Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Game Tweaks and Modifications
Game Tweaks and Modifications This forum is dedicated to game modifications and tweaks. Here you can discuss performance and image quality modifications.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#76)
DanotheMano
Member Guru
 
DanotheMano's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 5850
Processor: i5 750
Mainboard: Asus A8N-E
Memory: 2GB GEIL 2x1024
Soundcard: SB Live! 24 Bit
PSU: 650w Antec
Default 09-15-2011, 22:36 | posts: 96

Quote:
Originally Posted by NiukNiuk View Post
ATI card -> disable catalyst AI
Rename doom3.exe to disable it.
If you can't rename it (if you have the steam version of the game for example), use Radeon PRo
That fixed it, thank you!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#77)
Sikkpin
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-16-2011, 03:00 | posts: 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Klynch View Post
Hey NiukNiuk,
I managed to install the Sikkmod and the two Texture Packs (Wulfens+Monoxeads). I am satisfied with the result but some Questions still remain:
1. The "glprogs" folder from the Sikkmod contains various forms of texture mapping (relief, pom, steep...) Do I have to move the content of this folder (test. and interaction.vfp) to get the effect working? With the glprogs folder from Wulfen everything seems to work fine but maybe the result is better with the ones in the Sikkmod folder?

2. Are there any benefits when I create a pk4. file for the textures? Faster Loading times, better quality or something else?

3. I assume that the autoexec.cfg is unnecessary when I set Ultra Quality in the menu right?
1: The shaders that come with Sikkmod 1.2 are preferred over the ones that come with the texture packs. Both are my shaders but the ones in the texture packs are very basic (they're just a bare bones Blinn-Phong with POM) and don't include the HDR encoding somewhat necessary when using HDR.

2: I did a test a while ago where I extracted all of the files from the pk4's to see how it would effect load times and it turns out that having the files loose increased load times instead of decreasing them like you would think. Why this is exactly, I don't know. So I'd say, go ahead and compress them into a pk4.

3: I can't answer as I don't know what's in the cfg.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#78)
NiukNiuk
Maha Guru
 
NiukNiuk's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R6950 twin frozr II
Processor: Intel core 2 quad Q9450
Mainboard: MSI X48C platinum
Memory: 8Go ddr3 PC 10600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2 pci
PSU: Corsair TX 750v2
Default 09-16-2011, 07:00 | posts: 2,057 | Location: France

Quote:
Originally Posted by Klynch View Post
3. I assume that the autoexec.cfg is unnecessary when I set Ultra Quality in the menu right?

Thanks for your answers and sorry for my (maybe) bad englisch. Greetings from Germany
If, when playing, you can see the high-rez textures and "see" the parallax effect you have chosen (PoM for example), then you don't need the autoexec.cfg
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#79)
Klynch
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX260
Processor: E8400
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Bequiet! 550W
Default 09-16-2011, 22:39 | posts: 4

Thanks so far!
I downloaded your Sikkmod folder and the update, copied everything (also the Doom config and the autoexec.) Ingame the Color Grading causes some wired problems. Everythin looks black with red pixels. Changing the CG Type from Lut to something else solves the problem. Any idea how to fix this?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#80)
Sikkpin
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-17-2011, 02:13 | posts: 3

Don't force AA or AF through the driver. Let the program handle those things.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#81)
sexus
Master Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GF GTX 680 sli
Processor: Intel Core i5-3570K
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus V Extreme z7
Memory: Corsair Dominator 16gb
Soundcard: integrated with graphics
PSU: Corsair AX850 dual
Default 09-17-2011, 20:21 | posts: 300 | Location: hell

ey niukniuk finally an updated pack thanks a ton!!!

but ill wait till you add the finishing touch ....roe 1.2 sikkmod xD

hurahh!!!!

p.s: keep it up yall this is turning into something epic!

oh and sikkpin any news for an 1.2 sikkmod for prey?

Last edited by sexus; 09-17-2011 at 20:25.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#82)
NiukNiuk
Maha Guru
 
NiukNiuk's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R6950 twin frozr II
Processor: Intel core 2 quad Q9450
Mainboard: MSI X48C platinum
Memory: 8Go ddr3 PC 10600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2 pci
PSU: Corsair TX 750v2
Default 09-17-2011, 20:22 | posts: 2,057 | Location: France

Thank Sikkpin, not me
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#83)
sexus
Master Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GF GTX 680 sli
Processor: Intel Core i5-3570K
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus V Extreme z7
Memory: Corsair Dominator 16gb
Soundcard: integrated with graphics
PSU: Corsair AX850 dual
Default 09-17-2011, 20:28 | posts: 300 | Location: hell

sikkpin already knows hes the mod god for doom 3 xD

and you make it easy for us noobs to enjoy all the improved graphical splendor

btw is there a possibility of making a adult oriented loading screen pack?

