2 pci
PSU: Corsair TX 750v2
Default 10-11-2011, 20:34 | posts: 2,057 | Location: France

Well there are several files to remove/edit in sikkmod RoE 1.1 in order to "remove" this hud (called alpha hud, because it was the hud from Doom3's "alpha - leaked- version"). "Dynamic Hud" means that after x seconds the hud will fade and disappear (only works with alpha hud).

Unfortunately, it seems that Sikkpin won't be updtating its RoE version of Sikkmod to 1.2 (in which you can restore the gameplay changes and choose your preferred hud).

And I already included sikkmod 1.1 menu to HQmainemenu mod for RoE when I uploaded my "pack".
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#122)
6xSnake6x
Newbie
 
Videocard: A. M. Radeon HD 5740
Processor: Intel Core i3 330M
Mainboard:
Memory: 3 GB DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: Sadly I have no idea
Default 10-11-2011, 20:42 | posts: 13

Quote:
Originally Posted by NiukNiuk View Post
Well there are several files to remove/edit in sikkmod RoE 1.1 in order to "remove" this hud (called alpha hud, because it was the hud from Doom3's "alpha - leaked- version"). "Dynamic Hud" means that after x seconds the hud will fade and disappear (only works with alpha hud).

Unfortunately, it seems that Sikkpin won't be updtating its RoE version of Sikkmod to 1.2 (in which you can restore the gameplay changes and choose your preferred hud).

And I already included sikkmod 1.1 menu to HQmainemenu mod for RoE when I uploaded my "pack".
Thanks for the heads up on the menu update Now I will try to remove the alpha hud from the pak_modfiles.pk4.

Now for another question: if I copy the texture mods (monoxead + wulfen) to
DOOM 3\base will they work for the original Doom 3, Doom 3 RoE, Doom 3 with Sikkmod, and Doom 3 RoE with Sikkmod ? Cause I keep the textures only in DOOM 3\sikkmod and DOOM 3\sikkmodd3xp and it would spare me the need to keep copies for each mod.

EDIT (regarding alpha hud): I deleted all "alpha hud" related files I could find from the pak_modfiles.pk4 but that just leaves me without a hud (as expected), what I want to do is revert to the original (normal) hud.

Last edited by 6xSnake6x; 10-11-2011 at 20:51.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#123)
NiukNiuk
Maha Guru
 
NiukNiuk's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R6950 twin frozr II
Processor: Intel core 2 quad Q9450
Mainboard: MSI X48C platinum
Memory: 8Go ddr3 PC 10600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2 pci
PSU: Corsair TX 750v2
Default 10-11-2011, 20:52 | posts: 2,057 | Location: France

Quote:
Originally Posted by 6xSnake6x View Post
Thanks for the heads up on the menu update Now I will try to remove the alpha hud from the pak_modfiles.pk4.

Now for another question: if I copy the texture mods (monoxead + wulfen) to
DOOM 3\base will they work for the original Doom 3, Doom 3 RoE, Doom 3 with Sikkmod, and Doom 3 RoE with Sikkmod ? Cause I keep the textures only in DOOM 3\sikkmod and DOOM 3\sikkmodd3xp and it would spare me the need to keep copies for each mod.
Yeah they will work for all the versions of the game.
That's why I put these texture packs on my Base folder.

There's some kind of "hierarchy" in the way Doom 3 handles files:
In a folder in which there are files in a .pk4 and files "unpacked" (on subfolders...like for the texture mods) -> these subfolders will be loaded first by the game and will "override" the default .pk4 files.

There's also a way to force the game to load a certain .pk4 (and forcing the files it contains to override the default ones) : it's by using "z" at the beginning of its name, like I did for my loading screens pack, that I called "zNiukNiuksNewLoadingScreens.pk4".

I have to go If you can't manage to remove the alpha hud, or if you still have issues with sikkmod 1.2, download my pack (+ its update) and use it on a clean install of the game.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#124)
6xSnake6x
Newbie
 
Videocard: A. M. Radeon HD 5740
Processor: Intel Core i3 330M
Mainboard:
Memory: 3 GB DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: Sadly I have no idea
Default 10-11-2011, 20:55 | posts: 13

Quote:
Originally Posted by NiukNiuk View Post
Yeah they will work for all the versions of the game.
That's why I put these texture packs on my Base folder.

There's some kind of "hierarchy" in the way Doom 3 handles files:
In a folder in which there are files in a .pk4 and files "unpacked" (on subfolders...like for the texture mods) -> these subfolders will be loaded first by the game and will "override" the default .pk4 files.

There's also a way to force the game to load a certain .pk4 (and forcing the files it contains to override the default ones) : it's by using "z" at the beginning of its name, like I did for my loading screens pack, that I called "zNiukNiuksNewLoadingScreens.pk4".

I have to go If you can't manage to remove the alpha hud, or if you still have issues with sikkmod 1.2, download my pack (+ its update) and use it on a clean install of the game.

Thank you for all the help ! very useful information. I will try everything you said and hopefully I will be able to catch you again one of these days Untill then, cya

EDIT: Moving the textures to DOOM 3\base did exactly what it should. Also those errors in the console I mentioned earlier regarding some materials are gone. Could have been my fault to begin with since I noticed that the first time I had overwritten Monoxead with Wulfen a folder didn't make it through, now it's all right. Gonna go back and try some more stuff now

Last edited by 6xSnake6x; 10-11-2011 at 21:09.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#125)
NiukNiuk
Maha Guru
 
NiukNiuk's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R6950 twin frozr II
Processor: Intel core 2 quad Q9450
Mainboard: MSI X48C platinum
Memory: 8Go ddr3 PC 10600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2 pci
PSU: Corsair TX 750v2
Default 10-11-2011, 20:56 | posts: 2,057 | Location: France

You're welcome, and welcome to Guru3d
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.