one that fits the doom3 atmosphere, yeah i know im a perv xD
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#84)
NiukNiuk
Maha Guru
 
NiukNiuk's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R6950 twin frozr II
Processor: Intel core 2 quad Q9450
Mainboard: MSI X48C platinum
Memory: 8Go ddr3 PC 10600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2 pci
PSU: Corsair TX 750v2
Default 09-17-2011, 20:35 | posts: 2,057 | Location: France

Quote:
Originally Posted by sexus View Post

btw is there a possibility of making a adult oriented loading screen pack?

one that fits the doom3 atmosphere, yeah i know im a perv xD
Haha
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#85)
NAZ2222
Master Guru
 
NAZ2222's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 380X NITRO
Processor: Intel i5-3470@4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-LX
Memory: 16GB Gskill TridentX 2133
Soundcard: SB Z + Sennheiser HD558
PSU: XFX 750W Black Edition
Default 09-18-2011, 01:51 | posts: 387 | Location: Portugal

I finally got around to install this.. and it's simply amazing! Soft shadows kill my performance a lot, but it makes the game look so scary!

Amazing work NiukNiuk, and all the other modders!


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#86)
Valken
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Forsa 1060 3GB Temp GPU
Processor: Intel i7-4970k 4GHZ
Mainboard: Asrock Z97 OC Formula
Memory: G.Skill 32GB 2400 CL10
Soundcard: ALC1150 + X-Fi MB3
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 09-18-2011, 08:19 | posts: 1,206

Soft Shadows and HDR are the biggest performance hitters but makes the game look incredible.

Sikkpin - I forced AA via CCC and Radeon Pro (control panels) and it works for AMD cards. I only need to force APPLICATION AF to not the have the Color Grading LUT corruption.

Would you be able to optimize the shaders for better performance on AMD/ATI systems given these cards are very powerful on shaders vs rops of Nvidia.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#87)
NiukNiuk
Maha Guru
 
NiukNiuk's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R6950 twin frozr II
Processor: Intel core 2 quad Q9450
Mainboard: MSI X48C platinum
Memory: 8Go ddr3 PC 10600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2 pci
PSU: Corsair TX 750v2
Default 09-20-2011, 12:30 | posts: 2,057 | Location: France

Sikkmod lite 1.2 for Prey and Quake 4 are out

Prey:
http://www.moddb.com/mods/sikkmod-pr...-lite-v12-prey
Changelog:
Quote:
v1.2:
- Nothing really new with this one. Just went through all of the shaders to keep them up-to-date with the Doom 3 version.
Quake 4:
http://www.moddb.com/mods/sikkmod-q4...od-lite-v12-q4
Changelog:
Quote:
v1.2:
- Removed weapon awareness feature
- Added a number of cvars that toggle various gameplay aspects between Quake 4 and Quake 2 values.
- Went through all of the shaders to keep them up-to-date with the Doom 3 version.
- Increased the crouch-slide time and decreased its friction so you can slide further and for longer.
- Fixed a bug with the failed transfer's material when it burns away.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#88)
NightFright
Newbie
 
NightFright's Avatar
 
Videocard: nvidia GF GTX 560 Ti
Processor: Intel Core i7 920
Mainboard: MSI X58 Pro
Memory: 3x1024MB DDR3
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium
PSU: (unknown PSU)
Default 09-23-2011, 09:53 | posts: 9 | Location: Germany

In Prey, I am sometimes getting (almost) completely black screen when using Sikkmod 1.2. I can still move and hear sound, but I can't see. Restarting the game fixes it. Sometimes, the game also just crashes.
Anyone else has these problems and/or knows how to fix that?

Last edited by NightFright; 09-23-2011 at 10:30.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#89)
NiukNiuk
Maha Guru
 
NiukNiuk's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R6950 twin frozr II
Processor: Intel core 2 quad Q9450
Mainboard: MSI X48C platinum
Memory: 8Go ddr3 PC 10600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2 pci
PSU: Corsair TX 750v2
Default 09-23-2011, 12:13 | posts: 2,057 | Location: France

I don't have this bug
Do you force something (AA, aniso) through your driver settings? If yes: leave everything by default ("application controlled" or its nvidia equivalent).
And delete PreyConfig.cfg file in your sikkmod folder (make a backup of your sikkmod settings first).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#90)
NightFright
Newbie
 
NightFright's Avatar
 
Videocard: nvidia GF GTX 560 Ti
Processor: Intel Core i7 920
Mainboard: MSI X58 Pro
Memory: 3x1024MB DDR3
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium
PSU: (unknown PSU)
Default 09-23-2011, 15:01 | posts: 9 | Location: Germany

I always leave these settings at app-controlled in the drivers. Well, I will try turning off FXAA ingame, maybe that will fix it.

I was also having a weird extreme slowdown problem after the plane crash sequence (you see that from ascending elevator)... the game ran totally sluggish after that all of a sudden and didn't improve. Had to load earlier savegame, then it didn't happen again.

*UPDATE*
I think it's safe to say SikkMod wasn't responsible for this. Regardless which setting I changed, crashes still happened. It is highly likely that OpenAL/EAX activation was the real reason. In general, OpenAL doesn't work for me so well, UT3 also crashes with OpenAL and Soundblaster X-Fi Ti.

Last edited by NightFright; 09-24-2011 at 21:07.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#91)
sexus
Master Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GF GTX 680 sli
Processor: Intel Core i5-3570K
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus V Extreme z7
Memory: Corsair Dominator 16gb
Soundcard: integrated with graphics
PSU: Corsair AX850 dual
Default 09-25-2011, 12:34 | posts: 300 | Location: hell

thanks niukniuk for the prey update

how bout youre latest config


p.s: a little hint


bloom should be used in moderation if at all , id say bloom is the worst invention yet -.-' it doesnt add to realism one bit,yes i mean you niukniuk

as ive been running your latest config with prey and sikkmod 1.1

before this 1.2 sikkmod, almost had eyecancer


its kinda like when you bed swimming under water with your eyes open all day without goggles you get the same view all blurry and bloomy -.-'

oh and before i forget any news on a 1.2 for roe yet?

Last edited by sexus; 10-02-2011 at 19:30.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#92)
sexus
Master Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GF GTX 680 sli
Processor: Intel Core i5-3570K
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus V Extreme z7
Memory: Corsair Dominator 16gb
Soundcard: integrated with graphics
PSU: Corsair AX850 dual
Default 10-02-2011, 19:29 | posts: 300 | Location: hell

ey niukniuk ya alive? -.-'
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#93)
NiukNiuk
Maha Guru
 
NiukNiuk's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R6950 twin frozr II
Processor: Intel core 2 quad Q9450
Mainboard: MSI X48C platinum
Memory: 8Go ddr3 PC 10600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2 pci
PSU: Corsair TX 750v2
Default 10-02-2011, 19:46 | posts: 2,057 | Location: France

I am

But there must be something wrong in your end, because when I enable my bloom settings + my color grading settings +my hdr settings, it gives me this:
http://niukniuk.imgur.com/niukniuks_...enshots_#3ycJP
I play with gamma and brightness at 1

Or maybe it has something to do with the fact that you have an Nvidia card, and I have an ATI card....and I have to disable catalyst to run the mod correctly, so it may render things differently from one computer to another

But anyway you can tweak sikkmod as you like

Concerning sikkmod RoE 1.2, you should ask sikkpin but I didn't see anything new about it.

EDIT: oh and you don't have to use my config, I didn't even put it in the sikkmod folder (in my pack), it's in a separate "my configs" folder (and in the readme), so you really don't have to use it.

Last edited by NiukNiuk; 10-02-2011 at 19:50.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#94)
sexus
Master Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GF GTX 680 sli
Processor: Intel Core i5-3570K
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus V Extreme z7
Memory: Corsair Dominator 16gb
Soundcard: integrated with graphics
PSU: Corsair AX850 dual
Wink 10-02-2011, 20:08 | posts: 300 | Location: hell

haha ..really dont have to use it ...but you know i want to use youre awesome settings all i meant was that youre settings for prey are abit heavy on the bloom as said

and about roe 1.2 already asked sikkpin thou no reply yet hmmm....

btw have you checked out the latest release on here you should and tell me what you think

and if theres some improvement you can do bro download both mods and apply the 6 and the 6.1 patch , peace


http://www.moddb.com/mods/perfected-...n-500/#2501737

btw dat screenshot looks smexy how bout a upload of youre latest and greatest config , yeah i mean the autoexec and doom.cfg , these arent blurry aka over bloom , just the way i like it for some reason the one i used i get quite abit of blurryness aka over bloom ,in doom3 xD

Last edited by sexus; 10-02-2011 at 20:12.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#95)
NiukNiuk
Maha Guru
 
NiukNiuk's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R6950 twin frozr II
Processor: Intel core 2 quad Q9450
Mainboard: MSI X48C platinum
Memory: 8Go ddr3 PC 10600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2 pci
PSU: Corsair TX 750v2
Default 10-02-2011, 21:13 | posts: 2,057 | Location: France

Perfect Doom 3 is a cool mod
I don't know how its creator managed to fit all these different mods together (I'm a total noob at this), but it's great.

The only thing I don't like is that sikkmod (included in it) doesn't have its original menu anymore, but now all of its settings are located under the "system" menu, and in a simplified way (like "hdr enable/disable", no additional tweaking of the hdr value), and all the sikkmod values are loaded automatically in an autoexec.cfg file when you launch the game/mod.

But this is only minor, I'm just nitpicking

Oh, and it doesn't include my cool loading screens
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#96)
sexus
Master Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GF GTX 680 sli
Processor: Intel Core i5-3570K
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus V Extreme z7
Memory: Corsair Dominator 16gb
Soundcard: integrated with graphics
PSU: Corsair AX850 dual
Default 10-02-2011, 21:28 | posts: 300 | Location: hell

perhaps there is a way to integrate those screens?

and well you can always do it like in sikkmod 1.1 where you did the settings over autoexec.cfg


or you could do a request over at the perfect doom moddb link i linked you too

and send it as a pm to vgames or add as a comment , i told him about you already , im sure he could work up a patch asap

i even linked him here

Last edited by sexus; 10-02-2011 at 21:32.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#97)
sexus
Master Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GF GTX 680 sli
Processor: Intel Core i5-3570K
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus V Extreme z7
Memory: Corsair Dominator 16gb
Soundcard: integrated with graphics
PSU: Corsair AX850 dual
Default 10-03-2011, 14:46 | posts: 300 | Location: hell

ey niukniuk this is from vgames for you :


Glad to here that my mod is a hit at guru3d. I plan on using his high res load screens with the next version of my texture pack which will be released after Wulfen releases his next batch of high res textures. I was gonna go ahead and release version 2 of my texture pack but Wulfen said that he's working on another release so I'm gonna wait. Tell niukniuk that the reason I don't have the sikkmod menu in my mod is because I don't want the user of my mod to be able to change any of the graphics enhancements. I want the game to be played with a certain set up. But I want the user to be able to disable graphics features that slow down the game for their system. I took the route that all developers take when they release a game.


wich brings me to da point can YOU make it look even better? regardless of fps, my rig is a monsta! xD

Last edited by sexus; 10-03-2011 at 14:48.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#98)
NiukNiuk
Maha Guru
 
NiukNiuk's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R6950 twin frozr II
Processor: Intel core 2 quad Q9450
Mainboard: MSI X48C platinum
Memory: 8Go ddr3 PC 10600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2 pci
PSU: Corsair TX 750v2
Default 10-03-2011, 15:40 | posts: 2,057 | Location: France

Thanks for the info, that's cool

But I must have something weird on my setup, because the game looks like this with his mod:




HDR is a bit too much on my system that's why I wanted to tweak it ^^

I also noticed another thing, when using the texturepacks with this mod:

It looks like the "bump effect" (parallax effect) is not aligned with the texture.

It reminds me of this:

Picture I took when doing my "sikkmod 1.2 parallax method comparison screenshots"
So it must have something to do with the .vfp used in his mod.

And concerning the "can you make it better" question....well no I can't
I wouldn't have done half the things he did (and they would have been bugged anyway: I see that there are no console errors when starting his mod, the character reflections work properly etc...).

If you want to "push" your hardware: enable soft shadows and ssao/ssil

EDIT: I'm also waiting for wulfen's update
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#99)
sexus
Master Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GF GTX 680 sli
Processor: Intel Core i5-3570K
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus V Extreme z7
Memory: Corsair Dominator 16gb
Soundcard: integrated with graphics
PSU: Corsair AX850 dual
Default 10-04-2011, 17:35 | posts: 300 | Location: hell

ill pm him dat feedback of yours asap btw

this from vgames:


The settings can be adjusted through the autoexec file. Thanks for the comments. They're much appreciated.

Last edited by sexus; 10-04-2011 at 17:41.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#100)
NiukNiuk
Maha Guru
 
NiukNiuk's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R6950 twin frozr II
Processor: Intel core 2 quad Q9450
Mainboard: MSI X48C platinum
Memory: 8Go ddr3 PC 10600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2 pci
PSU: Corsair TX 750v2
Default 10-04-2011, 17:55 | posts: 2,057 | Location: France

Quote:
Originally Posted by sexus View Post
ill pm him dat feedback of yours asap btw

this from vgames:


The settings can be adjusted through the autoexec file. Thanks for the comments. They're much appreciated.

   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.